A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 24-26, 2012

Savannah GA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 261.5
Total number of players attending - 335
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 278
Total number of masterpoints won - 940.90
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
28.0 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.17
1


Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC; Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT67.47%
7.63
2
1

Robin Bell - Sally Hawie, St Simons Is GA65.22%
5.72
3


Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC; Lesley Fells, Callawassie Isl SC62.34%
4.29
4


John Cotty, McCormick SC; Linda Bush, Evans GA61.22%
3.59
5
2
1
Scott Boice - Norman Sanders, Savannah GA60.26%
2.69
6
3
2
Bruce Schutz - Richard Molnar, Savannah GA58.33%
2.02
4
3
Betsy Contino - Renate Jacobs, Savannah GA57.85%
2.00
5

Mary Murray - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA57.53%
1.40
6/7
4
Harriet Kulbersh - Patricia Carmody, Savannah GA56.57%
1.09
6/7

Sally Theiler - Rosemarie Laursen, Savannah GA56.57%
0.90

5
Meredith Harvey - Edward Harvey Jr, Savannah GA56.09%
1.40

6
Verna Westin - Kirkley Snellings, Savannah GA55.93%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1
1
1
Patty Ronning - Duane Oden, Savannah GA63.69%
2.50
2
2
2
Martin Vernick - Mary Vernick, Savannah GA61.31%
1.87
3


Doranne Coad - Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA60.71%
1.71
4
3
3
Joseph Sackett, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Katherine Schiffman, Jacksonville FL57.44%
1.12
5/6
4/5
4/5
Paula Tracy - John Tracy, Savannah GA55.65%
1.12
5/6
4/5
4/5
Margaret Dillon - John Dillon, Glen Falls NY55.65%
0.78
6
6
J Curtis Shambaugh - Howard Welt, Savannah GA55.36%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Robert Coleman - Ann Owens, Augusta GA60.19%
3.38
2


Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA57.64%
2.53
3


Urte Baaij - Hendricus Baaij, Savannah GA54.86%
2.39
4
1

Robert Osborn - Albert Wieners, Savannah GA53.70%
1.57
5/6
2/3

Jim Jackson, Amasa MI; Carole Sutphen, Fremont MI52.55%
1.57
5/6
2/3

Sally Theiler - Rosemarie Laursen, Savannah GA52.55%
1.01
4

Mary Murray - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA51.62%
1.53
5
1
Steve Myers Jr - Barbara Pinchot-Reed, Savannah GA51.16%
1.15

2
Ann Hudson, Suffield CT; Peter Gordon, Bluffton SC48.61%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1

Diane Fitch, Savannah GA; Dianne Collins, Lawrenceville GA67.50%
1.29
2
2

Shirley Guy - Jan Schivley, Bluffton SC57.14%
1.11
3
3
1
John Tracy - Paula Tracy, Savannah GA56.43%
0.83
4
4
2
Susan Matthews, Bluffton SC; Kay Lowell, Hilton Head SC54.16%
0.54
5


Candace Bundy - George Bundy Jr, Okatie SC50.84%

Fri-Sat Knockouts
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.88
1
Irene Stancik, Goose Creek SC; Cheryl Scott - Rosalie Orvin - Barbara Spence, Charleston SC
3.12
2
Shirley Fages, Mt Pleasant SC; Lee Early, Bamb''erg SC; Lucy Spell - Ann Priest, Charleston SC

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1
1

Joel Haywood, Macon GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA66.67%
5.75
2
2

Bruce Schutz - Albert Wieners, Savannah GA62.34%
4.31
3
3

Janice Hazel - Rosemarie Laursen, Savannah GA60.26%
3.24
4
4

Betty Anderson, Chesterfield MO; Doris Dollinger, Saint-Jerome QC58.97%
2.43
5


Theresa Matuch - George Matuch, St Simons Is GA58.01%
2.24
6
5
1
Timothy Mooney - Richard Hall, Savannah GA55.77%
1.68
6/7
2
Allen Brandau - Renier Van Tuyn, Savannah GA53.37%
0.75
6/7

Mary Murray - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA53.37%
1.11

3/4
Patricia Deckert - Craig Hull, Savannah GA52.08%
1.11

3/4
Zita Prince - Rudi Munitz, Savannah GA52.08%
0.71

5
Gabriella Pellinger - Joan Burns, Savannah GA50.32%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.93
1


Greg Dawe - Vincent Bick Jr, Savannah GA66.37%
2.57
2
1

Brian Bennett - Earlene Bennett, Golden Valley MN61.95%
1.93
3
2

Fred Stokes, St Marys GA; Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA60.89%
1.24
4


Doranne Coad - Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA58.63%
1.87
5
3
1
Janet Roberts - Rebecca Wright, Augusta GA58.59%
1.23
6/7
4/5
2/3
Patricia Stukenberg - Peter Stukenberg, Savannah GA57.44%
1.23
6/7
4/5
2/3
Pam Bigelow - Michael Bigelow, Savannah GA57.44%
1.01
6
4
John Dillon - Margaret Dillon, Glen Falls NY57.27%
0.59

5
V Lynne Bozeman - Sue Herrin, Savannah GA54.80%
0.48

6
Karen Utzinger - Richard Utzinger, Savannah GA54.42%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.93
1


Doranne Coad - Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA60.12%
2.20
2


Carolyn Steelman - Priscilla Stahl, Savannah GA58.52%
1.65
3


Greg Dawe - Vincent Bick Jr, Savannah GA58.16%
2.47
4
1

Edwina Walker - Trevor Walker, Savannah GA57.87%
1.85
5
2

Flo Vining, St Simons Is GA; Jacqueline Hollis, St Simons Isle GA57.65%
0.96
6


Charles Oldag, Brunswick GA; Joanne Parker, St Simons Is GA57.44%
1.62
3
1
Janet Roberts - Rebecca Wright, Augusta GA55.95%
1.04
4

Albert Barnett - Laura Barnett, Chesterfield MO54.46%
0.90
5

Cleta Pergament - Paula Tracy, Savannah GA54.34%
1.22
6
2
John Gibbons - M Abigail Jones, Savannah GA53.57%
0.91

3
Mary McClure - James McClure, Savannah GA52.98%
0.68

4
Joseph Sackett, Ponte Vedra Bch FL; Katherine Schiffman, Jacksonville FL52.92%
0.51

5
Judy Ellington - Patricia Sewell, Savannah GA51.27%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
26.5 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.33
1
1

Joel Haywood, Macon GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA69.48%
7.00
2


Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC; Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT66.03%
5.25
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC64.42%
3.94
4


John Cotty, McCormick SC; Linda Bush, Evans GA63.63%
3.48
5
2

Jim Jackson, Amasa MI; Carole Sutphen, Fremont MI62.88%
2.94
6
3
1
Robert Osborn - Barry Kumins, Savannah GA61.12%
2.21
4
2
Allen Brandau - Renier Van Tuyn, Savannah GA59.13%
1.48
5

Dick Briggs - Paul Cuffe, Fripp Island SC58.65%
1.65
6
3
Mavis Walters, Washington Dc DC; Michael Walters, Savannah GA58.31%
1.24

4
Juanita Teasley - Shirley Rice, Savannah GA54.17%
0.93

5
Ashley Swann, St Simons GA; Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA54.01%
1.06

6
Xi (Charlie) Zhu, N Charleston SC; Philip Dewitt Jr, Summerville SC52.72%

Sat Eve Open Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1
1
1
Xi (Charlie) Zhu, N Charleston SC; Philip Dewitt Jr, Summerville SC70.14%
2.63
2


Urte Baaij - Hendricus Baaij, Savannah GA67.82%
1.97
3


Thomas Roush, Savannah GA; Nancy Watkins, Cumming GA65.97%
1.48
4


Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC; Marvin Shatz, Hilton Head SC65.51%
1.90
5
2

Irene Stancik, Goose Creek SC; Barbara Spence, Charleston SC55.56%
1.42
6
3

Jim Jackson, Amasa MI; Carole Sutphen, Fremont MI54.40%
1.41
4
2
Victoria Lanier - Patt Corbin, Amelia Island FL50.93%
1.06
5
3
Nancy Colter, Dublin GA; Mary Patton, McRae GA50.69%
0.79

4
Juanita Teasley - Shirley Rice, Savannah GA50.46%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss
33 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.75
1


Tom Rutledge - Andrew Hurd - Tina Radding, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC93.00
10.31
2


Marvin Shatz, Hilton Head SC; Dave McClintock - Adele Newman, Bluffton SC; Lesley Fells, Callawassie Isl SC87.00
7.80
3
1

Thomas Roush - Lee Weiner - Robert Osborn - Ralph Edgar, Savannah GA85.00
5.85
4
2

Barry Depristo - Betsy Depristo - Barbara Porter - Parnell Porter, Bluffton SC83.00
4.58
5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Philip Dewitt Jr, Summerville SC; Xi (Charlie) Zhu, N Charleston SC81.00
3.93
6


Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT; Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA; Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC76.00
3.44
7


Theresa Matuch - George Matuch - Bob Marett - Vernon Reed, St Simons Is GA73.00
4.39
8
3

Carol Duren - Emily Bittman - Betty Vertovec - Sally Theiler, Savannah GA72.00
4.59
9
4
1
Barbara Bart - Karen Blado - Carol Davne - Marie Dent, Savannah GA71.00
2.50
10


Irene Stancik, Goose Creek SC; Cheryl Scott - Barbara Spence - Rosalie Orvin, Charleston SC68.00
3.44
11/12
5/6
2
Maureen Gordon - Mary Murray - Lynn Atkins - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA65.00
2.42
11/12
5/6

Rosemarie Laursen - Jill Kehoe - Mary Ellen Williams - Janice Hazel, Savannah GA65.00
1.95
7

Lucion Wayne Powell - Lura McKinney - Eileen Tonroe - Mary Brewton, Savannah GA63.00
1.57
8/10

Albert Wieners - Barry Kumins, Savannah GA; Carole Sutphen, Fremont MI; Jim Jackson, Amasa MI62.00
1.57
8/10

Alex Brough, St Marys GA; Rhoda Comi, Brunswick GA; John Flynn, St Mary's GA; Dorothy Russell, St Simons Is GA62.00
1.57
8/10

Arlene Steinfeldt - Michel Steinfeldt - Urte Baaij - Hendricus Baaij, Savannah GA62.00
2.58

3
Greg Dawe - Vincent Bick Jr - Betsy Contino - Renate Jacobs, Savannah GA61.00
1.94

4
Ashley Swann, St Simons GA; Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA; Susan Mattingly, St Simons Isl GA; Margaret Root, Fitchburg MA57.00
1.53

5
Mavis Walters, Washington Dc DC; Michael Walters, Savannah GA; John Gillies - Deborah Gillies, Beaufort SC55.00

Sunday AM 299er Swiss
12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1


Ronald Ward - Nancy Ward, Okatie SC; Jan Schivley - Shirley Guy, Bluffton SC70.00
2.00
2
1

Patty Ronning - Camille Searcy - Carolyn Donovan - Sue Herrin, Savannah GA57.00
1.53
3
2
1
Jean Hepper - Barbara McLaughlin - Carol Nickels - Diane Brennan, Savannah GA50.00
1.15
4
3
2
V Lynne Bozeman - Kay Halligan - Linda Elliott - Vicki Anckner, Savannah GA45.00
0.86
4
3
Howard Welt - Alice Welt - John Tracy - Myrna Doerfler, Savannah GA44.00

Sunday Aft 299er Swiss
12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1
1
1
Peter Stukenberg - Patricia Stukenberg - Carol Black - Lyman Black, Savannah GA43.00
1.67
2
2

Patty Ronning - Camille Searcy - Carolyn Donovan - Sue Herrin, Savannah GA39.00
1.25
3
3
2
Howard Welt - Alice Welt - John Tracy - Myrna Doerfler, Savannah GA36.00
0.86
4/5
4/5
3
Diane Fitch - M Abigail Jones, Savannah GA; Joni Haynes-Findley, Richmond Hill GA; Dianne Collins, Lawrenceville GA35.00
0.82
4/5
4/5

Shirley Fages, Mt Pleasant SC; Lee Early, Bamb''erg SC; Lucy Spell - Ann Priest, Charleston SC35.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page