A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 20-22, 2009

Salisbury NC, Dogwood Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 178.0
Total number of players attending - 227
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 194
Total number of masterpoints won - 635.44
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament I

nformation

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
24.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Jean Kiger, High Point NC; H Summey Leonard, Winston Salem NC 67.31%
5.12
2
1
1
Stuart Hurlbert - Glenna Hurlbert, Chapel Hill NC 61.55%
3.84
3
2
2
Mary Elder, Landrum SC; Charlotte Lindsey, Taylors SC 59.05%
2.88
4
3

Peter Seery, Hilton Head Isl SC; Dan Becker, Wirtz VA 58.10%
2.16
5


Joyce Swenson - Elizabeth Kelley, Greensboro NC 57.41%
1.54
6/7
4

Jean Baker, Advance NC; Nancy Spillman, Winston Salem NC 57.18%
1.42
6/7


Rachel Herman, Thomasville NC; Elizabeth Marion, High Point NC 57.18%
1.15
5

A. Jan Metz - John Boger Jr, Concord NC 57.14%
1.40
6
3
Mary-Lou Ritter - Don Ritter, Advance NC 57.01%
1.00

4
Jean Deaton - Nancy Gibson, Winston Salem NC 56.40%
0.82

5
Jimmy Dew - Toni Dew, Advance NC 53.24%
0.56

6
Ethel Butler - Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC 51.87%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.61
1
1

Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC; Edward Kettenstock, Lewisville NC 57.08%
1.21
2
2
1
Judith Nebenzahl - Martin Benjamin, Greensboro NC 56.25%
0.91
3
3
2
R Hall Steele - Roselind Steele, Mt Ulla NC 55.83%
0.68
4


Candace Diaz-Llaneza - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC 55.42%
0.57
4

Marjorie Buchta - Charles Buchta, New London NC 55.00%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
20.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1
1
1
Jerry Wise, Clemmons NC; Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC 62.96%
4.37
2


Jean Kiger, High Point NC; H Summey Leonard, Winston Salem NC 62.42%
3.28
3


Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC 61.57%
2.46
4


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Irene Adams, Butner NC 59.50%
1.84
5


Dan Fowler - Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC 59.07%
1.38
6


Emily Williamson, Advance NC; Sarah Paschal Robin, Winston Salem NC 57.56%
2.32
2

Peter Seery, Hilton Head Isl SC; Dan Becker, Wirtz VA 56.02%
1.74
3
2
Kay Grant, Advance NC; Carolyn Saxon, Winston Salem NC 55.79%
1.30
4

John Memory, Hendersonvl NC; Sue Harrington, Columbia SC 55.32%
1.12
5

Donald Gattalaro - Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC 54.54%
1.26
6
3
Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC; Edward Swenson, Greensboro NC 53.47%
1.12

4
Catharine Gilmour - Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC 51.38%
0.71

5
Allen Gordon, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 48.38%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
4.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.41
1
1
1
Judith Nebenzahl - Martin Benjamin, Greensboro NC 59.72%
1.06
2
2
2
Louise Garcia - James Lee, Greensboro NC 57.64%
0.79
3


Candace Diaz-Llaneza - Madeline Morgan, Mooresville NC 55.56%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN 299er PAIRS
8.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1
1
1
Madeline Morgan - Kathe Gibson, Mooresville NC 67.73%
1.44
2
2

Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Louise Squires, High Point NC 58.30%
1.08
3
3
2
Gerry Jackson - Peggy Smith, Greensboro NC 58.01%
0.81
4
4
3
R Hall Steele - Roselind Steele, Mt Ulla NC 56.95%
0.61
5
5

Brenda Cohen - Ruth Collins, Greensboro NC 56.85%
0.54

4
Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC 51.70%

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
26.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1
1
1
Fred Lopp - Dale May, Greensboro NC 62.04%
5.63
2


Gretchen Smith - David Smith, Davidson NC 60.18%
4.22
3
2

Michael McConochie - John Milholland, Statesville NC 59.16%
3.16
4


Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC 58.39%
2.37
5


Len Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC 58.09%
1.78
6


Sue Bedient - Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC 57.62%
2.14
3

Margaret Rimer, Greenwood IN; Charles Rimer, Lexington NC 57.59%
1.85
4
2
Roy Heybrock - Sue Leonard, Greensboro NC 56.93%
1.20
5

John Memory, Hendersonvl NC; Sue Harrington, Columbia SC 55.07%
0.94
6

James Greeson Jr, Mooresville NC; Richard Kasek, High Point NC 53.71%
1.39

3
Danny Barnes - David Parsons, Greensboro NC 53.49%
1.27

4
Mary Elder, Landrum SC; Charlotte Lindsey, Taylors SC 52.13%
0.94

5
Frances Vogler - Suzan Elster, Winston Salem NC 51.70%
0.62

6
Mary Leger - Kazuko Eure, Greensboro NC 50.99%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
23.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1
1

Charles Rimer, Lexington NC; Margaret Rimer, Greenwood IN 64.12%
5.38
2


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 63.66%
4.03
3


Jack Self, Lexington NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC 60.94%
3.02
4


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 60.65%
2.27
5


Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC 58.80%
1.70
6


Veda Roberts, Concord NC; Marshane Russell Griffin, Charlotte NC 57.64%
2.53
2
1
Fred Lopp - Dale May, Greensboro NC 56.94%
1.90
3

Craig Poplin - A. Jan Metz, Concord NC 52.78%
1.68
4
2
Richard Brisbin - Steve Moore, Salisbury NC 52.55%
1.26
5
3
Suzan Elster - Frances Vogler, Winston Salem NC 51.56%
0.83
6/7

Jean Baker, Advance NC; Nancy Spillman, Winston Salem NC 50.93%
0.70
6/7

James Greeson Jr, Mooresville NC; Richard Kasek, High Point NC 50.93%
1.19

4
Ellna Simpson-Elton, Salisbury NC; Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC 50.23%
0.77

5
Mary-Lou Ritter - Don Ritter, Advance NC 49.54%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1


Roy Heybrock - Sue Leonard, Greensboro NC 58.04%
1.44
2


Jane Hoffmann - Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 57.44%
1.42
3/4
1/2
1/2
Madeline Morgan - Kathe Gibson, Mooresville NC 56.85%
1.42
3/4
1/2
1/2
Betty Jane Desrosiers - Judith Nebenzahl, Greensboro NC 56.85%
0.80
5/6
3/4

Ruth Collins - Brenda Cohen, Greensboro NC 54.46%
0.80
5/6
3/4
3
Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC 54.46%
0.51
5

Carol Elkins - Judy Gealy, Salisbury NC 52.98%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS-AVERAGE
28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 103.00
7.13
2


Katie Walters - Frances Dunn, Winston Salem NC; Jane Goins, Clemmons NC; Claudette Walton, High Point NC 96.00
5.34
3


Sue Bedient - Bruce Bedient - Daniel McDonough - Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC 94.00
4.01
4


Jane Felton - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Irene Adams, Butner NC 88.00
6.33
5
1
1
Rebecca Creekmore, Lexington NC; Loyd Hill - Richard Euler - Linda Euler, Salisbury NC 86.00
4.75
6
2

Kathleen Dwyer - David Parsons - Karen Abernethy - Kazuko Eure, Greensboro NC 83.00
2.38
7


Len Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Jack Self, Lexington NC 81.00
3.12
8/9
3/4

Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC; Sarah Paschal Robin - Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC 80.00
3.12
8/9
3/4

Larry Kiger - Mark Ayer - Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC 80.00
3.05
5
2
Dennis Johnson - Celia Johnson - Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 79.00
2.28
6
3
Lessie Hatton - Sandra Brown, Winston Salem NC; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC; Kay Grant, Advance NC 78.00
1.71

4
James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC; Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC; Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC 67.00
1.26

5/6
John McLaughlin - Myrnie McLaughlin, Salisbury NC; Charles Rimer, Lexington NC; Margaret Rimer, Greenwood IN 60.00
1.26

5/6
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Joanne McClusky, Mebane NC; Lila Moyer, Burlington NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC 60.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page