A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 20-22, 2012

Savannah GA Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 198.0
Total number of players attending - 236
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 198
Total number of masterpoints won - 714.00
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Friday Morning Open Pairs
22.5 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1


Lee Weiner - Robert Osborn, Savannah GA66.00%
5.87
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC62.58%
4.40
3


Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA60.24%
4.22
4
1

Steve Myers Jr - Barbara Pinchot-Reed, Savannah GA58.22%
3.17
5
2
1
Judy Milbank - Debbie Romanelli, Savannah GA57.77%
2.37
6
3
2
Robert Swofford - Steven Fells, Okatie SC57.35%
1.78
4
3
Meredith Harvey - Edward Harvey Jr, Savannah GA56.13%
1.43
5

Alex Brough, St Marys GA; Rhoda Comi, Brunswick GA55.15%
1.02
6

Lucion Wayne Powell - Renier Van Tuyn, Savannah GA55.07%
1.14

4
Timothy Mooney - Richard Hall, Savannah GA55.03%
0.86

5
Ann Hanley, Savannah GA; Janice Boekenheide, Newbury NH53.81%
0.91

6
Dolly Thompson - Rita Sanders, Bluffton SC53.80%

Friday Morn 199er Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.28
1


Mary Kate Buckley, Savannah GA; Tonnie Glick, Savanneh GA64.96%
1.71
2


Philip Deturk, Pinehurst NC; Barbara Beale, Portland OR62.50%
1.28
3


Karen Blado - Barbara Bart, Savannah GA59.09%
1.79
4
1
1
Bruce Fenlason - Judith Fenlason, Bluffton SC57.95%
1.34
5
2

John Tracy - Paula Tracy, Savannah GA57.58%
1.01
6
3

Richard Utzinger - Karen Utzinger, Savannah GA57.20%
0.76
4

Janet Race - Roger Race, Bluffton SC53.03%
0.69
5/6
2/3
Florence Kintzing - Joanie Swanson, Savannah GA52.27%
0.69
5/6
2/3
Marilyn Fraser, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kristi Menees, Hilton Head SC52.27%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.90
1


Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA64.43%
8.93
2
1

Lee Weiner - Robert Osborn, Savannah GA62.56%
6.69
3


Lesley Fells, Callawassie Isl SC; Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC60.26%
5.02
4
2

Rosemarie Laursen - Betty Anderson, Savannah GA59.22%
3.77
5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC58.88%
3.32
6
3

Veronica Ruggles - Shirley Vaughn, Savannah GA57.33%
3.79
4
1
Greg Dawe - Vincent Bick Jr, Savannah GA56.53%
2.84
5
2
Robert Swofford - Steven Fells, Okatie SC56.07%
1.40
6

Marianne Innes - Gale Cartledge, Savannah GA55.50%
2.13

3
Richard Molnar - Bruce Schutz, Savannah GA55.32%
1.60

4
Judy Milbank - Debbie Romanelli, Savannah GA55.25%
1.20

5
Rita Sanders - Dolly Thompson, Bluffton SC52.71%
0.90

6
Stanley Hurwitz - Norman Bloch, Bluffton SC51.16%

Friday Aft 199er Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.59
1
1

Sydney Rangeley - Myrna Doerfler, Savannah GA66.86%
2.69
2


Diane Fitch - Dianne Collins, Savannah GA66.10%
2.15
3
2

Chris Nied, Mc Cormick SC; Janet Nied, McCormick SC60.98%
1.41
4/5
3/4

Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC; Jim Miles, Westminster SC59.09%
1.41
4/5
3/4

Barbara Brown Paull - Nancy Almy, Savannah GA59.09%
0.85
6


Karen Blado - Barbara Bart, Savannah GA56.25%
1.58
5
1
Kristi Menees, Hilton Head SC; Marilyn Fraser, Hilton Head Isl SC54.36%
1.19
6
2
Bruce Fenlason - Judith Fenlason, Bluffton SC53.60%
0.89

3
Dane Margol - Sue Miller, Jacksonville FL53.03%
0.67

4
Mary Smetek - Ronald Smetek, Hilton Head SC52.27%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC68.92%
5.75
2


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC60.80%
4.31
3
1
1
Xi (Charlie) Zhu, N Charleston SC; Philip Dewitt Jr, Summerville SC59.91%
3.24
4
2

Janice Hazel - Rosemarie Laursen, Savannah GA59.77%
2.43
5


Kathryn Altman - Billie Floyd, Charleston SC59.52%
2.37
6
3

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Linda Bush, Marietta GA59.44%
2.11
4
2
Carolyn Steelman - Priscilla Stahl, Savannah GA57.93%
1.48
5

Thomas Roush - Betsy Contino, Savannah GA57.41%
1.46
6
3
Renier Van Tuyn - Yvonne Van Tuyn, Savannah GA55.77%
1.09

4
Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA55.47%
0.82

5
George Bundy Jr - Candace Bundy, Okatie SC55.21%
0.65

6
Nancy Peffley - Kenneth Peffley, Bluffton SC54.16%

Saturday Morn 199er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.19
1
1

Jim Miles, Westminster SC; Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC61.17%
1.64
2


Tonnie Glick, Savanneh GA; Mary Kate Buckley, Savannah GA60.23%
1.34
3
2

Richard Utzinger - Karen Utzinger, Savannah GA59.09%
1.01
4
3

V Lynne Bozeman - Kathleen Harlander, Savannah GA58.33%
1.13
5
4
1
James McClure - Mary McClure, Savannah GA56.25%
0.57
6
5

John Tracy - Myrna Doerfler, Savannah GA52.84%
0.85
6
2
Dane Margol - Sue Miller, Jacksonville FL52.65%
0.64

3
Dryden Murck - Joan Fraser-Mattson, Savannah GA51.89%
0.48

4
Susan Brooks, Hilton Head SC; Michele Pinson, Hilton Head Is SC50.19%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.27
1


Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC; Marvin Shatz, Hilton Head SC63.73%
7.70
2


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC62.75%
5.90
3
1

Lee Weiner - Judy Weiner, Savannah GA61.76%
4.33
4


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC59.26%
4.43
5
2
1
Maureen Gordon - Renate Jacobs, Savannah GA58.93%
3.32
6
3

Parnell Porter - Barbara Porter, Bluffton SC58.61%
2.49
4

Bruce Schutz - Albert Wieners, Savannah GA58.50%
1.87
5

Robert Osborn - Wayne Powell, Savannah GA57.30%
1.40
6

Veronica Ruggles - Shirley Vaughn, Savannah GA55.66%
2.72

2
Xi (Charlie) Zhu, N Charleston SC; Philip Dewitt Jr, Summerville SC54.58%
2.04

3
Richard Hall - Timothy Mooney, Savannah GA54.14%
1.53

4
Mary Noakes - Nita Payne, Bluffton SC52.83%
1.15

5
Lynne Hoos - Mary Milligan, Bluffton SC52.18%
0.87

6
Greg Dawe - Vincent Bick Jr, Savannah GA51.53%

Saturday Aft 199er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.66
1
1

Linda Elliott - Kathleen Harlander, Savannah GA69.05%
2.00
2


Linda Brewster - Lilian Stoltzman, Savannah GA60.12%
1.50
3


Helen James - Stephen James, Savannah GA58.33%
1.43
4
2
1
Dryden Murck - Joan Fraser-Mattson, Savannah GA56.55%
1.07
5
3

Anne McLaughlin - Denise Hurd, Bluffton SC54.76%
0.80
6
4

John Tracy - Myrna Doerfler, Savannah GA54.17%
1.03

2
Susan Brooks, Hilton Head SC; Michele Pinson, Hilton Head Is SC47.62%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
20 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Tom Rutledge - Joyce Nichols - Andrew Hurd, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC97.00
6.75
2
1

Lee Weiner - Robert Osborn - Thomas Roush - Ralph Edgar, Savannah GA83.00
5.06
3


Marvin Shatz, Hilton Head SC; Dave McClintock - Mary Gilroy, Bluffton SC; Lesley Fells, Callawassie Isl SC81.00
3.80
4


Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA79.00
3.80
5/6
2

Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sandra Gies, Bluffton SC; Sandy Ritchey - Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC67.00
2.79
5/6


James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Linda Bush, Marietta GA; John Cotty, McCormick SC; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC67.00
2.85
7
3

Albert Wieners - Bruce Schutz - Michael Neds - Richard Molnar, Savannah GA63.00
2.13
4

R Lorberbaum - Jodie Lorberbaum - Mary Murray - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA61.00
2.83
5/6
1
Michael Arthur, Sullivans Isl SC; Sam Heitzman, Charleston SC; Xi (Charlie) Zhu, N Charleston SC; Philip Dewitt Jr, Summerville SC60.00
1.57
5/6

Alex Brough, St Marys GA; Sally Hawie - Robin Bell, St Simons Is GA; Rhoda Comi, Brunswick GA60.00
2.12

2
A Kirkland - Scott Dunn, Columbia SC; John Gillies - Debbie Gillies, Beaufort SC59.00

Sunday Morn 199er Swiss
6 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.52
1

Lyman Black - Carol Black - John Tracy - Paula Tracy, Savannah GA56.00
1.14
2
1
Jerren Gould - Marsha Gould - Myrna Doerfler - Sydney Rangeley, Savannah GA50.00

Sunday Aft 199er Swiss
5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.43
1
1
Patricia Sewell - Judy Ellington, Savannah GA; Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC; Jim Miles, Westminster SC55.00
1.07
2

Jerren Gould - Marsha Gould - Sydney Rangeley - Myrna Doerfler, Savannah GA52.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page