A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 9-12, 2007

Silver Spring MD, 62nd Annual Potomac Valley Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 404
Total number of players attending - 689
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 494
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,453.25
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thursday Eve A/X Pairs
35.0 Tables / Based on 92 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
13.62
1
1
Mark Rosen - Eugene Fisher, Potomac MD 68.81%
10.22
2

Diane Alexander, Alexandria VA; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD 65.51%
7.66
3

Kenneth Davis - Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA 65.05%
5.75
4

Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA 64.80%
4.31
5

John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 63.85%
4.01
6
2
Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Hailong Ao, Herndon VA 62.96%
2.42
7

Beth Palmer - William Cole, Silver Spring MD 62.47%
3.00
8
3
Robert Hartmann, Washington DC; Ronald Spieker, Arlington VA 58.80%
1.56
9

David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD 57.40%
2.25
10
4
Mita Banerjee - Barbara Ames, Bethesda MD 56.70%
1.69
5
Irv Kipnis, Frederick MD; Bruce Cheney, Fallston MD 56.10%
1.27
6
Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Leo Cardillo, Fairfax VA 54.17%

Thursday Eve B/C/D Pairs
27.5 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
5.09
1
1

Thomas Reckford, Washington DC; Behnaz Fardshisheh, Potomac MD 65.42%
3.82
2


James Adams, Rockville MD; Sarah Goodstein, Potomac MD 64.52%
2.90
3
2

Ron Starr, Bethesda MD; Robert Levey, Chevy Chase MD 63.74%
2.15
4


Jean Valentine - Steven Ivins, Arlington VA 62.64%
1.61
5


Terrence Van Wyck, Washington DC; Elizabeth Parker, Arlington VA 60.42%
1.81
6


Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; Daniel Koch, Chevy Chase MD 60.18%
2.17
3

Thomas Peters - Mary Peters, Dayton MD 60.04%
1.63
4

Craig Olson, Arlington VA; Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD 59.62%
1.22
5

Walter Smith Jr, Washington DC; Evan Allen, Falls Church VA 59.55%
2.49
6
1
Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD 59.50%
1.87

2
Koko Soderberg, Columbia MD; James Wisman, Washington DC 59.00%
1.40

3
Anthony Cincotta, Falls Church VA; James Augustine, Alexandria VA 57.38%
1.05

4
Thomas Comstock, Chevy Chase MD; Harry Dewey, Beltsville MD 54.77%
0.79

5
Marvin Raines, Fort Washigton MD; J J Jayaraman, Washington DC 53.36%
0.87

6
John Terauds - Edvin Tums, Silver Spring MD 52.97%

Thur Eve NLM Prs @ WBL
18.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.83
1


Paul Beckerman, Crofton MD; Larry Moran, Bowie MD 71.43%
2.12
2
1
1
John Horner, Silver Spring MD; Terry Coates, Wheaton MD 62.50%
1.59
3
2
2
Ernie Schuler, ; Jason Stewart, College Park MD 61.73%
1.19
4
3

Sybil Cantor, Potomac MD; Elizabeth Colton, Gaithersburg MD 61.31%
0.96
5


Richard Wan, Bethesda MD; Jose Porres, Rockville MD 60.42%
0.72
6
4
3
Beth Wisinski - Amelia Montjoy, Washington DC 58.33%
0.68
5

Michael Watts, Lanham MD; Sheila Kaplan, Washington DC 52.85%
0.48
6

Jennifer Elliott - Leslie Jessell, Kensington MD 52.68%
0.54

4
Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD 50.51%
0.42

5
Ralph Freeman, Mount Airy MD; Richard Wessman, Potomac MD 49.70%

Thur Eve 0-200 Prs @ NVBA
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.00
1
1
1
Amanda Carter, VA; Marco Latini, Pasadena CA 66.79%
1.50
2
2
2
Tom Croker - Linda Croker, Alexandria VA 63.69%
1.13
3


Blair Curry - Judith Curry, Falls Church VA 63.01%
0.86
4
3

Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Christine Brooks, Ashburn VA 62.69%
0.70
5
4
3
Marvin Zim - Ewing Walker, 55.70%
0.48
6
5

Mary Alice Vogt, Falls Church VA; Margaret Gurley, Arlington VA 54.21%
0.51

4
Hannelore Suffridge, Alexandria VA; Virginia Ivin, Washington DC 52.42%

Friday Top of page

Friday AM Open Pairs
22.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1


Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD 67.56%
5.50
2
1

Alice Wegman - Cecilia Valdivieso, Bethesda MD 66.37%
4.12
3
2

Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA; Grace Da Silva, Oakland CA 61.57%
3.09
4
3
1
Terry Vann, Potomac MD; Art Hartstein, Chevy Chase MD 60.71%
2.32
5


Peter Boyd, Silver Spring MD; Michael Chelst, Bethesda MD 60.42%
1.74
6


John Glynn, Bethesda MD; Stephen Czecha, Potomac MD 58.04%
1.66
4
2
Rama Kapur, Bethesda MD; Joe Lentz, Alexandria VA 57.14%
1.14
5/6

Malvern Sheffield, Jr - Janet Duke, Washington DC 56.55%
1.16
5/6
3
James Beller - Albert Lauber, Washington DC 56.55%
0.89

4/5
Reni Malloy, North Potomac MD; Maida Crocicchia, Bethesda MD 56.25%
0.76

4/5
Edith Black, Potomac MD; Howard Moss, Rockville MD 56.25%

Friday AM NonLM Prs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1
1
Hall Sisson, West Palm Bch FL; Neil Crane, Bethesda MD 65.43%
1.59
2


Steve Graves, Olney MD; Jose Porres, Rockville MD 63.52%
1.23
3
2

Seth Chamberlain, Lovettsville VA; Terence McCarthy, Leesburg VA 61.23%
0.89
4


Pat Lonergan, Vienna VA; James Biss, Arlington VA 58.71%
0.92
5
3

Erika Emery - Jerome Gumbiner, Washington DC 58.25%
0.69
6
4

Alfred Caponiti - John Ryan, Silver Spring MD 56.42%
0.79
5
2
Richard Wessman, Potomac MD; Beth Wisinski, Washington DC 52.68%
0.59

3
Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD 46.73%

Friday Aft A/X Prs
12.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
9.00
1

Charleen Brand, Silver Spring MD; Eileen Theimer, Olney MD 59.85%
6.75
2

Shou-Ling Wang - Mita Banerjee, Bethesda MD 58.90%
5.06
3
1
Barbara Doran, Silver Spring MD; Robert Levey, Chevy Chase MD 58.33%
3.80
4
2
Hailong Ao, Herndon VA; Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA 57.39%
2.85
5

Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD; Donald Berman, Laurel MD 56.25%
2.14
6
3
Michael Polunin, Alexandria VA; James Stormes, Chevy Chase MD 56.06%
1.60
4
Bob Kerchner, Falls Church VA; Terry Feetham, Bethesda MD 54.55%

Friday Aft B/C/D Prs
16.5 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.61
1
1
1
Minako Komura, Bethesda MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA 63.26%
2.71
2
2
2
Susan Slattery, Alexandria VA; Monica Shumann, Arlington VA 62.31%
2.03
3


Richard Allison, Fulton MD; John Lowe III, Washington DC 61.36%
1.68
4
3
3
Alex Goldenberg, Silver Spring MD; Joyce Bladen, Laytonsville MD 60.33%
1.26
5
4
4
James Beller - Albert Lauber, Washington DC 60.23%
0.95
6
5
5
Richard Wedgewood, Washington DC; John Wedgewood, Lafayette IN 57.58%
1.00
6/7

Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD 56.82%
0.62
6/7

Shawn Stringer - Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 56.82%

Friday Aft NonLM Prs
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.52
1
1

Joseph Winterling Jr, Eldersburg MD; Leonard Gordon, Westminster MD 62.69%
1.89
2


Seth Chamberlain, Lovettsville VA; Terence McCarthy, Leesburg VA 60.61%
1.42
3
2
1
Marc Weiner, Derwood MD; Mark Feldman, Washington DC 59.28%
1.06
4


Morris Fidelman - Ruth Fidelman, Silver Spring MD 58.33%
0.96
5
3

Jennifer Elliott, Kensington MD; Ronnie Loeser, Silver Spring MD 56.25%
0.85
6
4
2
Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD 55.68%
0.64
5
3
Mary Iglehart, Bethesda MD; Nancy Veret, Chevy Chase MD 55.49%
0.48
6
4
Richard Weiser - Susan Weiser, Potomac MD 54.92%

Fri Eve BAM Teams
28 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
6.97
1
Richard Ferrin - Bruce Culmer - Cynthia Harrison - Amelia Montjoy, Washington DC 15.00
4.03
2/4
Michael Berard, Glenn Dale MD; Marie Berard, Beltsville MD; Joan Benesch - Bill Benesch, Washington DC 14.50
4.03
2/4
Regena Edwards, Laurel MD; Clarice Reid, Bethesda MD; Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD 14.50
4.03
2/4
Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Benjamin Brill, Wheaton MD; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA 14.50
1.51
5/8
Donna Rogall - Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Murat Berk, Potomac MD 14.00
1.51
5/8
Leo LaSota - Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD; Dee Lancaster, Crownsville MD; Paul May, Camp Hill PA 14.00
1.51
5/8
Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD; Teri Harrison, Columbia MD; Robert Padgett - Linda Padgett, Springfield VA 14.00
1.51
5/8
Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; William Nicolai, Reston VA; Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA 14.00

Fri Eve Open Pairs
28.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Leon Letwin, Washington DC; Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD 66.67%
4.75
2


Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD 66.29%
3.12
3/4


John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 63.45%
3.12
3/4


Regena Edwards, Laurel MD; Clarice Reid, Bethesda MD 63.45%
2.00
5


Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD 62.50%
1.50
6


Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD; Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD 61.36%
4.02
1

Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; Kitty Gottfried, Silver Spring MD 58.90%
3.02
2

Arthur Olson, Silver Spring MD; Patrice Gordon, College Park MD 56.44%
2.32
3
1
Michael Berard, Glenn Dale MD; Marie Berard, Beltsville MD 55.87%
1.70
4

Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD 54.92%
1.74
5
2
Jean Agenbroad, Garrett Park MD; Lorraine Davis, Silver Spring MD 54.73%
0.95
6

Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD 54.55%
1.31

3
Elliot Grant, Silver Spring MD; James Davenport, Jr, Bethesda MD 52.84%
0.98

4
Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD; Teri Harrison, Columbia MD 51.89%
0.73

5
Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD 50.95%
0.94

6
Mark Eisenstadt - Pamela Bacher, Silver Spring MD 50.57%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday AM B/C/D Prs
22.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
4.28
1
1

Mark Rosen, Potomac MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA 64.58%
3.21
2
2

Craig Olson, Arlington VA; Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD 63.98%
2.41
3
3
1
Ned Griffith, Alexandria VA; Albert Lauber, Washington DC 61.71%
1.58
4/5
4/5

Aaron Navarro, Silver Spring MD; Howard Bender, Hyattsville MD 60.71%
1.58
4/5
4/5

Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC; Aquil Ahmed, Fairfax VA 60.71%
1.02
6


Edward Rodrigues, Annandale VA; Helen Dodge, Alexandria VA 60.12%
1.55
6
2
Susan Slattery, Alexandria VA; Monica Shumann, Arlington VA 58.63%
1.16

3
Candace Carlton - Terry Carlton, Poolesville MD 56.25%
0.76

4/5
James Beller, Washington DC; Lawrence Heinen, Rockville MD 56.21%
0.99

4/5
Alfred Lieberman - Leila Lieberman, Bethesda MD 56.21%

Saturday AM NonLM Prs
16.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.73
1
1
1
Terry Coates, Wheaton MD; John Horner, Silver Spring MD 62.79%
2.05
2
2

Peter Hartogensis, Bethesda MD; Joav Steinbach, Rockville MD 62.23%
1.54
3
3

Jason Stewart, College Park MD; Roger Laumark, Silver Spring MD 60.41%
1.15
4
4

Leslie Rose - James Rose, Oakton VA 60.01%
1.36
5
5

Bob Blodgett, Suitland MD; Richard Majewski, Beltsville MD 57.85%
0.95
6


Laura Garvey, Annapolis MD; Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD 57.48%
0.85
6
2
Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Daniel Finn, Clarksville MD 53.61%
0.64

3
Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Rick Ahlberg, 49.02%
0.48

4
H Peter Storm - Elizabeth Willey, Frederick MD 48.95%

Saturday AM A/X Prs
14.5 Tables / Based on 54 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
10.67
1
1
Michael Lucy, Red Lion PA; Travis Crump, Wyomissing PA 61.89%
8.00
2

Lowell Sawyer, Occoquan VA; Don Probst, Vienna VA 61.01%
6.00
3
2
Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Kerry Kruskal, Cambridge MA 60.46%
4.50
4

Peter Boyd, Silver Spring MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 59.85%
3.38
5

Lucy Pestaner - Jim Pestaner, Potomac MD 58.63%
2.53
6
3
Carl Gutschick - Ray Wilhide, Arnold MD 56.44%
1.89
4
John Laurim, Greenbelt MD; Allen Lord, Laurel MD 51.55%
1.42
5
Kefu Xu, Gaithersburg MD; Weizhong Bao, Herndon VA 49.92%

Saturday Aft B/C/D Prs
17.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.61
1
1

Theodore Chamberlain - Hilda Prins, Silver Spring MD 67.61%
2.71
2
2

Georgia Lyhus - Arlan Lyhus, Fulton MD 61.55%
2.03
3
3

Barbara DiCicco, Burke VA; Neal McKinney, Vienna VA 60.80%
1.52
4
4

Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA 59.85%
1.14
5
5

Barbara Israel - Frederick Mueller, Columbia MD 59.47%
0.91
6


Kitty Gottfried, Silver Spring MD; Jennifer Nisenoff, Vienna VA 56.44%
1.73
6
1
Jeff Youngen, Arlington VA; Susan Brawn, McLean VA 54.55%
1.30

2
Alfred Lieberman - Leila Lieberman, Bethesda MD 51.70%
0.97

3
Moza Panahpour, London Great Britain; Edwin Brawn, McLean VA 50.00%
0.73

4
Terry Carlton - Candace Carlton, Poolesville MD 48.67%

Saturday Aft NonLM Prs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1
1

Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 67.45%
1.74
2
2
1
Beth Wisinski - Gary Wisinski, Washington DC 66.80%
1.31
3
3

Blair Curry - Judith Curry, Falls Church VA 63.00%
0.98
4
4

Jose Porres, Rockville MD; Steve Graves, Olney MD 61.47%
0.81
5


Aster Wu - Nancy Redfearn, Wilmington DE 59.68%
0.60
6
5

David Fitzwilliam, Fairfax VA; Lorraine Tyler, Washington DC 57.66%
0.70
6

Al Kuchinka, Arlington VA; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA 55.23%
0.85

2
H Peter Storm - Elizabeth Willey, Frederick MD 49.69%
0.64

3
Jason Stewart, College Park MD; Ernie Schuler, 48.34%
0.48

4
Richard Weiser - Susan Weiser, Potomac MD 47.78%

Sat Aft Flight A/X
16.0 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
9.33
1

Leo LaSota, Laurel MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 66.81%
7.00
2
1
Kefu Xu, Gaithersburg MD; Weizhong Bao, Herndon VA 58.75%
5.25
3

Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC 57.64%
3.94
4

Mita Banerjee, Bethesda MD; Eileen Theimer, Olney MD 56.25%
2.95
5

Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD; Fred King, Falls Church VA 55.97%
2.84
6
2
Charity Sack, Silver Spring MD; Angeliki Magklara, Bethesda MD 55.42%
2.13
3
McKenzie Myers, Portland OR; Meg Massie-Taylor, Charlottesville VA 54.17%
1.60
4
Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Kerry Kruskal, Cambridge MA 51.81%
1.20
5
Renate Conlon - Ronald Conlon, Severn MD 51.53%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Flt A/X Swiss
15 Tables / Based on 57 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
16.75
1

Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD; Leo LaSota - Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD; Alan Tenenbaum, Rockville MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD 101.00
12.56
2

Alan Kleist, Cheverly MD; Donald Berman, Laurel MD; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA; Richard Ferrin, Washington DC 89.00
9.42
3

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; William Cole - Peter Boyd, Silver Spring MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 87.00
7.07
4

Stan Schenker, Reston VA; David Milton, Herndon VA; Travis Crump, Wyomissing PA; Michael Lucy, Red Lion PA 86.00
5.30
5

Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD 83.00
2.93
1
Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD; Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; James Geist, Olney MD; Angeliki Magklara, Bethesda MD 75.00

Sunday Flt BCD Swiss
28 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
8.01
1


Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Sarah Goodstein, Potomac MD; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD 102.00
6.01
2
1
1
Joe Lentz, Alexandria VA; Rama Kapur, Bethesda MD; Anthony Cincotta, Falls Church VA; Edwin Brawn, McLean VA 98.00
4.51
3


Neal McKinney, Vienna VA; Wanda Worsham, Arlington VA; Mohsen Esfandiary, Washington DC; Edward Rodrigues, Annandale VA 93.00
3.78
4
2

William Pepelko - Jean Schoepe, Great Falls VA; Holly Wills, Vienna VA; Nancy Loomis, Annandale VA 87.00
2.84
5/6
3

Rod Dallaire - Dale Dallaire, Aldie VA; Cecilia Valdivieso, Bethesda MD; Carole Banks, Silver Spring MD 86.00
2.22
5/6


Aaron Navarro, Silver Spring MD; John Kuchenbrod, Oakton VA; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA; Joanne Pretti, Mc Lean VA 86.00
1.86
4/5

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; William Nicolai, Reston VA; Ellie Clark, Vienna VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD 85.00
1.86
4/5

Linda Clover - Helen Dodge, Alexandria VA; Steven Fox, Kensington MD; Albert Lauber, Washington DC 85.00
2.19

2
William Prosser, Mc Lean VA; Paul Gayer, Silver Spring MD; Walton Francis, Fairfax VA; Daniel Weinberg - Fred Gramlich, Alexandria VA 78.00
1.64

3
Franz Delahan - Madeline Delahan, Washington DC; Reni Malloy, North Potomac MD; Maida Crocicchia, Bethesda MD 69.00

Sunday Morn NLM Swiss
14 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1
1
1
Terry Vann, Potomac MD; Art Hartstein, Rockville MD; Richard Wedgewood, Washington DC; John Wedgewood, Lafayette IN 61.00
1.82
2
2
2
Daniel Finn, Clarksville MD; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Richard Majewski, Beltsville MD; Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD 55.00
1.19
3/4


Alfred Lieberman - Leila Lieberman, Bethesda MD; Jan Zaal, Rockville MD; Rita Capon, 52.00
1.19
3/4
3

Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD; Carol Elfant, Silver Spring MD; Louis Coccodrilli, Rockville MD 52.00
0.77
5


Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA 46.00

Sunday Aft NLM Swiss
10 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.02
1

Richard Wan, Bethesda MD; Betty Palmer - Helen Fillion, Chevy Chase MD; M. Josette Johnson, Washington DC 58.00
1.52
2

Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA 55.00
1.14
3

Michael Hart - Richard Hart, ; Laura Garvey, Annapolis MD; Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD 49.00
1.43
4
1
Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD; Carol Elfant, Silver Spring MD; Louis Coccodrilli, Rockville MD 44.00
1.07
2
Barbara Hodges, Arlington VA; William Hughes, Alexandria VA; John Donohue, Mc Lean VA; Charles Shank, McLean VA 34.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page