A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 22-24, 2011

Savannah GA Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 216.5
Total number of players attending - 251
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 210
Total number of masterpoints won - 750.40
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
18.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Mark Teich - Gretchen Teich, Bluffton SC61.11%
5.75
2
1
1
Ann Hanley, Savannah GA; Janice Boekenheide, Newbury NH59.78%
4.31
3
2

Mary Murray - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA58.91%
3.24
4
3

Janice Hazel - Jill Kehoe, Savannah GA57.87%
2.43
5


Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC; James Hooven, Hilton Head Isl SC57.64%
1.82
6


Lee Weiner - Robert Osborn, Savannah GA56.33%
1.48
4

Paul Cuffe - Dick Briggs, Fripp Island SC54.86%
1.77
5
2
Betsy Contino - Renate Jacobs, Savannah GA54.63%
1.33
6
3
Scott Boice - Norman Sanders, Savannah GA54.08%
1.00

4
Marie Dent - Barbara Bart, Savannah GA54.01%
0.75

5
Jacqueline Kammerer, Bluffton SC; Virginia Wigginton, Hilton Head SC52.91%
0.56

6
Doranne Coad, Lake Geneva WI; Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA52.82%

FRI MORN 199ER PAIRS
17.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.25
1/2
1

Kay Halligan - Bertie Skinner, Savannah GA61.93%
2.25
1/2


Patt Corbin, Amelia Island FL; Betty Nielsen, Fernandina Beac FL61.93%
1.45
3
2

Dianne Collins, Lawrenceville GA; Diane Fitch, Savannah GA61.36%
1.08
4


Allen Brandau - Barbara Pinchot-Reed, Savannah GA58.90%
0.81
5


Greg Dawe - Craig Hull, Savannah GA57.20%
0.55
6/7


Shirley Guy - Jan Schivley, Bluffton SC56.25%
0.96
6/7
3

Patty Ronning - Camille Searcy, Savannah GA56.25%
0.72
4

Anne McLaughlin - Margaret Milton, Bluffton SC53.79%
1.05
5
1
James McClure - Mary McClure, Savannah GA51.70%
0.35
6/7

Linda Morrisson - Elizabeth Francis, Melbourne FL50.76%
0.79
6/7
2
Sue Herrin - V Lynne Bozeman, Savannah GA50.76%
0.59

3
Sherron Herdtner - P Ann Wilbourne, Leland NC46.59%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
24.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL64.12%
6.38
2


Mark Teich - Gretchen Teich, Bluffton SC63.19%
4.78
3
1
1
Barbara Ludtke, Savannah GA; Eva Conners, Blowing Rock NC61.57%
3.59
4
2
2
Nimet Hatcher - Charles Hatcher, Ladys Island SC61.34%
2.69
5
3
3
Richard Molnar - Bruce Schutz, Savannah GA60.19%
2.02
6


Albert Wieners, Savannah GA; George Matuch, St Simons Is GA59.03%
1.72
4

Pauline Pekruhn - Richard Pekruhn, Charleston SC57.18%
1.29
5

Parnell Porter - Barbara Porter, Bluffton SC56.25%
0.97
6

Kay Heard - James Heard, Lincolnton GA56.02%
1.34

4
Doranne Coad, Lake Geneva WI; Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA55.32%
0.75

5
Ann Hanley, Savannah GA; Janice Boekenheide, Newbury NH52.08%
0.57

6
Barbara Bart - Marie Dent, Savannah GA49.07%

FRI AFT 199ER PAIRS
17.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.57
1


Greg Dawe - Craig Hull, Savannah GA66.29%
1.93
2
1

Vincent Bick Jr - Trevor Walker, Savannah GA62.88%
1.45
3


Shirley Guy - Jan Schivley, Bluffton SC62.31%
0.83
4/6


Susan Harrison - Barbara Brown Paull, Savannah GA60.23%
1.15
4/6
2

Patty Ronning - Camille Searcy, Savannah GA60.23%
0.83
4/6


Allen Brandau - Barbara Pinchot-Reed, Savannah GA60.23%
0.86
3

Bertie Skinner, Savannah GA; Neil Lorenz, Alamo TX57.77%
0.65
4

Carol Diver - Carollee Getz, Savannah GA57.01%
0.48
5

Linda Morrisson - Elizabeth Francis, Melbourne FL53.79%
0.98

1
Kay Halligan - V Lynne Bozeman, Savannah GA53.03%
0.74

2
Sherron Herdtner - P Ann Wilbourne, Leland NC51.14%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
25.5 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1
1

Mary Murray - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA62.41%
6.50
2
2
1
Carolyn Steelman - Priscilla Stahl, Savannah GA62.34%
4.88
3


Lee Weiner - Robert Osborn, Savannah GA60.84%
3.66
4


Mike Grodsky - Sharon Grodsky, St Simons GA59.29%
2.74
5


Lucion Wayne Powell - Lura McKinney, Savannah GA59.28%
2.30
6
3
2
Ashley Swann, St Simons GA; Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA56.25%
1.72
4

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA56.12%
1.41
5

Janice Hazel - Rosemarie Laursen, Savannah GA54.54%
0.99
6

Katharine Clark - Johann Manning, Dublin GA53.53%
1.46

3
Judy Milbank - Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA53.41%
1.09

4
Karen Blado - Patricia Deckert, Savannah GA52.88%
0.82

5
Charles Oldag, Brunswick GA; Joanne Parker, St Simons Is GA51.92%
0.61

6
Doranne Coad, Lake Geneva WI; Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA51.60%

SAT MORN 199ER PAIRS
16.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.47
1


Maxwell Hamlyn, Hilton Head Isl SC; John Stern, Hilton Head SC62.69%
1.85
2
1

Carol Diver - Carollee Getz, Savannah GA62.50%
1.39
3
2

Vincent Bick Jr - Trevor Walker, Savannah GA61.93%
0.96
4/5
3

Linda Morrisson - Elizabeth Francis, Melbourne FL61.74%
0.91
4/5


Betty Carswell - Pam Earle, Dublin GA61.74%
0.62
6


George Bundy Jr - Candace Bundy, Okatie SC61.36%
1.13
4
1
Mike Sueirro, Pooler GA; Kate Salvs, Savannah GA54.92%
0.57
5

Nancy Ravenel, Mt Pleasant SC; Michael Stockdell, Columbia SC51.33%
0.41
6

Dianne Collins, Lawrenceville GA; Diane Fitch, Savannah GA50.95%
0.85

2
Martin Vernick - Mary Vernick, Savannah GA49.81%
0.64

3
Gail Dinnerstein - Vicki Chubin, Savannah GA47.92%
0.48

4
Jan Gundersen, Fernandina Bch FL; Barbara Hooper, Fernandina FL47.35%

SAT AFT 199ER PAIRS
14.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.38
1


Greg Dawe - Craig Hull, Savannah GA64.99%
1.79
2


Maxwell Hamlyn, Hilton Head Isl SC; John Stern, Hilton Head SC63.30%
1.34
3


George Bundy Jr - Candace Bundy, Okatie SC59.69%
1.00
4


Pam Earle - Betty Carswell, Dublin GA59.55%
1.45
5
1
1
Kay Halligan - V Lynne Bozeman, Savannah GA57.45%
1.09
6
2

Patricia Booton, Fernandina Bch FL; Caroline Tunkel, Fernandina Beac FL56.41%
0.82
3

Nancy Ravenel, Mt Pleasant SC; Michael Stockdell, Columbia SC55.40%
0.74
4
2
Sherron Herdtner - P Ann Wilbourne, Leland NC51.43%
0.46
5

Linda Morrisson - Elizabeth Francis, Melbourne FL51.35%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
28.0 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.83
1


Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA; Ralph Edgar, Savannah GA70.31%
6.62
2


Sharon Grodsky - Mike Grodsky, St Simons GA66.35%
4.97
3


George Matuch - Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA63.61%
3.73
4


Thomas Roush - Betsy Contino, Savannah GA62.02%
4.08
5
1

Richard Pekruhn - Pauline Pekruhn, Charleston SC61.21%
2.10
6


Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA; Debbie Romanelli, Savannah GA60.26%
3.06
2

Clement Greene, Jr, Valdosta GA; Vernice Green, Tifton GA59.60%
2.30
3

Katharine Clark - Johann Manning, Dublin GA59.13%
2.47
4
1
Renate Jacobs - Maureen Gordon, Savannah GA58.67%
1.29
5

Kay Heard - James Heard, Lincolnton GA58.19%
0.97
6

Mary Murray - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA55.77%
1.85

2
Karen Blado - Patricia Deckert, Savannah GA52.88%
1.39

3
Ann Hanley, Savannah GA; Janice Boekenheide, Newbury NH52.21%
1.04

4
Doranne Coad, Lake Geneva WI; Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA50.00%
0.78

5
Charles Oldag, Brunswick GA; Joanne Parker, St Simons Is GA48.40%
0.66

6
Judy Milbank - Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA47.92%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
23 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Joyce Nichols, Charleston SC89.00
7.50
2


Albert Wieners, Savannah GA; George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA87.00
5.63
3


Lucion Wayne Powell - Lura McKinney, Savannah GA; Carol Keller - Alan Keller, Hilton Head SC86.00
6.11
4/5
1

Linda Smith, Anderson SC; Margaret Grayson, Roanoke VA; James Hooven, Hilton Head Isl SC; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC73.00
3.78
4/5


Mike Grodsky - Sharon Grodsky, St Simons GA; John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL73.00
4.58
6
2
1
Bruce Schutz - Jim Bellini - Richard Molnar - Richard May, Savannah GA69.00
3.44
7
3

Michel Steinfeldt - Arlene Steinfeldt - Hendricus Baaij - Urte Baaij, Savannah GA68.00
2.58
8
4

Carol Duren - Janice Hazel - Patricia Deckert - Rosemarie Laursen, Savannah GA67.00
3.05
5
2
Marie Dent - Barbara Bart - Greg Dawe - Barbara Pinchot-Reed, Savannah GA65.00
1.55
6/8

Maurice Cordray - Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC; Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC; Peter Seery, Hilton Head Is SC63.00
2.28
6/8
3
Jacqueline Swain - Lucy Spell, Charleston SC; Judy Annan - Steve Annan, Mt Pleasant SC63.00
1.55
6/8

Lee Weiner - Robert Osborn - Ralph Edgar - Thomas Roush, Savannah GA63.00
1.71

4
Judy Milbank - Dorothy Breakstone - Gale Cartledge, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA62.00
1.35

5
Jacqueline Spivak - Maureen Gordon - Renate Jacobs - Mary Murray, Savannah GA60.00

199ER SWISS TEAMS
7 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.62
1
1
Patty Ronning - Camille Searcy - Helen James - Stephen James, Savannah GA72.00
1.22
2

Dianne Collins, Lawrenceville GA; Diane Fitch, Savannah GA; Sherron Herdtner - P Ann Wilbourne, Leland NC51.00
0.91
3

Patricia Booton - Jan Gundersen, Fernandina Bch FL; Caroline Tunkel, Fernandina Beac FL; Barbara Hooper, Fernandina FL48.00

199ER AFT SWISS
3 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.24
1
Diane Fitch - Camille Searcy - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA; Dianne Collins, Lawrenceville GA58.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page