A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 21-23, 2014

Salisbury NC Dogwood Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 191.0
Total number of players attending - 273
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 235
Total number of masterpoints won - 699.82
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
21.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC71.30%
5.87
2


Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC69.44%
4.40
3


Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Robert Hale, Greensboro NC66.20%
3.30
4


Peggy Axley - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC63.43%
3.65
5
1

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC61.81%
2.74
6
2

Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC59.72%
2.36
3
1
Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC; Fred Picklesimer, High Point NC57.18%
1.77
4
2
Toni Dew - Jimmy Dew, Advance NC56.71%
1.27
5

Andra Cozart - Jan Glover, High Point NC55.09%
0.89
6

Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC54.86%
1.33

3
Jeannette Snipes, Greensboro NC; John McLaughlin, Salisbury NC48.84%
1.00

4
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC47.69%
0.75

5
Gary Shive - Jayne Shive, Concord NC46.53%
0.57

6
Barbara Stewart - Beth Anderson, Charlotte NC45.83%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
16.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1


Donna Huddleston - David Sutherlin, Charlotte NC67.99%
2.00
2
1
1
Joan Fittz - Kenneth Fittz, Denver NC61.74%
1.50
3
2

Betty Hilbish, Kannapolis NC; Margaret Dorton, Concord NC59.47%
1.11
4


Judy Hellen - Martin Benjamin, Greensboro NC58.71%
1.13
5
3
2
Toni Iossi - Betty Bills, Salisbury NC57.77%
0.84
6
4

Judy Gealy - Carol Elkins, Salisbury NC56.63%
0.68
5
3
Katy Boles, Winston-Salem NC; Anna Kathryn Reece, Winston Salem NC54.73%
0.47
6

Evelyn Fisher - Jane Cochrane, Greensboro NC52.84%
0.51

4
Mary Ann Kennerly - Margaret Irvin, Concord NC50.95%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
14.5 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC64.72%
3.75
2


Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC; H Summey Leonard, Winston Salem NC60.42%
2.81
3


Robert Hale, Greensboro NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC58.83%
2.11
4


Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC; Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC55.73%
1.58
5


Bill Peabody Jr - Steve Tyer, Greensboro NC54.70%
1.19
6


Deborah Fowler - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC53.92%
2.67
1
1
Toni Dew - Jimmy Dew, Advance NC52.64%
2.00
2

Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC; Mary Leger, Greensboro NC52.42%
1.50
3
2
James Jeffers - Shirley Jeffers, China Grove NC51.71%
1.13
4

Patty King - Rebecca Creekmore, Lexington NC51.57%
1.00
5
3
Myrnie McLaughlin - John McLaughlin, Salisbury NC51.24%
0.75

4
Marieca Haydon - Jennifer Ward, Greensboro NC51.02%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
5.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.51
1

Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; Fern Albracht, Salisbury NC69.93%
1.13
2
1
Carol Elkins - Judy Gealy, Salisbury NC57.01%
0.85
3

Leslie Goss - Wenona Van Winkle, Charlotte NC56.76%
0.64
4

Jewel Baldwin - Freddie Baldwin, Charlotte NC53.88%
0.83
2
Toni Iossi - Betty Bills, Salisbury NC50.13%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
23.5 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC61.81%
6.38
2
1
1
Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Kay Grant, Advance NC60.91%
4.78
3


Grace Murphy - Eric Lee, Greensboro NC60.48%
3.59
4


Jon Rice, Whitsett NC; Sean Gannon, Decatur GA60.42%
2.69
5


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC59.09%
2.02
6


Gretchen Smith - David Smith, Davidson NC58.33%
2.74
2
2
Rebecca Bonomo - Nancy Osborne, Greensboro NC56.40%
2.05
3

Kathy Acton - Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC55.34%
1.54
4
3
Richard Brisbin, Salisbury NC; Rebecca Creekmore, Lexington NC54.86%
1.15
5

Charles Rimer - Margaret Rimer, Lexington NC54.58%
1.00
6
4
Dan Pape, Charlotte NC; Thomas Moon, Concord NC53.45%
0.75

5
Becky Smith, Greenboro NC; Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC52.32%
0.77

6/7
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC50.00%
0.77

6/7
Judy Mendenhall - Judy Gregory, High Point NC50.00%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
17.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.73
1
1
1
Gwen Blackmer, Winston-Salem NC; Sandra Kroovand, Winston Salem NC61.36%
2.05
2
2

Betty Garner, Hickory NC; Sandra Teubner, Conover NC59.85%
1.54
3
3

Judy Gealy - Carol Elkins, Salisbury NC58.52%
1.15
4
4

Joan Howland - Alice Gray, Huntersville NC57.39%
0.79
5/7
5/6
2/3
Toni Iossi - Betty Bills, Salisbury NC56.82%
0.79
5/7
5/6
2/3
Christine Shepard, Kernersville NC; Linda Lincoln, Winston Salem NC56.82%
0.68
5/7


Fern Albracht, Salisbury NC; Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC56.82%
0.51

4
Katy Boles, Winston-Salem NC; Anna Kathryn Reece, Winston Salem NC54.55%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC65.05%
5.25
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC63.66%
3.94
3


Elizabeth Kelley - Janelle Gibson, Greensboro NC61.57%
2.95
4


Jon Rice, Whitsett NC; Sean Gannon, Decatur GA60.65%
2.21
5


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC60.42%
3.51
6
1
1
Linda Zamler, Matthews NC; Carolyn Hennes, Charlotte NC60.19%
2.63
2

Kazuko Eure, Summerfield NC; Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC56.94%
1.97
3
2
Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Kay Grant, Advance NC56.25%
1.48
4
3
Richard Peffer - Eric Peffer, Greensboro NC55.09%
1.11
5

Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC54.63%
0.83
6

Richard Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC53.94%
1.19

4
Frank Hall - Danny Barnes, Greensboro NC51.62%
0.69

5/6
Gary Shive - Jayne Shive, Concord NC48.15%
0.69

5/6
Iris Holt - Sue Stanford, Burlington NC48.15%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1


Kathy Schiele - Harriet Pinion, Concord NC62.80%
1.52
2


Bill Bumbarger - Robert Parlier, Hickory NC59.82%
1.64
3
1

Linda Hartell, Charlotte NC; Jane Pound, Davidson NC58.04%
1.23
4/5
2

Carol Elkins - Judy Gealy, Salisbury NC57.74%
0.75
4/5


Judy Hellen - Martin Benjamin, Greensboro NC57.74%
1.13
6
3
1
Toni Iossi - Betty Bills, Salisbury NC57.44%
0.85
4
2
Hunter McClain - Kenneth Ramaley, Fort Mill SC55.95%
0.52
5

Mary Greig - Donna Huddleston, Charlotte NC53.57%
0.64

3
Linda Lincoln, Winston Salem NC; Christine Shepard, Kernersville NC48.21%
0.48

4
Barry Bridges - Dorothy Chertok, Concord NC46.73%

Sunday Top of page

BILLY BURKE SWISS TEAMS
31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.25
1


Morgie Duke - Audrey Ventura - John Markey II - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC108.00
7.69
2


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC104.00
5.05
3/4


Sean Gannon, Decatur GA; Jon Rice, Whitsett NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC91.00
7.17
3/4
1

H Hunt - Peter Shwartz - Zachary Brescoll - Allison Hunt, Charlotte NC91.00
3.42
5


David Cantor - Judy Brown, Charlotte NC; Brad McKeown, Rock Hill SC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC89.00
5.38
6
2

Mohan Bali - Walter Marcin - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC84.00
2.56
7


Gretchen Smith - David Smith, Davidson NC; Bill Sutton - Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC81.00
4.59
8
3
1
Ann O'Shea, Huntersville NC; Nancy Bentsen - Jim Freiburger - Maryanne Freiburger, Cornelius NC80.00
2.49
9/11
4/6

Eric Lee - John Barnes - Janelle Gibson - Ruth Short, Greensboro NC77.00
3.01
9/11
4/6
2/3
Graham Stewart - Joanne Stewart, Nebo NC; Betty Franquemont - Jed Franquemont, Lenoir NC77.00
3.01
9/11
4/6
2/3
James Lee - Sue Hatcher - Evelyn Fisher - Jane Cochrane, Greensboro NC77.00
1.94
7
4
Claudia Hale - Joseph Hoesl - Richard Peffer - Kathryn Tomlinson, Greensboro NC75.00
1.53

5
Richard Brisbin - Betty Bills - Betty Bonner Steele - Stella Shadroui, Salisbury NC65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page