A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 4-7, 2007

Silver Spring MD, 76th Annual Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 361.5
Total number of players attending - 637
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 460
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,241.72
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thurs Silv Spr NonLM Prs
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.73
1
1

Terry Coates, Wheaton MD; John Horner, Silver Spring MD 66.37%
2.05
2
2

Shyamalendu Pal - Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD 63.10%
1.54
3
3
1
Beth Wisinski - Cynthia Harrison, Washington DC 60.71%
1.15
4


Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD; Richard Wan, Bethesda MD 60.56%
0.86
5


John Reynolds, Gaithersburg MD; Charles Cromwell, Milwaukee WI 58.33%
0.96
6
4
2
Andrew Jacknain, Washington DC; Marie Saeger, Silver Spring MD 58.16%
0.54
5

Jennifer Elliott - Leslie Jessell, Kensington MD 56.04%
0.64
6

Marilyn Rubinstein - Herbert Rubinstein, Bethesda MD 55.36%
0.68

3
Douglas Woods - Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD 54.17%
0.51

4
Linda Silberg, Kensington MD; Jason Stewart, College Park MD 52.08%

Thursday B/C/D Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
4.42
1
1

William Nicolai, Reston VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA 63.64%
3.32
2


Robert Padgett, Springfield VA; Frank Cardillo, Fairfax VA 61.95%
2.71
3
2

Walter Smith Jr, Washington DC; Evan Allen, Falls Church VA 61.16%
2.17
4
3
1
Richard Levin, Potomac MD; Marc Weiner, Derwood MD 60.98%
1.42
5/6


Daniel Koch, Chevy Chase MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD 59.28%
1.52
5/6
4

Mark Rosen, Potomac MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA 59.28%
1.17
5

Thomas Reckford, Washington DC; Behnaz Fardshisheh, Potomac MD 58.90%
0.96
6

Jane Friend, Washington DC; Marie Nylen, Bethesda MD 56.82%
1.63

2
Judy Glick, Rockville MD; Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA 53.98%
1.22

3
Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Anton Ganev, Olney MD 53.79%
0.92

4
Anthony Cincotta, Falls Church VA; Joe Lentz, Alexandria VA 53.23%
0.69

5
Prem Garg - Murat Berk, Potomac MD 51.33%
0.76

6
Howard Schuyler - Catherine Smith, Fort Washington MD 50.84%

Thursday A/X Pairs
32.0 Tables / Based on 84 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
13.22
1

John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Angeliki Magklara, Bethesda MD 67.31%
9.92
2

Sumner Steinfeldt, Washington DC; Edward Gofreed, Arlington VA 61.81%
7.44
3

Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; James Geist, Olney MD 61.43%
5.58
4
1
Barbara Ames, Bethesda MD; Ellen Cherniavsky, Silver Spring MD 59.02%
4.18
5

Stan Schenker, Reston VA; David Milton, Herndon VA 58.57%
3.48
6
2
Carole Banks, Silver Spring MD; Cecilia Valdivieso, Bethesda MD 58.44%
2.35
7

Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC 57.90%
2.61
8
3
Steve Bunning, Vienna VA; Kris Miller, Reston VA 57.87%
1.52
9

Shou-Ling Wang, Bethesda MD; Ann Ingram, Silver Spring MD 57.01%
1.96
4
Shirley Kollas - Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA 56.71%
1.47
5
Debnarayan Dhar, Oak Hill VA; Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA 55.09%
1.10
6
Charles Young Jr, Clinton MD; Marlys Moholt, Silver Spring MD 53.76%

Thur Eve 0-200 Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.09
1
1

Sidney Graves - Jan Potter, Alexandria VA 65.48%
1.57
2
2

Robert Dorosin, Fairfax VA; Peter Pecori, Ocean View DE 64.58%
1.18
3
3
1
Fred Singerman, Oakton VA; Joe Freedman, Arlington VA 60.71%
0.88
4


Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA; Linda Burton, Alexandria VA 58.93%
0.79
5
4
2
Joe Hertz, Sterling VA; Janet Henrichsen, Arlington VA 55.36%
0.74
6
5
3
Robert Staiman, Springfield VA; Alexander Shafer, Burke VA 54.76%

Friday Top of page

Friday AM NonLM Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1


Richard Majewski, Beltsville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 61.78%
1.67
2
1
1
Arthur Milholland - Lucille Mostello, Silver Spring MD 60.16%
1.25
3


Michael Berard, Glenn Dale MD; Marie Berard, Beltsville MD 59.48%
1.11
4
2
2
Harry Walger - Shirley Kwiatkowski, Towson MD 55.78%
0.72
5
3

Shyamalendu Pal - Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD 55.40%
0.78
6


Betty Palmer - Helen Fillion, Chevy Chase MD 54.80%
0.54
4

Stephanie Hoover, Rockville MD; Frank Hollis, Bethesda MD 52.34%

Friday AM Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Gail Brooks, Crofton MD; Gloria Schulstad, Greenbelt MD 63.10%
5.25
2
1
1
Douglas Fox, Oak Hill VA; Larry Moran, Bowie MD 62.50%
3.94
3
2
2
Amy Bloom - Roger Laumark, Silver Spring MD 61.90%
2.95
4
3

Samuel Keiter, Adamstown MD; Richard Robinson, Kensington MD 60.42%
2.21
5
4

James Geist, Olney MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC 60.12%
1.67
6


Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD 59.82%
1.19
5/6
3
Jon Ranhand, Rockville MD; Donald Goldman, Potomac MD 55.65%
1.17
5/6

Frank Shull III, Bethesda MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD 55.65%
0.82

4
Margaret Buda - Winnie Yonkers, Silver Spring MD 50.30%
0.70

5
Howard Moss, Rockville MD; Edith Black, Potomac MD 49.70%

Fri Aft A/X Pairs
9.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
7.67
1
1
Rose Berman, Laurel MD; Beta Nahapetian, Montgomry Vlg MD 61.61%
5.75
2

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; William Cole, Silver Spring MD 60.94%
4.31
3

Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD; Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD 58.64%
3.24
4

Dalia Kende, Rockville MD; Mita Banerjee, Bethesda MD 57.96%
2.43
5

Charleen Brand, Silver Spring MD; Eileen Theimer, Olney MD 56.16%
1.82
6

Robert Hartmann, Washington DC; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA 55.07%
2.33
2
Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; James Geist, Olney MD 51.79%
1.74
3
Terry Feetham, Bethesda MD; Bob Kerchner, Falls Church VA 50.23%

Fri Aft B/C/D Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
2.95
1
1

Thomas Reckford, Washington DC; Behnaz Fardshisheh, Potomac MD 61.01%
1.94
2/3
2/3
1/2
Leslie Lege, Thurmont MD; Karen Copp, Frederick MD 59.82%
1.94
2/3
2/3
1/2
Hanita Schreiber - Roberta Feldman, Potomac MD 59.82%
1.24
4
4

Arthur Mackwell - Richard Wedgewood, Washington DC 59.23%
1.03
5
5
3
Jon Ranhand, Rockville MD; Donald Goldman, Potomac MD 58.04%
0.74
6
6

James Short, Montgomry Vlg MD; Allan Gray, Silver Spring MD 57.74%
0.73

4
Juan Pardo - Tsung Lee, Silver Spring MD 56.85%

Fri Aft NLM Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1
1

Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA; Algene Kuchinka, Arlington VA 71.02%
1.82
2


Laurice Malouf - Barbara Porterfield, Chevy Chase MD 68.18%
1.43
3
2

Richard Wessman, Potomac MD; Jose Porres, Rockville MD 60.42%
1.45
4
3
1
Shyamalendu Pal - Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD 59.09%
0.77
5


M. Josette Johnson, Washington DC; Richard Wan, Bethesda MD 57.95%
0.57
6


Millie Reizenstein - Ruth Freedman, Bethesda MD 56.44%
1.09
4
2
Leslie Jessell - Eric Jessell, Kensington MD 55.49%
0.82
5
3
Frank Hatten, Potomac MD; Ernie Schuler, 55.11%
0.45
6

Michael Berard, Glenn Dale MD; Marie Berard, Beltsville MD 53.79%
0.61

4
Jennifer Elliott, Kensington MD; Ronnie Loeser, Silver Spring MD 49.24%
0.48

5
Richard Majewski, Beltsville MD; Janet Henrichsen, Arlington VA 47.92%

Fri Eve NLM Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1


Robert Moss, Silver Springs MD; Bettye Whitney, Silver Spring MD 59.58%
1.62
2
1
1
Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Jacques Delente, Kensington MD 58.85%
1.22
3
2

Robert Sturm, Dayton MD; Ernie Schuler, 57.97%
0.91
4
3
2
Paul Chassy - Reina Chassy, Kensington MD 52.38%
0.68
5
4

Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA; Algene Kuchinka, Arlington VA 51.81%
0.67
5
3
Isabelle Thabault, Washington DC; Robert Kazdin, Bethesda MD 51.74%

Fri Eve Open IMP Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1
1

Raghavendra Rajkumar - Prahalad Rajkumar, Alexandria VA 67.46
4.25
2


John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 28.85
3.19
3


Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC; David Fleischer, Alexandria VA 27.00
2.39
4
2
1
Edwin Brawn - Susan Brawn, McLean VA 25.24
1.79
5


Fred King, Falls Church VA; Charleen Brand, Silver Spring MD 25.01
1.35
6


Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA 24.65
1.69
3
2
Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC 21.15
1.27
4

Edwin Fuller Jr, Montgomry Vlg MD; Kitty Gottfried, Silver Spring MD 17.93
1.12
5
3
Thomas Peters - Mary Peters, Dayton MD 13.08
0.71
6

Pat Tyler, Silver Spring MD; Suzanne Floyd, Bethesda MD 12.97
0.84

4
Craig Olson, Arlington VA; Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD 0.86

Saturday Top of page

Sat Flight A/X Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 49 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
9.83
1

Fred King, Falls Church VA; Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD 66.47%
7.37
2

Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 62.97%
5.53
3

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC 62.75%
4.15
4

Kenton Schoen, Falls Church VA; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD 58.38%
3.94
5
1
Weizhong Bao, Herndon VA; Kefu Xu, Gaithersburg MD 57.27%
2.66
6

John Adams - William Cole, Silver Spring MD 56.48%
2.96
2
David Vendittis, Rockville MD; Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD 55.08%
2.22
3
Angeliki Magklara, Bethesda MD; Raghavendra Rajkumar, Alexandria VA 54.12%
1.66
4
Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD 53.68%
1.25
5
Michael Mayer, Cherry Hill NJ; Mary Dresser, Laurel MD 52.57%

Sat AM B/C/D PAIRS
18.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.75
1
1
1
Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA 69.05%
2.81
2


Nelson Waks, Germantown MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD 61.31%
2.24
3
2

Walter Kerns, Gaithersburg MD; Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA 58.93%
1.58
4


Charles Carrington, Silver Spring MD; Robert Wilbur, Washington DC 58.33%
1.68
5
3

Sandra Blaustein, Eldersburg MD; Bob Grudberg, Littlestown PA 57.74%
1.46
6
4
2
H. Thomas Foley - Ginny McBride, Cheverly MD 56.25%
0.95
5

Leslie Lege, Thurmont MD; Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD 54.46%
1.10
6
3
Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD; William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD 54.17%
0.82

4
Candace Carlton - Terry Carlton, Poolesville MD 53.57%
0.74

5
Roger Laumark, Silver Spring MD; Elias Arbel, Reston VA 52.38%

SAT AM 300/200/100 PAIRS
11.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1
1

M. Josette Johnson, Washington DC; Helen Fillion, Chevy Chase MD 62.61%
1.67
2
2
1
Erika Emery - Jerome Gumbiner, Washington DC 59.85%
1.25
3


Laura Garvey, Annapolis MD; Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD 59.65%
1.02
4
3

Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; Helen Long, Rockville MD 58.14%
0.70
5


Carol Poland - Lois Redmond, Gaithersburg MD 55.69%
0.96
6
4
2
Terry Coates, Wheaton MD; John Horner, Silver Spring MD 55.37%
0.72
5
3
Paul Chassy - Reina Chassy, Kensington MD 54.70%
0.54

4
Henry Thompson - Betty Thompson, Washington DC 47.06%

Sat Aft A/X Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
8.67
1

Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA 63.49%
5.69
2/3

William Cole - John Adams, Silver Spring MD 62.06%
5.69
2/3
1
Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; James Geist, Olney MD 62.06%
3.66
4

Peter Boyd, Silver Spring MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 59.65%
2.74
5

Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA; Ruth Potter, Bethesda MD 58.44%
2.06
6

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC 57.46%
1.91
2
Raghavendra Rajkumar - Prahalad Rajkumar, Alexandria VA 56.58%
1.43
3
Weizhong Bao, Herndon VA; Kefu Xu, Gaithersburg MD 53.84%
1.08
4
Michael Mayer, Cherry Hill NJ; Mary Dresser, Laurel MD 53.07%
0.81
5
Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Daniel Koch, Chevy Chase MD 52.41%

Sat Aft B/C/D Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
2.95
1
1
1
Carl Noller, Reston VA; Brian Snyder, Hamburg PA 67.52%
2.21
2
2

Walter Kerns, Gaithersburg MD; Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA 59.44%
1.66
3
3

Rosmarie Suitor - Jan Zaal, Rockville MD 56.27%
1.24
4
4

Georgia Lyhus - Arlan Lyhus, Fulton MD 55.73%
1.03
5
5

Leslie Lege, Thurmont MD; Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD 55.04%
1.30
6
6
2
Robert Schwab - Anne Derbes, Bethesda MD 54.96%
0.97

3
Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD; William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD 52.81%
0.73

4
Jeff Youngen, Arlington VA; Susan Brawn, McLean VA 50.40%

Sat Aft NonLM Prs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1
1
Taraneh Shahin - Bahman Shahin, Great Falls VA 59.82%
1.52
2


Carol Poland - Lois Redmond, Gaithersburg MD 57.14%
1.22
3
2

Algene Kuchinka, Arlington VA; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA 56.25%
0.85
4


Laura Garvey, Annapolis MD; Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD 55.95%
0.91
5/6
3

Jean Agenbroad, Garrett Park MD; Lorraine Davis, Silver Spring MD 54.17%
0.56
5/6


Kathleen Sweet, Leonardtown MD; Jetty Townsend, Drayden MD 54.17%
0.68
4

Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 53.27%
0.89
5/6
2
Erika Emery - Jerome Gumbiner, Washington DC 51.79%
0.45
5/6

Louis Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; Carol Elfant, Silver Spring MD 51.79%
0.67

3
Ernie Schuler, ; Jason Stewart, College Park MD 50.60%

Sunday Top of page

A/X Swiss
15 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
15.00
1

Leo LaSota - Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD; Alan Tenenbaum, Rockville MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD 110.00
11.25
2
1
Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Jose Cortina, Oakhill VA; V S Sharma, Rockville MD; Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA 91.00
8.44
3

Fred King - Robert Gookin, Falls Church VA; Robert Bell, Washington DC; Janet Gookin, Annandale VA 85.00
4.88
4/6

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd - William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 72.00
4.88
4/6

Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Kenton Schoen, Falls Church VA; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA 72.00
4.88
4/6

Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Angeliki Magklara, Bethesda MD; Michael Richey, Springfield VA; James Geist, Olney MD 72.00

B/C/D Swiss
22 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
6.75
1
1

Steven Shauck, Crofton MD; Barbara Israel - Frederick Mueller, Columbia MD; Ed Lawhon, Annapolis MD 102.00
5.06
2
2

Albert Lauber - Walter Smith Jr - James Beller, Washington DC; Ned Griffith, Alexandria VA 95.00
3.80
3


Paul Leopold - Jerry Miller, Silver Spring MD; Gail Singer, Potomac MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD 90.00
2.85
4


David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Barry Depristo - Betsy Depristo, Olney MD; Karen Fireman, W Potomac MD 89.00
2.14
5


Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; Sarah Goodstein, Potomac MD; Eileen Houghton - Kitty Gottfried, Silver Spring MD 88.00
1.60
6


Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD; David Vendittis, Rockville MD 87.00
2.52
3

Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Ruth Schrider, Silver Spring MD; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Patrice Gordon, College Park MD 83.00
1.89
4

Joe Lentz, Alexandria VA; Rama Kapur, Bethesda MD; Edwin Brawn, McLean VA; Anthony Cincotta, Falls Church VA 79.00
1.42
5

Stephen MacArthur, Rockville MD; Hanita Schreiber - Roberta Feldman, Potomac MD; Hilda Getz, Bethesda MD 72.00
2.44

1
David Mead - Kathleen O'Toole, Derwood MD; Murat Berk - Prem Garg, Potomac MD 63.00
1.83

2
Maribel Newby, Ashburn VA; Nancy Cartwright, Falls Church VA; Minako Komura, Bethesda MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA 51.00

Sun AM NonLM Swiss
13 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1
1
1
Geoff Turley - Frank Turley - Jennifer Elliott - Elliott Turley, Kensington MD 62.00
1.74
2


Duchesne Clark - Shirley Clark, Centreville MD; Laura Garvey, Annapolis MD; Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD 51.00
1.31
3
2

Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Barry Kerne, Reston VA; Helen Long, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 49.00
0.98
4


Teri Harrison - Anita Christman - Veronica Flynn, Columbia MD; Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD 48.00
0.96
5
3

Rita Capon, Bethesda MD; Phyllis Arnow, Rockville MD; Taraneh Shahin - Bahman Shahin, Great Falls VA 47.00

Sun Aft NonLM Swiss
9 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.92
1

Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; David Epstein, Potomac MD; Richard Wedgewood, Washington DC; Jose Porres, Rockville MD 53.00
1.44
2

Neal Cooper, Gainesville VA; William Hughes, Alexandria VA; Halina Kulczycki, Falls Church VA; Barbara Hodges, Arlington VA 51.00
1.08
3

Duchesne Clark - Shirley Clark, Centreville MD; Laura Garvey, Annapolis MD; Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD 49.00
1.27
4
1
Harry Walger - Shirley Kwiatkowski, Towson MD; Patricia Brannan, Baltimore MD; John Tastet, Surprise AZ 44.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page