A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 25-27, 2011

Salisbury NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 182.0
Total number of players attending - 241
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 209
Total number of masterpoints won - 675.44
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
21.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC66.18%
5.50
2


Kent Leggett - Jean Leggett, Clemmons NC65.74%
3.61
3/4


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC61.57%
3.61
3/4
1
1
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC61.57%
2.32
5


Elizabeth Kelley - Janelle Gibson, Greensboro NC58.56%
1.74
6


Catherine McLeod, Eden NC; Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC58.22%
2.53
2

John Smith - Marlene Smith, Charlotte NC56.97%
1.90
3

Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC; Jerry Wise, Clemmons NC55.09%
1.42
4

Karen Abernethy - Sylvia Berkelhammer, Greensboro NC50.93%
1.68
5
2
Milton Goetz - Martha Eller, Winston Salem NC50.23%
1.26
6
3
Richard Vestal, Statesville NC; Nathan Vestal, Winston Salem NC50.18%
0.95

4
Loyd Hill - Jean Hill, Salisbury NC49.31%
0.71

5
Jimmy Dew - Toni Dew, Advance NC48.38%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1


Joseph Monroe - Sallie Monroe, Greensboro NC67.05%
1.82
2
1

Daria Corey - James Corey Jr, High Point NC60.80%
1.37
3
2

James Lee - Sue Hatcher, Greensboro NC60.42%
1.13
4/5
3/4
1
Maryanne Freiburger - Jim Freiburger, Cornelius NC58.14%
0.90
4/5
3/4

Charles Buchta - Marjorie Buchta, New London NC58.14%
0.58
6
5

Kathy Schiele - Harriet Pinion, Concord NC57.39%
0.46
6

Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC56.63%
0.85

2
Anne Dick, Greensboro NC; Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC50.38%
0.56

3/4
Toni Iossi - Pat Macon, Salisbury NC47.73%
0.56

3/4
Avery Lloyd, Greensboro NC; Cecelia Ray, Brown's Summit NC47.73%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
13.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC63.83%
3.62
2


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC60.23%
2.72
3
1

Kazuko Eure, Summerfield NC; Mary Leger, Greensboro NC59.09%
2.04
4
2

Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Ann Cumpston, Charlotte NC58.33%
1.53
5


Sukumar Roy, Spencer NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC57.01%
1.88
6
3
1
Marieca Haydon - Jennifer Ward, Greensboro NC56.44%
1.07
4

Jerry Wise, Clemmons NC; Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC52.46%
1.41
5
2
Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC50.76%
1.06

3
Milton Almond, Blowing Rock NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC50.00%
0.79

4
Loyd Hill - Jean Hill, Salisbury NC49.24%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.61
1


Joseph Monroe - Sallie Monroe, Greensboro NC60.42%
1.43
2
1
1
Wade Lowder, Kannapolis NC; Marvin Query, Salisbury NC59.90%
0.91
3


Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC; Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC55.33%
1.07
4
2
2
Becky Bonomo - Pat Cambarori, Greensboro NC53.00%
0.80
3

Linford Snead, Greensboro NC; Becky Smith, Greenboro NC52.17%
0.60
4

Betty Jane Desrosiers - Peggy Smith, Greensboro NC51.67%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
23.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Joe McCabe Jr - Beverly McCabe, High Point NC68.72%
5.50
2


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC64.12%
4.12
3
1

Charles Trevathan - Helen Trevathan, Columbus NC63.66%
3.09
4
2

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC61.95%
2.32
5
3

Charles Rix - Mary Lou Rix, Winston Salem NC60.85%
1.74
6


H Summey Leonard, Winston Salem NC; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC59.72%
1.48
4

Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Ann Cumpston, Charlotte NC58.80%
1.11
5

Barbara Helton, Statesville NC; Richard Kasek, High Point NC56.48%
0.73
6/7

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC56.02%
2.24
6/7
1
Richard Vestal, Statesville NC; David Vestal, High Point NC56.02%
1.68

2
Kay Grant, Advance NC; Carolyn Saxon, Winston Salem NC54.54%
1.26

3
Myrnie McLaughlin - John McLaughlin, Salisbury NC53.24%
0.83

4/5
John Moran, Charlotte NC; Frank Hall, Greensboro NC51.85%
0.83

4/5
Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC; Harry Parrish, Winston Salem NC51.85%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
10.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Olivia Simmons - Sandra Henley, Greensboro NC64.25%
1.59
2
2
1
Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC62.11%
1.19
3


Ruth Collins - Lisa Reid, Greensboro NC61.88%
1.02
4
3
2
Kathy Schiele - Harriet Pinion, Concord NC59.19%
0.76
5
4

James Lee - Sue Hatcher, Greensboro NC57.97%
0.74
6
5

Sue Lloyd - Carmen Lloyd, Pinehurst NC57.82%
0.77

3
Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC; Anne Dick, Greensboro NC56.04%
0.57

4
Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC54.85%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
22.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1
1

Kazuko Eure, Summerfield NC; Mary Leger, Greensboro NC66.55%
5.25
2


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC65.51%
3.94
3


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC63.18%
2.95
4
2
1
Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC; Fred Picklesimer, High Point NC62.27%
2.21
5
3

Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC59.26%
1.68
6
4
2
Linda Sherman - Robert Sherman, High Point NC57.19%
1.26
5
3
Wanda Whitt, Winston Salem NC; William Sander, Winston-Salem NC57.18%
1.28
6

Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC; Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC56.88%
0.95

4
Milton Goetz - Martha Eller, Winston Salem NC52.30%
0.71

5
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC52.15%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.92
1
1
1
John Bredenberg, Jr - Judith Nebenzahl, Greensboro NC61.31%
1.44
2
2

James Lee - Sue Hatcher, Greensboro NC59.82%
1.08
3
3
2
Carol Elkins - Judy Gealy, Salisbury NC57.14%
0.81
4
4

Olivia Simmons - Sandra Henley, Greensboro NC54.17%
0.61
5
5

Nancy Marshall, Greensboro NC; Becky Smith, Greenboro NC52.98%
0.72

3
Becky Bonomo - Pat Cambarori, Greensboro NC51.79%
0.54

4
James Corey Jr - Daria Corey, High Point NC50.60%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC106.00
7.88
2


David Smith - Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC103.00
5.91
3


Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Peter Boyd-Bowman - Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC100.00
4.43
4


Larry Kiger - Jean Kiger - Mark Ayer, High Point NC; Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC89.00
3.50
5


Sue Bedient - Bruce Bedient - Lamar Peach - Mary Peach, Charlotte NC86.00
3.00
6


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC83.00
7.17
7
1
1
J Timothy Laverty Jr - Bruce Moser - June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC82.00
5.38
8
2
2
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC; Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Danny Barnes, Greensboro NC80.00
2.10
9


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; Henry Meguid, Durham NC78.00
3.15
3/5
3
Ann Cumpston - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC77.00
3.15
3/5

Ed Turner - Sue Ann Harris - John Dorosk, Winston Salem NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC77.00
3.15
3/5

R Susan Clapp, Winston Salem NC; John Corpening, High Point NC; Tom May - Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC77.00
2.05
6

Shirley Stump - Thomas Stump - Cecily Murray, Winston Salem NC; Molly Johnson, Winston-Salem NC76.00
2.01
7/8
4
Milton Almond, Blowing Rock NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC; Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC; Fred Picklesimer, High Point NC68.00
1.69
7/8

Emily Williamson, Advance NC; Jane Goins, Lewisville NC; Judy Hathaway, Cornelius NC; Carol Denny, Pilot Mtn NC68.00
1.59

5
James Lee - Sue Hatcher, Greensboro NC; Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC66.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page