A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 20-22, 2011

Salisbury MD Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 116.5
Total number of players attending - 136
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 120
Total number of masterpoints won - 395.04
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening    KO's Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
7.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD59.19%
2.87
2


Charles King - Kim Smith, Bethesda MD58.01%
2.15
3
1

Mary Tee Gaffney, Bethany Beach DE; Perry Mitchell, Ocean View DE57.38%
1.62
4
2

Jean McKenney - Bettie Nichols, Salisbury MD56.85%
1.21
5
3

Terry Patton, Ocean City MD; Bitsy Klein, Bethany Beach DE55.79%
1.41
4
1
Joan Kirby, Easton MD; Edgar Orme III, Trappe MD55.61%
1.06

2
Judy Edgar - Janice Evans, Cambridge MD54.90%

Friday Aft 199er Prs
5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.52
1
1

Jeff Stopford, Sheldon SC; Paul Beckerman, Berlin MD66.72%
1.14
2


Lannetta Schmidt - Loretta Curley, Baltimore MD56.96%
0.98
3
2
1
Carol Samus, Crisfield MD; Joyce Perdue, Salisbury MD56.79%
0.74
4
3
2
M Kathleen Palmisano - Mary Stover, Berlin MD54.90%

Friday Evening Open Pairs
8.5 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


Gerald Scott, Selbyville DE; Eliezer Solomon, Ocean City MD70.52%
2.87
2


Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD67.43%
2.15
3


Kim Smith - Charles King, Bethesda MD61.38%
2.28
4
1

Dawn Travis, Easton MD; Barbara Moran, Tilghman MD57.92%
1.71
5
2

Catherine McHugh, Bethany Beach DE; Betty Crane, Ocean City MD52.65%
1.28
3

Terry Patton, Ocean City MD; Bitsy Klein, Bethany Beach DE52.34%
1.52
4
1
Sharon Dominic, Ocean View DE; Barbara Cleary, Bethany Beach DE51.77%
0.72
5

Sue Frisch - Judy Scherr, Salisbury MD49.76%
1.14

2
John Erdman, Augusta ME; P. James Doyle, Salisbury MD49.00%
0.86

3
Kaye Thompson - Barbara Caine, Salisbury MD46.65%

Friday Eve 199er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.33
1


Regina Beatus - Karen Zera, Salisbury MD60.42%
1.11
2
1

Elizabeth Flinchbaugh, Millsboro DE; Anita Ferm, Bethany Beach DE56.94%
0.73
3/4
2/3

Jeff Stopford, Sheldon SC; Paul Beckerman, Berlin MD53.47%
0.73
3/4
2/3

Joyce Perdue, Salisbury MD; Carol Samus, Crisfield MD53.47%

Knockout Bracket A
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.25
1
Ronald Daringer - Dolores Daringer - Franklin Daringer, Cambridge MD; Terry Dutton, Bivalve MD
3.31
2
Jean Louis - Walter Douthit, Ocean Pines MD; Felicia Daly - John Bower, Berlin MD

Knockout Bracket F
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.70
1
Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD; Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD; Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD
1.96
2
Eileen Gibbons - Margaret Wheatley - Vera Mangum - Jacquelyn Landon, Ocean Pines MD

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Saturday Open Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1
1

Joseph Botkin, Oxford MD; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA61.76%
5.25
2


David Rodney - Avril Rodney, Fairfax VA59.56%
3.94
3
2

Dawn Travis, Easton MD; Barbara Moran, Tilghman MD58.89%
2.95
4


Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD58.21%
2.33
5
3

Terry Patton, Ocean City MD; Gerald Scott, Selbyville DE56.59%
2.00
6


Kim Smith - Charles King, Bethesda MD55.35%
1.52
4

Perry Mitchell, Ocean View DE; Mary Tee Gaffney, Bethany Beach DE52.77%
2.44
5
1
Phyllis Cohen, Bethany Beach DE; Milton Gordon, Lewis DE51.09%
1.83

2
Lannetta Schmidt - Loretta Curley, Baltimore MD49.20%
1.52

3
John Erdman, Augusta ME; P. James Doyle, Salisbury MD47.56%
1.03

4
Anita Ferm, Bethany Beach DE; Elizabeth Flinchbaugh, Millsboro DE47.01%

Saturday AM Open Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.50
1
1
James Mason - Petra Evans, Easton MD58.57%
1.88
2
2
Regina Beatus, Salisbury MD; John Samus, Crisfield MD57.81%
1.41
3

Patrick Frye, Laurel MD; Lorraine Whitney, Fallston MD55.68%
1.05
4

Dennis Faber - Jo Anne Bogusko, Bel Air MD54.08%
0.88
3
Barbara Caine - Kaye Thompson, Salisbury MD51.05%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

199er Swiss
3 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.24
1
Chris Conyers - Bette Truitt - Karen Zera - Regina Beatus, Salisbury MD58.00

Sunday Swiss
16 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.25
1


Avril Rodney - David Rodney, Fairfax VA; Donald Hennings - Margot Hennings, Annandale VA117.00
5.44
2
1

Lillian Schaube, Dover DE; James Marshall, Rehoboth Bch DE; Elizabeth Mallon, Bethany Beach DE; Robert Keeney, Lewes DE98.00
4.08
3
2

Jean Louis - Walter Douthit, Ocean Pines MD; Felicia Daly - John Bower, Berlin MD86.00
3.06
4
3

Ralph White - Anne White, Cambridge MD; Kathleen Birchmeier, Church Creek MD; Bettie Nichols, Salisbury MD79.00
2.42
5
4

Carl Williams - Trina Williams, Camden Wyoming DE; Mary Boyd, Lewes DE; Peter Harris, Milton DE77.00
2.60

1
Albert Krall - Bettijane Krall, Easton MD; David Stein - Judy Scherr, Salisbury MD72.00
1.95

2
Douglas Wilhite - Bettie Wilhite - P. James Doyle, Salisbury MD; John Erdman, Augusta ME70.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page