A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
Aug 3-5, 2007

Savannah GA, Gen. Oglethorpe Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 215.5
Total number of players attending - 213
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 181
Total number of masterpoints won - 762.20
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri AM Stratified Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 58.17%
5.00
2


Ed Weiss - Ronda O'Farrell, Sun City Ctr FL 58.01%
3.75
3


Lura McKinney, Savannah GA; Nancy Atkins, Roswell GA 56.73%
3.09
4
1
1
Jonathan McMinis, Panama City FL; Juanita Collings, St Helena Is SC 56.57%
2.32
5
2
2
Ann McGraw - Juanita Teasley, Savannah GA 56.41%
1.74
6
3

Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA; Lee Weiner, Savannah GA 55.93%
1.55
4
3
Bruce Schutz - Albert Wieners, Savannah GA 55.61%
0.98
5

Jill Kehoe - Richard May, Savannah GA 54.81%
1.09
6

Urte Baaij - Joan Mazura, Savannah GA 53.85%
0.89

4
Charles Fritts - Lois Fritts, Savannah GA 52.88%
0.59

5/6
Rhoda Comi, Brunswick GA; Alex Brough, St Marys GA 50.96%
0.59

5/6
Alice Fillingame, Midway GA; Jodie Lorberbaum, Savannah GA 50.96%

Fri AM 199er Pairs
14.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.38
1
1
1
Linda Kehoe - Patricia Monteleone, Bluffton SC 65.41%
1.79
2
2

Kareen Boyce - Susan Harrison, Savannah GA 63.27%
1.34
3


Donna Reilly - Bobbie Stricklin, Florence SC 60.17%
1.00
4
3

Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC 59.88%
0.83
5


Mike Zipes - Linda Zipes, Bluffton SC 58.54%
0.90
6
4
2
Sherre Johnson - Betsy Contino, Savannah GA 57.87%
0.68
5
3
Patty Ronning - Bertie Skinner, Savannah GA 55.81%
0.51
6
4
Albert Stiffler, Richmond Hill GA; Fred Lewis, Savannah GA 51.89%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


Larry Hayslip - Peggy Hayslip, Pooler GA 70.83%
5.63
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 63.61%
4.22
3
1

Rosemarie Laursen - Janice Hazel, Savannah GA 61.81%
3.16
4


Ellen Allen - Larry Allen, Summerville SC 61.11%
2.74
5
2

Lee Weiner, Savannah GA; Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA 60.19%
1.78
6


Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA; Morris Williams, Dunwoody GA 57.64%
2.24
3
1
Charles Fritts - Lois Fritts, Savannah GA 55.88%
1.35
4/5

Lucy Exley - Audrey Gibowicz, Savannah GA 54.40%
1.68
4/5
2
Jay Rogaski, Bluffton SC; Jane Bassett, Hilton Head SC 54.40%
1.26
6
3
M Appeldoorn - Renier Van Tuyn, Savannah GA 54.23%
1.19

4
Alice Fillingame, Midway GA; Jodie Lorberbaum, Savannah GA 53.01%
0.82

5
Ann McGraw - Juanita Teasley, Savannah GA 51.62%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.28
1


Carolyn Steelman - Priscilla Stahl, Savannah GA 69.30%
1.71
2
1
1
Edward Harvey Jr - Meredith Harvey, Savannah GA 59.36%
1.28
3


Mary Ellen Kammert, Altamonte Spg FL; Martha Young, Orlando FL 55.56%
1.28
4
2
2
Betsy Contino - Sherre Johnson, Savannah GA 55.07%
0.72
5


Barbara Bart - Barbara Ludtke, Savannah GA 54.50%
0.54
6


Judy Milbank - Anna Barbo, Savannah GA 54.05%
0.96
3

Andrea Leonardi, Statesboro GA; Daryl Benham, Savannah GA 52.57%
0.72
4

Kareen Boyce - Susan Harrison, Savannah GA 51.99%
0.64
5
3
Marnie Huza - Sheila O'Connor, Savannah GA 51.57%
0.40
6

Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA 51.54%
0.48

4
Joanna Harris - Gabriella Pellinger, Savannah GA 51.54%

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1


Ed Weiss - Ronda O'Farrell, Sun City Ctr FL 63.62%
3.00
2
1
1
Shirley Rice - Donna Knight, Savannah GA 60.90%
2.25
3


Bill McCallon, St Augustine FL; Barbara McCallon, Saint Augustine FL 59.62%
1.69
4


Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA; Morris Williams, Dunwoody GA 58.49%
1.11
5/6


Ellen Allen - Larry Allen, Summerville SC 58.33%
1.11
5/6


Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA; Dorothy Russell, St Simons Is GA 58.33%
1.75
2/3
2/3
Rhoda Comi, Brunswick GA; Alex Brough, St Marys GA 54.97%
1.75
2/3
2/3
Mary Murray - Nancy Minor, Savannah GA 54.97%
1.13
4
4
Ann McGraw - Juanita Teasley, Savannah GA 49.20%
0.94
5
5
Karen Groce - Kathryn Clifton, Savannah GA 48.56%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Stratified Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


Lura McKinney, Savannah GA; Nancy Atkins, Roswell GA 64.77%
5.38
2


Bill McCallon, St Augustine FL; Barbara McCallon, Saint Augustine FL 60.46%
4.03
3


Ellen Allen - Larry Allen, Summerville SC 57.82%
3.02
4


Carol Duren - Emily Bittman, Savannah GA 57.41%
3.09
5
1

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA 57.38%
1.49
6/7


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 56.94%
1.49
6/7


Janice Hazel - Pat Morris, Savannah GA 56.94%
2.32
2

Lee Weiner - Robert Osborn, Savannah GA 56.48%
1.88
3
1
Renate Jacobs - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA 54.59%
1.30
4

Parnell Porter, Okatie SC; Barbara Porter, Bluffton SC 53.61%
1.41
5
2
Sally Jones, Savannah GA; Mary Capello, 51.39%
1.06
6
3
Charles Fritts - Lois Fritts, Savannah GA 50.69%
0.79

4
Ann McGraw - Juanita Teasley, Savannah GA 50.23%

Sat AM 199er Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.28
1


Donna Reilly - Bobbie Stricklin, Florence SC 68.09%
1.71
2
1

Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA 66.77%
1.28
3
2
1
Patty Ronning - Bertie Skinner, Savannah GA 63.63%
0.96
4
3
2
Joanna Harris - Gabriella Pellinger, Savannah GA 59.12%
1.14
5
4
3
Edward Harvey Jr - Meredith Harvey, Savannah GA 55.15%
0.54
6
5

William Hornish - Robert De Laar, Statesboro GA 53.77%
0.80
6
4
Marnie Huza - Sheila O'Connor, Savannah GA 53.55%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


Ed Weiss - Ronda O'Farrell, Sun City Ctr FL 64.81%
5.63
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 64.37%
4.22
3


Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA; Morris Williams, Dunwoody GA 63.59%
3.37
4
1
1
Albert Wieners - Bruce Schutz, Savannah GA 61.81%
2.53
5
2

Rosemarie Laursen - Ann Manchester, Savannah GA 61.57%
1.78
6


Larry Allen - Ellen Allen, Summerville SC 61.34%
1.90
3
2
Renate Jacobs - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA 59.13%
1.42
4

Dorothy Long, Tybee Island GA; Mary Brewton, Savannah GA 56.48%
1.13
5
3
Jonathan McMinis, Panama City FL; M Appeldoorn, Savannah GA 56.46%
0.80
6

Alice Fillingame, Midway GA; Veronica Ruggles, Savannah GA 56.02%
0.84

4
Ann McGraw - Juanita Teasley, Savannah GA 51.85%
0.63

5
Rhoda Comi, Brunswick GA; Alex Brough, St Marys GA 46.30%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.19
1


Carolyn Steelman - Priscilla Stahl, Savannah GA 63.45%
1.64
2
1
1
Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy, Savannah GA 61.36%
1.23
3


Barbara Ludtke - Barbara Bart, Savannah GA 60.42%
1.15
4
2

Patricia Deckert - Karen Blado, Savannah GA 58.71%
0.76
5/6
3/4
2
Carol Diver - Anne Guira, Savannah GA 57.01%
0.76
5/6
3/4

Mary Frances Stahler, Hilton Head Isl SC; Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC 57.01%
0.54
5

Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA 53.98%

Sat Eve Stratified Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.33
1
1

Veronica Ruggles - Rosemarie Laursen, Savannah GA 68.52%
2.50
2


Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA 65.74%
1.87
3


Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA; Morris Williams, Dunwoody GA 56.71%
1.77
4
2
1
Mary Murray - Nancy Minor, Savannah GA 54.63%
1.27
5
3

Hendricus Baaij - Urte Baaij, Savannah GA 53.47%
0.84
6


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 53.24%
1.33
4
2
Karen Groce - Kathryn Clifton, Savannah GA 51.39%
1.00

3
Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC; Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC 49.31%
0.66

4/5
Alice Fillingame, Midway GA; Albert Wieners, Savannah GA 47.45%
0.74

4/5
Donna Reilly - Bobbie Stricklin, Florence SC 47.45%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1


Larry Allen - Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Bill McCallon, St Augustine FL; Barbara McCallon, Saint Augustine FL 105.00
7.50
2


Peggy Hayslip - Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA; Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA; Morris Williams, Dunwoody GA 98.00
5.63
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin - James Hawkes, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 77.00
4.22
4


Lucion Wayne Powell - Patricia Hawk - Lura McKinney, Savannah GA; Nancy Atkins, Roswell GA 74.00
7.38
5
1

James Collins - Diana Miller - Mary Alice Shenefiel - Betty Cole, Bluffton SC 73.00
5.54
6/7
2

Kathryn Clifton - Karen Groce - Lynn Pories, Savannah GA; Jonathan McMinis, Panama City FL 72.00
2.08
6/7


Tom Rutledge - Joyce Nichols, Charleston SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; S Lindsey Butler, Mt Pleasant SC 72.00
4.15
3

Theresa Matuch - George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA 71.00
4.59
4/5
1
Edward Harvey Jr - Meredith Harvey - Renier Van Tuyn - M Appeldoorn, Savannah GA 69.00
2.73
4/5

Carl Becker - Cheryl Scott - Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC; Thomas Roush, Savannah GA 69.00
1.53
6/7

James Heard - Kay Heard, Lincolnton GA; Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA; Dorothy Russell, St Simons Is GA 66.00
1.53
6/7

Carol Duren - Emily Bittman - Pat Morris, Savannah GA; Willard Wheeler, Spruce Head ME 66.00
3.44

2
Albert Wieners - Edward Duffie Jr - J Curtis Shambaugh - Bruce Schutz, Savannah GA 65.00
2.58

3
Arthur Smith - June Smith, Houston TX; Rita Donahue, Hilton Head SC; Jay Rogaski, Bluffton SC 64.00
1.70

4/5
Mary Murray - Nancy Minor - Jacqueline Spivak - Renate Jacobs, Savannah GA 59.00
1.70

4/5
Judy Milbank - Jodie Lorberbaum - R Lorberbaum, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA 59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page