A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 9-11, 2007

Savannah GA, Azalea Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 269.5
Total number of players attending - 285
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 237
Total number of masterpoints won - 965.84
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.83
1


Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA 68.37%
6.62
2


Willard Wheeler - Carol Duren, Savannah GA 63.66%
4.97
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 62.77%
3.73
4
1

Betty Vertovec - Emily Bittman, Savannah GA 60.74%
2.79
5


Michael Strizhevsky, Dunwoody GA; Mikhail Kreslavskiy, Marietta GA 60.54%
2.61
6
2

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA 60.23%
2.06
3
1
Gale Cartledge - Marianne Innes, Savannah GA 58.36%
1.47
4

Sue Becker, Canton OH; Janet Hunsicker, Hilton Head SC 57.37%
1.55
5
2
David Newton, Panama City Bch FL; Jonathan McMinis, Panama City FL 56.73%
1.34
6

Jill Kehoe - Rosemarie Laursen, Savannah GA 55.98%
1.16

3
Doreen Mendenhall, Burton SC; Diana Tucker, Lady's Island SC 49.53%
0.87

4
Florence Luba - Seymour Luba, Great Neck NY 47.47%
0.65

5
Harriet Kulbersh - Lynne Simpson, Savannah GA 47.46%

Friday Aft 199er Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.25
1/2
1
1
Anna Barbo - Carol Black, Savannah GA 62.88%
2.25
1/2


Bruce Patterson - Mary Patterson, Fredonia NY 62.88%
1.45
3
2
2
Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA; Fred Lewis, Savannah GA 61.74%
1.08
4
3

Maureen Gordon - Lynn Atkins, Savannah GA 60.61%
0.81
5
4
3
Bertie Skinner - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA 59.28%
0.64
6
5

Ross Siemms, Hilton Head SC; Kenneth McAlpine, Pontiac MI 57.58%
0.49
6

Charles Proksch, Iron River MI; George Pope, Farmington MI 57.20%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1


Michael Strizhevsky, Dunwoody GA; Mikhail Kreslavskiy, Marietta GA 68.75%
3.50
2


Carol Keller - Alan Keller, Hilton Head SC 63.43%
2.63
3


Donald Foote - Judy Maravolo-Foote, Red Hook NY 60.65%
2.28
4
1

Renee Hoyt - Carol Bedsole, Charleston SC 56.48%
1.71
5
2

Jill Kehoe - Richard May, Savannah GA 56.02%
1.11
6


Carol Duren - Lee Weiner, Savannah GA 55.09%
1.53
3
1
Ronald Danilowicz, Cape Vincent NY; Judy McGarvey, Bluffton SC 52.31%
1.14
4

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA 50.46%
0.72
5

Hendricus Baaij - Urte Baaij, Savannah GA 50.00%
1.15

2
Paul Lauer - Edna Lauer, Spring Hill FL 49.31%

Friday Eve 199er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.52
1


Zita Prince - Diane Brennan, Savannah GA 60.50%
1.19
2
1
1
Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA; Fred Lewis, Savannah GA 57.88%
0.89
3
2
2
Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA; Sheralyn Roberson, Richmond Hill GA 57.63%
0.64
4


Nancy Stein, Jacksonville FL; Rona Brenner, Ponte Vedra Bch FL 56.63%
0.67
3

Anna Barbo - Carol Black, Savannah GA 51.63%

Bracketed Knockouts I
7 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.00
1
Bill McCallon - Joe Houde, St Augustine FL; Larry Allen - Ellen Allen, Summerville SC
9.00
2
George Matuch - Theresa Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC; Thomas Roush, Savannah GA

Bracketed Knockouts II
6 Tables / Based on 9 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.05
1
Fred Clemenz - Carol Clemenz, Lexington SC; Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Blythewood SC
4.54
2
Harriet Kulbersh - Patricia Carmody - Mary Ellen Williams, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA

Bracketed Knockouts III
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.18
1
Mary Murray - Jacqueline Spivak - Renate Jacobs - Judy Milbank, Savannah GA
3.89
2
Stanley Xenakis, Hilton Head Is SC; Lynn Green - Nanci Fitzpatrick, Hilton Head SC; Bert Einloth, Bluffton SC

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Donald Foote - Judy Maravolo-Foote, Red Hook NY 59.72%
3.88
2
1

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA 58.56%
2.91
3
2
1
Norman Sanders - Scott Boice, Savannah GA 57.64%
2.18
4


Michael Strizhevsky, Dunwoody GA; Mikhail Kreslavskiy, Marietta GA 57.18%
1.64
5
3
2
Will Lehder - Diane Lehder, Kiawah Island SC 56.25%
1.41
6
4

Elizabeth Crenshaw, Birmingham AL; Mari McColl, Herndon VA 56.02%
0.99
5
3
Bruce Schutz - Albert Wieners, Savannah GA 55.09%
0.73
6/7
4
Mary Fritz - Joan Mazura, Savannah GA 54.63%
0.71
6/7

Richard Hughes, Johns Island SC; Banner Hughes, Seabrook Island SC 54.63%

Saturday Morn 199er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.81
1


Griffin McClellan - Linda McClellan, Vero Beach FL 62.11%
1.36
2


Verna Westin - Carolyn Steelman, Savannah GA 57.11%
1.02
3


Nancy Stein, Jacksonville FL; Rona Brenner, Ponte Vedra Bch FL 55.24%
1.36
4
1

Jeanne Lehardy - Dorthy Medlin, Rock Hill SC 54.81%
0.57
5


Nancy Minor - Janice Boekenheide, Savannah GA 54.08%
1.02
2
1
Anna Barbo - Carol Black, Savannah GA 53.71%
0.77
3

Marie Hughes - Karen Blado, Savannah GA 53.06%
0.57
4

Jimmy Johnson, St Marys GA; Barbara Johnson, Saint Marys GA 51.87%
0.74

2
Patty Ronning - Carolyn Donovan, Savannah GA 50.60%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
31.0 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.67
1
1
1
Jonathan McMinis, Panama City FL; David Newton, Panama City Bch FL 65.22%
7.25
2


Lee Weiner - Robert Osborn, Savannah GA 61.86%
5.44
3


Lura McKinney, Savannah GA; Nancy Atkins, Roswell GA 61.38%
3.57
4/5


Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA; Lynn Pories, Savannah GA 58.81%
3.57
4/5
2

Elizabeth Crenshaw, Birmingham AL; Mari McColl, Herndon VA 58.81%
2.41
6
3

Robert Corley - Elaine Leffler, Savannah GA 58.33%
1.81
4

Hendricus Baaij - Urte Baaij, Savannah GA 58.17%
1.35
5

Mary Giles - Rick Giles, Florence SC 56.25%
1.02
6

Carol Bedsole - Renee Hoyt, Charleston SC 55.93%
1.63

2
Paul Lauer - Edna Lauer, Spring Hill FL 55.77%
1.22

3
Renier Van Tuyn - Marianne Innes, Savannah GA 53.53%
0.81

4/5
Eugene Boros, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kenneth Kerr, Hilton Head SC 50.00%
0.81

4/5
Dorothy Russell, St Simons Is GA; John Flynn, St Mary's GA 50.00%
0.51

6
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC 49.52%

Saturday Aft 199er Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.57
1
1

Pauline Taylor - Regina Odom, Savannah GA 62.66%
1.93
2
2
1
Carol Black - Anna Barbo, Savannah GA 62.56%
1.45
3
3
2
Edward Harvey Jr - Meredith Harvey, Savannah GA 61.22%
1.08
4
4

Maureen Gordon - Lynn Atkins, Savannah GA 59.81%
0.81
5
5
3
Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA; Fred Lewis, Savannah GA 59.66%
0.90
6


Nancy Stein, Jacksonville FL; Rona Brenner, Ponte Vedra Bch FL 59.24%
0.69
6
4
Marion Nesterenko - Barbara Bart, Savannah GA 56.57%

Saturday Eve Open Pairs
14.5 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Joe Houde - Bill McCallon, St Augustine FL 62.17%
4.00
2
1

Carol Bedsole - Renee Hoyt, Charleston SC 61.55%
3.00
3


Carol Keller - Alan Keller, Hilton Head SC 61.13%
2.25
4


James Hawkes, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 60.67%
1.81
5
2

Arlene Steinfeldt - Michel Steinfeldt, Savannah GA 56.06%
1.26
6


Jeanette Warner, Beaumont TX; Betty Hoopes, Augusta GA 54.85%
1.52
3
1
Faith Willis - Virginia Sampson, Brunswick GA 54.72%
1.14
4
2
Barbara Johnson - Barbara Farbman, Hilton Head SC 51.92%
0.86
5
3
Barbara Kokenes, Hilton Head Isl SC; Marilyn Johnston, Hilton Head SC 51.08%

Saturday Eve 199er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.62
1

Carolyn Steelman - Verna Westin, Savannah GA 62.92%
1.22
2

Nancy Stein, Jacksonville FL; Rona Brenner, Ponte Vedra Bch FL 60.00%
0.91
3

Nancy Minor - Janice Boekenheide, Savannah GA 59.58%
1.28
4
1
William Hornish - Robert De Laar, Statesboro GA 58.33%
0.57
5

Lilian Stoltzman, Savannah GA; Virginia Chapman, Richmond Hill GA 55.42%
0.96
2
Carole Fahey, Fripp Island SC; Jeanie Estes, Beauford SC 54.58%
0.72
3
Louise Wagner - Daryl Benham, Savannah GA 47.92%
0.54
4
Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA; Sheralyn Roberson, Richmond Hill GA 47.08%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
44 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.50
1


Larry Allen - Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Bill McCallon - Joe Houde, St Augustine FL 110.00
10.13
2


James Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 101.00
9.04
3
1

Theresa Matuch - George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA 97.00
6.78
4
2

Robert Osborn - Willard Wheeler - Emily Bittman - Sally Theiler, Savannah GA 93.00
5.36
5/6
3
1
Richard Hughes, Johns Island SC; Banner Hughes, Seabrook Island SC; Diane Lehder - Will Lehder, Kiawah Island SC 92.00
3.74
5/6


Marvin Shatz - Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC; Dave Woods, Sarnia ON; John Segal, Wilton CT 92.00
4.02
7
4
2
Doreen Mendenhall, Burton SC; Diana Tucker, Lady's Island SC; Nora Johnson, Port Royal SC; May Gannon, Saint Helena Is SC 90.00
3.02
5
3
Mary Murray - Jacqueline Spivak - Judy Milbank - Renate Jacobs, Savannah GA 82.00
2.15
6

Rosemarie Laursen - Barbara Riley - Betty Vertovec - Janice Hazel, Savannah GA 77.00
1.98
7/8
4/5
Nancy Raley - Rona Brenner, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; J Pujol - Nancy Stein, Jacksonville FL 76.00
1.98
7/8
4/5
Charles Pardee Jr - Michael Cooper, Okatie SC; Griffin McClellan - Linda McClellan, Vero Beach FL 76.00
1.27

6
Janice Boone - James Collins, Bluffton SC; Eugene Boros, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kenneth Kerr, Hilton Head SC 70.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page