A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament

June 20 - 22

Southwest Virginia Summer Sectional

Salem VA

Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday  

Tournament Facts and Figures

Total number of tables in play - 101
Total number of players attending - 135
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 113
Total number of masterpoints won - 349.58

Return to Results Index

Friday

Afternoon 299er Pairs
10 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51

1

1

1

Ron Flicker, Forest VA; Bonnie Fabian, Goode VA 60.50%
0.99

2/3



Margaret Pulkownik, Hardy VA; Eileen Benedetti, Huddleston VA 54.50%
0.99

2/3



Sekharipuram Narayan - Anantha Narayan, Roanoke VA 54.50%
0.64

4



Arlene Meadows, Beaver WV; Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV 53.00%
0.89

2

2

Stephen Campbell, Moneta VA; Fred Spangler, Huddleston VA 50.50%
0.67

3


Lily Hutchison - Karen Theis, Huddleston VA 49.50%


Afternoon Open Pairs
31 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17

1



Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 63.25%
3.88

2

1


J Robert Landry - Jasper Brundege, Roanoke VA 62.61%
2.91

3



Tom Callaham, Covington VA; Lew Barnett, Blacksburg VA 62.47%
2.18

4



Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA 61.88%
1.64

5



Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA 57.57%
1.23

6



Robert Spencer - Carole Spencer, Blacksburg VA 56.80%
1.94

2

1

Dan Becker, Wirtz VA; Judith Kemp, Tunnel Hill GA 55.29%
1.46

3


Ellen Davis - Barbara Dyer, Danville VA 55.09%
1.09

4


Alpha Walker, Salem VA; Ruth Althouse, Roanoke VA 54.69%
0.82

5


Peggy Smith - Patricia Plowden, Danville VA 54.08%
0.61

6


Peggy Daniel - Judy Phillips, Salem VA 52.49%
1.06

2

Eileen Lockhart, Vinton VA; Walter Otey III, Roanoke VA 51.68%


Evening 299er Pairs
6 Pairs

MPs Rank Names Score
1.31

1

Helen Holt - Jane Sigler, Lynchburg VA 62.00%
0.98

2

Stephen Campbell, Moneta VA; Fred Spangler, Huddleston VA 51.00%


Evening Open Pairs
22 Pairs

MPs A B Names Score
4.00

1

1

J Bolton - Elease Bolton, Danville VA 63.89%
3.00

2


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 61.81%
2.25

3


Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV 60.19%
1.69

4

2

Ann Garst - Ann Dillon, Roanoke VA 57.41%
1.27

5


Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV; Carroll Givens, Daniels WV 55.32%
1.16

6

3

Judy Phillips - Peggy Daniel, Salem VA 54.63%
0.87

4

Amy Richardson - R Richardson, Roanoke VA 53.70%

Top of page

Saturday

Morning Open Pairs
9 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.50

1

1


Dan Becker, Wirtz VA; Judith Kemp, Tunnel Hill GA 63.89%
1.88

2



Carolyn May, Salem VA; Walter Otey III, Roanoke VA 57.14%
1.41

3

2


R Richardson - Amy Richardson, Roanoke VA 50.79%
1.31

4

3

1

Linda Lutz - Mike Lutz, Moneta VA 49.21%
0.98

2

Donna Nevers - Stephen Campbell, Moneta VA 46.03%


Afternoon Open Pairs
26 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50

1



James Hooven, Roanoke VA; Alpha Walker, Salem VA 60.20%
3.38

2

1

1

Robert Wilson - S. Reynolds, Roanoke VA 57.65%
2.53

3

2


Patricia Foutz, Christianburg VA; Jay Crockett, Blacksburg VA 57.48%
1.90

4



Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA 56.88%
1.42

5

3

2

Carroll Givens, Daniels WV; Bruno Dellamea, Beckley WV 56.47%
1.07

6

4


Gerald Woodrum - Dixie Woodrum, Roanoke VA 56.43%
0.74

5


Edward Moldenke - Phyllis Moldenke, Forest VA 54.71%


Afternoon 299er Pairs
8 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
1.41

1

1


Nancy Driscoll, Penhook VA; Arthur Dalton, Moneta VA 59.72%
1.06

2



Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Arlene Meadows, Beaver WV 59.03%
0.98

3

2

1

Mike Lutz - Linda Lutz, Moneta VA 55.56%
0.74

3

2

Larue Blackwell - Joyce Lewis, Blacksburg VA 54.86%


Evening Open Pairs
18 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
3.17

1



David Walker, Salem VA; Alexander Weiss, Radford VA 65.76%
2.38

2



Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA 59.68%
1.78

3



Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV 58.59%
1.34

4



Alpha Walker, Salem VA; James Hooven, Roanoke VA 57.18%
2.07

5

1


Lorraine Holub - Patrick Palmer Jr, Blacksburg VA 54.06%
1.55

2


Patricia Foutz, Christianburg VA; Jay Crockett, Blacksburg VA 53.76%
1.16

3


Peggy Shiflett - Margaret Grayson, Roanoke VA 53.06%
1.31

4

1

Jane Sigler - Helen Holt, Lynchburg VA 50.27%
0.98

2

Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Arlene Meadows, Beaver WV 49.96%

Top of page

Sunday

Open Swiss Teams
18 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00

1



Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Lew Barnett, Blacksburg VA; Tom Callaham, Covington VA 91.00
5.25

2



Don Magann - Gloria Flicker, Forest VA; Orion Templeton - Adelfine Lonergan, Lynchburg VA 84.00
3.94

3



J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA; Robert Spencer - Carole Spencer, Blacksburg VA 78.00
2.95

4



Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; David Platnick, Charlottesvle VA; Mimi Pustilnik - Robert Pustilnik, Richmond VA 76.00
2.21

5



David Walker, Salem VA; S Moore, Roanoke VA; Alexander Weiss - Fran Weiss, Radford VA 73.00
3.89

1


Dan Becker, Wirtz VA; Judith Kemp, Tunnel Hill GA; James Gutzwiller, Huddleston VA; Lewis Tomlinson, Lynchburg VA 72.00
2.92

2

1

John Perry - Jane Perry - Allen Campbell - Hugh Campbell, Blacksburg VA 65.00
2.19

3


Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA; Peggy Shiflett - Margaret Grayson, Roanoke VA; Alpha Walker, Salem VA 58.00
2.05

4

2

Anne Frazier - Ruth Milliner, Roanoke VA; Martha Ann Cook - Barbara Booker, Salem VA 50.00
1.54

3

Donna Nevers - Beverly Caldwell, Moneta VA; Lily Hutchison - Karen Theis, Huddleston VA 49.00

 

Top of page
Return to: Sectional Results | MABC Home Page ACBL Tourn Page | District 6 Home Page 
Go to: Upcoming Regionals | Upcoming Sectionals Regional Results