A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 13-15, 2009

Savannah GA, Azalea Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 254.0
Total number of players attending - 292
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 260
Total number of masterpoints won - 871.58
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.28
1


John Crick - Elaine Crick, Bluffton SC 61.55%
1.71
2


Linda Brewster - Lilian Stoltzman, Savannah GA 58.90%
1.62
3
1

Ann Hanley - June Turnbull, Savannah GA 55.87%
0.96
4


Daryl Benham - Louise Wagner, Savannah GA 55.49%
1.22
5
2
1
Jacqueline Anton, Bluffton SC; Diana Moss, Golden CO 55.30%
0.91
6
3
2
Anne Ballard - Robert Dodd, Atlanta GA 55.11%
0.77
4
3
Patty Ronning - Bertie Skinner, Savannah GA 54.92%
0.51
5

Trella Bromley, Jacksonville FL; Jeff Jackson, White Bear Lake MN 54.55%
0.48

4
Rosalind Hager - Helen Henzke, Savannah GA 48.11%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
31.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.17
1


George Matuch - Edwin Fendig Jr, St Simons Is GA 68.61%
6.88
2
1
1
Bruce Schutz - Richard Molnar, Savannah GA 63.46%
5.16
3


James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA 61.70%
3.39
4/5


Lee Weiner - Robert Osborn, Savannah GA 59.62%
3.41
4/5
2

Harold Webster - Audrey Gibowicz, Savannah GA 59.62%
2.56
6
3
2
Scott Boice - Norman Sanders, Savannah GA 59.43%
1.92
4
3
Dale Strawn, APO AE; Hazel Keith, Wimbledon SW19 England 57.13%
1.44
5
4
Colin Ingham - D Denton, Okatie SC 55.68%
1.09
6

Jill Kehoe - Richard May, Savannah GA 55.52%
1.01

5
Patricia Deckert - Karen Blado, Savannah GA 54.07%
0.75

6
Marianne Innes - Janice Boekenheide, Savannah GA 52.72%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1


Carol Duren - Lura McKinney, Savannah GA 66.26%
3.75
2
1

Jodie Lorberbaum - R Lorberbaum, Savannah GA 65.19%
2.81
3
2

J Trapp, Augusta GA; James Heard, Lincolnton GA 60.33%
2.11
4


Christel Kronenberg - Diana Mullaly, Hilton Head SC 56.55%
1.58
5


Lee Weiner - Robert Osborn, Savannah GA 55.65%
2.12
6
3
1
Robert Slikowski, Margate NJ; Charles Oldag, Brunswick GA 55.17%
1.59
4
2
Marie Dent, Savannah GA; Wanda Moorman, Byron GA 53.88%
1.19
5
3
James Jackson, Amasa MI; Jacqueline Hardiman, Bluffton SC 51.25%
0.89
6
4
Jane Rivers, Hilton Head SC; Loretta Gibbens, Nashville TN 51.09%
0.67

5
Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA 50.28%

Fri Eve 199er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.24
1
Dorothy Breakstone - Edwina Walker, Savannah GA 60.00%
0.93
2
Peter Gordon - William Pendley, Bluffton SC 56.00%

Fri-Sat Knockouts Brk 1
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.16
1
Sara Martin - Chris Nicholson - O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; Linda Bush, Evans GA
3.79
2
F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Dale Strawn, APO AE; Hazel Keith, Wimbledon SW19 England

Fri-Sat Knockouts Brk 2
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.06
1
Timothy Mooney - Clifford Hepper - Patricia Carmody - Mary Ellen Williams, Savannah GA
1.09
2
Mary Frances Stahler - Judy Lang, Hilton Head Isl SC; Anna Barbo - Carol Black, Savannah GA

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morning Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Starr Hagenmeyer, Titusville FL; Michel Steinfeldt, Savannah GA 67.26%
5.00
2


George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA 66.67%
3.75
3


Hendricus Baaij - Urte Baaij, Savannah GA 61.01%
3.35
4
1

Jill Kehoe - Richard May, Savannah GA 58.93%
2.51
5
2
1
Renate Jacobs - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA 58.33%
1.88
6
3
2
Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA 58.04%
1.41
4

Janice Hazel - Rosemarie Laursen, Savannah GA 57.44%
1.39
5
3
Renee Hoyt - Mary Mathewes, Charleston SC 55.06%
0.79
6

J Trapp, Augusta GA; James Heard, Lincolnton GA 54.76%
1.04

4
Peter Gordon - William Pendley, Bluffton SC 54.17%
0.94

5
D Denton - Colin Ingham, Okatie SC 52.68%
0.59

6
Loretta Gibbens, Nashville TN; Jane Rivers, Hilton Head SC 52.08%

Sat Morning 199er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.00
1


Gene Moody, Jesup GA; Palmer Dasher, Hinesville GA 63.10%
1.50
2
1
1
Patrick Petre - Mylene Petre, Atlanta GA 61.90%
1.13
3


Martha Converse, Bluffton SC; Lenore Dimon, Pine City NY 58.63%
0.85
4/5


John Crick - Elaine Crick, Bluffton SC 57.74%
1.09
4/5
2

Jeff Jackson, White Bear Lake MN; Trella Bromley, Jacksonville FL 57.74%
0.50
6


Richard Tracey, Bluffton SC; Ross Siemms, Hilton Head SC 57.44%
0.85
3
2
Joseph Glenn - Craig Hull, Savannah GA 54.17%
0.64
4/5
3
Patty Ronning - Carolyn Donovan, Savannah GA 52.98%
0.54
4/5

Marie James - Beth Rocco, Bluffton SC 52.98%
0.48

4
Diana Moss, Golden CO; Jacqueline Anton, Bluffton SC 52.38%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.09
1


Doranne Coad, Richmond Hill GA; Dell Leist, Greensboro NC 68.45%
1.57
2


Lynne Hoos - John Gillies, Beaufort SC 63.99%
1.18
3


Martha Converse, Bluffton SC; Lenore Dimon, Pine City NY 62.20%
1.27
4/5
1/2
1/2
Patrick Petre - Mylene Petre, Atlanta GA 60.42%
1.27
4/5
1/2
1/2
Joseph Glenn - Craig Hull, Savannah GA 60.42%
0.74
6


Robert De Laar - Andrea Leonardi, Statesboro GA 58.33%
0.82
3
3
Carolyn Stumpf, Isle of Palms SC; Nancy Hutchison, Savannah GA 57.14%
0.61
4

Ann Proksch - Charles Proksch, Iron River MI 54.46%
0.48
5
4
Brian Bennett, Bluffton SC; Earlene Bennett, Golden Valley MN 51.19%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
32.5 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.17
1


Carol Duren - Emily Bittman, Savannah GA 65.65%
6.88
2


Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA; George Matuch, St Simons Is GA 62.66%
5.16
3


James Hawkes, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 61.86%
3.87
4


James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA 61.77%
4.42
5
1
1
Margaret Paules, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kris Stephens, Hilton Head Is SC 60.32%
3.32
6
2
2
Doreen Mendenhall, Burton SC; Lillian Collings, St Helena Is SC 59.58%
2.49
3

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 58.65%
1.86
4

R Lorberbaum - Jodie Lorberbaum, Savannah GA 56.09%
1.40
5

Jill Kehoe - Richard May, Savannah GA 55.00%
1.05
6

Brent Anthony - Shirley Vaughn, Savannah GA 54.82%
1.86

3
Barbara Bart - Albert Davne, Savannah GA 54.78%
1.39

4
Susan Harrison, Darien CT; Phyllis Chambers, Winnetka IL 53.69%
1.04

5
Ann McGraw - Juanita Teasley, Savannah GA 51.92%
1.12

6
Jane Rivers, Hilton Head SC; Loretta Gibbens, Nashville TN 51.80%

Sat Eve Open Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA 64.20%
3.38
2


Carol Keller - Alan Keller, Hilton Head SC 64.02%
2.53
3


F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA 62.31%
2.68
4
1
1
Trella Bromley, Jacksonville FL; Jeff Jackson, White Bear Lake MN 60.42%
2.01
5
2
2
John Crick - Elaine Crick, Bluffton SC 59.47%
1.51
6
3
3
Peter Gordon - William Pendley, Bluffton SC 58.90%
1.34
4
4
Sue Pisanelli, Parma OH; Cynthia Davitt, Coshocton OH 57.77%
0.94
5
5
Mary Murray - Nancy Minor, Savannah GA 50.38%
0.67
6

Dale Strawn, APO AE; Hazel Keith, Wimbledon SW19 England 48.30%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss
39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.25
1
1

Lucion Wayne Powell - Patricia Hawk - Thomas Roush - Ralph Edgar, Savannah GA 109.00
8.04
2/3
2

Peter Seery - Libby Seery - Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC; Nancy Steele, Bridgeport WV 95.00
8.04
2/3


Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA; George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; John Cotty, McCormick SC; Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC 95.00
4.63
4/5


Marvin Shatz - Ronald Perry - Alan Keller - Carol Keller, Hilton Head SC 93.00
4.63
4/5


Larry Hayslip - Peggy Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA; Lura McKinney, Savannah GA 93.00
6.18
6
3
1
Mary Davis - Ronald Danilowicz, Hilton Head Isl SC; Judy McGarvey, Bluffton SC; Nanci Staple, Hilton Head SC 91.00
3.90
7
4

Richard May - Ann McGraw - Jill Kehoe - Mary Fritz, Savannah GA 86.00
3.08
8
5

Veronica Ruggles - Emily Bittman, Savannah GA; Doris Dollinger, Saint-Jerome QC; Betty Anderson, Chesterfield MO 83.00
2.64
9
6

Chris Nicholson - Sara Martin - O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; Linda Bush, Evans GA 82.00
2.31
10
7

John Steeves, Savannah GA; Diana Moss, Golden CO; Mari McColl - Daniel Per-Lee, Herndon VA 81.00
4.64
11
8
2
Bruce Schutz - Richard Molnar - Timothy Mooney - Clifford Hepper, Savannah GA 79.00
3.48
9
3
Wanda Moorman, Byron GA; Marie Dent - Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA; Sheralyn Roberson, Richmond Hill GA 77.00
2.34
10/11
4/5
Bryan Geer - Lois Geer, Silver Spring MD; Stanley Hurwitz, Chevy Chase MD; Luciana Gifford, Buffton SC 76.00
2.34
10/11
4/5
Renate Jacobs - Jacqueline Spivak - Nancy Minor - Mary Murray, Savannah GA 76.00
1.77

6
Janice Boone, Bluffton SC; Peggy Gibson - Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC 74.00
1.39

7/9
Barbara Kokenes, Hilton Head Isl SC; Cynthia Davitt, Coshocton OH; Sue Pisanelli, Parma OH; Marilyn Johnston, Hilton Head SC 72.00
1.39

7/9
Frances Humes - Roberta Flack, Okatie SC; Amy Cooper - Aileen Foard, Bluffton SC 72.00
1.39

7/9
Janice Boekenheide - Patricia Carmody - Enzo Krahl - Edward Duffie Jr, Savannah GA 72.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page