A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 15-17, 2013

Savannah GA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 223.0
Total number of players attending - 276
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 235
Total number of masterpoints won - 836.86
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Afternoon Open Pr
29.0 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC68.38%
7.13
2
1

Carole Sutphen, Fremont MI; Jim Jackson, Amasa MI62.15%
5.34
3
2

Thomas Roush - Betsy Contino, Savannah GA59.77%
4.01
4


Carol Duren - Lura McKinney, Savannah GA58.23%
3.01
5
3
1
Edward Connell, III, Ferandina Beach FL; Gregory Bardes, Amelia Island FL57.46%
2.25
6


Walter Sobol - Robert Osborn, Savannah GA57.15%
2.21
4
2
Janice Boekenheide - Ann Hanley, Savannah GA57.08%
1.65
5/6
3
Cleta Pergament - Allen Brandau, Savannah GA56.92%
1.32
5/6

Jodie Lorberbaum - Steve Myers Jr, Savannah GA56.92%
1.24

4
Mavis Walters, Washington DC; Michael Walters, Savannah GA53.08%
0.93

5
Bruce Schutz - Richard Molnar, Savannah GA51.62%
0.81

6
Michael Neds - Jim Bellini, Savannah GA51.54%

Friday Afternoon 299er
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1


Shirley Guy - Jan Schivley, Bluffton SC74.03%
2.57
2
1

Craig Hull - Keith Glenn, Savannah GA64.58%
1.93
3
2
1
Judy Ellington - Patricia Sewell, Savannah GA64.44%
1.45
4
3

Camille Searcy - Carolyn Donovan, Savannah GA63.75%
1.08
5
4

Jane Rivers, Hilton Head Isl SC; Michele Pinson, Hilton Head Is SC62.36%
0.96
6
5

Helen James - Stephen James, Savannah GA60.56%
1.22
6
2
Frank Howard - Charlotte Williams, Savannah GA58.89%
0.91

3
Pam Bigelow - Michael Bigelow, Savannah GA57.78%
0.68

4
Mike Sueirro - Janet Unckrich, Savannah GA56.81%
0.60

5
Audrey Anderson - Richard Anderson, Hilton Head SC54.03%

Friday Evening Open
14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.60
1


Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA63.78%
4.20
2
1

Jim Jackson, Amasa MI; Carole Sutphen, Fremont MI61.54%
3.15
3


Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Lech Ekert, Hilton Head Is SC58.65%
2.36
4


Theresa Matuch - George Matuch, St Simons Is GA58.33%
3.10
5
2
1
Michael Neds - Jim Bellini, Savannah GA55.29%
1.33
6


Mary Lawand - Rene Lawand, Etobicoke ON53.69%
2.32
3

Arlene Steinfeldt - Michel Steinfeldt, Savannah GA53.53%
1.74
4

Eileen Tonroe - Mary Brewton, Savannah GA53.21%
1.85
5
2
Timothy Mooney - Edward Duffie Jr, Savannah GA52.72%
0.98
6

Betsy Contino - Thomas Roush, Savannah GA52.08%
1.39

3
John Gillies - Debbie Gillies, Beaufort SC48.72%
1.04

4
Dorothy Breakstone - Barbara Pinchot-Reed, Savannah GA47.12%

Friday Evening 299er Pair
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.98
1
1

Sydney Rangeley - Myrna Doerfler, Savannah GA61.11%
1.49
2
2

Jane Rivers, Hilton Head Isl SC; Michele Pinson, Hilton Head Is SC56.94%
0.98
3/4
3/4

Patricia Stukenberg - Peter Stukenberg, Savannah GA51.39%
0.98
3/4
3/4

Garry Minnie - Lois Minnie, Oshawa ON51.39%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday AM Open Prs
24.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.43
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC60.78%
8.57
2
1

Bruce Schutz - Albert Wieners, Savannah GA60.13%
6.43
3
2

Sandy Linn, Savannah GA; Douglas Snow, Paducah KY59.80%
4.82
4
3
1
Gunnar Sarsten - Marie Sarsten, Richmond Hill GA59.69%
3.62
5
4
2
Timothy Mooney - Jim Bellini, Savannah GA59.15%
2.71
6
5

Dottie King - Robert McAfee, Jacksonville FL58.61%
1.31
6

Jodie Lorberbaum - R Lorberbaum, Savannah GA56.97%
1.95

3
Doranne Coad - Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA52.61%
1.28

4/5
Betsy Contino - Renate Jacobs, Savannah GA51.53%
1.28

4/5
Judy Milbank - Debbie Romanelli, Savannah GA51.53%
0.92

6
Greg Dawe - Vincent Bick Jr, Savannah GA51.31%

Saturday AM 299er Prs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.53
1
1
1
Patricia Burke - Peggy Stehly, Hilton Head Isl SC72.86%
2.65
2
2

Louis Tepoel, Tazewell VA; Barbara St Louis, Smiths Falls ON59.46%
1.99
3
3
2
Paula Tracy - John Tracy, Savannah GA58.49%
1.49
4


Edwina Walker - Trevor Walker, Savannah GA58.01%
1.35
5
4
3
Patricia Vanlaar - Judy Greenhill, Hilton Head SC56.57%
0.89
6


Emelia Barbanel - Yvonne Van Tuyn, Savannah GA55.29%
1.06
5

David Borghesi - Nancy Borghesi, Hilton Head Isl SC54.86%
0.84
6

V Lynne Bozeman - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA54.75%
1.00

4
Howard Welt - Alice Welt, Savannah GA52.40%
0.83

5
Edmund Keeley, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sperry Kaler, Buffton SC51.71%
0.67

6
Judy Ellington - Patricia Sewell, Savannah GA50.96%

Saturday Aft Open Prs
23.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1
1
1
Judy Milbank - Debbie Romanelli, Savannah GA67.10%
5.38
2


Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC; Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT62.75%
4.03
3
2

Carol Davne - Betty Anderson, Savannah GA61.98%
3.02
4
3

Mary Murray - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA59.15%
2.27
5


Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA; Mike Grodsky, St Simons GA58.28%
1.70
6
4
2
Greg Dawe - Vincent Bick Jr, Savannah GA57.84%
1.27
5

Robert McAfee - Dottie King, Jacksonville FL56.32%
0.94
6

Jodie Lorberbaum - R Lorberbaum, Savannah GA55.45%
1.26

3
Nancy Minor - Janice Boekenheide, Savannah GA50.54%
0.95

4
George Bundy Jr - Candace Bundy, Okatie SC49.78%
0.62

5/6
Mavis Walters, Washington DC; Michael Walters, Savannah GA49.46%
0.88

5/6
Beverly Herzog - Janette Padolik, Okatie SC49.46%

Saturday Aft 299er Prs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1

David Allen - Beverly Westhelle, Savannah GA67.26%
1.52
2
2

Louis Tepoel, Tazewell VA; Barbara St Louis, Smiths Falls ON59.52%
1.14
3


Emelia Barbanel - Yvonne Van Tuyn, Savannah GA57.44%
1.02
4
3

David Borghesi - Nancy Borghesi, Hilton Head Isl SC56.25%
1.36
5
4
1
Edmund Keeley, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sperry Kaler, Buffton SC52.38%
0.51
6/7
5/6

Barbara Bruce, St Simons Islnd GA; Lucy Fendig, St Simons Is GA52.08%
0.50
6/7
5/6

Robert De Laar - Andrea Leonardi, Statesboro GA52.08%
1.02

2
John Tracy - Paula Tracy, Savannah GA51.79%
0.67

3/4
Susan Matthews, Bluffton SC; Kay Lowell, Hilton Head SC51.19%
0.67

3/4
Miriam Diamond - Mary Sprague, Savannah GA51.19%

Fri-Sat Bracketed KO
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.48
1
William Connellan - Delores O'Connell, Gainesville FL; Carolyn Brown, Lake City FL; Tina West, Big Canoe GA
4.49
2
Jim Wall, Perry GA; Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA; Margie Ruben - Lynthia Strong, Augusta GA

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

299er Swiss #1
7 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.72
1
1
Peter Stukenberg - Patricia Stukenberg, Savannah GA; Vey Turner, Landrum SC; Eve Hoover, Hendersonville NC55.00
1.29
2
2
Martin Vernick - Mary Vernick - Howard Welt - Alice Welt, Savannah GA45.00
0.97
3

John Tracy - Paula Tracy - Trevor Walker - Edwina Walker, Savannah GA44.00

Sunday Swiss
30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1
1
1
Richard Hall - Timothy Mooney - Cleta Pergament - Allen Brandau, Savannah GA89.00
7.50
2


Daniel Sellers, Jr - Christie Sellers - Dottie King - Robert McAfee, Jacksonville FL86.00
5.63
3


Dave McClintock - Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC; Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT; Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC82.00
4.22
4


Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC81.00
5.06
5
2

Ralph Edgar - Lee Weiner - Robert Osborn - Thomas Roush, Savannah GA80.00
3.80
6
3

Norman Bloch - Robert Blakey - Barbara Porter - Parnell Porter, Bluffton SC79.00
2.50
7


Wayne Powell - Lura McKinney - Eileen Tonroe - Mary Brewton, Savannah GA73.00
2.22
8


Hendricus Baaij - Urte Baaij - Arlene Steinfeldt - Michel Steinfeldt, Savannah GA68.00
2.85
9/11
4
2
Brenda Dunaway, Chevy Chase MD; Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC; Starr Oberg, Bluffton SC; Phyllis Westerman, Hilton Head Isl SC67.00
1.83
9/11


Joan Simon, Dataw Island SC; Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC; Linda Smith, Anderson SC67.00
1.83
9/11


Theresa Matuch - George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA67.00
2.25
5

Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC; Pluma Bridgers - Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sandra Gies, Bluffton SC64.00
2.09
6/8
3
William Connellan - Delores O'Connell, Gainesville FL; Carolyn Brown, Lake City FL; Tina West, Big Canoe GA63.00
1.71
6/8

Dick Briggs, Fripp Island SC; Marcia Meyer - Hedy Williams, Beaufort SC; Lynne Hoos, Bluffton SC63.00
1.71
6/8

Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA; John Cotty, McCormick SC; Louis Gangarosa - Margie Ruben - Lynthia Strong, Augusta GA63.00
1.57

4
Marie Sarsten - Gunnar Sarsten, Richmond Hill GA; Norman Nasson - Constance Nasson, Petoskey MI61.00

299er Swiss #2
7 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.72
1
1
Martin Vernick - Mary Vernick - Howard Welt - Alice Welt, Savannah GA63.00
1.29
2

John Tracy - Paula Tracy - Trevor Walker - Edwina Walker, Savannah GA48.00
1.07
3
2
Judy Ellington - Patricia Sewell - Sue Herrin - Kay Halligan, Savannah GA41.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page