A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
March 26-28

Salisbury NC Dogwood Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 134
Total number of players attending - 178
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 152
Total number of masterpoints won - 501.24
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
41 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1
    Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC 69.21%
4.63
2
    Judy Brown - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC 66.90%
3.80
3
1
  Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 64.56%
2.60
4
    Jane Goins, Clemmons NC; Frank King, Lexington NC 63.88%
2.85
5
2
  Sylvia Andrews, Hickory NC; Carolyn Singleton, Newton NC 58.80%
2.14
6
3
  Shirley Stump - Thomas Stump, Winston Salem NC 57.64%
1.60  
4
  David Finch, Thomasville NC; Linda Fobert, Greensboro NC 57.41%
1.23  
5
  Andra Cozart, High Point NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC 57.04%
2.59  
6
1
Edward Post - Jon Post, Salisbury NC 55.83%
1.94    
2
Marie Pugh - Ruth Bowles, Salisbury NC 53.94%
1.46    
3
Herb Diefes - Margaret Diefes, Lexington NC 53.60%
1.09    
4
John Corpening, High Point NC; Patricia Hoffmann, Winston Salem NC 51.99%
0.82    
5
Martin Demko - Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC 49.31%
0.61    
6
William Simpson - Betty Simpson, Pfafftown NC 48.49%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
12 Pairs

MPs D E Names Score
1.62
1
  Ernie Lefevre - Pat Lefevre, Winston Salem NC 61.00%
1.33
2
1
Michael McConochie - John Milholland, Statesville NC 58.50%
1.00
3
2
Robert Grigg, Richfield NC; Patsy Singletary, Albemarle NC 58.00%
0.68
4
  John McLaughlin - Myrnie McLaughlin, Salisbury NC 57.50%
0.75  
3
R Susan Clapp - Carolyn Harris, Winston Salem NC 54.00%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
30 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1
    Jane Felton - David Ehle, Charlotte NC 61.70%
3.50
2
    Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC 60.58%
2.30
3/4
    Dan Fowler - Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC 59.29%
2.30
3/4
    Steve Tyer - James Spain, Greensboro NC 59.29%
1.48
5
    Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC 57.37%
1.11
6
    Judy Brown - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC 57.21%
2.71  
1/2
  Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 56.89%
2.71  
1/2
1
Charles Trevathan - Helen Trevathan, Columbus NC 56.89%
1.74  
3
  Grace Murphy - Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC 53.53%
1.30  
4
  William Frey, Davidson NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC 53.21%
0.98  
5
  Rose Marie Axe - Dianne Hertzfeld, Greensboro NC 52.88%
0.73  
6
  Harold Winecoff - Carol Winecoff, China Grove NC 51.60%
1.59    
2
Hilda Tuttle, Pfafftown NC; Doris Keen, Walkertown NC 51.12%
1.04    
3/4
Martin Demko - Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC 47.60%
1.04    
3/4
Fern Albracht, Salisbury North Carolina; Eugene Sullivan, Charlotte NC 47.60%
0.67    
5
Edward Post - Jon Post, Salisbury NC 46.79%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
6 Pairs

MPs D E Names Score
1.31
1
1
Steve Moore, Salisburg NC; Richard Brisbin, Salisbury NC 58.00%
0.98
2
  John McLaughlin - Myrnie McLaughlin, Salisbury NC 53.00%
0.93  
2
R Susan Clapp - Carolyn Harris, Winston Salem NC 52.00%

Saturday Top of page

SAT AM OPEN PAIRS
38 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1
    Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC 67.13%
4.50
2
    Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 64.69%
3.38
3
    Katie Walters, Winston Salem NC; Emily Williamson, Advance NC 60.58%
2.53
4
    Jane Goins, Clemmons NC; Claudette Walton, High Point NC 57.18%
3.20
5/6
1/2
  Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC 56.71%
3.20
5/6
1/2
1
Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC; John Corpening, High Point NC 56.71%
2.05  
3
  Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 56.02%
1.54  
4
  Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; William Frey, Davidson NC 54.81%
1.77  
5
2
Rick Morgan, Asheboro NC; Andra Cozart, High Point NC 54.67%
1.33  
6
3
Bruce Smithers, Moore SC; David Shuping, Spartanburg SC 54.17%
1.00    
4
Edward Post - Jon Post, Salisbury NC 53.06%
0.75    
5
W Line - Lillian Meredith, Winston Salem NC 50.79%
0.56    
6
June Evans - Billy Burke, Salisbury NC 50.36%

SAT AM 299ER PAIRS
14 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.51
1/2
1/2
  R Susan Clapp - Carolyn Harris, Winston Salem NC 64.58%
1.51
1/2
1/2
1
Steve Moore - Charles Lewis, Salisburg NC 64.58%
0.97
3
3
2
Michael McConochie - Barbara Helton, Statesville NC 55.42%
0.64
4/5
4/5
  Sue Ann Harris - Louise Taylor, Winston Salem NC 55.00%
0.64
4/5
4/5
  Ruth Collins - Danny Barnes, Greensboro NC 55.00%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
36 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1
1
1
David Shuping, Spartanburg SC; Bruce Smithers, Moore SC 70.14%
4.50
2
    Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 67.37%
3.38
3
2
  Shirley Stump - Thomas Stump, Winston Salem NC 60.24%
2.53
4
3
  Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; William Frey, Davidson NC 58.99%
1.90
5
    Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC 55.68%
1.42
6
4
  Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC 55.42%
1.12  
5
  Veda Roberts - Marshane Russell Griffin, Charlotte NC 54.28%
1.68  
6
2
June Evans - Billy Burke, Salisbury NC 53.20%
1.26    
3
Herb Diefes - Margaret Diefes, Lexington NC 51.90%
0.95    
4
Ellna Simpson-Elton - Loyd Hill, Salisbury NC 48.90%
0.71    
5
Janie Bird, Wilmington NC; Coleman Carter, Charlotte NC 48.69%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
15 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1
1
  Jerry Wise, Clemmons NC; Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC 62.85%
1.37
2
2
  Sue Ann Harris - Louise Taylor, Winston Salem NC 57.40%
1.19
3
3
1
Edward Young - Sheelagh Young, Columbia SC 56.87%
0.77
4
    John McLaughlin - Myrnie McLaughlin, Salisbury NC 54.34%
0.89
5
4
2
Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC; Joyce Munden, Winston-Salem NC 53.49%
0.67    
3
Richard Brisbin, Salisbury NC; Steve Moore, Salisburg NC 49.80%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
19 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
7.25
1
    Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 111.00
5.44
2
1
  Emily Williamson, Advance NC; Claudette Walton, High Point NC; Molly Johnson - Frances Dunn, Winston Salem NC 75.00
4.08
3
    Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; David Ehle - Marla Brodsky - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC 74.00
3.06
4
    Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; George Bloomer Jr, Pittsboro NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 73.00
2.29
5
    Sara Tyer - Linda Fobert - Dianne Hertzfeld, Greensboro NC; David Finch, Thomasville NC 72.00
1.72
6
    R Dean Featherston - Patricia Featherston, Spencer NC; Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC 70.00
3.48  
2
  Sarah Jones-Chambers, Chapel Hill NC; Dottie Kennedy, Durham NC; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC; Loyd Hill, Salisbury NC 69.00
2.61  
3
  Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Mary Ann Young - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 58.00
1.72  
4/5
  Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC; Sylvia Andrews, Hickory NC; Carolyn Singleton, Newton NC 57.00
1.72  
4/5
  Veda Roberts - Marshane Griffin, Charlotte NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC 57.00
2.65    
1
Richard Euler - John McLaughlin - Linda Euler - Myrnie McLaughlin, Salisbury NC 52.00
1.74    
2/3
Martha Zielonka - Patricia Frost, Gastonia NC; Robert Purvis, Williamsburg VA; Arnie Gerren, Jamestown NC 45.00
1.74    
2/3
Darleen Boone, Apex NC; Michael Kawalec - Lawrence Chambers, Chapel Hill NC; James Bates, Durham NC 45.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page