A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 23-25, 2012

Salisbury NC Dogwood Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 187.5
Total number of players attending - 239
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 198
Total number of masterpoints won - 671.84
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
20.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.57
1/2
1

David Smith, Davidson NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC61.57%
6.57
1/2


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC61.57%
4.22
3


Sukumar Roy, Spencer NC; James Jeffers, Timberlake NC60.42%
3.16
4


Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC59.03%
2.08
5/6


Judy Brown - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC58.80%
2.08
5/6


Catherine McLeod, Eden NC; Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC58.80%
2.30
2/3

Charles Gilliam, Elon NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC57.87%
2.30
2/3
1
Catharine Gilmour, Charlotte NC; Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC57.87%
1.68
4
2
Jean Hill - Loyd Hill, Salisbury NC53.47%
1.11
5/6
3/4
Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC; Fred Picklesimer, High Point NC52.08%
1.11
5/6
3/4
Susan Zamuto, Charlotte NC; Dorothy Rumreich, Fort Mill SC52.08%
0.71

5
Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC50.00%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.52
1
1
1
Judy Gealy - Pat Macon, Salisbury NC64.96%
1.89
2
2

Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC62.88%
1.42
3


Mary Kay Scarborough, Charlotte NC; Maryann Mortimer, Matthews NC57.95%
1.15
4/5
3/4
2
Ann Rogers - Sarah Morrison, Concord NC57.58%
1.08
4/5
3/4

Bene Hendrix Ralls - Jace Ralls, Greensboro NC57.58%
0.76
6
5

Elizabeth Younce - Margaret Tanner, Greensboro NC57.01%
0.55
6

Lee Allen - John Bredenberg, Jr, Greensboro NC54.73%
0.86

3
Fern Albracht - Toni Iossi, Salisbury NC51.70%
0.72

4
Anne Dick, Greensboro NC; Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC51.52%
0.50

5/6
Avery Lloyd, Greensboro NC; Cecelia Ray, Brown's Summit NC51.33%
0.42

5/6
Barbara Hayes - Linda Angel, Concord NC51.33%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
13.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC65.46%
3.75
2


Sukumar Roy, Spencer NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC61.88%
2.81
3
1

Charles Midgette, Burlington NC; J Timothy Laverty Jr, Graham NC60.47%
2.11
4


Marla Brodsky - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC59.77%
1.58
5


Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC56.19%
1.19
6


H Summey Leonard, Winston Salem NC; Jean Kiger, High Point NC55.44%
1.90
2

Margaret Skinner - Leigh Skinner, Charlotte NC53.15%
1.65
3
1
Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC50.84%
1.24
4
2
Loyd Hill - Jean Hill, Salisbury NC50.59%
0.93
5
3
Susan Zamuto, Charlotte NC; Dorothy Rumreich, Fort Mill SC49.60%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.72
1


Sue Hatcher - James Lee, Greensboro NC64.17%
1.52
2
1

John Williamson - Stephen Lee, Davidson NC60.42%
1.14
3
2
1
Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC58.33%
0.64
4/5


Donaldson King, Charlotte NC; Robert Tirsch, Charoltte NC57.08%
0.86
4/5
3
2
Judy Gealy - Pat Macon, Salisbury NC57.08%
0.64
4

Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Betty Hilbish, Kannapolis NC55.42%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
25.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; Sukumar Roy, Spencer NC61.80%
6.38
2


Judy Brown - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC60.40%
4.78
3


Emily Williamson, Advance NC; Jane Goins, Lewisville NC60.19%
3.59
4


Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC59.72%
2.69
5


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC57.81%
2.02
6


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC56.02%
3.80
1
1
Danny Barnes - Peggy Smith, Greensboro NC55.78%
2.50
2/3
2
Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; William Campbell III, Yorba Linda CA55.32%
2.50
2/3

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC55.32%
1.60
4

Barbara Helton, Statesville NC; Richard Kasek, High Point NC55.26%
1.26
5
3
Ruth Collins - Mary Leger, Greensboro NC55.01%
0.90
6

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC54.17%
0.95

4
Linda Sherman - Robert Sherman, High Point NC53.81%
0.71

5
Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC; Fred Picklesimer, High Point NC53.59%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
15.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1
1
1
Robb Rowe - Ann Rowe, New London NC66.91%
1.97
2
2
2
Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC61.53%
1.47
3
3

John Amon - Susan Lohr, Charlotte NC61.52%
1.11
4


James Lee - Sue Hatcher, Greensboro NC58.86%
0.96
5
4
3
Anne Dick, Greensboro NC; Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC58.53%
0.72
6
5
4
Jim Icard, Kannapolis NC; Billie Nordan, Concord NC58.45%
0.54
6

John Williamson - Stephen Lee, Davidson NC56.20%
0.48

5
Judy Gealy - Pat Macon, Salisbury NC54.28%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC66.67%
5.03
2/3


Catherine McLeod, Eden NC; Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC63.89%
5.03
2/3


Sukumar Roy, Spencer NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC63.89%
3.24
4


Mary Ann Young - Peter C Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC61.34%
3.37
5/6
1

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Donald Folger, Clemmons NC58.56%
2.13
5/6


Elizabeth Marion, High Point NC; Molly Johnson, Winston-Salem NC58.56%
2.24
2/3
1
John Dorosk - Janet Hamilton, Winston Salem NC55.56%
2.22
2/3

Charles Midgette, Burlington NC; J Timothy Laverty Jr, Graham NC55.56%
1.42
4

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC54.63%
1.07
5

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC52.08%
1.68
6
2
Kathryn Tomlinson - Joseph Hoesl, Greensboro NC51.62%
1.26

3
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC51.39%
0.95

4
William Mauldin, Winston-Salem NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC50.93%
1.01

5
Rebecca Creekmore, Lexington NC; Loyd Hill, Salisbury NC50.23%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1
1
1
Marilyn Goodrich - James Hendry, Charlotte NC65.34%
1.82
2
2

James Corey Jr - Daria Corey, High Point NC65.15%
1.36
3
3

John Amon - Susan Lohr, Charlotte NC60.98%
1.15
4
4
2
Harriet Pinion - Kathy Schiele, Concord NC60.23%
0.85
5
5

Toni Lambert - Judith Fortner, Huntersville NC58.71%
0.61
6
6

Jace Ralls - Bene Hendrix Ralls, Greensboro NC57.39%
0.86

3
Barbara Hayes - Linda Angel, Concord NC55.11%
0.72

4
Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC50.19%
0.50

5
Toni Iossi - Fern Albracht, Salisbury NC50.00%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1
1

H Hunt - Peter Shwartz - Allison Hunt - Joseph Grill, Charlotte NC100.00
7.13
2


Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC95.00
5.34
3
2

Dennis Johnson - Celia Johnson, Fort Mill SC; Billie Laminack - Carolyn Sharp, Statesville NC93.00
4.01
4


Peter J Boyd-Bowman - Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC89.00
3.17
5


Sukumar Roy, Spencer NC; Charles Bost, Kannapolis NC; Lynn Fort, III - Joe Walden, Charlotte NC88.00
2.71
6


Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC; Gretchen Smith - David Smith, Davidson NC87.00
3.80
7/8
3

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC79.00
2.25
7/8


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA79.00
2.85
4

Ann White - Gary White, Waxhaw NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Marian Fort, Charlotte NC77.00
1.96
5/7

Ed Turner - John Dorosk - Sue Ann Harris, Winston Salem NC; Carolyn Fox, Winston-Salem NC73.00
3.63
5/7
1
Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC; Joyce Shuman - Sylvia Berkelhammer - Anne Dick, Greensboro NC73.00
1.96
5/7

Judy Hurder - Loyd Hill, Salisbury NC; Betsy Bare, Concord NC; Rebecca Creekmore, Lexington NC73.00
2.72

2
William Mauldin, Winston-Salem NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC; Betty Bills, Salisbury NC; Ruth Derrow, Charlotte NC72.00
2.04

3
Jayne Shive - Kathy Schiele, Concord NC; Charles Buchta - Marjorie Buchta, New London NC67.00
1.53

4
Rita Hornburg, Charlotte NC; Marilyn Siwik - Marie Golladay, Waxhaw NC; Mary Anne Lindsey, Ft Mill SC65.00
1.21

5
James Sheek - Linford Snead - Frank Hall - Chandler Dickerson, Greensboro NC64.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page