A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 26-28, 2010

Savannah GA, Azalea Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures

Total number of tables in play - 231.5

Total number of players attending - 282

Total number of players winning masterpoints - 228

Total number of masterpoints won - 767.62

Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
25.5 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1
1
1
Mary Murray - Nancy Minor, Savannah GA 65.87%
7.13
2
2
2
Scott Boice - Norman Sanders, Savannah GA 65.15%
5.34
3
3
3
Gunnar Sarsten - Marie Sarsten, Richmond Hill GA 63.29%
4.01
4
4

Michel Steinfeldt - Arlene Steinfeldt, Savannah GA 60.42%
3.01
5


Carol Duren - Lura McKinney, Savannah GA 59.96%
2.25
6


Theresa Matuch - George Matuch, St Simons Is GA 59.09%
1.92
5

Betty Anderson, Chesterfield MO; Rosemarie Laursen, Savannah GA 58.01%
1.14
6
4
Camille Searcy - Carolyn Donovan, Savannah GA 57.52%
1.34

5
Juanita Teasley - Joan Mazura, Savannah GA 57.37%
0.96

6
Barbara Wood - Patricia Carmody, Savannah GA 57.21%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.13
1
1

Meredith Harvey - Edward Harvey Jr, Savannah GA 74.11%
2.35
2


Paul Natale - Josephine Natale, Hilton Head SC 70.24%
1.76
3


Norman Nasson - Constance Nasson, Belle Haven VA 69.05%
1.93
4
2

Emily Jeffers - Margo Lang, Savannah GA 66.37%
1.96
5
3
1
J Curtis Shambaugh - Richard Hall, Savannah GA 63.69%
1.08
6
4

Dorothy Breakstone - Barbara Pinchot-Reed, Savannah GA 63.39%
1.47
5
2
Susan Harrison - Kaiser Virginia, Savannah GA 61.01%
1.10
6
3
Marilyn Prosise - Robert Prosise, Cincinnati OH 59.52%
0.83

4
V Lynne Bozeman - Sue Herrin, Savannah GA 58.63%
0.64

5
Greg Dawe - Craig Hull, Savannah GA 56.25%
0.51

6
Ann Hanley - June Turnbull, Savannah GA 54.76%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC 66.90%
4.63
2


Andrew Hurd - Spencer Hurd, Charleston SC 65.51%
3.47
3
1

Urte Baaij - Hendricus Baaij, Savannah GA 64.56%
2.60
4


Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA 63.22%
1.95
5


Theresa Matuch - George Matuch, St Simons Is GA 61.81%
2.42
6
2
1
Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC; Ann Grindstaff, Hilton Head Isl SC 60.16%
1.82
3

Veronica Ruggles - Shirley Vaughn, Savannah GA 57.87%
1.59
4
2
Nancy Minor - Cleta Pergament, Savannah GA 52.55%
1.19
5
3
Susan Harrison, Darien CT; Phyllis Chambers, Winnetka IL 51.85%
0.83
6

Ann McGraw, Savannah GA; Jean Chambers, Hillsdale MI 51.39%
0.89

4
Maureen Gordon - Lynn Atkins, Savannah GA 50.03%
0.78

5
Barbara St Louis, Lombardy ON; Joan Dunbar, Elgin ON 49.28%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1
1
1
Marilyn Prosise - Robert Prosise, Cincinnati OH 69.05%
1.44
2
2

Dorothy Breakstone - Marie Dent, Savannah GA 59.79%
1.08
3
3
2
Ann Hanley - Janice Boekenheide, Savannah GA 57.14%
0.81
4


Josephine Natale - Paul Natale, Hilton Head SC 56.85%
0.71
5
4
3
Candace Bundy - George Bundy, Okatie SC 55.36%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Robert Osborn - Lee Weiner, Savannah GA 66.56%
5.12
2


Spencer Hurd - Andrew Hurd, Charleston SC 61.70%
3.84
3
1

Albert Wieners - Melanie Schaengold, Savannah GA 60.47%
2.88
4
2
1
Nancy Minor - Cleta Pergament, Savannah GA 58.11%
2.16
5


Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC 56.46%
1.82
6
3
2
Timothy Mooney - Clifford Hepper, Savannah GA 55.41%
1.36
4

Charles Fritts - Lois Fritts, Savannah GA 53.83%
1.02
5

John Steeves, Savannah GA; Mary Shern, Roswell GA 51.93%
0.77
6

Ann McGraw, Savannah GA; Jean Chambers, Hillsdale MI 51.78%
1.06

3
Jim Bellini - Barry Kumins, Savannah GA 51.11%
0.79

4
Gunnar Sarsten - Marie Sarsten, Richmond Hill GA 50.48%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.21
1/2
1/2
1/2
Ronald Ward - Nancy Ward, Okatie SC 59.77%
2.21
1/2
1/2
1/2
Susan Harrison - Kaiser Virginia, Savannah GA 59.77%
1.42
3
3
3
Frank Davis - Trevor Walker, Savannah GA 59.32%
1.06
4
4
4
Greg Dawe - Craig Hull, Savannah GA 58.41%
0.80
5
5

William Pendley - Peter Gordon, Bluffton SC 57.95%
0.88
6


Barbara Danielson, St Marys GA; J Ronald Ross, Saint Marys GA 57.73%
0.66
6/7
5
Edmund Keeley, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sperry Kaler, Bluffton SC 57.27%
0.66
6/7

Ann Hanley - Janice Boekenheide, Savannah GA 57.27%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.83
1


Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA; Diana Miller, Bluffton SC 66.65%
6.62
2
1

Judy Milbank, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA 64.86%
4.97
3


Andrew Hurd - Spencer Hurd, Charleston SC 63.43%
3.73
4
2
1
Harriet Kulbersh - Patricia Carmody, Savannah GA 60.65%
2.79
5


Larry Hayslip - Peggy Hayslip, Pooler GA 60.19%
2.10
6


Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC 59.03%
2.14
3
2
Renate Jacobs - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA 58.52%
1.60
4

Veronica Ruggles - Shirley Vaughn, Savannah GA 57.87%
1.26
5
3
Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC; Linda Roberts, Brutus MI 56.66%
0.90
6

Urte Baaij - Hendricus Baaij, Savannah GA 55.15%
0.95

4
Betsy Contino - Jeanne Whitford, Savannah GA 53.70%
0.71

5
Ann Manchester - Donna Knight, Savannah GA 51.62%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1
1

William Pendley - Peter Gordon, Bluffton SC 69.05%
2.20
2
2

Marie Dent - Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA 61.70%
1.65
3


Norman Nasson - Constance Nasson, Belle Haven VA 59.43%
1.28
4
3

Anna Barbo - Carol Black, Savannah GA 58.93%
0.93
5


Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA 57.74%
1.01
6
4

Doranne Coad - Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA 57.60%
1.53
5
1
Howard Welt - Alice Welt, Savannah GA 55.23%
1.15
6
2
Dryden Murck - Marion Nesterenko, Savannah GA 54.46%
0.86

3
Patty Ronning - Bertie Skinner, Savannah GA 53.10%
0.65

4
Fred Stokes, St Marys GA; Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA 52.68%
0.48

5
Tommie Glick, Savanneh GA; Mary Kate Buckley, Savannah GA 52.24%

Sat Eve Open Pairs
7.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
3.83
1

Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC 68.75%
2.87
2

Andrew Hurd - Spencer Hurd, Charleston SC 59.52%
2.15
3
1
Michel Steinfeldt - Charles Fritts, Savannah GA 58.63%
1.62
4

Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC 56.25%
1.48
5
2
Sherry Adams - Michael Adams, Bluffton SC 55.65%

Sat Eve 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.61
1

Paul Natale - Josephine Natale, Hilton Head SC 61.67%
1.33
2
1
Robert Prosise - Marilyn Prosise, Cincinnati OH 57.92%
1.00
3
2
Marie Dent - Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA 57.50%
0.68
4

Daryl Benham - Barbara Pinchot-Reed, Savannah GA 54.58%
0.75
3
Henry Curtis - Christine Curtis, Rocky River OH 51.25%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss
29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.75
1


Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Joyce Nichols - Carl Becker, Charleston SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC 93.00
7.59
2
1

Daniel Per-Lee - Mari McColl, Herndon VA; John Steeves, Savannah GA; Mary Shern, Roswell GA 87.00
5.48
3


Marvin Shatz - Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC; Dave McClintock - Robert Eley, Bluffton SC 81.00
4.11
4


Tom Rutledge - Spencer Hurd - Andrew Hurd, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC 75.00
4.98
5/6
2/3
1
Albert Wieners - Timothy Mooney - Clifford Hepper, Savannah GA; Sally Warner, Lake Placid NY 73.00
4.98
5/6
2/3

Arlene Steinfeldt - Michel Steinfeldt - Hendricus Baaij - Urte Baaij, Savannah GA 73.00
3.20
7
4

Carol Duren - Betty Vertovec - Carol Davne - Emily Bittman, Savannah GA 72.00
2.35
8/9
5/6

Lee Weiner - Robert Osborn - Eileen Tonroe - Lura McKinney, Savannah GA 70.00
2.35
8/9
5/6

Lucion Wayne Powell - Patricia Hawk - Thomas Roush - Ralph Edgar, Savannah GA 70.00
3.32
7
2
R Lorberbaum - Jodie Lorberbaum - Judy Milbank, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA 69.00
2.49
8
3
Marie Dent - Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA; Mildred Turner, Macon GA; Wanda Moorman, Byron GA 65.00
1.86

4
Nancy Minor - Cleta Pergament - Jacqueline Spivak - Renate Jacobs, Savannah GA 64.00
1.47

5
Lynne Simpson - Donna Knight - Christine Persons - Ann Manchester, Savannah GA 62.00

Sun 299er Swiss #1
9 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1
1

Karen Blado, Savannah GA; Mary Ann Pinkerton, Shawnee Mission KS; Linda McMullen, Mission Hills KS; Janet Basseches, 60.00
1.44
2
2

Ronald Ward - Nancy Ward, Okatie SC; Paul Natale - Josephine Natale, Hilton Head SC 51.00
1.08
3
3

Howard Welt - Alice Welt - Carol Black - Anna Barbo, Savannah GA 44.00
1.13
4

1
Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy - Linda Elliott - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA 43.00
0.85

2
Craig Hull - Greg Dawe - Joyce Glenn - Mary Hull, Savannah GA 37.00

Sun 299er Swiss #2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.61
1
Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy - Linda Elliott - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA 39.00
1.21
2
Karen Blado, Savannah GA; Mary Ann Pinkerton, Shawnee Mission KS; Linda McMullen, Mission Hills KS; Janet Basseches, 37.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page