A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 22-24, 2008

Savannah GA, "Azalea" Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 211.0
Total number of players attending - 241
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 216
Total number of masterpoints won - 807.61
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1
1
1
Norman Sanders - Scott Boice, Savannah GA 57.64%
5.03
2/3


Eileen Tonroe - Carol Duren, Savannah GA 56.25%
5.03
2/3
2

Alice Fillingame, Midway GA; Harriet Kulbersh, Savannah GA 56.25%
3.24
4
3

Hendricus Baaij - Urte Baaij, Savannah GA 55.09%
2.43
5
4

Veronica Ruggles - Shirley Vaughn, Savannah GA 54.63%
1.60
6/7


Peggy Higginbotham - Julie Bradley, Jacksonville FL 54.40%
1.67
6/7


Barbara Bart - Thomas Roush, Savannah GA 54.40%
1.14
5

Jill Kehoe - Janice Hazel, Savannah GA 53.70%
1.14
6

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA 53.47%
1.22

2
Karen Groce - Kathryn Clifton, Savannah GA 52.55%
0.91

3
Priscilla Stahl - Carolyn Steelman, Savannah GA 51.85%
0.65

4/6
Jacqueline Spivak - Sally Jones, Savannah GA 50.93%
0.52

4/6
Catherine Jackson - Renier Van Tuyn, Savannah GA 50.93%
0.52

4/6
Maureen Gordon - Lynn Atkins, Savannah GA 50.93%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.47
1
1

Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA; Sheralyn Roberson, Richmond Hill GA 64.58%
1.85
2
2
1
Charles Oldag - Bonnie Selph, Brunswick GA 63.94%
1.39
3
3

Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA 59.55%
1.04
4


Beth Sugarman - Nancy Alexander, Atlanta GA 57.85%
0.78
5


Fred Lewis, Savannah GA; Kenneth McAlpine, Pontiac MI 56.73%
1.01
6
4
2
Ann Hanley - June Turnbull, Savannah GA 56.25%
0.76
5
3
Tommie Glick, Savanneh GA; Mary Kate Buckley, Savannah GA 54.01%
0.45
6

Joanna Harris - Diane Brennan, Savannah GA 53.53%
0.57

4
Carolyn Donovan - Sue Herrin, Savannah GA 51.76%
0.43

5
Patty Ronning - Bertie Skinner, Savannah GA 50.80%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.83
1


Eileen Tonroe - Carol Duren, Savannah GA 61.57%
2.87
2


Lura McKinney, Savannah GA; Nancy Atkins, Roswell GA 59.95%
2.41
3
1
1
Marie Sarsten, Belle Haven VA; Gunnar Sarsten, Bellehaven VA 57.87%
1.81
4
2

Veronica Ruggles - Shirley Vaughn, Savannah GA 54.40%
1.06
5/6


Patricia Hawk - Lucion Wayne Powell, Savannah GA 53.70%
1.36
5/6
3

Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA; Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA 53.70%
1.02
4

Christel Evans - Bettie Shore, Savannah GA 53.24%
0.80
5

Arlene Steinfeldt - Michel Steinfeldt, Savannah GA 52.55%
1.15

2
Judith Yeoman, N Sioux City SD; Sue Kalafut, Hawkinsville GA 51.85%

Fri. Eve199er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.24
1
Jim Douds - Patty Douds, Peachtree City GA 65.00%
0.93
2
Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA; Sheralyn Roberson, Richmond Hill GA 57.00%

Saturday Top of page

Sat. Morn. Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1
1

Arlene Steinfeldt - Michel Steinfeldt, Savannah GA 68.45%
3.62
2
2

Judith Yeoman, N Sioux City SD; Sue Kalafut, Hawkinsville GA 61.31%
2.72
3


Barbara Bart - Thomas Roush, Savannah GA 57.14%
2.04
4
3

Jean Chambers, Hillsdale MI; Sally Theiler, Savannah GA 55.65%
1.34
5/6


Judy Maravolo-Foote - Donald Foote, Red Hook NY 54.46%
1.34
5/6
4

Hendricus Baaij - Urte Baaij, Savannah GA 54.46%
1.42
5/6
1/2
Renier Van Tuyn - Richard Molnar, Savannah GA 53.57%
1.42
5/6
1/2
Mary Boshier - Eva Conners, Savannah GA 53.57%
0.91

3
Joan Mazura - Mary Fritz, Savannah GA 52.98%
0.68

4
Marie Sarsten, Belle Haven VA; Gunnar Sarsten, Bellehaven VA 50.00%

Sat. Morn. 199er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.62
1
1

Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA 67.08%
1.22
2
2
1
Mary Kate Buckley, Savannah GA; Tommie Glick, Savanneh GA 59.17%
0.91
3
3
2
Edward Harvey Jr - Meredith Harvey, Savannah GA 57.92%
0.68
4


Janice Boekenheide - Silva Henderson, Savannah GA 55.83%
0.54
5
4

Kareen Boyce - Susan Harrison, Savannah GA 54.58%

Sat. Aft. Open Pairs
27.5 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1
1
1
Renate Jacobs - Mary Murray, Savannah GA 66.68%
6.13
2


Larry Hayslip - Peggy Hayslip, Pooler GA 63.57%
4.60
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 62.82%
3.45
4
2

Dorothy Russell, St Simons Is GA; John Flynn, St Mary's GA 61.36%
2.59
5


Leroy Wilson Jr - Lynn Pories, Savannah GA 60.63%
1.94
6


Carol Duren - Emily Bittman, Savannah GA 60.52%
2.26
3
2
Norman Sanders - Jim Bellini, Savannah GA 58.97%
1.70
4

Alice Fillingame, Midway GA; Harriet Kulbersh, Savannah GA 58.87%
1.27
5

Rosemarie Laursen - Janice Hazel, Savannah GA 58.76%
1.27
6

Sue Kalafut, Hawkinsville GA; Judith Yeoman, N Sioux City SD 57.05%
1.10

3
Richard Molnar - Renier Van Tuyn, Savannah GA 52.32%
0.82

4
Enzo Krahl - Debbie Romanelli, Savannah GA 49.91%
0.70

5
Charles Hatcher - Nimet Hatcher, Ladys Island SC 47.44%

Sat. Aft. 199er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.00
1


Jeanne Whitford - Betsy Contino, Savannah GA 66.67%
1.50
2
1
1
Patty Ronning - Bertie Skinner, Savannah GA 64.88%
1.13
3


Carolyn Steelman - Priscilla Stahl, Savannah GA 61.61%
0.84
4


Silva Henderson - Marion Nesterenko, Savannah GA 58.04%
0.63
5


Dell Leist - Lloyd Leist, Richmond Hill GA 56.25%
1.09
6/7
2

Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA 53.57%
0.42
6/7


Fred Lewis, Savannah GA; Kenneth McAlpine, Pontiac MI 53.57%
0.85
3
2
Edward Harvey Jr - Meredith Harvey, Savannah GA 52.08%
0.64
4
3
Howard Welt - Alice Welt, Savannah GA 48.81%
0.48
5
4
Mary Kate Buckley, Savannah GA; Tommie Glick, Savanneh GA 47.92%

KO Bracket 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.60
1
Albert Wieners - Bruce Schutz - Patricia Carmody - Mary Ellen Williams, Savannah GA
6.68
2
Mark Hall Jr, N Augusta SC; Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA; Linda Bush, Evans GA; Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC

KO Bracket 2
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.00
1
Cleta Pergament - Carol Black - Anna Barbo - Beatriz Wilkoszynski, Savannah GA
1.59
2
John Crick - Elaine Crick - Roberta O'Neill - Terrence O'Neill, Bluffton SC

Sat. Eve. Open Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 69.64%
3.13
2


Stanley Altman - Margaret Altman, St Simons Is GA 63.10%
2.35
3


Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC; James Hawkes, Charleston SC 58.04%
1.76
4


Leroy Wilson Jr - Lynn Pories, Savannah GA 55.65%
1.32
5


Larry Hayslip - Peggy Hayslip, Pooler GA 54.17%
2.14
6
1

Albert Wieners - Veronica Ruggles, Savannah GA 52.38%
1.74
2
1
Dale Strawn, APO AE; Hazel Keith, Wimbledon SW19 England 51.49%
1.31
3
2
Judith Yeoman, N Sioux City SD; Sue Kalafut, Hawkinsville GA 51.19%
0.98
4/5
3
Renate Jacobs - Mary Murray, Savannah GA 49.70%
0.79
4/5

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 49.70%

Sat. Eve. 199er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.33
1
John Crick - Elaine Crick, Bluffton SC 63.19%
1.00
2
Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA 59.03%
0.75
3
Carolyn Steelman - Priscilla Stahl, Savannah GA 52.08%

Sunday Top of page

Swiss Teams By Average
34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.00
1


Larry Allen - Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Richard Guarneri - Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC 111.00
8.25
2


Carol Keller - Alan Keller, Hilton Head SC; Nancy Atkins, Roswell GA; Lura McKinney, Savannah GA 103.00
6.19
3


James Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 101.00
7.63
4
1

Eileen Tonroe - Mary Brewton - Jill Kehoe, Savannah GA; Brenda Vitty, Maidenhead England 92.00
3.67
5


Lucion Wayne Powell - Patricia Hawk - Leroy Wilson Jr, Savannah GA; Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA 88.00
5.72
6
2

Carol Duren - Betty Vertovec - Sally Theiler - Emily Bittman, Savannah GA 87.00
2.75
7


Donald Foote - Judy Maravolo-Foote, Red Hook NY; Peter Seery - Libby Seery, Hilton Head Isl SC 86.00
4.29
8
3

F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA; Mary Alice Shenefiel, Bluffton SC; Hazel Keith, Wimbledon SW19 England; Dale Strawn, APO AE 85.00
3.22
9
4

Charles Fritts - Lois Fritts - Lucy Exley - H Webster, Savannah GA 81.00
2.54
10
5

Janice Hazel - Ann McGraw - Barbara Riley - Rosemarie Laursen, Savannah GA 79.00
2.18
6

Arlene Steinfeldt - Michel Steinfeldt - Urte Baaij - Hendricus Baaij, Savannah GA 78.00
1.91
7

Donald Buchanan - Donna Brinkley - R Sauer - Steven Gajdalo, Hilton Head SC 74.00
1.70
8

John Steeves, Savannah GA; Mary Shern, Roswell GA; Daniel Per-Lee - Mari McColl, Herndon VA; Elizabeth Crenshaw, Birmingham AL 72.00
3.90

1
Gunnar Sarsten, Bellehaven VA; Marie Sarsten, Belle Haven VA; Evelyn Warren, Metter GA; Bobbie Reid, Millen GA 69.00
2.93

2
Cynthia Davitt, Coshocton OH; Sandra Gies, Lexington SC; Sandy Anderson - Roger Anderson, Dacula GA 68.00
2.19

3
Albert Wieners - Bruce Schutz - Enzo Krahl - Edward Duffie Jr, Savannah GA 66.00
1.65

4
Mary Murray - Debbie Romanelli - Gale Cartledge - Renate Jacobs, Savannah GA 65.00
1.30

5
Karen Groce - Judy Milbank - Kathryn Clifton, Savannah GA; Phyllis Chambers, Winnetka IL 64.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page