A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 23-25, 2007

Salisbury NC, Dogwood Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 210.0
Total number of players attending - 272
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 226
Total number of masterpoints won - 716.28
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
25.5 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 70.57%
6.00
2
1
1
Ruth Bowles - Marie Pugh, Salisbury NC 65.56%
4.50
3


David Wroblewski, Charlotte NC; J Masson, Mooresville NC 65.05%
3.38
4


Marla Brodsky - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC 61.43%
3.27
5
2

Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 60.19%
2.45
6
3
2
Carolyn Saxon, Winston Salem NC; John McLaughlin, Salisbury NC 59.72%
1.84
4
3
Billy Ferguson, Harrisburg NC; A. Jan Metz, Concord NC 58.50%
1.38
5

Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 57.41%
1.03
6

Marcel Fromond, Gold Hill NC; Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC 56.71%
1.24

4
Mariorie Handy - H Hertzfeld, Greensboro NC 56.02%
0.93

5
William Mauldin, Mount Airy NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 53.64%
0.94

6
Elsie Orr, Winston Salem NC; Hilda Tuttle, Pfafftown NC 53.24%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
12.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1


Nancy Wray White, High Point NC; Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC 62.50%
2.00
2
1
1
D'Arline Fabian, Charlotte NC; Darlene Klein, Davidson NC 60.71%
1.32
3/4
2/3

Robert Grigg, Richfield NC; Patsy Singletary, Albemarle NC 54.17%
1.32
3/4
2/3

Mary Leger, McLeansville NC; Kathryn Tomlinson, Greensboro NC 54.17%
0.84
5
4

Carolyn Sharp - Billie Laminack, Statesville NC 53.87%
1.09
6
5
2
Frank Sellers - Thomas Moon, Concord NC 53.57%
0.47
6

David Horton - Peggy Horton, Topsail Beach NC 52.68%
0.82

3
Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC; Martha Harrington, Winston Salem NC 52.38%
0.61

4
Carol Vuchnich - Marcia Bremser, Concord NC 51.79%
0.46

5
Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC; Frank Skinner, Winston Salem NC 47.62%

FRI EVE Stratified Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 60.42%
4.88
2
1
1
Elsie Orr, Winston Salem NC; Hilda Tuttle, Pfafftown NC 60.19%
3.66
3


Deborah Fowler - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 59.26%
2.85
4
2

Elizabeth Kelley - Grace Murphy, Greensboro NC 56.94%
2.06
5


Katie Walters - Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC 56.48%
1.87
6/7
3/4
2/3
Mariorie Handy - H Hertzfeld, Greensboro NC 56.25%
1.87
6/7
3/4
2/3
Jerry Wise, Clemmons NC; Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC 56.25%
1.05
5/6

Michael Starr - Gene Manion, Charlotte NC 55.09%
1.05
5/6
4
Loyd Hill - Jean Hill, Salisbury NC 55.09%
0.69

5/6
William Mauldin, Mount Airy NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 54.86%
0.92

5/6
Richard Euler - Linda Euler, Salisbury NC 54.86%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
5.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.51
1
1
William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC 65.00%
1.13
2
2
David Horton - Peggy Horton, Topsail Beach NC 57.00%
0.85
3

Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 54.00%
0.64
4

Ann McLain, Mooresville NC; Joann Taormina, Huntersville NC 52.50%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
27.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.33
1


Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; Jean Kiger, High Point NC 70.51%
6.25
2


Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC 62.98%
4.69
3


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 61.54%
4.08
4
1

Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 61.06%
3.06
5
2

David Dance, Lexington NC; Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC 59.29%
1.98
6


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 58.97%
2.59
3
1
Ying Li - Dong Hu, Christiansburg VA 56.25%
1.72
4

Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 54.49%
1.94
5
2
Ellna Simpson-Elton - Loyd Hill, Salisbury NC 53.37%
0.99
6

Gloria Bryant, Salisbury NC; Marilyn MacDiarmid, Moncton NB 53.04%
1.46

3
Kathy Haan, Cornelius NC; Ann McLain, Mooresville NC 52.72%
1.09

4
Michael McConochie - Barbara Helton, Statesville NC 52.24%
0.94

5
Katherine Kasek - Richard Kasek, High Point NC 51.92%
0.66

6
H Hertzfeld - Pamela Dalton, Greensboro NC 51.12%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1


Betty Bowling - Sara Hamrick, Shelby NC 62.88%
2.00
2
1
1
Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC; Edward Kettenstock, Lewisville NC 62.31%
1.50
3
2

Martha Zielonka, Gastonia NC; Carolyn Sharp, Statesville NC 61.17%
1.13
4
3
2
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 60.98%
0.74
5/6
4/5

Katharine Harris, Cornelius NC; Gail Cohen, Huntersville NC 56.63%
1.00
5/6
4/5

June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC 56.63%
0.70
6

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 55.68%
0.72

3/4
Frank Sellers - Thomas Moon, Concord NC 53.41%
0.72

3/4
Dianne Shope - Marieca Haydon, Greensboro NC 53.41%
0.46

5
Tennyson Johnson Jr - Mary Clark, Charlotte NC 49.24%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
26.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Rich Regan, Lyman SC 69.55%
6.00
2


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 67.59%
4.50
3
1

Catherine McLeod, Eden NC; Joyce Swenson, Greensboro NC 66.67%
3.38
4


Larry Kiger, High Point NC; Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA 64.26%
2.53
5


Claudette Walton, High Point NC; Jane Goins, Clemmons NC 63.46%
2.96
6
2

Gloria Bryant, Salisbury NC; Marilyn MacDiarmid, Moncton NB 62.27%
2.22
3

Elizabeth Kelley - Grace Murphy, Greensboro NC 58.81%
1.66
4

Kathleen Dwyer - Mena Way Stokes, Greensboro NC 56.09%
2.36
5
1
Barbara Helton - Michael McConochie, Statesville NC 53.47%
0.99
6

Dianne Hertzfeld - Rose Marie Axe, Greensboro NC 52.89%
1.77

2
Kathy Haan, Cornelius NC; Ann McLain, Mooresville NC 52.24%
1.33

3
Michael Amein - Dorothy Welker, Raleigh NC 50.93%
1.00

4
R Susan Clapp - Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC 48.84%
0.75

5
Stella Shadroui, Salisbury NC; Rebecca Creekmore, Lexington NC 48.24%
0.56

6
Ying Li - Dong Hu, Christiansburg VA 48.08%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
11.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1
1
1
Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; William Taylor, Mooresville NC 66.18%
1.67
2
2

Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 64.54%
1.25
3


Wanda Whitt, Winston Salem NC; William Sander, Winston-Salem NC 61.63%
1.02
4
3
2
Tennyson Johnson Jr - Mary Clark, Charlotte NC 56.72%
0.76
5
4

Gail Cohen, Huntersville NC; Katharine Harris, Cornelius NC 56.36%
0.57
6
5

Judy Goodwin - Florrie Olliff, Charlotte NC 56.04%
0.72

3
Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC; Edward Kettenstock, Lewisville NC 52.43%
0.54

4
Al Carwile, Greensboro NC; Loraye Hughes, Trinity NC 49.21%

Sunday Top of page

STRAT SWISS TEAMS-AVERAGE
29 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.75
1


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 106.00
8.06
2
1

Michael Starr, Charlotte NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 101.00
6.05
3
2

Kathleen Dwyer - Rosalie Blowe - Mena Way Stokes - Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC 93.00
4.54
4
3

Frank Burgess Sr - Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC; Mark Ayer - Andra Cozart, High Point NC 91.00
3.40
5


George Barger - Peggy Barger, Hickory NC; Eldon Clayman - Susan Clayman, Valdese NC 89.00
2.55
6


Judy Brown - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 81.00
2.85
4

Donald Gardner - Sarah Paschal Robin, Winston Salem NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC; Joyce Swenson, Greensboro NC 79.00
4.42
5/6
1
Dong Hu - Ying Li, Christiansburg VA; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 78.00
1.87
5/6

Larry Kiger - Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; Janet McRorie, Monroe NC 78.00
3.32

2
John Schultz - Nancy Schultz, Winston Salem NC; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC; Kay Grant, Advance NC 77.00
2.49

3
Tyler Eaves - Deborah Eaves, Greenville NC; Owen Lien - Anita Carlson, Hickory NC 71.00
1.86

4
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann - Sarah Dyer - Everett Dyer, Huntersville NC 70.00
1.40

5
Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC; Joyce Munden, Winston-Salem NC; William Mauldin, Mount Airy NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 68.00

299er SWISS TEAMS
4 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.12
1
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC 88.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page