A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 23-25, 2010

Savannah GA Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 224.0
Total number of players attending - 256
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 215
Total number of masterpoints won - 704.98
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
22.5 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1
1
1
Scott Boice - Norman Sanders, Savannah GA66.90%
5.87
2
2

Jodie Lorberbaum - Barbara Pinchot-Reed, Savannah GA65.28%
4.40
3


Lura McKinney - Lucion Wayne Powell, Savannah GA64.58%
3.30
4
3

Barbara Riley - Rosemarie Laursen, Savannah GA59.20%
2.48
5
4

Judy Milbank, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA57.28%
2.12
6
5
2
Carolyn Schwenzfeier, Charleston SC; Lynda Denberg, Sullivans Isl SC56.25%
1.59
6
3
Gale Cartledge - Debbie Romanelli, Savannah GA56.02%
1.83

4
Renate Jacobs - Betsy Contino, Savannah GA55.63%
1.28

5
Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA54.94%
0.70

6
Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC52.61%

FRI MORN 199ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.28
1


Ann Hanley, Savannah GA; Janice Boekenheide, Newbury NH60.98%
1.50
2/3


Emily Jeffers - Margo Lang, Savannah GA60.42%
1.70
2/3
1

Camille Searcy - Carolyn Donovan, Savannah GA60.42%
0.84
4/5


Ronald Ward - Nancy Ward, Okatie SC58.71%
1.28
4/5
2
1
Ann Stanton, Savennah GA; John Zipser, Swampscott GA58.71%
0.96
6
3
2
Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA; Fred Stokes, St Marys GA57.77%
0.85
4

Shirley Guy - Arlys Mason, Bluffton SC55.87%
0.68
5
3
Sylvia Brill, Norcross GA; Trudy Brown, Buford GA54.92%
0.51
6
4
Carol Diver - Judy Barquist, Savannah GA53.98%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
26.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.33
1
1

Melanie Schaengold - Albert Wieners, Savannah GA62.34%
6.25
2
2

Jill Kehoe - Janice Hazel, Savannah GA61.22%
4.69
3
3

Barbara Riley - Rosemarie Laursen, Savannah GA59.78%
3.51
4
4
1
Kay Haun - Roslind Quigley, Goose Creek SC58.81%
2.64
5
5

Ann McGraw - Harriet Kulbersh, Savannah GA58.17%
2.21
6
6
2
Renate Jacobs - Betsy Contino, Savannah GA57.37%
1.65

3
Edward Kerr - Carol Kerr, Hilton Head Isl SC55.93%
1.09

4/5
Kirkley Snellings - Mary Ellen Williams, Savannah GA54.81%
1.34

4/5
Carol Black - Anna Barbo, Savannah GA54.81%
0.70

6
Kathleen Freud - Linda Clark, Hilton Head SC53.53%

FRI AFT 199ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.28
1
1
1
Helen James - Stephen James, Savannah GA66.48%
1.71
2
2

Shirley Guy - Arlys Mason, Bluffton SC65.53%
1.28
3


Ronald Ward - Nancy Ward, Okatie SC60.98%
0.96
4
3

Camille Searcy - Carolyn Donovan, Savannah GA58.71%
0.80
5


Malcolm Fages, Mt Pleasant SC; Richard Nadol, Charleston SC57.77%
0.85
6
4
2
Carol Diver - Judith Barquist, Savannah GA56.63%
0.64
5
3
Hedda Ginsburg - Shridhar Joshi, Norcross GA55.68%
0.45
6

Tommie Glick, Savanneh GA; Mary Kate Buckley, Savannah GA55.30%
0.48

4
Marcia Fletcher - Frances Love, Columbia SC50.95%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
27.0 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.83
1
1

Janice Hazel - Rosemarie Laursen, Savannah GA68.91%
6.62
2


Gretchen Teich - Mark Teich, Bluffton SC67.63%
4.97
3


James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA62.66%
3.73
4
2
1
Melanie Schaengold - Mary Ellen Williams, Savannah GA62.50%
2.79
5
3
2
Christine Persons - Renier Van Tuyn, Savannah GA60.42%
2.10
6


Thomas Roush - Ralph Edgar, Savannah GA60.10%
1.77
4/5

Janice Boone, Bluffton SC; James Fordham, Fairburn GA59.29%
1.77
4/5

Urte Baaij - Hendricus Baaij, Savannah GA59.29%
1.79
6
3
Nanci Staple, Hilton Head SC; Stanley Xenakis, Hilton Head Is SC58.81%
1.34

4
Richard Molnar - Robert Osborn, Savannah GA57.85%
1.01

5
Catherine Ryan - Amy Cooper, Bluffton SC57.21%
1.55

6
Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA55.77%

SAT MORN 199ER PAIRS
16.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.47
1


Ann Hanley, Savannah GA; Janice Boekenheide, Newbury NH62.88%
1.85
2


Emily Jeffers - Margo Lang, Savannah GA62.69%
1.96
3
1
1
Caroline Fasig - Joye Greenwood, Bluffton SC60.98%
1.04
4


Ronald Ward - Nancy Ward, Okatie SC60.80%
1.47
5
2
2
Hedda Ginsburg - Shridhar Joshi, Norcross GA59.28%
0.62
6


Sue Lloyd - Carmen Lloyd, Pinehurst NC57.77%
1.10
3

Tommie Glick, Savanneh GA; Mary Kate Buckley, Savannah GA56.82%
0.83
4
3
Stephen James - Helen James, Savannah GA56.06%
0.62
5

Shirley Guy - Arlys Mason, Bluffton SC55.68%
0.49
6

Greg Dawe - Craig Hull, Savannah GA53.79%
0.57

4
Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA; Fred Stokes, St Marys GA53.03%
0.43

5
Ann Stanton, Savennah GA; Diane Fitch, Savannah GA52.65%

SAT AFT 199ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.19
1
1

Greg Dawe - Craig Hull, Savannah GA68.37%
1.64
2
2

George Bundy - Candace Bundy, Okatie SC62.69%
1.23
3
3

Camille Searcy - Carolyn Donovan, Savannah GA60.80%
0.92
4


Jim Whitmire - Nancy Whitmire, Jacksonville FL56.06%
0.72
5
4

Albert Stiffler, Okatie SC; Palmer Dasher, Hinesville GA55.87%
1.20
6
5
1
Sylvia Brill, Norcross GA; Trudy Brown, Buford GA54.92%
0.90
6
2
Edie Digiulio - Carl DiGiulio, Bluffton SC53.03%
0.60

3/4
Shirley Fages - Nancy Ravenel, Mt Pleasant SC48.67%
0.60

3/4
Caroline Fasig - Joye Greenwood, Bluffton SC48.67%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
27.5 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1
1

Parnell Porter - Barbara Porter, Bluffton SC70.32%
6.38
2
2

Janice Hazel - Rosemarie Laursen, Savannah GA67.32%
4.78
3


Gretchen Teich - Mark Teich, Bluffton SC64.47%
3.59
4


Ralph Edgar - Thomas Roush, Savannah GA62.34%
2.69
5
3

Loretta Zlatkin - Daniel Zlatkin, Bluffton SC62.18%
2.02
6
4

Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA; Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA61.60%
3.06
5
1
Richard Nadol, Charleston SC; Lynda Denberg, Sullivans Isl SC56.73%
2.30
6
2
Beverly Herzog - Janette Padolik, Okatie SC56.41%
1.72

3
Kay Haun - Roslind Quigley, Goose Creek SC52.47%
1.29

4
Hedda Ginsburg - Shridhar Joshi, Norcross GA52.13%
0.97

5
Renier Van Tuyn - Christine Persons, Savannah GA52.08%
0.74

6
Jerry Essick, Darien GA; Andrea Leonardi, Statesboro GA51.60%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS -AVERAGE
30 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.75
1
1

Robert Osborn - Lee Weiner - Ralph Edgar - Thomas Roush, Savannah GA119.00
7.31
2
2

Charles Fritts - Lois Fritts - Arlene Steinfeldt - Michel Steinfeldt, Savannah GA95.00
4.80
3/4
3/4

Peter Seery - Libby Seery, Hilton Head Is SC; Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC; Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC89.00
4.80
3/4
3/4
1
Hedda Ginsburg - Sylvia Brill - Shridhar Joshi, Norcross GA; Trudy Brown, Buford GA89.00
3.25
5
5

Lesley Fells, Callawassie Isl SC; Robert Swofford, Okatie SC; Parnell Porter - Barbara Porter, Bluffton SC87.00
2.79
6
6

Lucion Wayne Powell - Lura McKinney - Veronica Ruggles - Shirley Vaughn, Savannah GA85.00
3.44
7
7
2
Jacqueline Spivak - Ann McGraw - Harriet Kulbersh - Mary Murray, Savannah GA84.00
2.17
8
8

Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC; Marcia Meyer - Richard Shaw, Beaufort SC; Paul Cuffe, Fripp Island SC82.00
2.58

3
Beverly Herzog - Janette Padolik, Okatie SC; Catherine Ryan - Amy Cooper, Bluffton SC76.00
1.94

4
Bruce Schutz - Richard Molnar - Clifford Hepper - Timothy Mooney, Savannah GA73.00
1.42

5/6
Grace Campbell - Nita Payne - Andrew Mulrain, Bluffton SC; Warren Bell, Okatie SC71.00
1.42

5/6
Edward Kerr - Carol Kerr, Hilton Head Isl SC; Linda Clark - Sandy Dew, Hilton Head SC71.00

199ER SWISS TEAMS
6 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.52
1
Fred Stokes, St Marys GA; Susan Mattingly, St Simons Isl GA; Ashley Swann, St Simons GA; Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA63.00
1.00
2/3
Richard Utzinger - Karen Utzinger - Helen James - Stephen James, Savannah GA62.00
1.00
2/3
Ronald Ward - Nancy Ward, Okatie SC; Joye Greenwood - Caroline Fasig, Bluffton SC62.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page