A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 17-19, 2013

Salisbury MD Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 77.5
Total number of players attending - 102
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 82
Total number of masterpoints won - 257.32
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1
1

Joseph Botkin, Oxford MD; Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD65.34%
2.87
2


Andris Strauss - Marie Burgess-Strauss, Abingdon MD63.83%
2.21
3
2

Dawn Travis, Easton MD; Ruth Kvalnes, Cambridge MD60.98%
1.62
4


Terry Patton, Ocean City MD; Jerry Scott, Selbyville DE59.47%
1.66
5
3

Bette Truitt - Chris Conyers, Salisbury MD58.71%
1.73
6
4
1
Rebecca Gaffney, Oxford MD; Loraine Claggett, Easton MD56.06%
1.30
5
2
Lois Spohn, Belle Haven VA; Evelyn Lawrence, Atlantic VA54.17%
0.71
6

Janelle Gmitter, Lewes DE; Jerry Moxley, Bethany Beach DE53.03%
0.97

3
Bettijane Krall - Albert Krall, Easton MD52.84%
0.73

4
Nancy Tustin, Salisbury MD; Mahay Shrestha, Fruitland MD49.81%

Fri Evening Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1
1
1
Marge Seif - Nancy Tustin, Salisbury MD67.52%
2.63
2


Andris Strauss - Marie Burgess-Strauss, Abingdon MD62.84%
1.97
3


Terry Patton, Ocean City MD; Jerry Scott, Selbyville DE62.80%
2.01
4
2

Kathleen Birchmeier, Church Creek MD; Bettie Nichols, Salisbury MD54.86%
1.51
5
3

Sue Frisch - Regina Beatus, Salisbury MD54.50%
1.22
6
4
2
Linda Szilagyi - Peter Wise, Georgetown DE53.88%
0.91
5
3
Sue Smith, Salisbury MD; Patti Lustig, Princess Anne MD52.73%
0.68
6
4
Rebecca Gaffney, Oxford MD; Loraine Claggett, Easton MD52.18%

Fri/Sat KO
4 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.39
1
Franklin Daringer - Ronald Daringer - Dolores Daringer, Cambridge MD; Terry Dutton, Bivalve MD

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1


Dolores Daringer - Ronald Daringer, Cambridge MD65.18%
2.63
2


Diane Lucci, Chester MD; Patricia Drummond, Davidsonville MD60.42%
1.97
3


Andris Strauss - Marie Burgess-Strauss, Abingdon MD60.12%
2.41
4
1

Barbara Moran, Tilghman MD; Dawn Travis, Easton MD58.04%
1.81
5
2
1
Sue Smith, Salisbury MD; Patti Lustig, Princess Anne MD56.85%
1.36
6
3
2
Lois Spohn, Belle Haven VA; Evelyn Lawrence, Atlantic VA55.95%
1.02
4

Sue Frisch - Regina Beatus, Salisbury MD55.65%
0.86
5
3
Linda Szilagyi - Peter Wise, Georgetown DE53.57%

Sat Aft Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1


Stephen Bierer - Rhoda Cohen, Baltimore MD68.15%
2.75
2


Ronald Conlon - Renate Conlon, Severn MD65.48%
2.06
3


Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD56.85%
2.41
4
1

Barbara Moran, Tilghman MD; Dawn Travis, Easton MD55.65%
1.28
5/6


Andris Strauss - Marie Burgess-Strauss, Abingdon MD54.76%
1.81
5/6
2

Ruth Kvalnes - Richard Kvalnes, Cambridge MD54.76%
1.36
3

Ellen Dysart - Diana Hunter, Salisbury MD54.17%
1.52
4
1
Maryellen Farquhar, Seaford DE; Cindy Hoadley, Lewes DE53.27%
1.14
5
2
John Farquhar, Seaford DE; Terry Schall, Glen Mills PA52.38%
0.86

3
Linda Szilagyi - Peter Wise, Georgetown DE51.79%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss
13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.75
1


Terry Dutton, Bivalve MD; Ronald Daringer - Dolores Daringer - Franklin Daringer, Cambridge MD100.00
4.31
2
1

Ralph White - Anne White, Cambridge MD; Rosalie Evans - Gary Evans, Trappe MD99.00
3.23
3


Terry Patton - Eliezer Solomon, Ocean City MD; Jerry Scott, Selbyville DE; Andrew Stayton, Rehoboth Beach DE88.00
2.71
4
2
1
John Farquhar - Maryellen Farquhar, Seaford DE; Terry Schall, Glen Mills PA; Cindy Hoadley, Lewes DE75.00
2.03
5
3

Kathleen Birchmeier, Church Creek MD; Bettie Nichols, Salisbury MD; Judy Edgar - Janice Evans, Cambridge MD74.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page