A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 11-13, 2011

Savannah GA Valentines Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 297.0
Total number of players attending - 345
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 287
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,056.30
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Hand Records: Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Aft Stratified Open
28.0 Tables / Based on 55 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.83
1


Peggy Hayslip - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA67.31%
8.12
2


Carol Duren - Lura McKinney, Savannah GA63.94%
6.09
3
1

Mildred Turner, Macon GA; Wanda Moorman, Byron GA62.18%
4.57
4
2

Jodie Lorberbaum, Savannah GA; David Legrow, Eagleville PA61.86%
3.43
5


Ralph Edgar, Savannah GA; Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA59.13%
2.57
6


Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA58.81%
2.45
3
1
Scott Boice - Norman Sanders, Savannah GA58.65%
1.84
4

Eileen Tonroe - Mary Brewton, Savannah GA56.25%
1.77
5
2
Debbie Romanelli, Savannah GA; Gordon Griffith, Lancaster PA55.13%
1.40
6
3
Ann Manchester - Donna Knight, Savannah GA54.97%
1.00

4
Craig Heim, Wilmot NH; Charles Palaces, Hampton NH52.24%
0.75

5
Paula Johnson, Kansas City MO; Linda McMullen, Mission Hills KS51.28%
0.94

6
Gunnar Sarsten - Marie Sarsten, Richmond Hill GA50.96%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
27.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.73
1


Elizabeth Koehler - Barbara Fuerst, Fripp Island SC67.23%
2.95
2
1

Earlene Bennett, Golden Valley MN; Brian Bennett, Bluffton SC63.26%
2.21
3
2

Greg Dawe - Craig Hull, Savannah GA61.55%
1.87
4
3
1
Gary Oakes - Richard Hall, Savannah GA61.36%
1.40
5
4
2
Tommie Glick, Savanneh GA; Mary Kate Buckley, Savannah GA60.61%
0.89
6


Beverly Herzog - Janette Padolik, Okatie SC57.39%
1.05
5/6
3
Joyce Glenn - Joseph Glenn, Savannah GA57.01%
0.82
5/6

Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; William Taylor, Mooresville NC57.01%
1.06

4
Ann Considine - Joanna Harris, Savannah GA56.55%
1.24

5
Kay Halligan - V Lynne Bozeman, Savannah GA55.66%
0.44

6
Shirley Fages, Mt Pleasant SC; Judy Bailey, Seabrook Island SC55.30%

Fri Eve Stratified Open
14.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT; Diana Miller, Bluffton SC61.06%
4.13
2
1

Jodie Lorberbaum - R Lorberbaum, Savannah GA60.74%
3.09
3
2

Jim Jackson, Amasa MI; Carole Sutphen, Fremont MI56.25%
2.32
4


Lee Weiner - Robert Osborn, Savannah GA55.45%
1.74
5
3

Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA55.13%
1.31
6
4

Melanie Schaengold - Albert Wieners, Savannah GA54.49%
0.84
5

Linda Clark, Hilton Head SC; Donna Tuggle, Okatie SC54.17%
1.65

1
Craig Heim, Wilmot NH; Charles Palaces, Hampton NH52.88%
1.24

2
Renate Jacobs - Betsy Contino, Savannah GA48.88%
0.93

3
Gunnar Sarsten - Marie Sarsten, Richmond Hill GA47.44%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1


Daryl Benham - Barbara Pinchot-Reed, Savannah GA62.44%
1.44
2


Doranne Coad - Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA60.82%
1.43
3
1

Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; William Taylor, Mooresville NC57.19%
1.07
4
2

Steve Annan - Judy Annan, Mt Pleasant SC56.46%
0.80
5
3

George Bundy Jr - Candace Bundy, Okatie SC55.74%
0.60
4

Judyann Schnorf, Mt Pleasant SC; Lee Early, Bamb''erg SC53.85%
1.11

1
Bonnie Smith - Stephen Smith, Macungie PA42.71%
0.83

2
Ann Stanton, Savennah GA; Diane Fitch, Savannah GA41.83%

Knockout 1
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.30
1
Judy Milbank - Marianne Innes - Edward Duffie Jr - Enzo Krahl, Savannah GA
2.28
2
Jacqueline Spivak - Nancy Minor - Mary Murray - Janice Boekenheide, Savannah GA

Saturday    Hand Records: Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat AM Stratified Open
15.5 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC60.84%
6.38
2
1

Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA59.61%
4.78
3


John Cotty, McCormick SC; Linda Bush, Evans GA59.51%
3.59
4


Robert Trowbridge Jr, Jacksonvillebch FL; Agnes Smith, Orange Park FL58.14%
2.69
5


Lee Weiner - Barry Kumins, Savannah GA57.99%
2.02
6


George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA56.84%
2.32
2

Michel Steinfeldt - Arlene Steinfeldt, Savannah GA56.57%
1.74
3

Diana Miller, Bluffton SC; Peter Wolf, Hilton Head Is SC55.25%
1.77
4
1
Maureen Gordon - Lynn Atkins, Savannah GA54.88%
0.98
5

Janice Hazel - Rosemarie Laursen, Savannah GA54.46%
0.73
6

Jodie Lorberbaum - R Lorberbaum, Savannah GA54.34%
1.33

2
Melanie Schaengold - Mary Ellen Williams, Savannah GA54.16%
1.00

3
Renate Jacobs - Betsy Contino, Savannah GA53.45%
0.75

4
Craig Heim, Wilmot NH; Charles Palaces, Hampton NH52.28%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
25.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.53
1


Michael Walters, Savannah GA; Mavis Walters, Washington Dc DC63.69%
2.76
2
1
1
Kay Hodnett, Hilton Head Is SC; Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC62.20%
2.07
3
2

Shirley Guy - Jan Schivley, Bluffton SC60.71%
1.55
4
3

George Bundy Jr - Candace Bundy, Okatie SC60.42%
1.12
5


Jaclyn Berlinsky - Janice Kahn, Charleston SC59.82%
1.16
6
4

Virginia Couch - Ingrid Valentin, Bluffton SC58.04%
1.16
5/6

Ronald Ward - Nancy Ward, Okatie SC56.85%
0.76
5/6

Gordon Griffith, Lancaster PA; Lilian Stoltzman, Savannah GA56.85%
1.23

2/3
Palmer Dasher, Hinesville GA; Albert Stiffler, Bluffton SC56.55%
1.23

2/3
Joye Greenwood - Caroline Fasig, Bluffton SC56.55%
0.79

4
Leeann Williams - Michael Lange, Savannah GA54.76%
0.59

5
Joyce Glenn - Joseph Glenn, Savannah GA54.46%
0.48

6
M Abigail Jones, Savannah GA; Joni Haynes-Findley, Richmond Hill GA53.27%

Sat Stratified 299er
30.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.14
1


Ashley Swann, St Simons GA; Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA63.83%
3.14
2
1

Steve Annan - Judy Annan, Mt Pleasant SC63.22%
2.33
3


Doranne Coad - Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA62.31%
2.36
4
2

Jan Schivley - Shirley Guy, Bluffton SC61.88%
2.04
5
3
1
Pam Dukes, Hazlehurst GA; Mary Patton, McRae GA60.98%
1.53
6
4
2
Ann Considine - Joanna Harris, Savannah GA60.05%
1.15
5
3
Diane Fitch, Savannah GA; Ann Stanton, Savennah GA59.31%
1.07
6

Carol Given - Jackie Christiansen, Bluffton SC59.28%
1.00

4
Ann Hanley - June Turnbull, Savannah GA58.33%
0.66

5
Kay Hodnett, Hilton Head Is SC; Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC57.99%
0.48

6
Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy, Savannah GA57.81%

Sat Aft Stratified Open
28.0 Tables / Based on 59 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.50
1


Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Joel Haywood, Macon GA61.54%
8.63
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC60.58%
6.47
3


John Cotty, McCormick SC; Linda Bush, Evans GA59.94%
4.85
4


Robert Trowbridge Jr, Jacksonvillebch FL; Agnes Smith, Orange Park FL59.78%
4.08
5/6
1

Parnell Porter - Barbara Porter, Bluffton SC58.97%
3.19
5/6


Lynn Pories, Savannah GA; Barbara St Louis, Lombardy ON58.97%
2.05
7


Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA; George Matuch, St Simons Is GA58.01%
3.06
2

Sandra Gies, Bluffton SC; Mary Townhill, Lexington SC57.85%
2.30
3

Mary Davis, Hilton Head Isl SC; Missy Fazio, Bluffton SC57.69%
1.72
4

Jodie Lorberbaum - R Lorberbaum, Savannah GA56.09%
2.00
5
1
Renate Jacobs - Betsy Contino, Savannah GA55.45%
1.00
6

Steve Myers Jr, Savannah GA; Carole Sutphen, Fremont MI55.29%
1.50

2
Craig Heim, Wilmot NH; Charles Palaces, Hampton NH54.81%
1.13

3
Jeanie Brown, Lake Quivira KS; Mary Ann Pinkerton, Shawnee Mission KS51.92%
0.84

4
Melanie Schaengold - Mary Ellen Williams, Savannah GA51.12%
0.57

5/6
Harriet Kulbersh - Patricia Carmody, Savannah GA49.68%
0.82

5/6
Lynn Atkins - Maureen Gordon, Savannah GA49.68%

Sat Eve 299er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1

Ann Stanton, Savennah GA; Diane Fitch, Savannah GA63.19%
0.93
2/3
2/3

Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; William Taylor, Mooresville NC56.25%
0.93
2/3
2/3

Steve Annan - Judy Annan, Mt Pleasant SC56.25%

Sat Eve Stratified Open
12.5 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA; George Matuch, St Simons Is GA59.72%
3.38
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC57.29%
2.53
3


Thomas Roush - Ralph Edgar, Savannah GA56.25%
1.90
4


Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC; Marvin Shatz, Hilton Head SC56.02%
2.39
5
1

Carole Sutphen, Fremont MI; Jim Jackson, Amasa MI55.32%
1.79
6
2

Jodie Lorberbaum - R Lorberbaum, Savannah GA54.17%
1.34
3

Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA51.82%
1.12
4

Kenneth Hinson, Hanahan SC; Malcolm Fages, Mt Pleasant SC50.93%
0.78
5

Barbara Pinchot-Reed, Savannah GA; David Legrow, Eagleville PA50.23%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Stratified Swiss
34 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
14.50
1


Tom Rutledge - Joyce Nichols - Spencer Hurd, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC93.00
10.88
2
1

Michel Steinfeldt - Arlene Steinfeldt - Hendricus Baaij - Urte Baaij, Savannah GA83.00
6.37
3/5
2/3

Thomas Roush - Robert Osborn - Lee Weiner - Ralph Edgar, Savannah GA82.00
6.37
3/5
2/3

Lesley Fells, Callawassie Isl SC; Stanley Hurwitz, Chevy Chase MD; Adele Newman - Mary Gilroy, Bluffton SC82.00
6.37
3/5


Marvin Shatz - Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC; Dave McClintock - Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC82.00
3.66
6/8


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC74.00
3.66
6/8


Donald Foote - Judy Maravolo-Foote, Red Hook NY; Peter Seery - Libby Seery, Hilton Head Is SC74.00
3.66
6/8


Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT; Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Steven Gajdalo, Hilton Head SC; Diana Miller, Bluffton SC74.00
3.20
9
4

Barbara Porter - Parnell Porter, Bluffton SC; Robert Swofford - Faye Swofford, Okatie SC73.00
2.64
10
5

Jodie Lorberbaum - R Lorberbaum - Albert Wieners, Savannah GA; David Legrow, Eagleville PA72.00
2.42
11


Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Andre Asbury - Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA70.00
2.15
12/13


George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA; Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA69.00
2.17
12/13
6

Jerry Tift - Tom Wight - Mary May - Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA69.00
1.90
7

Steve Myers Jr - Greg Dawe - Barbara Pinchot-Reed, Savannah GA; Carole Sutphen, Fremont MI68.00
1.69
8

Janice Hazel - Rosemarie Laursen - Harriet Kulbersh - Patricia Carmody, Savannah GA67.00
3.71

1
Dorothy Breakstone - Marianne Innes - Gale Cartledge - Debbie Romanelli, Savannah GA61.00
2.78

2
Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA; Bob Marett - Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA; Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA57.00
2.09

3
Paula Johnson, Kansas City MO; Mary Ann Pinkerton, Shawnee Mission KS; Linda McMullen, Mission Hills KS; Jeanie Brown, Lake Quivira KS54.00
1.57

4
Barry Kumins - Melanie Schaengold - Mary Ellen Williams - Carol Davne, Savannah GA53.00

299er Sunday Swiss
14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1
1

Karen Utzinger - Richard Utzinger - Edward Harvey Jr - Meredith Harvey, Savannah GA50.00
1.82
2
2
1
Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy - Bertie Skinner - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA46.00
1.36
3
3

Mavis Walters, Washington Dc DC; Michael Walters, Savannah GA; Elizabeth Koehler - Barbara Fuerst, Fripp Island SC43.00
1.02
4


Judy Annan - Steve Annan, Mt Pleasant SC; Janice Kahn - Jaclyn Berlinsky, Charleston SC38.00
1.15
5
4
2
Edwina Walker - Trevor Walker - Myrna Doerfler - Vincent Bick Jr, Savannah GA35.00
0.69
5

Andrew Mulrain - Grace Campbell - Denise Hurd - Nita Payne, Bluffton SC34.00
0.86

3
Barbara McLaughlin - Diane Brennan - Carol Nickels - Marilyn Suttle, Savannah GA33.00

299er Afternoon Swiss
10 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1
1
Carol Black - Lyman Black - Patricia Stukenberg - Peter Stukenberg, Savannah GA47.00
1.52
2
2

Karen Utzinger - Richard Utzinger - Edward Harvey Jr - Meredith Harvey, Savannah GA39.00
1.14
3
3

Mavis Walters, Washington Dc DC; Michael Walters, Savannah GA; Elizabeth Koehler - Barbara Fuerst, Fripp Island SC37.00
0.85
4


Judy Annan - Steve Annan, Mt Pleasant SC; Janice Kahn - Jaclyn Berlinsky, Charleston SC33.00
0.96
4
2
Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy - Bertie Skinner - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA32.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page