A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 28-30, 2008

Salisbury NC, Dogwood Sectional
Results by Day: Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 197.0
Total number of players attending - 243
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 205
Total number of masterpoints won - 678.98
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
25.5 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1
1

Grace Murphy - Janelle Gibson, Greensboro NC 73.27%
6.13
2


Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; Roger Means, Salisbury NC 65.74%
4.60
3
2

Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC 62.82%
3.45
4


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 60.94%
2.59
5


Jane Goins, Clemmons NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC 59.30%
2.30
6
3

Andra Cozart, High Point NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC 59.03%
1.72
4

A. Jan Metz - Ron Bliss, Concord NC 58.33%
1.29
5

Donald Gattalaro - Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC 56.08%
2.71
6
1
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 55.45%
2.03

2
Jerry Wise, Clemmons NC; Sue Ann Harris, Winston Salem NC 55.32%
1.52

3
Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 55.21%
1.14

4
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 52.56%
0.81

5/6
Steve Moore - Loyd Hill, Salisbury NC 50.69%
0.81

5/6
Marie Pugh - Ruth Bowles, Salisbury NC 50.69%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1
1
1
Helen Arthur Cornett - Helen Morrison, Concord NC 66.29%
1.74
2
2

Frank Sellers - Thomas Moon, Concord NC 65.34%
1.15
3/4


Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC 56.44%
1.15
3/4


Jane Metz - Jeannette Snipes, Greensboro NC 56.44%
0.96
5
3

Jean Hill, Salisbury NC; Loren Parkinson, Landis NC 54.36%
0.58
6


Peg Hardy, Charlotte NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC 54.17%
0.89
4
2
Barbara Goldberg - Sam Goldberg, Mint Hill NC 53.79%
0.60
5

Sallie Monroe - Olivia Simmons, Greensboro NC 53.41%
0.67

3
Judy Gealy - Carol Elkins, Salisbury NC 50.57%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
21.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1
1
1
Jerry Collen, Greensboro NC; Thyra Smith, Ruffin NC 65.97%
4.75
2


Royce Blowe - Rosalie Blowe, Greensboro NC 59.49%
3.56
3


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 58.80%
2.06
4/6


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 57.64%
2.06
4/6


Deborah Fowler - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 57.64%
2.74
4/6
2

David Dance, Lexington NC; Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC 57.64%
2.05
3
2
John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC; Ann Cumpston, Charlotte NC 57.18%
1.54
4

Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 56.48%
1.33
5
3
June Evans - Billy Burke, Salisbury NC 55.79%
1.00
6
4
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 55.56%
0.84

5
Nancy Gibson - Anne Skinner, Winston Salem NC 55.32%
0.88

6
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC 54.17%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1
1

Judy Gealy - Carol Elkins, Salisbury NC 60.00%
1.29
2


Kay Grant, Advance NC; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC 59.17%
0.97
3


William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC 57.08%
1.00
4
2

Barbara Goldberg - Sam Goldberg, Mint Hill NC 54.17%
0.75
5
3

Frank Hund, Durham NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC 52.50%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
28.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; William Frey, Davidson NC 65.06%
6.13
2


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 64.42%
4.60
3
1
1
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 64.26%
3.02
4/5


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 63.78%
3.27
4/5
2

Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC 63.78%
1.70
6/7


Rachel Herman, Thomasville NC; Elizabeth Marion, High Point NC 62.82%
1.70
6/7


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 62.82%
2.45
3
2
Ruth Bowles - Marie Pugh, Salisbury NC 57.69%
1.84
4
3
Richard Euler, Salisbury NC; Frank Sellers, Concord NC 56.41%
1.38
5

Kathleen Dwyer - Ruth Short, Greensboro NC 56.25%
1.04
6

Sarah Paschal Robin - Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC 55.29%
1.19

4
Milton Goetz - Larry Grush, Winston Salem NC 54.65%
0.90

5
Richard Brisbin - Steve Moore, Salisbury NC 52.40%
0.67

6
John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC; Ann Cumpston, Charlotte NC 52.08%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1
1
1
Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 62.50%
1.59
2
2

Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Louise Squires, High Point NC 61.90%
1.19
3
3

James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 61.61%
0.89
4
4

Frank Hund, Durham NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC 60.42%
0.89
5/6
5
2
Frank Skinner, Winston Salem NC; Edward Swenson, Greensboro NC 58.04%
0.74
5/6


Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC; Caroline McGuinn, High Point NC 58.04%
0.67

3
R Hall Steele - Roselind Steele, Mt Ulla NC 56.85%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
28.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 72.60%
6.00
2
1

Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC 64.90%
4.50
3


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 62.98%
3.38
4
2
1
Stuart Hurlbert - Glenna Hurlbert, Chapel Hill NC 61.54%
2.53
5


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 61.38%
2.37
6
3
2
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 59.46%
1.78
4

Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC; Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC 58.49%
1.52
5
3
Ann Cumpston, Charlotte NC; John Sharpe, Ft Mill SC 57.85%
1.04
6

Mark Ayer - Andra Cozart, High Point NC 57.53%
1.14

4
Esther Kato, Winston Salem NC; Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC 55.93%
0.86

5
June Evans - Billy Burke, Salisbury NC 53.37%
0.64

6
Rebecca Creekmore, Lexington NC; Marie Pugh, Salisbury NC 52.24%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
9.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1
1
1
Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC; Edward Kettenstock, Lewisville NC 61.87%
1.52
2


William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC 55.79%
1.14
3


Mary Leger, Greensboro NC; Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC 55.54%
0.85
4


Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC 55.25%
1.14
5
2

Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Louise Squires, High Point NC 53.60%
0.48
6


Wanda Whitt, Winston Salem NC; William Sander, Winston-Salem NC 53.58%
0.89
3
2
Judy Gealy - Carol Elkins, Salisbury NC 50.82%
0.71
4
3
Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 49.17%

Sunday Top of page

STRAT SWISS BY AVERAGE
27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.25
1


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 101.00
6.94
2
1

Mark Ayer - Andra Cozart - Elizabeth Marion, High Point NC; Rachel Herman, Thomasville NC 86.00
5.20
3


Len Case - Marla Brodsky - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 79.00
3.90
4


Chuck Krueger, Kings Mountain NC; William Frey, Davidson NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; Roger Means, Salisbury NC 78.00
3.08
5


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC 75.00
2.64
6


Larry Kiger - Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Donald Gattalaro - Frank Burgess Sr, Winston Salem NC 74.00
4.75
7
2

Sarah Paschal Robin - Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC 72.00
3.56
8
3

Owen Lien - Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; David Kogut, Statesville NC; Pat Cole, Hudson NC 70.00
2.67
4

Kathryn Swaringen, Asheville NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC; Gretchen Smith - David Smith, Davidson NC 66.00
4.06
5
1
William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 62.00
3.05
6
2
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Jim Strauss - Melvin Berngartt, Burlington NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC 61.00
2.28

3
Allen Gordon - Frank Mueller, Charlotte NC; Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; S Elizabeth Young, Bessemer City NC 60.00
1.71

4
Richard Brisbin - Steve Moore - Stella Shadroui - Betty Bonner Steele, Salisbury NC 59.00
1.35

5
Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC; Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Charles Becker, Pittsboro NC 58.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page