A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 24-26, 2009

Savannah GA, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 220.5
Total number of players attending - 230
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 195
Total number of masterpoints won - 765.70
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
14.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Peter Wolf, Hilton Head Is SC 67.47%
4.25
2
1
1
Norman Sanders - Scott Boice, Savannah GA 67.15%
3.19
3
2

Lee Weiner - Jim Bellini, Savannah GA 64.10%
2.39
4


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 60.26%
1.79
5
3

Urte Baaij - Hendricus Baaij, Savannah GA 56.57%
1.35
6
4

Robert Bishop III, Holmes Beach FL; Meg Hughes, Bradenton FL 54.65%
1.59
5
2
Maureen Gordon - Betty Curran, Savannah GA 52.56%
1.19
6
3
Janice Boone, Bluffton SC; Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC 52.24%
0.89

4
Carolyn Steelman - Priscilla Stahl, Savannah GA 51.44%
0.67

5
Joan Mazura - Juanita Teasley, Savannah GA 50.48%

FRI MORN 199ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.90
1


Edward Harvey Jr - Meredith Harvey, Savannah GA 58.93%
1.43
2


Yvonne Van Tuyn - Catherine Jackson, Savannah GA 58.04%
1.36
3
1

Tommie Glick, Savanneh GA; Mary Kate Buckley, Savannah GA 56.85%
1.05
4
2
1
Patty Ronning - Bertie Skinner, Savannah GA 55.65%
0.60
5


Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC 55.36%
0.48
6


Gerald Guyer - Joy Guyer, Bluffton SC 54.17%
0.69
3/4
2/3
Jacqueline Hollis, St Simons Isle GA; Flo Vining, St Simons Is GA 51.49%
0.69
3/4
2/3
Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy, Savannah GA 51.49%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
27.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1


Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA 71.47%
6.38
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 64.58%
4.78
3
1

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA 63.68%
3.59
4


George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA 62.02%
3.38
5
2

Mark Teich - Gretchen Teich, Concord NH 60.56%
2.53
6
3

Rosemarie Laursen - Barbara Riley, Savannah GA 58.75%
1.90
4

Judy Milbank, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA 58.25%
1.48
5

Lee Weiner - Jim Bellini, Savannah GA 57.21%
2.94
6
1
Marie Dent, Savannah GA; Betty Butler, Macon GA 57.20%
2.21

2
Timothy Mooney - Clifford Hepper, Savannah GA 56.73%
1.65

3
Janice Boone, Bluffton SC; Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC 56.41%
1.55

4
Norman Sanders - Scott Boice, Savannah GA 56.25%
0.93

5
Bob Marett - Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA 56.09%
1.09

6
William Smith - Barbara Smith, Hilton Head SC 55.93%

FRI AFT 199ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.28
1


Edward Harvey Jr - Meredith Harvey, Savannah GA 65.53%
1.71
2
1

Tommie Glick, Savanneh GA; Mary Kate Buckley, Savannah GA 58.90%
1.28
3
2

Albert Stiffler, Richmond Hill GA; Fred Lewis, Savannah GA 57.58%
0.99
4/5
3/4
1/2
Linda Elliott - Duane Oden, Savannah GA 57.20%
0.99
4/5
3/4
1/2
Patty Ronning - Bertie Skinner, Savannah GA 57.20%
0.57
6
5

John Rea - Edith Rea, Belfair SC 55.11%
0.64

3
V Lynne Bozeman - Sue Herrin, Savannah GA 54.92%
0.48

4
Carol Diver - Carollee Getz, Savannah GA 53.98%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
13.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC 61.59%
3.38
2


George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA 59.69%
2.67
3
1
1
Jacqueline Hardiman, Bluffton SC; Jerry Essick, Darien GA 59.10%
1.90
4


James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA 58.54%
1.42
5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 56.62%
1.07
6


F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA; Charles Fritts, Savannah GA 53.89%
2.00
2

Urte Baaij - Hendricus Baaij, Savannah GA 52.21%
1.50
3

James Heard - Kay Heard, Lincolnton GA 50.91%
1.33
4
2
Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA 50.51%
1.00
5
3
Ann Powell - Debbie Wagner, Athens GA 50.23%
0.75

4
Bobbie Stricklin - Wilma Whitaker, Florence SC 48.84%

FRI EVE 199ER PAIRS
4.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.33
1
Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC 58.33%
1.00
2
Betsy Contino, Savannah GA; Dell Leist, Greensboro NC 57.64%
0.75
3
Pat Goodday - Bob Goodday, Savannah GA 56.94%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
16.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 67.36%
4.27
2/3


George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA 61.86%
4.27
2/3
1
1
Jim Bellini - Charles Fritts, Savannah GA 61.86%
2.74
4


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC 58.86%
2.42
5
2
2
Linda Bush, Evans GA; Chris Nicholson, Augusta GA 56.73%
1.82
6
3

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA 55.29%
1.55
4
3
Juanita Teasley - Joan Mazura, Savannah GA 55.21%
1.02
5

Lee Weiner - Robert Osborn, Savannah GA 54.65%
1.09
6
4
Edward Kerr - Carol Kerr, Hilton Head Isl SC 54.51%
0.67

5
Vicki Herridge - Van Herridge, Charleston SC 53.37%

SAT MORN 199ER PAIRS
12.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.09
1


Anna Barbo, Savannah GA; Silva Henderson, Macon GA 61.04%
1.62
2
1
1
Caroline Fasig - Joye Greenwood, Bluffton SC 59.72%
1.22
3
2
2
Carollee Getz - Carol Diver, Savannah GA 57.38%
0.91
4
3
3
Duane Oden - Kay Halligan, Savannah GA 56.43%
0.66
5


Edward Harvey Jr - Meredith Harvey, Savannah GA 55.40%
0.68
6
4
4
Dryden Murck - Richard Hall, Savannah GA 54.76%
0.51
5

Richard Utzinger - Karen Utzinger, Savannah GA 54.47%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
26.5 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC 66.48%
6.38
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 62.34%
4.78
3


Carol Duren - Emily Bittman, Savannah GA 61.17%
3.59
4


James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes, Charleston SC 58.74%
2.36
5/6


Ralph Edgar - Thomas Roush, Savannah GA 58.33%
4.22
5/6
1

Judy Milbank, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA 58.33%
3.17
2
1
Timothy Mooney - Clifford Hepper, Savannah GA 57.05%
2.37
3
2
Marianne Innes - Audrey Gibowicz, Savannah GA 56.09%
1.56
4/5

Ralph Sturgis, Okatie SC; Parnell Porter, Bluffton SC 55.77%
1.56
4/5

Dorothy Long, Tybee Island GA; Mary Brewton, Savannah GA 55.77%
1.41
6

Robert Osborn - Lee Weiner, Savannah GA 53.03%
1.52

3
Maureen Gordon - Betty Curran, Savannah GA 52.65%
1.14

4
Edward Kerr - Carol Kerr, Hilton Head Isl SC 51.75%
0.86

5
Vicki Herridge - Van Herridge, Charleston SC 50.80%
0.74

6
Carolyn Steelman - Priscilla Stahl, Savannah GA 50.64%

SAT AFT 199ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.28
1


Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC 64.96%
1.71
2
1

Barbara Rorick - Vincent Bick Jr, Savannah GA 60.80%
1.28
3
2
1
Jacqueline Hollis, St Simons Isle GA; Flo Vining, St Simons Is GA 58.90%
0.96
4


Andrea Leonardi - Robert De Laar, Statesboro GA 57.39%
0.91
5/6
3
2
Duane Oden - Sue Herrin, Savannah GA 57.01%
0.63
5/6


Barbara Ludtke - Barbara Bart, Savannah GA 57.01%
0.52
4/6

Shirley Guy - Arlys Mason, Bluffton SC 54.92%
0.60
4/6
3/4
Carol Diver - Carollee Getz, Savannah GA 54.92%
0.60
4/6
3/4
Patty Ronning - Bertie Skinner, Savannah GA 54.92%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.83
1


F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA 60.78%
2.87
2
1

Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA; Ralph Edgar, Savannah GA 57.28%
2.15
3


Jerry Essick, Darien GA; Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA 57.20%
1.92
4


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 57.13%
1.90
5
2

Shirley Vaughn - Veronica Ruggles, Savannah GA 55.89%
1.88
6
3
1
Marie Lewis, Macon GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA 55.81%
1.41
4
2
Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA; Sheralyn Roberson, Richmond Hill GA 53.95%
0.80
5

Urte Baaij - Hendricus Baaij, Savannah GA 53.48%
1.06

3
Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA 50.50%
0.79

4
Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC 49.98%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS -AVERAGE
28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1


James Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 112.00
7.13
2


Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Joyce Nichols, Charleston SC 98.00
5.34
3


Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA; Lura McKinney, Savannah GA 96.00
7.17
4
1

Lucion Wayne Powell - Patricia Hawk - Thomas Roush - Ralph Edgar, Savannah GA 93.00
4.71
5/6
2/3

Carol Duren - Emily Bittman - Lee Weiner - Robert Osborn, Savannah GA 84.00
4.71
5/6
2/3

Rosemarie Laursen - Barbara Riley - Janice Hazel - Melanie Schaengold, Savannah GA 84.00
3.02
7
4

Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Elsie Hathorn, Conyers GA; Debbie Wagner - Ann Powell, Athens GA 82.00
2.11
8


George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Louis Gangarosa - Chris Nicholson, Augusta GA; Linda Bush, Evans GA 80.00
4.24
5
1
Patty Ronning - Camille Searcy - Carolyn Donovan - Bertie Skinner, Savannah GA 79.00
2.05
6

Hendricus Baaij - Urte Baaij - Arlene Steinfeldt - Michel Steinfeldt, Savannah GA 75.00
2.79
7/8
2/3
Dorothy Breakstone - Marie Dent, Savannah GA; Betty Butler, Macon GA; Sheralyn Roberson, Richmond Hill GA 73.00
2.79
7/8
2/3
Ann McGraw - Lois Fritts - Juanita Teasley - Joan Mazura, Savannah GA 73.00
1.79

4
Judy Milbank - Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA 72.00
1.41

5
Charles Fritts - Jim Bellini - Timothy Mooney - Clifford Hepper, Savannah GA 71.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page