A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 7-9, 2007

Roanoke VA, Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 126.5
Total number of players attending - 141
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 119
Total number of masterpoints won - 426.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
25.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Alexander Weiss - Fran Weiss, Radford VA 62.73%
4.37
2
1

Peggy Shiflett, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 61.57%
3.28
3
2
1
Dong Hu - Ying Li, Christiansburg VA 61.34%
2.46
4
3

Olivia Graham - Ruth Althouse, Roanoke VA 61.11%
1.84
5


Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA 60.19%
1.38
6


Donald Baker, Hinton WV; Beverly Impara, Roanoke VA 59.03%
1.52
4

Sharon Logan, Salem VA; Majorie Mastin, Roanoke VA 58.33%
1.44
5
2
Walter Barnes Jr - Richard Henty, Moneta VA 57.18%
0.92
6

Betty Clarkson, Bluefield WV; Shade White, Pocahontas VA 56.94%
1.08

3
Rob Apgar - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA 49.77%
0.81

4
Joy Scott, Salem VA; William Bennett, Roanoke VA 48.84%
0.61

5
Margaret Pulkownik, Hardy VA; Mary Jo Burton, Roanoke VA 47.45%

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Carol Robey, Roanoke VA 71.53%
4.13
2
1

Peggy Shiflett, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 69.44%
3.09
3


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 63.43%
2.32
4


David Walker, Salem VA; S Moore, Roanoke VA 62.96%
1.74
5


Alexander Weiss - Fran Weiss, Radford VA 59.03%
1.31
6


Charles Eisenhart, Middletown NY; William Toufectis, Reston VA 58.80%
2.51
2

Ann Stevens - Ward Stevens, Roanoke VA 57.41%
1.88
3
1
Joy Scott, Salem VA; William Bennett, Roanoke VA 57.18%
1.41
4

Phyllis Brice - Olivia Graham, Roanoke VA 56.48%
1.06
5

Henry Wise - Elizabeth Wise, Roanoke VA 55.56%
0.80
6

Douglas Althouse - Ruth Althouse, Roanoke VA 54.17%
1.37

2
Carol Church, Lynchburg VA; Richard Howell, Lynbchburg VA 53.01%
1.02

3
R Harmon - Joan Harmon, Winchester VA 52.78%
0.68

4/5
Dong Hu - Ying Li, Christiansburg VA 52.31%
0.76

4/5
Larue Blackwell, Blacksburg VA; Daniel Vogler, Newport VA 52.31%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Susi Ross - Harry Ross, Winter Spgs FL 69.32%
4.50
2


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Lew Barnett, Blacksburg VA 68.75%
3.38
3


Carol Robey, Roanoke VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA 64.39%
2.22
4/5


Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV 61.36%
3.75
4/5
1
1
Dong Hu - Ying Li, Christiansburg VA 61.36%
2.81
6
2

Henry Wise - Elizabeth Wise, Roanoke VA 61.17%
2.11
3

James McIvor - Leigh McIvor, Bedford VA 58.71%
1.59
4
2
Carolyn Webb - Patricia Myers, Roanoke VA 57.39%
1.19
5

Peggy Shiflett, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 55.87%
1.19
6
3
Bonnie Neuhoff - Miriam Wall, Roanoke VA 54.17%
0.89

4
Linda Dadson - Sara Foshay, Buena Vista VA 53.22%
0.67

5
Rachael Garrity, Radford VA; Polly Kahle, Christiansburg VA 51.52%
0.50

6
Lydia Ostwald - Mary Jo Burton, Roanoke VA 49.81%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
22.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Ann Dillon - Ann Garst, Roanoke VA 63.43%
4.13
2
1

Douglas Althouse - Ruth Althouse, Roanoke VA 62.34%
3.09
3


Susi Ross - Harry Ross, Winter Spgs FL 62.04%
2.51
4
2
1
Dong Hu - Ying Li, Christiansburg VA 61.18%
1.74
5


W Nick Eskridge - Maria Secamiglio, Roanoke VA 60.28%
1.83
6


Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV 60.06%
1.88
3
2
Henry Simpson 111 - Rob Apgar, Lexington VA 56.02%
1.41
4
3
Karen Jackson - Patricia Benevento, Lexington VA 55.70%
1.06
5

Henry Bauer - Ted Kohn, Blacksburg VA 55.04%
0.81
6
4
Joy Scott, Salem VA; Doris Skidmore, Roanoke VA 55.00%
0.80

5
Larue Blackwell, Blacksburg VA; Daniel Vogler, Newport VA 51.85%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Stratified Swiss Tms
15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.25
1


Susi Ross - Harry Ross, Winter Spgs FL; Donald Baker, Hinton WV; Richard Huber, Cairo GA 108.00
4.69
2


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; S Moore, Roanoke VA; David Walker, Salem VA 99.00
3.52
3


Tom Callaham, Covington VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Lew Barnett, Blacksburg VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA 96.00
2.64
4


Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 86.00
3.61
5
1
1
Leah Boyer - Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA; Dong Hu - Ying Li, Christiansburg VA 81.00
2.71
2

Joan Harmon - R Harmon, Winchester VA; Barbara Linz, Basye VA; Burwell Orebaugh, New Market VA 72.00
2.03
3

Hugh Campbell - Allen Campbell - Ted Kohn - Henry Bauer, Blacksburg VA 69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page