A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 22-24, 2013

Salisbury NC Dogwood Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 186.5
Total number of players attending - 241
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 203
Total number of masterpoints won - 709.26
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1


Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC60.90%
5.87
2
1
1
Becky Smith, Greenboro NC; Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC60.33%
4.40
3
2
2
Suzan Elster - Carolyn Saxon, Winston Salem NC58.92%
3.30
4


Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC57.75%
2.48
5
3
3
Ruth Bowles - Loyd Hill, Salisbury NC56.77%
1.86
6
4

Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC; H Summey Leonard, Winston Salem NC55.50%
1.19
5

John Corpening, High Point NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC54.60%
0.87
6

J Barnes - Ruth Short, Greensboro NC53.33%
0.89

4
Jayne Shive - Gary Shive, Concord NC52.08%
0.67

5
Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Caroline Clyburn, N Myrtle Beach SC50.52%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
19.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.93
1


Jane Lawrence, Asheboro NC; Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC64.88%
2.20
2


Phyllis Fuller - Genevieve Cole, Durham NC61.90%
2.19
3
1

Jed Franquemont - Betty Franquemont, Lenoir NC61.31%
1.24
4


Nancy Osborne - Linford Snead, Greensboro NC61.01%
1.79
5
2
1
Cecelia Ray, Brown's Summit NC; Avery Lloyd, Greensboro NC58.63%
1.34
6
3
2
Sandra Teubner, Conover NC; Betty Garner, Hickory NC57.74%
1.01
4
3
Jim Icard, Kannapolis NC; Jewel Kee, Concord NC55.36%
0.69
5

Kathy Schiele - Harriet Pinion, Concord NC54.76%
0.52
6

Daria Corey - James Corey Jr, High Point NC54.17%
0.76

4
Marcia Bremser, Salisbury NC; Robert Martin, Charolette NC53.87%
0.57

5
Carol Elkins - Judy Gealy, Salisbury NC52.08%
0.42

6
Mary Ann Kennerly - Margaret Irvin, Concord NC50.89%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
12.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC60.19%
3.62
2


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Patricia Featherston, Spencer NC57.18%
2.72
3


Dan Fowler - Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC56.71%
2.67
4
1

H Summey Leonard, Winston Salem NC; Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC55.56%
2.00
5
2
1
Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA54.63%
1.15
6


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC54.17%
1.50
3
2
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC53.94%
1.13
4

Charles Rimer - Margaret Rimer, Lexington NC53.01%
1.00
5
3
Loyd Hill - Betty Bills, Salisbury NC52.55%
0.83

4
Jan Baisden, Kernersville NC; William Mauldin, Winston-Salem NC51.16%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
6.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.72
1
1

Nancy Bentsen, Cornelius NC; Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC58.10%
1.29
2


Elizabeth Crockett - Nancy Fitzgerald, Winston Salem NC56.75%
1.11
3
2
1
Carol Elkins - Judy Gealy, Salisbury NC55.10%
0.83
4
3
2
Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC; Julie McNamara, Charlotte NC53.75%
0.54
5


Lisa Pharr, Charlotte NC; Babs Richard, Waxhaw NC53.67%
0.62
4

John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC51.80%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
20.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


Robert Hale, Greensboro NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC67.13%
5.38
2


Jane Goins, Lewisville NC; Claudette Walton, High Point NC60.19%
4.03
3


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC59.95%
3.02
4


Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC58.80%
2.27
5


Morgie Duke - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC58.33%
1.70
6


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC58.10%
3.37
1
1
Patricia Cambareri - Rebecca Bonomo, Greensboro NC56.94%
2.53
2
2
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC55.79%
1.90
3

Ruth Short, Greensboro NC; Patricia Featherston, Spencer NC54.86%
1.25
4/5

Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC54.63%
1.25
4/5

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC54.63%
1.33
6
3
Betty Bonner Steele - Stella Shadroui, Salisbury NC54.40%
1.00

4
Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC53.94%
0.94

5
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC52.55%
0.57

6
John Bremser - Jo Bremser, Fletcher NC51.85%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
12.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1


Elizabeth Crockett - Nancy Fitzgerald, Winston Salem NC66.63%
1.74
2


Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC; Danette Parker, Greensboro NC64.59%
1.31
3


John Williamson, Davidson NC; Jagdish Somani, Morganton NC58.67%
1.81
4
1
1
Carol Elkins - Judy Gealy, Salisbury NC57.62%
1.36
5
2

Jed Franquemont - Betty Franquemont, Lenoir NC56.86%
0.58
6


Phyllis Fuller - Genevieve Cole, Durham NC55.63%
1.02
3
2
Richard Peffer - Joseph Hoesl, Greensboro NC55.17%
0.76
4

James Corey Jr - Daria Corey, High Point NC54.91%
0.63
5

Judy Hellen - Martin Benjamin, Greensboro NC52.44%
0.77

3
Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC51.59%
0.57

4
Leslie Goss - Camilla Muriby, Charlotte NC50.61%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC62.88%
5.12
2


Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC60.31%
3.84
3
1

Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC59.97%
2.88
4


Donald Gardner - Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC56.44%
2.42
5
2

Everett Halsall, Kannapolis NC; Robert Tirsch, Charlotte NC56.11%
1.62
6


Robert Hale, Greensboro NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC55.96%
1.82
3

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC55.65%
2.12
4
1
Thomas Moon, Concord NC; Dan Pape, Charlotte NC54.19%
1.02
5

Charles Rimer - Margaret Rimer, Lexington NC53.30%
1.59
6
2
Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA52.16%
1.19

3
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC51.87%
0.89

4
Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Caroline Clyburn, N Myrtle Beach SC51.56%
0.67

5
Loyd Hill - Jean Hill, Salisbury NC47.44%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
12.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1
1

Jed Franquemont - Betty Franquemont, Lenoir NC73.80%
1.74
2


Elizabeth Crockett - Nancy Fitzgerald, Winston Salem NC60.29%
1.31
3


Marie Covington, Winston-Salem NC; Lee Allen, Greensboro NC59.90%
1.36
4
2
1
Betty Bills - Fern Albracht, Salisbury NC59.47%
1.02
5
3
2
Carol Elkins - Judy Gealy, Salisbury NC54.26%
0.77
6
4
3
Barbara Hayes - Linda Angel, Concord NC54.01%
0.57
5
4
Richard Peffer - Joseph Hoesl, Greensboro NC52.25%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.00
1


Peter Shwartz - David Cantor - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC106.00
8.25
2


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC104.00
6.19
3


Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy - Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC; Mark Ayer, High Point NC93.00
7.59
4
1

David Albrecht, Bowling Green OH; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA92.00
3.67
5


Morgie Duke - Audrey Ventura - John Markey II - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC86.00
3.14
6


Eldon Clayman - Susan Clayman, Valdese NC; Dorene Drum - Norris Drum, Statesville NC85.00
2.75
7


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Robert Hale, Greensboro NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC84.00
2.44
8


Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman - Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod, Eden NC82.00
5.69
9
2

Michael McConochie - Gary Robinson, Statesville NC; Ben Roberts, Taylorsville NC; Wilson Montgomery, Mt Airy NC81.00
4.27
10
3

Louise Garcia - Mary Leger - David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC80.00
4.18
4/5
1/2
Sonjia McHone, Salisbury NC; Caroline Clyburn, N Myrtle Beach SC; A. Jan Metz - Linda Angel, Concord NC79.00
4.18
4/5
1/2
Jacqueline Key - Walter Marcin - Mohan Bali, Charlotte NC; Linda Zamler, Matthews NC79.00
2.68
6
3
Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC; Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Jane Lawrence, Asheboro NC74.00
1.90
7

Everett Halsall, Kannapolis NC; Robert Tirsch - Susan Martin, Charlotte NC; Loren Parkinson, Landis NC72.00
1.80
8/9
4/5
Ann O'Shea, Huntersville NC; Nancy Bentsen - Jim Freiburger - Maryanne Freiburger, Cornelius NC70.00
1.80
8/9
4/5
Bruce Moser - June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC70.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page