A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
March 26-28

Savannah GA Azalea Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 207
Total number of players attending - 219
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 193
Total number of masterpoints won - 798.68
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Prs
29 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1
1
  Jill Kehoe - Janice Hazel, Savannah GA 61.99%
3.88
2
    Lynn Pories - Leroy Wilson Jr, Savannah GA 61.79%
2.91
3
    Lucion Wayne Powell - Patricia Hawk, Savannah GA 61.75%
2.18
4
    Barbara Reed - Vernon Reed, Sea Island GA 61.00%
2.08
5
2
  Madeline Dinoffer - Harold Dinoffer, Savannah GA 58.69%
1.52
6
3
1
Robert Wieland - Shannon Wieland, Loudon TN 58.56%
1.13  
4
  Barbara Riley - Sally Jones, Savannah GA 58.44%
0.85  
5
  Lucy Exley - Audrey Gibowicz, Savannah GA 56.12%
0.89  
6
  Carolyn Garrison - Margaret Gartelmann, Savannah GA 55.27%
1.14    
2
Mary Olney - M Appeldoorn, Savannah GA 48.81%
0.86    
3
Gale Cartledge - Marianne Innes, Savannah GA 47.79%

Fri Aft 199er Prs
12 Pairs

MPs A B Names Score
1.52
1
  Richard Hughes, Johns Island SC; Banner Hughes, Seabrook Island SC 68.75%
1.14
2
1
Will Lehder - Diane Lehder, Kiawah Island SC 62.92%
0.86
3
2
Louise Wagner, Bloomfield MI; Patricia Carmody, Savannah GA 60.83%
0.64
4
  Sally Spencer - Dan Spencer, Savannah GA 57.50%

Fri Eve Open Prs
22 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
3.50
1
    Betty Hoopes - Janice Glisson, Augusta GA 64.58%
2.63
2
    Lynn Pories - Leroy Wilson Jr, Savannah GA 61.34%
1.97
3
    Nancy Atkins, Roswell GA; Lura McKinney, Savannah GA 58.80%
2.41
4
1
1
Shannon Wieland - Robert Wieland, Loudon TN 57.18%
1.11
5
    Lillian Shank - Veronica Ruggles, Savannah GA 55.09%
0.83
6
    Evelyn Kleinsasser, Alachua FL; F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA 54.40%
1.81  
2
  Eileen Tonroe - Mary Brewton, Savannah GA 50.69%
1.36  
3
  Thomas Roush - Kirkley Snellings, Savannah GA 50.23%
1.07  
4/6
2/3
Donna Gale, Savannah GA; Virginia Chapman, Richmond Hill GA 49.31%
0.78  
4/6
  Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA; Steve Myers Jr, Savannah GA 49.31%
1.07  
4/6
2/3
Sally Spencer - Dan Spencer, Savannah GA 49.31%
0.68    
4
Mary Davis - Richard Davis, Hilton Head Isl SC 48.38%

Bracketed KO 1
7 Teams

MPs Rank Names
10.50
1
Fred Chisholm - Tina Radding, Charleston SC; Gideon Kochmann, Johns Island SC; Patricia Hays, N Charleston SC
7.88
2
Tom Rutledge - Richard Guarneri - Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC

Bracketed KO 2
8 Teams

MPs Rank Names
6.16
1
Richard Hughes, Johns Island SC; Banner Hughes, Seabrook Island SC; Will Lehder - Diane Lehder, Kiawah Island SC
4.62
2
Lois Fritts - Ann McGraw - Rosemarie Laursen, Savannah GA; Betty Anderson, Chesterfield MO

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Prs
25 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
3.83
1
1
1
Kathy Bregler, Tampa FL; Isabel Breen, Kennesaw Georgia 64.40%
2.87
2
2
2
Shannon Wieland - Robert Wieland, Loudon TN 63.11%
2.15
3
    Lillian Keisler, Okatie SC; Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head SC 60.99%
1.62
4
    Barbara Reed - Vernon Reed, Sea Island GA 60.66%
1.43
5
3
  Sally Jones - Barbara Riley, Savannah GA 58.71%
0.96
6
    Betty Hoopes - Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA 58.39%
1.07  
4
3
Virginia Sampson, Saint Marys GA; Alex Brough, St Marys GA 57.77%
0.80  
5
4
Mary Davis - Richard Davis, Hilton Head Isl SC 54.92%
0.85    
5
Lynne Simpson - P Warren Simpson, Savannah GA 53.50%

Sat Aft Open Prs
55 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1
1
  Eileen Tonroe - Mary Brewton, Savannah GA 70.03%
5.75
2
    Jack Dorr - Stephanie Dorr, Front Royal VA 61.65%
4.31
3
2
  Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA 60.76%
3.24
4
    Lillian Keisler, Okatie SC; Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head SC 59.78%
2.43
5
    Evelyn Kleinsasser, Alachua FL; F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA 59.13%
2.11
6
3
  Vernice Whitfield, Jacksonville FL; Leroy Wilson Jr, Savannah GA 59.10%
1.95  
4
1
Joan Mazura - Mary Fritz, Savannah GA 54.97%
1.19  
5
  Nora Johnson, Port Royal SC; Helen Knepp, Beaufort South Carolina 54.41%
0.89  
6
  Robert Corley - Elaine Leffler, Savannah GA 53.53%
1.46    
2
Jim Cahalan, Isle of Palms SC; R. Gene Lamb, Fayetteville GA 53.04%
1.10    
3
Carol Troxel - Sally Seebeck, Roswell GA 52.92%
0.82    
4
Josephine White - Frances Smith, Hinesville GA 49.20%
0.62    
5
Jodie Lorberbaum - R Lorberbaum, Savannah GA 47.76%

Sat Aft 199er Prs
16 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
1.71
1
1
1
Kathy Bregler, Tampa FL; Isabel Breen, Kennesaw Georgia 60.83%
1.28
2
2
  Susan Harrison, Savannah GA; Phyllis Chambers, Chicago IL 60.42%
0.96
3
    Dan Spencer - Sally Spencer, Savannah GA 57.08%
0.82
4
3
2
Patricia Taylor, Charlotte NC; Janet Clark, Ridgefield CT 55.00%
0.61
5
4
3
Geraldine Williams, Macon GA; Barbara Toles, Fort Valley GA 52.50%
0.46  
5
  Barbara Brown Barker - MARY PRELLWITZ, Savannah GA 52.08%

Sat Eve Open Prs
45 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1
    Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 65.24%
4.13
2
    Jack Dorr - Stephanie Dorr, Front Royal VA 65.05%
3.09
3
    George Matuch - Theresa Matuch, Creamery PA 63.92%
3.08
4
1
  Leroy Wilson Jr, Savannah GA; Vernice Whitfield, Jacksonville FL 63.43%
2.31
5
2
  Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA; Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA 62.87%
1.31
6
    Ronald Schoenau - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL 61.34%
1.73  
3
  Brent Anthony - Thomas Roush, Savannah GA 58.10%
1.84  
4
1
Fred Hein, Brunswick GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA 56.12%
0.97  
5
  Geri Moore, Jackson SC; Robert Coleman, Augusta GA 55.85%
1.38  
6
2
Josephine White - Frances Smith, Hinesville GA 53.94%
1.04    
3
Jodie Lorberbaum - R Lorberbaum, Savannah GA 52.57%
0.78    
4
Nancy Richardson - James Richardson, Valdosta GA 49.07%
0.70    
5
Jim Cahalan, Isle of Palms SC; R. Gene Lamb, Fayetteville GA 47.51%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss
39 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
12.25
1
    Susanne McLaughlin - D Hall - Evelyn Hall - Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC 105.00
9.19
2
    Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell - Ronald Schoenau - Carolyn Schoenau, Gainesville FL 97.00
6.03
3/4
    Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA; Jim Morgan, Macon GA; Robert Coleman, Augusta GA; Geri Moore, Jackson SC 94.00
6.03
3/4
    Richard Guarneri - Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen - Larry Allen, Summerville SC 94.00
3.40
5/6
    George Matuch - Theresa Matuch, Creamery PA; Ann Kaufman - Charles Booth, St Simons Is GA 93.00
3.40
5/6
    Fred Chisholm - Tina Radding, Charleston SC; Gideon Kochmann, Johns Island SC; Patricia Hays, N Charleston SC 93.00
2.18
7
    Lucion Wayne Powell - Patricia Hawk, Savannah GA; Barbara Reed - Vernon Reed, Sea Island GA 90.00
6.83  
1
  Willard Wheeler - Betty Vertovec - Sally Theiler - Emily Bittman, Savannah GA 86.00
5.12  
2
  Jodie Lorberbaum - R Lorberbaum - Thomas Roush - Brent Anthony, Savannah GA 85.00
3.84  
3
  Veronica Ruggles - Mary Brewton - Eileen Tonroe - Shirley Vaughn, Savannah GA 83.00
2.88  
4
  Mary Olney - Barbara Riley - Sally Jones - M Appeldoorn, Savannah GA 82.00
2.16  
5
  Harold Dinoffer - Madeline Dinoffer - Sally Spencer - Dan Spencer, Savannah GA 75.00
3.57  
6
1
Rita Donahue - Carol Walters - Judith Eberle, Hilton Head SC; Judith Burnham, Groton CT 71.00
2.35    
2/3
Louise Wagner, Bloomfield MI; Patricia Carmody - Zita Prince - Diane Brennan, Savannah GA 67.00
2.35    
2/3
Barbara Hutchins - Debbie Romanelli - Priscilla Butler - Fon Anderson, Savannah GA 67.00
1.32    
4/5
R. Gene Lamb, Fayetteville GA; Carol Troxel - Sally Seebeck, Roswell GA; Jim Cahalan, Isle of Palms SC 65.00
1.32    
4/5
Mike Ray - Karen Ray - Joanne Malcolm - Earl Malcolm, Bluffton SC 65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page