A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 2-5, 2008

Silver Spring MD, WBL Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 391.5
Total number of players attending - 616
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 445
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,381.62
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thursday AX Prs
32.0 Tables / Based on 69 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
12.37
1
1
Noble Shore, Darnestown MD; Michael Gill, Columbia MD 65.82%
9.28
2
2
Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD 63.35%
6.96
3
3
Debnarayan Dhar, Oak Hill VA; Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA 63.26%
5.22
4
4
Hank Meyer, Greenbelt MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD 63.19%
3.91
5

Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD 63.01%
2.94
6

Sarah Anne Cressy, Falls Church VA; Cecily Kohler, Washington DC 62.12%
2.20
7

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC 61.33%
1.20
5
Charles Young Jr, Clinton MD; Marlys Moholt, Silver Spring MD 56.74%
0.90
6
Mark Rosen - Eugene Fisher, Potomac MD 55.49%

Thursday BCD Prs
17.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.16
1/2
1/2
1
Michelle Zygielbaum, North Bethesda MD; Guillaume Dedecker, Chevy Chase MD 58.93%
3.16
1/2
1/2

Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA 58.93%
2.03
3
3

Susan L'Heureux, Alexandria VA; Barbara DiCicco, Burke VA 58.04%
1.52
4
4

Frank Shull III, Bethesda MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD 57.74%
0.89
5/7
5/6

Ellen Rosenthal - Neal Rosenthal, Potomac MD 57.14%
1.30
5/7
5/6
2
Clifford Feldman, Vienna VA; Alan Gordon, Mc Lean VA 57.14%
1.02
5/7


Jim Dick - Linda Dick, Woodbridge VA 57.14%
0.97

3
Peter Lo, Bethesda MD; Ellinor Legg, Washington DC 56.85%
0.73

4
Beth Wisinski, Washington DC; Kay Miller, US 52.68%

Thur Silv Spr NonLM Prs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1


Joan Fitzpatrick, Bethesda MD; Gail Morgenweck, Gaithersburg MD 60.79%
1.67
2


Alfred Caponiti - John Ryan, Silver Spring MD 60.08%
1.81
3
1

Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD 59.27%
1.36
4
2

Louis Coccodrilli - Stephen Weiner, Rockville MD 55.06%
1.02
5
3

Frank Hatten, Potomac MD; Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD 55.00%
1.05
6
4
1
Julie Connor - Eugene Massey, Washington DC 54.92%
0.79
5
2
Douglas Woods - Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD 52.29%
0.59

3
Edmund Gehan, Potomac MD; Stanley Katzman, Silver Spring MD 47.94%

Thur NVBA 0-200 Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.71
1
1

Larry Taylor, Alexandria VA; Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA 63.89%
1.28
2
2

Bruce Kasold, Alexandria VA; Gary Hinson, Springfield VA 59.72%
0.96
3


Phyllis Dean - John Eldridge, Alexandria VA 59.03%
0.72
4


Marco Latini, Washington DC; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA 55.56%
0.54
5


Robert Dorosin, Fairfax VA; Peter Pecori, Ocean View DE 52.08%
0.98
3
1
Walt Pumo - Janice Pumo, Annandale VA 51.59%
0.74
4
2
Deanna Shuman - Lawrence Shuman, Fairfax VA 48.41%

Friday Top of page

Friday AM Open Prs
27.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1
1
1
James Beller, Washington DC; Lawrence Heinen, Rockville MD 66.86%
6.13
2
2

Robert Levey, Chevy Chase MD; Jimmy Ritzenberg, Bethesda MD 66.67%
4.60
3


Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD 66.03%
3.45
4


Kenneth Davis - Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA 64.77%
2.59
5
3

Barry Depristo, Olney MD; Jerome Ostrov, Rockville MD 62.69%
1.94
6
4

Thomas Reckford, Washington DC; Behnaz Fardshisheh, Potomac MD 60.61%
1.42
5

Abdul Masood, Germantown MD; Sally Garfinkel, Chevy Chase MD 60.04%
1.46
6
2
Beth Wisinski, Washington DC; Kay Miller, US 56.82%
1.10

3
Jon Ranhand, Rockville MD; Irwin Yanus, Ellicott City MD 51.60%
0.82

4
Douglas Fox, Oak Hill VA; Larry Moran, Bowie MD 51.33%
0.71

5
Diane Keiper - Palma Seeger, Silver Spring MD 50.95%

Friday AM NonLM Prs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1
1

Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD 62.72%
1.67
2
2

Mel Walger - Shirley Kwiatkowski, Towson MD 58.58%
1.25
3
3
1
Steven Nesseler, Silver Spring MD; Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD 58.50%
0.94
4
4
2
Sybil Cantor, Potomac MD; Barbara Ranhand, Rockville MD 57.50%
0.78
5


Roger Laumark - Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD 57.08%
0.63
6
5

Frank Hatten, Potomac MD; Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD 56.30%

Fri Aft A/X Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
8.67
1

Margot Hennings, Annandale VA; David Milton, Herndon VA 67.59%
6.50
2

James Geist, Olney MD; William Cole, Silver Spring MD 64.52%
4.88
3
1
Barry Depristo, Olney MD; Jerome Ostrov, Rockville MD 60.59%
3.66
4

Ron Geagley, Severn MD; Nadine Wood, Silver Spring MD 60.23%
2.74
5

Jim Allen, Jr, Gaithersburg MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 57.08%
2.06
6

Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD 55.11%
1.69
2
Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD; John Glynn, Bethesda MD 51.79%
1.27
3
Mark Rosen - Eugene Fisher, Potomac MD 50.00%
0.95
4
Timothy Smith, Kearneysville WV; Joe Hertz, Sterling VA 49.55%

Fri Aft B/C/D Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.08
1
1
1
Douglas Fox, Oak Hill VA; Larry Moran, Bowie MD 61.74%
2.31
2
2

Craig Olson, Arlington VA; Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD 59.47%
1.73
3
3
2
Richard Bryan - Elaine Conway, Silver Spring MD 57.77%
1.30
4
4

Gerald Marcovsky, Annapolis MD; Steven Dunn, Severna Park MD 57.20%
1.08
5/6
5/6

Malvern Sheffield, Jr, Washington DC; Martha Mangano, Ashburn VA 54.92%
0.97
5/6
5/6
3
Jon Ranhand, Rockville MD; Irwin Yanus, Ellicott City MD 54.92%
0.73

4
Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD 53.03%

Fri Aft 0-NLM Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1


Roger Laumark - Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD 66.15%
1.90
2
1
1
Edmund Gehan - Suzanne Kilczewski, Potomac MD 62.53%
1.43
3
2

Shirley Kwiatkowski - Mel Walger, Towson MD 59.33%
1.02
4


Howard Friedel, Baltimore MD; Bill Murphy, McLean VA 57.93%
1.07
5
3

Marilyn Rubinstein - Herbert Rubinstein, Bethesda MD 57.74%
1.02
6
4
2
Steven Nesseler, Silver Spring MD; Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD 55.91%
0.60
5

Bernice Felix - Susan Weiss, Silver Spring MD 55.52%
0.77
6
3
Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD 53.06%
0.57

4
A. Carol Davis - Patricia Mitchell, Washington DC 52.95%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; John Adams, Silver Spring MD 67.82%
4.37
2


Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Benjamin Brill, Rockville MD 60.42%
3.28
3


Kitty Gottfried, Silver Spring MD; M Cassandra Smith, Washington DC 59.95%
2.46
4


Leo LaSota, Laurel MD; Glenn Lublin, Silver Spring MD 58.80%
1.84
5


Mark Rosen, Potomac MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC 58.33%
3.09
6
1

Katherine Rabenstein - Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC 57.87%
2.32
2
1
Ned Griffith, Alexandria VA; Albert Lauber, Washington DC 57.64%
1.74
3

Michael Richey, Springfield VA; Ronald Zucker, Washington DC 56.48%
1.30
4

Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA 54.63%
0.98
5

Gregg Mullins, Stafford VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA 54.17%
1.59
6
2
Irv Kipnis, Frederick MD; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA 53.94%
1.19

3
Shirley Wilson, Silver Spring MD; Barbara Childs, Washington DC 48.61%
0.89

4
Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Richard Wedgewood, Washington DC 48.38%
0.67

5
Murat Berk, Potomac MD; John Mattioli, Montgomry Vlg MD 48.15%

Fri Eve NLM Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.51
1
1
Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD 55.33%
1.13
2
2
Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD 55.20%
0.85
3

Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA; Marco Latini, Washington DC 54.17%
0.64
4

Erika Emery - Jerome Gumbiner, Washington DC 54.08%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM B/C/D Pairs
27.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
4.33
1/2


Raymond Gallucci - Sym Gallucci, Frederick MD 64.39%
4.33
1/2
1

Franz Delahan - Madeline Delahan, Washington DC 64.39%
3.08
3
2
1
Steve Graves, Olney MD; Jose Porres, Rockville MD 62.69%
2.31
4
3
2
Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD; Teri Harrison, Columbia MD 60.98%
1.57
5


Abigail Nichols, Washington DC; Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA 59.85%
1.54
6


Nelson Waks, Germantown MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD 59.66%
1.73
4

Jean Marx, Chevy Chase MD; Nancy Hoye, Alexandria VA 58.90%
1.46
5
3
William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD; Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD 58.52%
0.98
6

Barbara Israel - Jean Buchsbaum, Columbia MD 58.33%
1.10

4
Maribel Newby, Ashburn VA; Nancy Cartwright, Falls Church VA 58.14%
0.87

5
Clifford Feldman, Vienna VA; Alan Gordon, Mc Lean VA 57.01%
0.92

6
Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Eric Poskanzer, Alexandria VA 56.06%

Sat AM 0-300 Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1
1

Terry Mitchell, Reston VA; Albert Dimillio, Leesburg VA 66.96%
2.20
2


Garry Grossman - Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD 62.50%
1.85
3
2

Richard Wedgewood - Patricia Mitchell, Washington DC 59.92%
1.39
4
3

Shirley Kwiatkowski - Mel Walger, Towson MD 59.23%
1.04
5
4

Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA; Marco Latini, Washington DC 57.44%
0.78
6
5

Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA 57.29%
1.45
6
1
Catharine Fisher - John Fisher, McLean VA 55.65%
1.09

2
Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD 54.76%
0.82

3
Steven Nesseler, Silver Spring MD; Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD 54.36%
0.61

4
Thomas Conley, Clarksburg MD; James Metzger, Chevy Chase MD 53.97%
0.55

5
Phyllis Isler - Morton Isler, Alexandria VA 51.49%

Sat AM Flight A/X
20.0 Tables / Based on 66 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
12.17
1

Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA 67.98%
9.13
2

Fred King, Falls Church VA; Robert Bell, Washington DC 62.50%
6.85
3

David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD; Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD 61.84%
5.13
4

Shou-Ling Wang, Bethesda MD; Eileen Theimer, Olney MD 59.76%
3.85
5

David Rodney, Fairfax VA; Leon Letwin, Washington DC 57.35%
2.89
6

Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 56.69%
2.17
7

Ellen Klosson, Darnestown MD; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD 56.47%
5.20
1
James Geist, Olney MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA 56.14%
3.90
2
Jane Shaw, Hanover PA; Hope Watts, Bethesda MD 55.04%
2.93
3
Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Michael Richey, Springfield VA 52.52%
2.19
4
Elliot Grant, Silver Spring MD; James Davenport, Jr, North Potomac MD 51.32%
1.65
5
Jean Arret - Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 50.88%
1.23
6
Mark Rosen, Potomac MD; James Garnher, Delray Beach FL 49.78%

Sat Aft AX Prs
19.0 Tables / Based on 55 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
10.83
1

Kenton Schoen, Falls Church VA; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD 64.14%
8.12
2

Leo LaSota, Laurel MD; William Hacker, Germantown MD 62.11%
6.09
3
1
Rodney Severson, Arlington VA; Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA 60.92%
4.57
4
2
Michael Richey, Springfield VA; Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD 60.27%
3.43
5
3
Kitty Gottfried, Silver Spring MD; M Cassandra Smith, Washington DC 59.51%
2.57
6

Stephen Czecha, Potomac MD; Irwin Aisenberg, Bethesda MD 58.29%
1.89
4
Barry Depristo, Olney MD; Mark Lavine, Potomac MD 55.80%
1.42
5
Robert Krueger - Priscilla Krueger, Laurel MD 55.56%

Sat Aft BCD Prs
22.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
4.28
1


Linda Dick - Jim Dick, Woodbridge VA 68.75%
3.48
2
1
1
William Goldman, Bethesda MD; Stanley Fineman, Washington DC 66.07%
2.61
3
2
2
Eric Poskanzer, Alexandria VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA 64.58%
1.96
4
3
3
Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD; William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD 63.10%
1.47
5
4

Barbara Israel - Jean Buchsbaum, Columbia MD 61.01%
1.20
6/7
5/6
4
Teri Harrison, Columbia MD; Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD 58.93%
1.20
6/7
5/6

Chuck Adelman, Bridgewater NJ; Jennifer Nisenoff, Vienna VA 58.93%
0.79

5
Alan Gordon, Mc Lean VA; Clifford Feldman, Vienna VA 58.04%
0.99

6/7
Richard Wedgewood - Patricia Mitchell, Washington DC 56.85%
0.71

6/7
William Gurley, Arlington VA; Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA 56.85%

Sat Aft NonLM Prs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1
1

Terry Mitchell, Reston VA; Albert Dimillio, Leesburg VA 67.59%
1.82
2
2

Shirley Kwiatkowski - Mel Walger, Towson MD 65.36%
1.36
3
3
1
Steven Nesseler, Silver Spring MD; Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD 64.44%
1.02
4
4

Adam Winsler, Centreville VA; Ronald Ozarka, Herndon VA 60.42%
1.21
5
5
2
Amelia Montjoy - Cynthia Harrison, Washington DC 60.38%
0.85
6
6

Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA 59.28%
0.77

3
Stanley Katzman, Silver Spring MD; Edmund Gehan, Potomac MD 55.03%
0.57

4
Phyllis Isler - Morton Isler, Alexandria VA 50.72%

Sunday Top of page

Flight A Swiss
17 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
15.00
1

Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD; Fred King, Falls Church VA; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Bryan Coleman, Lanham MD 91.00
11.25
2

Alan Tenenbaum, Rockville MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD; Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD 90.00
8.44
3
1
Michael Gill, Columbia MD; Noble Shore, Darnestown MD; Hal Hindman, Annandale VA; Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA 88.00
5.67
4/5

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 85.00
5.67
4/5

Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD 85.00
5.15
2
Leon Letwin, Washington DC; David Rodney - Avril Rodney, Fairfax VA; Donald Berman, Laurel MD 68.00
3.86
3
Jason Meyer - Ellen Cherniavsky, Silver Spring MD; Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Robin Taylor, Gaithersburg MD 62.00

Flight BCD Swiss
21 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
6.54
1


Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD; Robert Stearns, Chevy Chase MD; Ronald Susi, Laurel MD; Charles Young Jr, Clinton MD 98.00
4.91
2


David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Robert Padgett - Linda Padgett, Springfield VA; Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC 93.00
3.68
3


Paul Leopold, Silver Spring MD; Gail Singer, Potomac MD; Minako Komura, Bethesda MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA 92.00
4.29
4
1

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Merril Hirsh - Albert Lauber - James Beller, Washington DC 89.00
2.18
5


John S. Jr. Mason - Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA; Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC 86.00
1.87
6


Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD; Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD 85.00
3.22
2

Chuck Adelman, Bridgewater NJ; Jennifer Nisenoff, Vienna VA; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Thomas Din, Rockville MD 82.00
2.41
3

Jerry Nolte - Elizabeth Nolte, Oak Hill VA; Paul Stygar, McLean VA; Willis Paley Hume, Reston VA 75.00
1.81
4

Paul Chassy - Reina Chassy - Michelle Zugielbaum, Kensington MD; Reni Malloy, North Potomac MD 71.00
2.44
5
1
Hanita Schreiber - Allen Ginsberg - Roberta Feldman, Potomac MD; Rena Rutstein, Bethesda MD 65.00
1.83

2
Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Richard Wedgewood, Washington DC; Jose Porres, Rockville MD; Steve Graves, Olney MD 63.00

NLM-200-100
12 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1
1

Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Marco Latini, Washington DC; Bruce Kasold, Alexandria VA; Gary Hinson, Springfield VA 66.00
1.67
2


David Fitzwilliam, Fairfax VA; Lorraine Tyler, Washington DC; Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD; Ed Krest, Keedysville MD 53.00
1.25
3


Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD; Rena Brewrink, Berwyn Heights MD; Eric Beard, Washington DC 48.00
0.82
4/5


Sheila Odell, Washington DC; Fernando Lecaros - Spencer Berg - Phyllis Berg, Chevy Chase MD 43.00
1.22
4/5
2
1
Stephen Salitrik, Gaithersburg MD; Phyllis Cohen, Darnestown MD; Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD 43.00
0.91
3

Marilyn Rubinstein - Herbert Rubinstein, Bethesda MD; Albert Shayne, W Delray Bch FL; Florence Shayne, W Delray Beach FL 42.00

Sun Aft NLM Teams
10 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1

Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Marco Latini, Washington DC; Bruce Kasold, Alexandria VA; Gary Hinson, Springfield VA 60.00
1.52
2


David Fitzwilliam, Fairfax VA; Lorraine Tyler, Washington DC; Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD; Ed Krest, Keedysville MD 52.00
0.88
3/5


Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Robert Dorosin - Joan White, Fairfax VA 41.00
1.07
3/5
2/3

William Hughes, Alexandria VA; Barbara Hodges, Arlington VA; Charles Shank, McLean VA; John Donohue, Mc Lean VA 41.00
1.11
3/5
2/3
1
Nabil Ahmed, Chantilly VA; Dan Emmons, Fairfax VA; Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD 41.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page