A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 3-6, 2007

Silver Spring MD, 61st Annual Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 371.5
Total number of players attending - 652
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 452
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,185.94
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thursday Eve A/X Pairs
39.0 Tables / Based on 89 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
13.47
1

Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Alan Kleist, Cheverly MD 68.03%
10.10
2
1
Steve Bunning, Vienna VA; Kris Miller, Reston VA 60.63%
7.58
3

Mita Banerjee, Bethesda MD; Dalia Kende, Rockville MD 60.51%
5.68
4
2
Michael Stafford - Robert Boyd, Alexandria VA 59.92%
4.26
5

Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; James Geist, Olney MD 59.87%
3.20
6
3
Noble Shore, North Potomac MD; Michael Gill, Silver Spring MD 59.69%
2.40
7

John Adams - William Cole, Silver Spring MD 58.42%
2.11
8

Cecily Kohler, Washington DC; David Rodney, La Jolla CA 56.50%
2.03
9
4
Diane Alexander - Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA 56.32%
1.52
5
Alice Wegman - John Glynn, Bethesda MD 55.62%
2.31
6
Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD 55.43%

Thursday Eve B/C/D Pairs
22.5 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
4.42
1
1

Ellen Rosenthal - Neal Rosenthal, Potomac MD 67.15%
3.32
2
2
1
Azmat Ali - Robert Kazdin, Bethesda MD 60.70%
2.49
3
3

Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC; Aquil Ahmed, Fairfax VA 60.42%
1.86
4
4

Jean Marx, Chevy Chase MD; Jerry Falconett, Silver Spring MD 59.95%
1.95
5
5
2
Fernando Lecaros - Guillaume Dedecker, Chevy Chase MD 57.44%
1.46
6
6
3
Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Anton Ganev, Olney MD 57.42%
1.10

4
Timothy Stewart, Laurel MD; Reni Malloy, North Potomac MD 56.21%
0.92

5
Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD 55.83%
0.87

6
Ned Griffith, Kensington MD; Albert Lauber, Washington DC 55.42%

Thursday WBL NonLM Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1
1
1
James Summers Jr - Lee Slingluff, Silver Spring MD 60.23%
1.97
2


Carol Elfant - Joy Bloomfield, Silver Spring MD 60.04%
1.47
3
2

Paul Beckerman, Crofton MD; Larry Moran, Bowie MD 59.66%
1.11
4


Dori Byrnes, Morris Plains NJ; Linda Silberg, Kensington MD 59.09%
0.83
5


Ajit Thyagarajan - Prema Thyagarajan, Silver Spring MD 57.01%
0.62
6


Alfred Liepold - Vijay Rajan, Silver Spring MD 55.68%
0.96
3

Marilyn Rubinstein - Herbert Rubinstein, Bethesda MD 54.55%
0.96
4/5
2
Michael Watts, Lanham MD; Sheila Kaplan, Washington DC 54.36%
0.63
4/5

Louis Coccodrilli - Stephen Weiner, Rockville MD 54.36%
0.72
6
3
Marie Saeger, Silver Spring MD; Andrew Jacknain, Washington DC 53.98%
0.54

4
Garry Grossman, Bethesda MD; Tom Palagano, Chevy Chase MD 48.30%
0.45

5
Edmund Gehan - Suzanne Kilczewski, Potomac MD 47.54%

Thursday NVBA 0-200 Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.09
1
1

Rod Spicer - Peggy Mc Carter, Fairfax VA 63.42%
1.57
2
2
1
Deanna Shuman, Fairfax VA; Hilda Sheffer, Falls Church VA 60.59%
1.18
3
3
2
Linda Szyszka - Donald Szyszka, Falls Church VA 57.63%
0.88
4
4

Peyton Wynns - Sharon Wynns, Falls Church VA 56.99%
0.74
5
5
3
Peter Pecori, Ocean View DE; Robert Dorosin, Fairfax VA 55.07%
0.53
6


Paula Cloyd, Alexandria VA; Tom Feick, VA 54.38%
0.54

4
David Soukup, Arlington VA; Wayne Mc Pherson, VA 49.98%
0.41

5
Stephen Drodge, Mc Lean VA; Andrew Rodriguez, Annandale VA 48.80%

Friday Top of page

Friday AM NonLM Prs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1

Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD 60.71%
1.59
2


James Biss, Arlington VA; Pat Lonergan, Vienna VA 59.52%
1.19
3
2

Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Craig Perry, Washington DC 55.95%
0.89
4


Robert Drake - Florence Drake, Potomac MD 55.36%
0.74
5


Barbara Rolling, Gaithersburg MD; Ruth Melson, Garrett Park MD 55.06%
0.79
6
3

Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 54.76%
0.98
4
1
Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD 53.57%
0.65

2/3
Beth Wisinski, Washington DC; Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD 51.19%
0.65

2/3
Temma Kanowith - Judith Jacobi, Silver Spring MD 51.19%

Friday AM Open Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Ronald Spath, Severna Park MD; Shou-Ling Wang, Bethesda MD 67.73%
4.88
2
1

Janet Dence, Cabin John MD; Edwin Fuller Jr, Montgomry Vlg MD 64.02%
3.66
3
2
1
Douglas Fox, Oak Hill VA; Larry Moran, Bowie MD 61.11%
2.74
4


Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD 60.65%
2.06
5


Ruth Potter, Bethesda MD; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA 57.14%
1.54
6


Ann Lindley, Alexandria VA; Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD 56.25%
1.90
3

James Geist, Olney MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC 54.63%
1.68
4
2
Juan Pardo - Tsung Lee, Silver Spring MD 54.23%
1.27
5
3
Robert Lawrence - Frances Lawrence, Chevy Chase MD 54.17%
0.83
6

Samuel Keiter, Adamstown MD; Richard Robinson, Kensington MD 53.70%
0.95

4
David Lipke, Bethesda MD; Morris Edmundson, Germantown MD 53.18%
0.71

5
Carol Fouts, Rockville MD; Allan Gray, Silver Spring MD 51.19%

Fri Aft Flight A/X
10.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
7.67
1

Ruth Potter, Bethesda MD; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA 62.92%
5.75
2
1
Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; James Beller, Washington DC 61.61%
4.31
3
2
Ann Lindley, Alexandria VA; Edward Chow Jr, Washington DC 60.16%
3.24
4
3
Hal Holtzclaw - Alfred Duncker, Alexandria VA 57.74%
2.43
5
4
Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD; Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD 56.21%
1.82
6

Fred King, Falls Church VA; Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD 56.08%

Fri Aft Flight B/C/D
14.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.21
1
1
1
Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA 63.83%
2.41
2
2
2
Candy Greenway, Frederick MD; Sheldon Zimbler, Ft Lauderdale FL 63.26%
1.81
3
3
3
Douglas Fox, Oak Hill VA; Larry Moran, Bowie MD 63.07%
1.35
4


Janet Dence, Cabin John MD; Edwin Fuller Jr, Montgomry Vlg MD 58.33%
1.02
5


John Lowe III, Washington DC; Richard Allison, Fulton MD 56.82%
0.76
6


Aaron Navarro, Silver Spring MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD 55.87%
1.16
4
4
Esther Brenner, Rockville MD; Donald Jacobs, Silver Spring MD 54.36%
1.00
5

Jeffrey Boak, Chapel Hill NC; John Reynolds, Gaithersburg MD 54.17%
0.72
6
5
Leonid Fastovsky, Rockville MD; John S. Jr. Mason, Alexandria VA 53.22%

Fri Aft NLM Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1
1
1
Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA; Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD 61.07%
1.67
2


Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA 60.60%
1.25
3


Betty Palmer - Helen Fillion, Chevy Chase MD 59.19%
1.36
4
2

Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; Helen Long, Rockville MD 56.13%
1.02
5
3
2
Paul Chassy - Reina Chassy, Kensington MD 55.92%
0.78
6
4

Roger Laumark, Silver Spring MD; Joav Steinbach, Rockville MD 55.58%
0.77
5
3
Robert Wilbur - Henry Thompson, Washington DC 54.25%
0.57

4
Carol Elfant, Silver Spring MD; Ruby Brooks, Chevy Chase MD 50.54%

Fri Eve A/X Barometer
12.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
6.67
1

Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD; Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD 62.12%
5.00
2

Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD 59.09%
3.94
3
1
Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Jeffrey Boak, Chapel Hill NC 58.71%
2.81
4

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC 57.20%
2.11
5

Fred King, Falls Church VA; Charleen Brand, Silver Spring MD 56.44%
2.96
6
2
Mark Lavine - Jacqueline Lavine, Potomac MD 56.06%
2.22
3
James Geist, Olney MD; Chris Stewart, 53.22%
1.66
4
Andrew Lipps, Mc Lean VA; Eric Branfman, Washington DC 49.62%

Fri Eve B/C/D Barometer
17.5 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.75
1
1
1
Veronica Flynn - Anita Christman, Columbia MD 67.23%
2.81
2
2

Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD 65.28%
2.11
3
3
2
Teri Harrison, Columbia MD; Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD 58.76%
1.58
4
4

Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA 57.91%
1.19
5
5

Ellen Rosenthal - Neal Rosenthal, Potomac MD 56.81%
1.08
6
6
3
Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA 56.53%
0.81

4
Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 56.03%
0.61

5
Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA; Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD 54.47%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday 0-50 Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.13
1
1
Frank Hatten, Potomac MD; Ernie Schuler, 73.00%
0.85
2
2
Temma Kanowith - Judith Jacobi, Silver Spring MD 66.00%
0.64
3
3
Barbara Levine, Bethesda MD; Maxine Penn, Potomac MD 55.00%
0.48
4

Christa Storm, Silver Spring MD; H Peter Storm, Frederick MD 53.00%

Sat Morn 0-300 Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1

Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 69.30%
1.59
2
2
1
Paul Chassy - Reina Chassy, Kensington MD 63.31%
1.19
3


Tsung Lee, Silver Spring MD; Robert Kay, Rockville MD 60.42%
1.02
4
3

Joan Fitzpatrick, Bethesda MD; Gail Morgenweck, Gaithersburg MD 59.32%
0.76
5
4

Frances Knopf, Laurel MD; Edmund Gehan, Potomac MD 58.38%
0.57
6
5

Helen Fillion, Chevy Chase MD; M. Josette Johnson, Washington DC 54.59%
0.83

2
Erika Emery - Jerome Gumbiner, Washington DC 54.17%

Saturday Morn B/C/D Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
4.02
1
1

Walter Smith Jr, Washington DC; Robert Levey, Chevy Chase MD 67.86%
3.02
2
2
1
Janet Berman, Chevy Chase MD; Donald Jacobs, Silver Spring MD 61.01%
2.26
3
3
2
Sherie Schneider, Beverly Hills CA; Gloria Sherwood, Los Angeles CA 59.78%
1.70
4
4
3
Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD; Teri Harrison, Columbia MD 59.44%
1.27
5
5

Leonid Fastovsky, Rockville MD; William Nicolai, Maineville OH 58.33%
0.96
6
6
4
Thomas Reckford, Washington DC; Behnaz Fardshisheh, Potomac MD 57.74%
0.94

5
Candace Carlton - Terry Carlton, Poolesville MD 57.57%
0.94

6
Ray Dodson - Judy Braddy, Rockville MD 56.85%

Wash Br Lge Trophy Prs
10.0 Tables / Based on 55 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
16.25
1
Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; James Geist, Olney MD 68.29%
12.19
2
Peter Boyd, Silver Spring MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 67.30%
9.14
3
William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 66.25%
6.86
4
Kenneth Berg, Sykesville MD; Robert Ellis, Annapolis MD 64.56%
5.14
5
Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD; Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD 62.62%
3.86
6
Wilmont Howard Jr, Silver Spring MD; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA 58.75%
2.89
7
Eileen Theimer, Olney MD; Mita Banerjee, Bethesda MD 58.37%
2.17
8
Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD 57.28%

Saturday Aft A/X Consol
8.0 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
1.95
1

Fred King, Falls Church VA; Robert Bell, Washington DC 64.58%
1.63
2
1
Thomas Musso, Woodbridge VA; Ellen Cherniavsky, Silver Spring MD 60.42%
1.22
3
2
James Prentiss, Damascus MD; Margaret Whalen, Rockville MD 58.93%
0.92
4/5
3
Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Siiri Suits, 55.95%
0.72
4/5

Carole Banks, Silver Spring MD; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA 55.95%
0.69
4
Joanne Pretti, Mc Lean VA; Louise Sellers, Vienna VA 49.70%

Saturday Aft B/C/D Prs
15.5 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.48
1
1
1
Jeff Youngen, Arlington VA; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA 58.99%
2.61
2
2

Walter Smith Jr, Washington DC; Robert Levey, Chevy Chase MD 58.17%
1.96
3
3

Steven Fox, Kensington MD; Albert Lauber, Washington DC 57.96%
1.47
4


Audrey Warren, North Potomac MD; Sarah Goodstein, Potomac MD 56.88%
1.21
5
4

Gloria Halstead - Youssof Seraj, Alexandria VA 55.90%
0.87
6


Aaron Navarro, Silver Spring MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD 55.41%
0.96
5

John Reynolds, Gaithersburg MD; Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC 54.06%
0.69
6

Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Shlomit Rind, Rockville MD 53.83%
1.46

2
Carl Noller, Reston VA; Martha Kendall Md, McLean VA 53.62%
1.10

3
Candy Greenway, Frederick MD; Ron Starr, Bethesda MD 50.65%
0.82

4
Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA; Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD 50.61%
0.62

5
Helen Dodge - Linda Clover, Alexandria VA 49.93%

Saturday Aft NonLM Prs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1


Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA; Linda Burton, Alexandria VA 62.31%
1.53
2/3


Marvin Raines, Fort Washigton MD; Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD 61.36%
1.53
2/3


Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 61.36%
0.98
4


Tsung Lee, Silver Spring MD; Robert Kay, Rockville MD 57.39%
0.73
5


Roger Laumark - Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD 56.06%
0.81
6


Dori Byrnes, Morris Plains NJ; Linda Silberg, Kensington MD 55.49%
1.36
1
1
Amanda Carter - Janet Henrichsen, Arlington VA 55.11%
1.02
2

Michael Watts, Lanham MD; Sheila Kaplan, Washington DC 53.79%
0.77
3

Noah Calhoun - Cecelia Calhoun, Washington DC 49.81%
0.57
4

Bob Blodgett, Suitland MD; Virginia Ivin, Washington DC 47.73%
0.60

2
Rebecca Cardozo, Washington DC; Suzanne Kilczewski, Potomac MD 45.64%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Flight A/X Swiss
13 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
14.25
1

William Cole - John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Ai-Tai Lo, Reston VA; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 113.00
10.69
2

Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD; Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC; Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD 91.00
8.02
3
1
Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD; Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Larry Kahn, Vienna VA; H John Edmonds, Gaithersburg MD 90.00
6.01
4

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd - William Pettis - Beth Palmer, Silver Spring MD; Stephen Landen, Ellicott City MD 85.00
4.51
5

Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Richard Ferrin, Washington DC; Eugene Kales - Helene Bauman, Arlington VA 75.00

Sunday Flight B/C/D Swiss
21 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
6.54
1
1

Steven Shauck, Crofton MD; Ed Lawhon, Annapolis MD; Barbara Israel - Frederick Mueller, Columbia MD 101.00
4.91
2
2

Irvin Eberlin, Baltimore MD; Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA; Jeff Youngen, Arlington VA; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA 99.00
3.22
3/4


Jeffrey Kosnett, Gaithersburg MD; John Glynn - Alice Wegman, Bethesda MD; Ronald Susi, Laurel MD 92.00
3.22
3/4


Ellen Rosenthal - Neal Rosenthal, Potomac MD; Jerry Miller, Silver Spring MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD 92.00
2.07
5


Michael Polunin, Alexandria VA; Dale Dallaire, Aldie VA; Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC; Aquil Ahmed, Fairfax VA 90.00
1.55
6


Edwin Fuller Jr, Montgomry Vlg MD; William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD; Janet Dence, Cabin John MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC 85.00
2.27
3
1
Nancy Cartwright, Falls Church VA; Maribel Newby, Ashburn VA; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA; Roberta Feldman, Potomac MD 78.00
1.65
4

Gloria Halstead - Youssof Seraj, Alexandria VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA 74.00

Sunday Morn NLM Swiss
13 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1


Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Seth Chamberlain, Lovettsville VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA; Terence McCarthy, Leesburg VA 57.00
1.90
2
1

Garry Grossman - Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Shyamalendu Pal - Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD 55.00
1.43
3
2
1
William Carr - Christine Carr, McLean VA; Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA 53.00
0.98
4


Robert Kay - Lois Kay, Rockville MD; Sally Hollman - Lawrence Hollman, N Bethesda MD 48.00
1.07
5
3

Marjorie Kulash - Damian Kulash, Washington DC; Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 46.00
0.80
4

Duchesne Clark - Shirley Clark, Centreville MD; Laura Garvey, Annapolis MD; Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD 45.00

Sunday Aft NLM Swiss
7 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.72
1

Paul Chassy - Reina Chassy, Kensington MD; Linda Clover, Alexandria VA; Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD 53.00
1.29
2
1
Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; Damian Kulash - Marjorie Kulash, Washington DC 45.00
0.97
3

Duchesne Clark - Shirley Clark, Centreville MD; Laura Garvey, Annapolis MD; Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD 44.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page