A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 19-21, 2013

Savannah GA Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 186.5
Total number of players attending - 225
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 181
Total number of masterpoints won - 712.32
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri AM Strat Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Stanley Hurwitz, Bluffton SC62.36%
5.50
2


John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL60.28%
4.12
3
1
1
Edie Digiulio - Carl DiGiulio, Bluffton SC58.19%
3.09
4
2
2
Duane Oden - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA57.78%
2.32
5


Thomas Roush, Savannah GA; Dorothy Russell, St Simons Is GA57.64%
2.22
6
3

Rose Francis, Cartersville GA; Carol McDonald, Calhoun GA57.22%
1.59
4/5
3
Beverly Herzog - Janette Padolik, Okatie SC55.97%
1.46
4/5

Parnell Porter - Barbara Porter, Bluffton SC55.97%
1.41
6

Mary Murray - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA54.86%
1.19

4
Pamela Ross - Ira Ross, Savannah GA54.44%
0.79

5/6
Trevor Walker - Vincent Bick Jr, Savannah GA54.17%
0.79

5/6
Dorothy Breakstone - Marie Dent, Savannah GA54.17%

Fri AM 199er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.00
1
1

Anne McLaughlin - Dian Castle, Bluffton SC63.10%
1.50
2


Helen James - Stephen James, Savannah GA58.63%
1.30
3
2
1
Gregory Rayner, Covington GA; Paul Blanco, Okatie SC58.04%
0.84
4


Barbara Bart - Karen Blado, Savannah GA55.95%
0.97
5
3
2
Sonja Crawford - Linton Crawford, Cornelia GA55.65%
0.86
6
4

Page Miller - Charles Davis, Fripp Island SC55.06%
0.55
5

Judy Case - Carol Holland, Savannah GA54.76%
0.72

3
Linda Haeuser, Okatie SC; Lois La Chapelle, Bluffton SC53.87%
0.54

4
Tom Schlossberg - Kenneth Oberg, Bluffton SC52.38%

Fri Aft Open Strat Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.27
1


Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL67.36%
7.70
2
1

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA61.67%
5.78
3
2

Richard Molnar - Bruce Schutz, Savannah GA61.25%
4.33
4


Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA60.97%
3.25
5


Wayne Powell - Lura McKinney, Savannah GA59.58%
2.44
6


Lee Weiner - Judy Weiner, Savannah GA58.89%
3.79
3
1
Kenneth Peffley - Nancy Peffley, Bluffton SC57.78%
2.32
4

Michael Neds - Charles Fritts, Savannah GA57.36%
2.84
5
2
Timothy Mooney - Edward Duffie Jr, Savannah GA55.56%
2.57
6

Michel Steinfeldt - Arlene Steinfeldt, Savannah GA55.28%
2.13

3
Maureen Gordon - Renate Jacobs, Savannah GA52.50%
1.60

4
Anna Barbo - Patricia Deckert, Savannah GA52.36%
1.20

5
Meredith Harvey - Edward Harvey Jr, Savannah GA50.97%
0.90

6
Karen Blado - Barbara Bart, Savannah GA50.83%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.79
1
1

Anne McLaughlin - Dian Castle, Bluffton SC62.28%
2.09
2
2
1
Tom Schlossberg - Kenneth Oberg, Bluffton SC58.07%
1.57
3
3
2
Janet Linning, Mt Pleasant SC; Sandra White, Charleston SC57.20%
1.18
4
4

Jerren Gould - Sydney Rangeley, Savannah GA56.61%
0.98
5


John Tracy - Paula Tracy, Savannah GA55.43%
0.76
6
5

Mary Smetek - Ronald Smetek, Hilton Head SC54.21%
0.94

3
Judy Ellington - Patricia Sewell, Savannah GA51.33%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Strat Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL65.94%
5.38
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC64.79%
4.03
3


Ralph Edgar, Savannah GA; Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA60.37%
3.02
4


Donna Silver, Atlanta GA; Bob Jones, Marietta GA59.06%
3.65
5
1
1
Starr Oberg, Bluffton SC; Mary Ellen Williams, Savannah GA58.09%
1.70
6


Thomas Roush - Walter Sobol, Savannah GA57.28%
2.74
2

Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA57.21%
2.05
3

Jacqueline Spivak - Mary Murray, Savannah GA56.37%
1.94
4
2
Judy Milbank - Greg Dawe, Savannah GA55.09%
1.27
5

Bruce Schutz - Albert Wieners, Savannah GA54.32%
1.46
6
3
Jim Miles, Westminster SC; Rita Sanders, Bluffton SC54.01%
1.09

4
Anna Barbo - Patricia Deckert, Savannah GA53.43%
0.82

5
Nancy Minor - Janice Boekenheide, Savannah GA52.52%
0.61

6
Linda Elliott - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA50.71%

Sat AM 199er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.81
1
1

Page Miller - Charles Davis, Fripp Island SC62.50%
1.36
2
2
1
Gregory Rayner, Covington GA; Paul Blanco, Okatie SC61.61%
1.02
3
3
2
Tom Schlossberg - Philip Anselmo, Bluffton SC60.05%
0.76
4
4
3
Donna Heinsbroek - Hans Heinsbroek, Savannah GA58.33%
0.63
5
5
4
Linton Crawford - Sonja Crawford, Cornelia GA55.82%

Sat Aft Open Strat Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.33
1


Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC66.34%
7.00
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC65.03%
5.25
3


Joel Haywood, Macon GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA63.29%
3.94
4


John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL62.53%
2.95
5


Thomas Roush - Walter Sobol, Savannah GA59.59%
4.92
6
1
1
Marilyn Knowlton - Ingrid Valentin, Bluffton SC58.61%
3.69
2

R Lorberbaum - Jodie Lorberbaum, Savannah GA57.73%
2.77
3

Michael Neds - Charles Fritts, Savannah GA56.75%
2.28
4/5
2/3
Judy Milbank - Greg Dawe, Savannah GA54.03%
2.28
4/5
2/3
Barbara Bart - Karen Blado, Savannah GA54.03%
1.46
6
4
Marie Dent - Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA52.94%
1.09

5
Jim Miles, Westminster SC; Rita Sanders, Bluffton SC52.40%
1.32

6
Anna Barbo - Patricia Deckert, Savannah GA51.42%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.26
1
1
1
Linton Crawford - Sonja Crawford, Cornelia GA60.00%
1.70
2


Linda Brewster - Lilian Stoltzman, Savannah GA59.17%
1.27
3


John Tracy - Paula Tracy, Savannah GA58.33%
1.53
4
2

Patricia Sewell - Margo Lang, Savannah GA53.33%
1.25
5/6
3/4
2
Joyce McClellan - M Abigail Jones, Savannah GA52.50%
1.01
5/6
3/4

Gregory Rayner, Covington GA; Ella Rayner, Savannah GA52.50%
0.94

3
Hans Heinsbroek - Donna Heinsbroek, Savannah GA47.92%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Stratified Swiss
24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1
1

Lee Weiner - Robert Osborn - Ralph Edgar - Thomas Roush, Savannah GA91.00
6.38
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC83.00
4.78
3


Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Tina Radding - Joyce Nichols, Charleston SC; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC79.00
4.11
4/5
2
1
Claudia Boyce, Wadmalaw Island SC; Lynda Denberg - Michael Arthur, Sullivans Isl SC; Richard Nadol, Charleston SC77.00
3.21
4/5


Joel Haywood, Macon GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA77.00
2.43
6


Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Peter Wolf, Hilton Head Is SC; Mac Raczkiewicz - Lech Ekert, Hilton Head SC76.00
2.13
7


Albert Wieners - Harriet Kulbersh, Savannah GA; George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA70.00
3.08
3

Barry Depristo - Betsy Depristo - Parnell Porter - Barbara Porter, Bluffton SC68.00
2.31
4

Judy Milbank - Mary Murray - Janice Boekenheide - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA63.00
1.70
5/6

Charles Fritts - Lois Fritts - Edward Duffie Jr - Timothy Mooney, Savannah GA60.00
2.12
5/6
2
Rita Sanders - Janet Race - Roger Race, Bluffton SC; Jim Miles, Westminster SC60.00

Sun AM 199er Swiss
5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.43
1
1
1
Florence Kintzing - Joanie Swanson - Patricia Sewell - Judy Ellington, Savannah GA65.00
1.07
2


Karen Utzinger - Richard Utzinger - Paula Tracy - John Tracy, Savannah GA44.00

Sun Aft 199er Swiss
4 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.33
1
Gregory Rayner, Covington GA; Ella Rayner - M Abigail Jones - Donna Heinsbroek, Savannah GA44.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page