A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 25-27, 2008

Savannah GA, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 241.0
Total number of players attending - 224
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 198
Total number of masterpoints won - 768.92
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
15.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1
1

Paul Cuffe - Dick Briggs, Fripp Island SC 62.50%
5.00
2


Carol Duren - Pat Morris, Savannah GA 61.70%
3.75
3
2

Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA; Lee Weiner, Savannah GA 61.22%
2.81
4
3
1
Jule Greene, Macon GA; Katharine Clark, Dublin GA 59.13%
2.11
5
4
2
Nina Minchew - Juanita Teasley, Savannah GA 57.69%
1.58
6


Leroy Wilson Jr - Thomas Roush, Savannah GA 56.73%
1.19
5/6
3
Richard Molnar - Norman Sanders, Savannah GA 54.49%
0.90
5/6

Billie Floyd - Kathryn Altman, Charleston SC 54.49%
0.89

4
Judy Milbank - Mary Murray, Savannah GA 53.53%
1.00

5
Joan Mazura - Donna Knight, Savannah GA 52.72%

FRI MORN 199ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.38
1
1

Thomas Croker - Linda Croker, Alexandria VA 62.12%
1.79
2
2
1
Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy, Savannah GA 59.85%
1.34
3
3

Meredith Harvey - Edward Harvey Jr, Savannah GA 58.52%
1.00
4
4

Robert Tarjan - John Pritts, Savannah GA 56.63%
0.79
5
5
2
Clifford Hepper - Timothy Mooney, Savannah GA 55.11%
0.60
6


Cleta Pergament - Carolyn Steelman, Savannah GA 54.92%
0.59
6
3
Andrew Epting, Okatie SC; Shirley Guy, Bluffton SC 53.98%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
24.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1
1

Urte Baaij - Hendricus Baaij, Savannah GA 59.95%
6.38
2
2

Janice Hazel - Jill Kehoe, Savannah GA 58.33%
4.78
3


Dorothy Russell, St Simons Is GA; Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA 58.10%
3.59
4
3

Arlene Steinfeldt - Jodie Lorberbaum, Savannah GA 57.64%
2.69
5


Diana Cato, North Augusta SC; Linda Vaiden, Evans GA 56.71%
1.77
6/7
4/5

Albert Wieners - Emily Bittman, Savannah GA 56.48%
2.47
6/7
4/5
1
Stanley Xenakis, Hilton Head Is SC; Bert Einloth, Bluffton SC 56.48%
1.28
6

Kathryn Altman - Billie Floyd, Charleston SC 56.25%
1.85

2
Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC; Jay Rogaski, Bluffton SC 56.02%
1.22

3/4
Nancy Minor - Marianne Innes, Savannah GA 53.70%
1.22

3/4
Joan Mazura - Donna Knight, Savannah GA 53.70%
0.78

5
Jim Schirm - Marilyn Schirm, Peachtree City GA 53.47%
0.52

6/7
Judy Milbank - Mary Murray, Savannah GA 52.55%
0.71

6/7
Jacqueline Spivak - Renate Jacobs, Savannah GA 52.55%

FRI AFT 199ER PAIRS
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.57
1
1

Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA; Sheralyn Roberson, Richmond Hill GA 69.32%
1.93
2


Karen Blado - Patricia Deckert, Savannah GA 62.88%
1.45
3
2
1
Pat Goodday - Bob Goodday, Savanna GA 60.98%
1.28
4


Betty Cooper - Joan Potter, Jacksonville FL 60.80%
1.01
5
3
2
Richard Utzinger - Karen Utzinger, Savannah GA 59.66%
0.76
6
4
3
Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy, Savannah GA 59.28%
0.57
5

Kareen Boyce - Susan Harrison, Savannah GA 54.92%
0.45
6

Thomas Croker - Linda Croker, Alexandria VA 54.73%
0.51

4
Carol Diver - Carollee Getz, Savannah GA 51.89%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1
1
1
Nancy Minor - Marianne Innes, Savannah GA 63.07%
4.00
2


Dorothy Russell, St Simons Is GA; Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA 61.36%
3.00
3
2

Kathryn Altman - Billie Floyd, Charleston SC 61.17%
2.25
4
3

Arlene Steinfeldt - Michel Steinfeldt, Savannah GA 59.28%
1.69
5
4
2
Theodore Cooley - Betty Cooley, Bluffton SC 57.95%
1.26
6


Ann Owens - Robert Coleman, Augusta GA 57.58%
1.26
5
3
George Kadel - Greta Kadel, Peachtree City GA 57.39%
0.80
6

Margaret Skinner - Leigh Skinner, Charlotte NC 56.25%
0.95

4
Wilma Whitaker - Bobbie Stricklin, Florence SC 52.84%
0.71

5
Betsy Contino - Betty Curran, Savannah GA 50.00%

FRI EVE 199ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.52
1
1
Clifford Hepper - Timothy Mooney, Savannah GA 57.50%
1.00
2/3

Marie Dent - Silva Henderson, Savannah GA 55.83%
1.00
2/3

Sylvia Slotin - Daryl Benham, Savannah GA 55.83%
0.83
4
2
Robert Danielson, Saint Marys GA; Barbara Danielson, St Marys GA 54.58%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
21.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1
1
1
Norman Sanders - Jim Bellini, Savannah GA 65.74%
5.63
2
2

Virginia Sampson, Brunswick GA; Thomas Roush, Savannah GA 62.50%
4.22
3
3
2
Judy Milbank - Mary Murray, Savannah GA 61.81%
3.16
4


Robert Coleman - Ann Owens, Augusta GA 60.42%
2.37
5
4

Barbara Porter - Parnell Porter, Bluffton SC 58.10%
1.78
6


Albert Wieners - Pat Morris, Savannah GA 57.87%
1.25
5

Arlene Steinfeldt - Michel Steinfeldt, Savannah GA 56.71%
1.01
6/7

Janice Hazel - Rosemarie Laursen, Savannah GA 55.56%
1.46
6/7
3
Renate Jacobs - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA 55.56%
1.09

4
Barbara Ludtke - Barbara Bart, Savannah GA 52.55%
0.82

5
Nancy Minor - Marianne Innes, Savannah GA 52.31%
0.62

6
Betsy Smith, John Island SC; Monika Coker, Johns Island SC 50.00%

SAT MORN 199ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.28
1


Cleta Pergament - Carolyn Steelman, Savannah GA 59.47%
1.71
2
1
1
Richard Utzinger - Karen Utzinger, Savannah GA 59.09%
1.28
3


Patricia Deckert - Karen Blado, Savannah GA 58.52%
1.22
4
2
2
Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy, Savannah GA 55.87%
0.91
5
3

Kareen Boyce - Susan Harrison, Savannah GA 55.68%
0.68
6
4

Brenda Bell, Jacksonville FL; Frank McGann, Amelia Island FL 55.49%
0.59
5
3
Yvonne Van Tuyn - Barbara Rorick, Savannah GA 54.36%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
25.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1
1

Ralph Sturgis, Okatie SC; Parnell Porter, Bluffton SC 65.16%
6.13
2
2

Lucy Exley - Ralph Edgar, Savannah GA 63.66%
4.60
3
3
1
Clifford Hepper - Timothy Mooney, Savannah GA 62.57%
3.45
4


Lura McKinney, Savannah GA; Nancy Atkins, Salem VA 62.27%
2.59
5
4
2
Bobbie Stricklin - Wilma Whitaker, Florence SC 60.00%
1.94
6
5

Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA; Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA 58.29%
1.46
6
3
Renate Jacobs - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA 58.28%
1.28

4
Renier Van Tuyn - Richard Molnar, Savannah GA 57.87%
0.92

5
Katharine Clark, Dublin GA; Jule Greene, Macon GA 55.85%
0.64

6
Judy Milbank - Mary Murray, Savannah GA 55.70%

SAT AFT 199ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.28
1
1

Kareen Boyce - Susan Harrison, Savannah GA 60.98%
1.71
2
2

Carol Black - Anna Barbo, Savannah GA 59.85%
1.28
3
3
1
Bob Goodday - Pat Goodday, Savanna GA 58.14%
1.14
4
4

Sheralyn Roberson, Richmond Hill GA; Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA 57.20%
0.80
5
5

Robert Danielson, Saint Marys GA; Barbara Danielson, St Marys GA 56.44%
0.57
6


Patricia Deckert - Karen Blado, Savannah GA 55.87%
0.79

2
Marnie Haza - Sheila O'Connor, Savannah GA 53.60%
0.59

3
Patty Ronning - Sue Herrin, Savannah GA 50.76%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1


Lura McKinney, Savannah GA; Nancy Atkins, Salem VA 64.02%
3.00
2


Carol Keller - Alan Keller, Hilton Head SC 61.36%
2.25
3


Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA 61.17%
2.95
4
1

Margaret Skinner - Leigh Skinner, Charlotte NC 60.42%
2.21
5
2
1
Salle Peyroux, Gulf Breeze FL; Jonathan McMinis, Panama City FL 59.09%
1.66
6
3

Albert Wieners, Savannah GA; David Legrow, Greer SC 57.77%
1.09
4/5

Arlene Steinfeldt - Michel Steinfeldt, Savannah GA 56.44%
1.48
4/5

R Lorberbaum - Jodie Lorberbaum, Savannah GA 56.44%
1.59
6
2
Paulette Cohen, Augusta GA; Linda Bush, Evans GA 55.87%
1.19

3
Jule Greene, Macon GA; Katharine Clark, Dublin GA 49.24%
0.89

4
Judy Milbank - Mary Murray, Savannah GA 49.05%
0.74

5
Maureen Gordon - J Curtis Shambaugh, Savannah GA 48.30%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS -AVERAGE
30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1


Larry Allen - Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Tom Rutledge - Richard Guarneri, Charleston SC 119.00
7.80
2
1

Clifford Rhein - Nancy Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC; Marcia Meyer, Beaufort SC; Mary Stag, Fripp Island SC 94.00
5.85
3
2

O. Gordon Lien III - Sara Martin - Paulette Cohen, Augusta GA; Linda Bush, Evans GA 92.00
4.39
4
3

Lucion Wayne Powell - Patricia Hawk, Savannah GA; Kathryn Altman - Billie Floyd, Charleston SC 85.00
4.42
5/6
4/5
1
Timothy Mooney - Clifford Hepper - Joan Mazura - Donna Knight, Savannah GA 83.00
3.10
5/6
4/5

Albert Wieners - Jodie Lorberbaum, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA; David Legrow, Greer SC 83.00
2.50
7
6

James Lord Jr - Katharine Clark, Dublin GA; Evelyn Ogden - Jule Greene, Macon GA 79.00
2.22
8


Carol Keller - Alan Keller, Hilton Head SC; Lura McKinney, Savannah GA; Nancy Atkins, Salem VA 77.00
2.00
9
7

Peggy Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA; Lee Weiner - Ralph Edgar, Savannah GA 76.00
2.91
8/9
2/3
Shirley Rice - Marianne Innes - Audrey Gibowicz - Gale Cartledge, Savannah GA 73.00
2.91
8/9
2/3
Cleta Pergament - Gabriella Pellinger - Carol Black - Anna Barbo, Savannah GA 73.00
1.86

4
Elizabeth Bancks - Brenda Bell - Susan Miklos, Jacksonville FL; Frank McGann, Amelia Island FL 69.00
1.37

5/6
Patty Ronning - Camille Searcy - Carolyn Donovan - Duane Oden, Savannah GA 68.00
1.37

5/6
Ann Grindstaff - Mary Frances Stahler - Judy Lang, Hilton Head Isl SC; Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC 68.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page