A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 21-23, 2014

Savannah GA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 214.0
Total number of players attending - 273
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 240
Total number of masterpoints won - 826.98
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morn Open Pairs
18.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Carl Nelson - Abigail Nichols, Washington DC62.56%
5.50
2


Janice Hazel, Savannah GA; Doris Dollinger, Saint-Jerome QC61.66%
4.12
3
1
1
Scott Boice - Norman Sanders, Savannah GA58.90%
3.09
4
2
2
Brenda Dunaway, Chevy Chase MD; Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC58.80%
2.32
5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC58.47%
1.74
6


Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA58.28%
2.05
3

Sally Theiler - Rosemarie Laursen, Savannah GA58.03%
1.54
4

Wayne Powell - Janice Boekenheide, Savannah GA57.38%
1.23
5

Judy Weiner - Lee Weiner, Savannah GA55.78%
0.87
6

Barry Kumins - Jodie Lorberbaum, Savannah GA54.60%
1.33

3
Greg Dawe, Clayton NC; Vincent Bick Jr, Savannah GA52.33%
1.00

4
Bruce Schutz - Michael Neds, Savannah GA51.11%
0.75

5
Sylvia Brill, Norcross GA; Shridhar Joshi, Sugar-Hill GA50.94%
0.56

6
Nancy Peffley - Kenneth Peffley, Bluffton SC49.92%

Friday Morn 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1
1
1
Kenneth Pietsch, Hilton Head SC; Michael Salera, Temple NH67.42%
1.89
2
2
2
Tom Schlossberg - Philip Anselmo, Bluffton SC66.67%
1.42
3
3

Becky Cederholm - Walter Cederholm, Hilton Hd Isl SC59.28%
1.06
4
4
3
Celia VanMalssen, St Augustine FL; Lynda Halsted, Saint Augustine FL58.14%
0.80
5
5

Vicki Anckner - V Lynne Bozeman, Savannah GA57.01%
0.60
6
6

Keith Glenn - Joyce Glenn, Savannah GA55.87%
1.13

4
Hans Heinsbroek - Laurie Bourne, Savannah GA53.22%
0.85

5
Judith Lattavo - Philip Lattavo, Savannah GA51.70%
0.64

6
Frank Howard - Charlotte Williams, Savannah GA50.95%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.43
1


Robert Osborn - Walter Sobol, Savannah GA64.12%
8.57
2
1

Mary Murray - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA63.15%
6.43
3
2

Jodie Lorberbaum - Barry Kumins, Savannah GA59.91%
4.82
4
3
1
Sylvia Brill, Norcross GA; Shridhar Joshi, Sugar-Hill GA59.34%
3.62
5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC59.14%
2.71
6
4

Dottie King - Robert McAfee, Jacksonville FL58.28%
1.87
5

Maureen Gordon - Lynn Atkins, Savannah GA57.22%
2.60
6
2
Jim Bellini - Timothy Mooney, Savannah GA56.86%
1.95

3
Michael Neds - Bruce Schutz, Savannah GA56.07%
1.46

4
David Allen - Gwen Gaston, Savannah GA53.41%
1.09

5
Donna Heinsbroek, Savannah GA; Madeleine Kaye, Kiawah Island SC52.11%
0.82

6
Renate Jacobs - Karen Blado, Savannah GA52.04%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.53
1
1
1
Kenneth Pietsch, Hilton Head SC; Michael Salera, Temple NH67.80%
2.65
2
2

Rosalind Hager - Diane Fitch, Savannah GA66.48%
1.99
3
3

Jerren Gould - Sydney Rangeley, Savannah GA62.69%
1.49
4


Linda Elliott - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA61.74%
1.35
5
4

Albert Stiffler, Bluffton SC; Palmer Dasher, Hinesville GA57.20%
0.89
6/7
5/6

V Lynne Bozeman - Vicki Anckner, Savannah GA56.82%
1.79
6/7
5/6
2
Barbara Neds - Joyce McClellan, Savannah GA56.82%
1.34

3
Janet Unckrich - Susan Hewitt, Savannah GA55.30%
1.00

4
Dryden Murck - Joan Fraser-Mattson, Savannah GA53.41%
0.75

5
Roslyn Grossman, Dumwoody GA; Elise Rothbard, Swampscott MA53.22%
0.57

6
Kathy Mootz, Hilton Head SC; Fern Wilson, Hudson QC51.14%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.97
1


Daniel Sellers, Jr - Robert McAfee, Jacksonville FL62.22%
8.23
2
1

Jeff Stopford, Sheldon SC; Dick Briggs, Fripp Island SC61.54%
6.17
3


Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA; Walter Sobol, Savannah GA60.78%
4.63
4


Carol Duren - Eileen Tonroe, Savannah GA60.52%
3.47
5


Dave McClintock - Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC60.24%
2.60
6


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC59.33%
3.69
2

Carole Sutphen, Tybee Island GA; Jim Jackson, Amasa MI59.27%
2.97
3
1
Barry Kumins - Richard Molnar, Savannah GA55.96%
2.23
4
2
Arlene Erbacher, Okatie SC; Rita Sanders, Bluffton SC52.80%
1.79
5
3
Cleta Pergament - Paula Tracy, Savannah GA51.98%
1.25
6
4
Alex Brough - Fred Stokes, St Marys GA51.45%
0.98

5
Steve Myers Jr - Karen Blado, Savannah GA47.34%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1
1

Jerren Gould - Sydney Rangeley, Savannah GA65.80%
2.75
2


Claudia O'Steen, Bluffton SC; Michele Pinson, Hilton Head Is SC61.02%
2.06
3


John Tracy - Myrna Doerfler, Savannah GA60.25%
1.55
4


Linda Elliott - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA59.80%
1.29
5


Ingrid Valentin - Virginia Couch, Bluffton SC58.34%
2.30
6
2
1
Janet Fields - Kenlie Bell, Dublin GA57.43%
1.72
3

Emily Jeffers - Margo Lang, Savannah GA57.40%
1.29
4

John Rea - Edith Rea, Belfair SC56.44%
1.70
5
2
Susan Harrison - Virginia Kaiser, Savannah GA56.26%
1.27
6
3
Tom Schlossberg - Philip Anselmo, Bluffton SC54.41%
1.37

4
John Gibbons, West Roxbury MA; M Abigail Jones, Savannah GA50.30%
0.79

5
Florence Kintzing - Joanie Swanson, Savannah GA50.00%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


Dave McClintock - Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC63.07%
5.38
2
1

Dottie King - Robert McAfee, Jacksonville FL62.64%
4.03
3
2

Jim Jackson, Amasa MI; Carole Sutphen, Tybee Island GA61.11%
3.02
4


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC60.89%
2.27
5


James Priebe - Joan Priebe, Mississauga ON60.02%
1.97
6
3

Veronica Ruggles - Shirley Vaughn, Savannah GA58.71%
1.48
4

Ralph Edgar, Savannah GA; Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA57.19%
1.18
5

Jeff Stopford, Sheldon SC; Dick Briggs, Fripp Island SC56.10%
2.00
6
1
Vincent Bick Jr, Savannah GA; Greg Dawe, Clayton NC55.56%
1.50

2
Cleta Pergament - Paula Tracy, Savannah GA55.34%
1.13

3
Beth Dresher, Atlanta GA; Sally Hughes, Marietta GA55.01%
0.84

4
Richard Molnar - Barry Kumins, Savannah GA50.98%
0.63

5
Rita Sanders, Bluffton SC; Arlene Erbacher, Okatie SC47.71%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1


Claudia O'Steen, Bluffton SC; Michele Pinson, Hilton Head Is SC58.17%
1.67
2


John Tracy - Myrna Doerfler, Savannah GA55.80%
1.81
3
1

Ocie Holmes - Pat Long, Bluffton SC55.63%
1.36
4
2

Tom Schlossberg, Bluffton SC; John Delnero, Daufuskie Isl SC55.58%
1.19
5
3
1
Janet Unckrich - Susan Hewitt, Savannah GA54.96%
0.86
6
4

John Dillon - Margaret Dillon, Glen Falls NY54.47%
0.57
5

Madeleine Kaye, Kiawah Island SC; Donna Heinsbroek, Savannah GA54.36%
0.89

2
Linda Dellsperger, Martinez GA; Yancey Paschall, Augusta GA52.13%
0.67

3
Edmund Keeley, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sperry Kaler, Buffton SC51.29%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss
26 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.50
1


Wayne Powell - Lura McKinney - Mary Brewton - Eileen Tonroe, Savannah GA95.00
7.55
2/3


Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA; Barry Kumins - Walter Sobol, Savannah GA80.00
7.55
2/3
1

Rosemarie Laursen - Jill Kehoe - Judy Weiner - Janice Hazel, Savannah GA80.00
4.85
4
2

Jeff Stopford, Sheldon SC; Dick Briggs, Fripp Island SC; Hedy Williams, Beaufort SC; Lynne Hoos, Bluffton SC77.00
3.83
5


Robert McAfee - Daniel Sellers, Jr - Christie Sellers - Dottie King, Jacksonville FL74.00
3.29
6


James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC72.00
2.72
7/8


Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT; Geoffrey Phipps - Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC; Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC71.00
2.72
7/8


Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Tina Radding - Andrew Hurd, Charleston SC; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC71.00
3.32
9/10
3

Mary Gilroy - George Pope - Barbara Porter - Parnell Porter, Bluffton SC70.00
2.20
9/10


Thomas Roush - Ralph Edgar - Lee Weiner - Robert Osborn, Savannah GA70.00
2.23
4/5

Margie Ruben - Lynthia Strong - Robert Coleman - Ann Owens, Augusta GA68.00
3.00
4/5
1
Michael Neds - Bruce Schutz - Jim Bellini - Timothy Mooney, Savannah GA68.00
2.25

2
Richard Hall - Edward Duffie Jr - Cleta Pergament - Anna Barbo, Savannah GA58.00
1.69

3
Maureen Gordon - Renate Jacobs - Karen Blado - Betsy Contino, Savannah GA54.00

299er Morning Swiss
10 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1
1

Michael Bigelow - Pam Bigelow - Donna Heinsbroek, Savannah GA; Madeleine Kaye, Kiawah Island SC56.00
1.52
2
2
1
Michele Pinson, Hilton Head Is SC; Peggy Stehly, Hilton Head Isl SC; Fern Wilson, Hudson QC; Kathy Mootz, Hilton Head SC49.00
1.14
3
3
2
John Dillon - Margaret Dillon, Glen Falls NY; Martha Grant - Andrew Grant, Cincinnati OH47.00
0.85
4
4

Mary Vernick - Martin Vernick, Savannah GA; Kay McCarthy - Lynda Bohler, Charleston SC43.00

Sun Aft 299er Swiss
10 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1

David Borghesi - Nancy Borghesi - Mary Ann Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sperry Kaler, Buffton SC59.00
1.52
2
2
1
John Dillon - Margaret Dillon, Glen Falls NY; Martha Grant - Andrew Grant, Cincinnati OH49.00
0.93
3/5
3/5
2/3
Michele Pinson, Hilton Head Is SC; Peggy Stehly, Hilton Head Isl SC; Fern Wilson, Hudson QC; Kathy Mootz, Hilton Head SC45.00
0.93
3/5
3/5
2/3
Cathy Cilli, Okatie SC; Janet Haysom - Lynda Bator - Faye Sherwood, Bluffton SC45.00
0.88
3/5
3/5

Michael Bigelow - Pam Bigelow - Donna Heinsbroek, Savannah GA; Madeleine Kaye, Kiawah Island SC45.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page