A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 19-21, 2010

Salisbury NC, Dogwood Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 170.0
Total number of players attending - 235
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 193
Total number of masterpoints won - 605.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
19.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Elizabeth Kelley - Grace Murphy, Greensboro NC 64.33%
4.48
2/3


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC 63.43%
4.48
2/3


Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 63.43%
2.88
4


Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC 59.95%
2.16
5


Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Jim Strauss, Burlington NC 58.87%
3.37
6
1
1
Kazuko Eure, Summerfield NC; Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC 58.80%
2.53
2
2
David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Donald Folger, Clemmons NC 57.67%
1.90
3

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young, Greensboro NC 56.94%
1.42
4

Linda Fobert - Ruth Short, Greensboro NC 55.09%
1.19
5
3
Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC 54.69%
0.84
6

Lois Sims, Liberty NC; Joanne McClusky, Mebane NC 54.63%
0.89

4
Wanda Whitt, Winston Salem NC; William Sander, Winston-Salem NC 52.06%
0.83

5
Caroline McGuinn, High Point NC; Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC 50.57%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1
1

Gary Shive - Jayne Shive, Concord NC 63.69%
1.59
2
2
1
Billie Nordan - Kathy Schiele, Concord NC 61.61%
1.19
3
3
2
Toni Iossi - Pat Macon, Salisbury NC 58.63%
0.89
4
4

Ruth Collins, Greensboro NC; Diana Crews, High Point NC 58.04%
0.67
5
5
3
Carol Elkins - Judy Gealy, Salisbury NC 57.14%
0.53
6


Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; William Taylor, Mooresville NC 55.65%
0.48

4
R Hall Steele - Roselind Steele, Mt Ulla NC 55.06%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
5.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.61
1
1
1
Toni Iossi - Pat Macon, Salisbury NC 67.19%
1.21
2
2

Joseph Monroe - Sallie Monroe, Greensboro NC 59.90%
0.91
3
3
2
Tim Hemphill, Granite Falls NC; Bill Bumbarger, Hickory NC 57.30%
0.68
4


Milton Almond, Blowing Rock NC; Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC 56.77%
0.60
4

Ruth Collins, Greensboro NC; Diana Crews, High Point NC 56.25%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
15.5 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Elizabeth Marion, High Point NC; Rachel Herman, Thomasville NC 64.58%
3.88
2


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 64.26%
2.91
3
1
1
Olivia Simmons, Greensboro NC; William Mauldin, Winston Salem NC 59.03%
2.18
4
2

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC 57.99%
1.64
5
3
2
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 57.37%
1.23
6
4

Margaret Rimer - Charles Rimer, Lexington NC 57.05%
1.13
5
3
Kazuko Eure, Summerfield NC; Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC 53.65%
0.84
6
4
Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC 49.36%
0.55

5/6
Wayne Welborn, Charlotte NC; Judy McKeown, Tega Cay SC 49.20%
0.55

5/6
John McLaughlin - Myrnie McLaughlin, Salisbury NC 49.20%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
24.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 72.15%
5.38
2


Henry Deal - Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC 64.94%
4.03
3


Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC 61.34%
3.02
4


Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC 59.76%
2.27
5


Donald Gattalaro - Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC 59.03%
3.65
6
1
1
Roger Means - Loyd Hill, Salisbury NC 58.88%
2.74
2
2
H Hunt - Peter Shwartz, Charlotte NC 56.02%
2.05
3

Lois Sims, Liberty NC; Joanne McClusky, Mebane NC 55.69%
1.35
4/5
3
Joyce Munden, Winston-Salem NC; William Mauldin, Winston Salem NC 53.71%
1.35
4/5

Nancy Spillman, Winston Salem NC; Jean Baker, Advance NC 53.71%
1.00
6
4
Betsy Bare - J Dorton, Concord NC 53.58%
1.27

5
Tom May - Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC 52.58%
0.83

6
John McLaughlin - Myrnie McLaughlin, Salisbury NC 52.31%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.60
1/2
1

Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC 62.20%
1.60
1/2


Louise Taylor, Winston Salem NC; Edward Kettenstock, Lewisville NC 62.20%
1.02
3


Faye Bowen - Jane Lockwood, Winston Salem NC 61.90%
0.77
4


Zella Stampley - Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC 61.01%
1.02
5
2

Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC 56.25%
0.98
3
1
Kathy Schiele - Billie Nordan, Concord NC 52.38%
0.74
4
2
Toni Iossi - Pat Macon, Salisbury NC 48.81%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
25.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 65.97%
5.00
2
1
1
Lessie Hatton - Sandra Brown, Winston Salem NC 62.50%
3.75
3


Henry Deal - Baldeo Chopra, Charlotte NC 62.02%
2.81
4


Grace Murphy - Donald Brown, Greensboro NC 59.78%
2.74
5
2
2
Kazuko Eure, Summerfield NC; Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC 58.56%
1.58
6


Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC 58.01%
2.05
3

Michael Nabrynski - Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC 56.95%
1.54
4

Ed Turner - R Chiott, Winston Salem NC 55.61%
1.39
5
3
Carol Armstrong, Mount Holly NC; June Beers, Newnan GA 54.63%
1.04
6
4
David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Donald Folger, Clemmons NC 53.21%
0.78

5
Tom May - Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC 53.01%
0.62

6
Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC 49.30%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
5.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.51
1
1

Zella Stampley - Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC 62.88%
1.13
2
2

John Boger Jr, Concord NC; Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC 60.88%
1.11
3
3
1
Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC 57.81%
0.83
4

2
Nancy Deaton Jones, Greensboro NC; Becky Smith, Greenboro NC 53.13%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1


Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC 110.00
7.13
2


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 103.00
7.17
3
1

Catherine McLeod, Eden NC; Bill Peabody Jr - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC 100.00
4.01
4


Henry Deal - Baldeo Chopra - Sue Bedient - Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC 89.00
5.38
5
2

Judy Hurder - Loyd Hill, Salisbury NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; Betsy Bare, Concord NC 85.00
4.59
6
3
1
Lynn Fort, III - Cordelia Tyler - Cathy Mitchell - Marian Fort, Charlotte NC 80.00
3.44
7
4
2
Frank Hund, Durham NC; Diana Noer - David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Carolyn Fuquay, Summerfield NC 79.00
2.58
8
5
3
Lessie Hatton - Sandra Brown, Winston Salem NC; Jan Glover, High Point NC; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC 78.00
2.05
6
4
Kathryn Tomlinson - Pamela Dalton - Mary Leger, Greensboro NC; Kazuko Eure, Summerfield NC 74.00
1.79
7

Charles Rix - Mary Lou Rix, Winston Salem NC; Rosalie Blowe - Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC 73.00
1.42

5/6
Tom May - Fred Lopp - Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 72.00
1.42

5/6
Ed Turner - R Chiott - John Dorosk, Winston Salem NC; Donald Folger, Clemmons NC 72.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page