A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 26-March 1, 2009

Silver Spring MD, 63rd Annual Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 456.0
Total number of players attending - 746
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 547
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,708.02
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday   Hand records Top of page

Thursday A/X Pairs
37.5 Tables / Based on 94 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
13.71
1

Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD 67.32%
10.28
2

Marjorie Gazzola - Edward Gofreed, Arlington VA 61.32%
7.71
3

Linda Marshall - Terry Feetham, Bethesda MD 61.02%
5.78
4

Janet Gookin, Annandale VA; Robert Gookin, Falls Church VA 60.35%
4.34
5

Mary Guandolo - Charles Stenger, Rockville MD 58.88%
5.34
6
1
H John Edmonds, Gaithersburg MD; Larry Kahn, Vienna VA 58.20%
2.44
7

Terry Lavender - Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA 56.96%
2.12
8

Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD; Fred King, Falls Church VA 56.88%
1.52
9

Richard Ferrin, Washington DC; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA 56.69%
4.01
10
2
Bob Silverstein, Springfield VA; Alan Dockterman, Arlington VA 56.60%
3.00
3
Charles Young Jr, Clinton MD; Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD 56.45%
2.25
4
Janet Dence, Cabin John MD; John Sedgewick, Washington DC 56.43%
1.69
5
Robert Zier, Great Falls VA; James Witting, Fairfax VA 56.10%
1.27
6
Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Frank Cardillo, Fairfax VA 55.54%

Thursday B/C/D Pairs
28.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
5.09
1
1

Thomas Reckford, Washington DC; Behnaz Fardshisheh, Potomac MD 62.06%
3.82
2
2
1
Mirsad Mujezinovic, Silver Spring MD; Namik Haveric, Chevy Chase MD 61.97%
2.86
3
3
2
Richard Moss, Rockville MD; Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD 60.90%
2.15
4
4
3
Kenn Pendleton, Germantown MD; Peter Lo, Bethesda MD 60.70%
1.61
5
5

Anthony Cincotta, Falls Church VA; James Augustine, Alexandria VA 60.42%
1.31
6
6

Robert Lawrence - Frances Lawrence, Chevy Chase MD 58.59%
1.10

4
Minako Komura, Bethesda MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA 56.55%
0.94

5
Robert Magruder, Reston VA; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA 55.36%
0.62

6
Marco Latini, Washington DC; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA 54.76%

Thur NonLM Prs @ WBL
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1
1

Pamela Bacher, Silver Spring MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD 59.66%
1.82
2
2

Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Frank Hatten, Potomac MD 59.09%
1.36
3


Alfred Caponiti - John Ryan, Silver Spring MD 57.95%
1.28
4
3
1
Marc Mouallem, Chevy Chase; Stephen Wood, Chevy Chase MD 55.68%
1.21
5
4

Terry Coates, Wheaton MD; John Horner, Silver Spring MD 55.30%
0.85
6/8
5/7
2/3
Eugene Massey - Julie Connor, Washington DC 54.73%
0.84
6/8
5/7
2/3
Edmund Gehan, Potomac MD; James Metzger, Chevy Chase MD 54.73%
0.44
6/8
5/7

Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD 54.73%
0.54

4
Susan Holbeck, Silver Spring MD; Anne Menkens, Kensington MD 51.89%

Thur 0-200 Prs @ NVBA
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.28
1


Larry Taylor, Alexandria VA; Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA 66.67%
1.71
2
1
1
Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA; Alina Galaszewska, Alexandria VA 62.31%
1.28
3
2
2
Roy Robson, Arlington VA; Kenneth Marshall, Winchester VA 61.55%
0.96
4
3
3
James Sprung, Burke VA; James Shoenhard, Arlington VA 60.23%
0.72
5
4

M. David Jackson - William Hohe, Alexandria VA 59.47%
0.57
6
5
4
John Haberlin - Sandy Haberlin, Fairfax VA 55.87%

Friday   Hand records Top of page

Friday AM NonLM Prs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1
1
Nancy Wanicur, Potomac MD; Vivian Pollock, Chevy Chase MD 66.07%
1.59
2


Beth Wisinski, Washington DC; Kay Miller, US 65.65%
1.19
3


A. Carol Davis - Agnes Gavin, Washington DC 58.63%
1.28
4
2

Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD 58.33%
0.96
5
3

Sidney Graves - Jan Potter, Alexandria VA 56.85%
0.89
6
4
2
Henry Thompson - Betty Thompson, Washington DC 56.25%
0.67
5
3
Betsy Thumann, Mammoth Lakes CA; Mary Boyd, Lewes DE 55.59%

Friday AM Open Prs
23.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1


Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD 61.94%
5.50
2


Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC 60.83%
4.12
3
1

Ednamae Trevey, Fairfax VA; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA 60.00%
3.09
4
2

Eugene Fisher, Potomac MD; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD 57.78%
2.32
5


Leon Letwin, Washington DC; Donald Berman, Laurel MD 57.50%
1.74
6


Michael Mayer, Cherry Hill NJ; William Peters, Laurel MD 57.08%
2.22
3
1
James Beller - Albert Lauber, Washington DC 55.00%
1.66
4

Janet Dence, Cabin John MD; Edwin Fuller Jr, Montgomry Vlg MD 54.86%
1.30
5/6
2
Juan Pardo - Tsung Lee, Silver Spring MD 53.89%
1.09
5/6

Daniel Finn, Clarksville MD; Ronald Susi, Laurel MD 53.89%
0.97

3
Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD; Arthur Olson, Takoma Park MD 51.53%
0.73

4
Diane Keiper - Palma Seeger, Silver Spring MD 51.11%

Fri Aft Flight A/X Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
9.00
1

Alfred Duncker, Alexandria VA; William Zane, Woodbridge VA 63.45%
6.75
2

David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD; Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD 61.74%
5.06
3

Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD; Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD 59.66%
3.80
4

David Milton, Herndon VA; Margot Hennings, Annandale VA 59.47%
2.85
5

Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD 58.90%
2.14
6

Noble Shore, Darnestown MD; Leo LaSota, Laurel MD 58.33%
3.52
1
Robert Rovner, Chevy Chase MD; Silas Wasserstrom, Washington DC 55.68%
2.64
2
Michael Mayer, Cherry Hill NJ; William Peters, Laurel MD 52.65%
1.98
3
M Cassandra Smith, Washington DC; John Glynn, Bethesda MD 50.38%
1.49
4
Alice Wegman, Bethesda MD; Seema Bhagwat, N Bethesda MD 49.62%
1.11
5
Rose Berman, Laurel MD; Beta Nahapetian, Montgomry Vlg MD 49.24%

Fri Aft Flight B/C/D Prs
15.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.35
1
1
1
Alfred Caponiti - Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 71.97%
2.51
2
2
2
Minako Komura, Bethesda MD; Eui Ishida, 63.26%
1.88
3
3
3
Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA 62.12%
1.41
4
4
4
James Beller - Albert Lauber, Washington DC 61.36%
1.06
5


Linda Smith, Gambrills MD; Gerald Marcovsky, Annapolis MD 57.01%
0.84
6


Norman Cowen M.D., Pawleys Island SC; Emerita Hayward, Leonardtown MD 56.25%
0.90
5

Ednamae Trevey, Fairfax VA; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA 55.49%
0.68
6
5
Juan Pardo - Tsung Lee, Silver Spring MD 55.30%

Fri Aft NLM Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1


A. Carol Davis - Agnes Gavin, Washington DC 65.72%
1.82
2


Arun Guha - Roger Laumark, Silver Spring MD 65.15%
1.36
3


Susan Klaber, Oakton VA; Joan White, Fairfax VA 64.77%
2.00
4
1
1
Kenn Pendleton, Germantown MD; Virginia Ivin, Washington DC 62.50%
1.50
5
2

Reiko Lynch - Jo Ann Hutchison, Annandale VA 59.28%
0.61
6


Richard Wedgewood - Eric Beard, Washington DC 58.71%
1.13
3

Bernice Felix - Susan Weiss, Silver Spring MD 57.58%
0.84
4

Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA; Joe Hertz, Sterling VA 57.01%
0.55
5/6

Henry Thompson - Robert Wilbur, Washington DC 55.11%
0.55
5/6

Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Frank Hatten, Potomac MD 55.11%
0.96

2
William Hohe - M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA 52.46%
0.72

3
Nancy Wanicur, Potomac MD; Vivian Pollock, Chevy Chase MD 48.48%
0.54

4
Temma Kanowith - Carol Kahn, Silver Spring MD 46.97%

Friday Eve Barometer
14.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
6.17
1

Robert Bell, Washington DC; Eileen Houghton, Silver Spring MD 61.54%
4.63
2

Leo LaSota, Laurel MD; Noble Shore, Darnestown MD 60.90%
3.47
3

Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA 59.46%
2.60
4

Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Benjamin Brill, Rockville MD 58.97%
3.23
5
1
David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Arthur McCann, Finksburg MD 58.49%
2.20
6

John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 56.89%
2.42
2
Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Monique Smith, Arlington VA 56.57%
1.82
3
Roger Stern - Sandra Stern, Chevy Chase MD 54.49%
1.36
4
Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC; William Zane, Woodbridge VA 52.24%
1.02
5
Mark Rosen, Potomac MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC 50.64%

Fri Eve B/C/D Barometer
13.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.08
1
1

Alfred Caponiti - Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 66.15%
2.31
2
2

Sandra Stringer, New York NY; Judy Braddy, Rockville MD 60.24%
1.73
3
3
1
Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD; Julie Connor, Washington DC 58.85%
1.30
4
4
2
Susan Klaber, Oakton VA; Joan White, Fairfax VA 56.77%
0.97
5


Irv Kipnis, Frederick MD; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA 56.42%
0.64
6/7


Robert Blatt - Karen Blatt, Silver Spring MD 56.25%
0.77
6/7


Satinder Gupta - Janet Coffin, Lanham MD 56.25%
0.97
5
3
Edwin Rosenberg, Perry Hall MD; Mel Walger, Towson MD 54.86%
0.54
6

Walter Mitnick, Owings Mills MD; Michael Ford, Crofton MD 54.69%
0.73

4
Amanda Carter - Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA 51.74%
0.54

5
Teri Harrison, Columbia MD; Jane Culver, Ellicott City MD 51.39%

Saturday   Hand records Top of page

Sat Compact KO - Bkt 1
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.04
1
Michael Gill, Columbia MD; Noble Shore, Darnestown MD; Raghavendra Rajkumar, Charlottesville VA; Prahalad Rajkumar, Riverdale MD
5.63
2
Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC; Fred King, Falls Church VA; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD
3.62
3
Thomas Musso, Woodbridge VA; Ellen Cherniavsky - William Cole - Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD
2.81
4
Edward Rodrigues, Annandale VA; John Lowe III - Mohsen Esfandiary, Washington DC; Michael Henderson, Silver Spring MD

Sat Compact KO - Bkt 2
9 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.04
1
Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD
2.83
2
Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Ellie Clark, Vienna VA; Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD
1.82
3
Nancy Loomis, Annandale VA; Carolyn Becraft - Donald Brown, Burke VA; Susan Slattery, Alexandria VA
1.41
4
David Sterner, Odenton MD; Steven Shauck - Cheryl Shauck - Michael Ford, Crofton MD

Sat Compact KO - Bkt 3
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.85
1
J Lasek - Sally Rockey, Columbia MD; Irwin Yanus, Ellicott City MD; Robert Lumbert, Severn MD
2.70
2
Suellen Garrison - Lorraine Deblasio, Sterling VA; Joe Leighton - Elias Arbel, Reston VA
1.73
3
Maribel Newby, Ashburn VA; Nancy Cartwright, Falls Church VA; Pat Lonergan - Tom Lonergan, Vienna VA
1.35
4
Sara Goodwin, Alexandria VA; D Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA; Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD

Saturday AM Strat Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1


Benjamin Brill, Rockville MD; Glenn Lublin, Silver Spring MD 64.20%
7.50
2


Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA 63.34%
4.93
3/4


Weizhong Bao - Hailong Ao, Herndon VA 62.50%
4.93
3/4
1

James Coleman, Frankford DE; Forest Montgomery, Potomac MD 62.50%
3.16
5


Lowell Sawyer, Occoquan VA; Don Probst, Beltsville MD 61.74%
2.37
6


James Geist, Olney MD; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD 61.55%
3.06
2

Pat Tyler - Alfred Caponiti, Silver Spring MD 57.30%
2.30
3

Marty Zupan, Arlington VA; Anthony Hawks, Alexandria VA 56.82%
1.72
4

William Zane, Woodbridge VA; Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC 55.49%
1.29
5

Phyllis Kristianson - Sylvia Hoffman, Silver Spring MD 55.11%
0.97
6

Donna Hjerpe, Sanibel FL; Leonid Fastovsky, Rockville MD 54.73%
1.95

1
Carol Mumma, Elkridge MD; Jean Phillips, Germantown MD 51.60%
1.46

2
Susan Brawn, McLean VA; Cynthia Helms, Washington DC 47.64%
0.96

3/4
Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD; William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD 46.97%
0.96

3/4
Sol Barr - Meir Kende, Rockville MD 46.97%
0.62

5
Candace Carlton - Terry Carlton, Poolesville MD 45.16%

Saturday AM NLM Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.03
1
1
1
Eugene Massey - Julie Connor, Washington DC 69.94%
2.27
2
2
2
Thad Uehling, Lothian MD; Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD 68.45%
1.70
3
3

Bob Blodgett, Morningside MD; William Hohe, Alexandria VA 62.84%
1.28
4
4

Ed Krest, Keedysville MD; Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD 62.07%
1.01
5
5

Daniel Finn, Clarksville MD; Bernard Finn, Columbia MD 61.61%
0.96
6
6
3
Harvey Lipsher, Falls Church VA; Srinivasan Rangarajan, Silver Spring MD 61.31%
0.72

4
Rebecca Cardozo, Washington DC; Suzanne Kilczewski, Potomac MD 53.78%
0.71

5
Patricia Mitchell - Rachelle Sladoff, Washington DC 53.66%
0.60

6
Sybil Cantor, Potomac MD; Barbara Ranhand, Rockville MD 52.80%

Sat Aft 300/200/100 Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1
1

Terry Mitchell, Reston VA; Albert Dimillio, Leesburg VA 65.34%
1.97
2
2
1
Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA; Sheila Ellis, Alexandria VA 61.17%
1.47
3
3

Richard Leonardon, Vienna VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA 60.42%
1.11
4
4
2
Jean Noonan, Kensington MD; Isabelle Thabault, Washington DC 59.66%
0.83
5
5

Michelle Zygielbaum, North Bethesda MD; Elizabeth Williamson, Rockville MD 58.90%
0.66
6
6

Marco Latini, Washington DC; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA 57.39%
0.67

3
Rachelle Sladoff - Patricia Mitchell, Washington DC 53.03%

Sat Aft BCD Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.61
1


Joan Benesch - Bill Benesch, Washington DC 66.33%
2.86
2
1

Barbara Israel - Frederick Mueller, Columbia MD 59.73%
2.03
3


Paul Black, Springfield VA; Leo Cardillo, Fairfax VA 58.06%
2.15
4
2
1
Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; James Metzger, Chevy Chase MD 57.00%
1.61
5
3

Georgia Lyhus - Arlan Lyhus, Fulton MD 55.94%
1.37
6
4

Teri Harrison, Columbia MD; Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD 55.73%
0.96
5

Satinder Gupta - Janet Coffin, Lanham MD 55.69%
1.38
6
2
Paul Siefring, Wheaton MD; Betty Siefring, Hyattsville MD 55.65%
1.04

3
Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD 54.00%
0.78

4
W Karl Van Newkirk, Arlington VA; Virginia Gibbons, Alexandria VA 53.46%
0.58

5
Candace Carlton - Terry Carlton, Poolesville MD 53.41%

Sat Aft Flight AX Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 54 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
10.67
1

Ruth Potter, Bethesda MD; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA 63.32%
8.00
2

Lowell Sawyer, Occoquan VA; Don Probst, Beltsville MD 62.02%
6.00
3

Glenn Lublin, Silver Spring MD; Benjamin Brill, Rockville MD 61.09%
4.50
4

Mita Banerjee, Bethesda MD; Ann Ingram, Silver Spring MD 60.53%
3.38
5

Leo LaSota, Laurel MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 59.73%
3.79
6
1
Weizhong Bao - Hailong Ao, Herndon VA 59.67%
2.84
2
Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; James Geist, Olney MD 58.66%
2.13
3
Thierry Poirey, Washington DC; Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA 55.85%
1.60
4
Michael McQuistan - Brian Hartwig, Laurel MD 54.18%
1.20
5
Irv Kipnis, Frederick MD; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA 53.43%
0.90
6
Pat Tyler, Silver Spring MD; Roy Tibery, Gaithersburg MD 52.88%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Flight A/X Swiss
15 Tables / Based on 56 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
16.50
1

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 102.00
12.38
2

Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Eugene Kales - Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA 85.00
9.28
3

Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD; David Abelow, Owings Mills MD; Alan Tenenbaum, Rockville MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD 82.00
6.96
4

Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD; Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Lou Reich - Abby Heitner, Wheaton MD 80.00
9.41
5
1
Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA; Stephen Czecha, Potomac MD; Carrolena Key, Washington DC; Jeff Hepner, Arlington VA 77.00
7.06
2
Linda Marshall - Terry Feetham, Bethesda MD; Jim Allen, Jr, Gaithersburg MD; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD 71.00
5.29
3
James Geist, Olney MD; Donald Berman, Laurel MD; Ronald Zucker, Washington DC; Michael Richey, Springfield VA 68.00

Sunday Flight B/C/D Swiss
31 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
8.96
1


John S. Jr. Mason - Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA; Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC 93.00
6.72
2


John Glynn - Alice Wegman, Bethesda MD; Ronald Susi, Laurel MD; Jeffrey Kosnett, Gaithersburg MD 91.00
4.41
3/4


Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; William Nicolai, Reston VA 88.00
4.41
3/4


Leonid Fastovsky - Stephen MacArthur, Rockville MD; Donna Hjerpe, Sanibel FL; Hanita Schreiber, Potomac MD 88.00
2.99
5


Daniel Koch, Chevy Chase MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; Jerry Miller, Silver Spring MD; Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD 87.00
2.56
6


David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA; Maureen Duke, Virginia Beach VA 86.00
2.01
7/9


Nelson Waks, Germantown MD; Audrey Warren, North Potomac MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD; Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD 82.00
5.41
7/9
1

Thomas Reckford - Theodore Wilkinson - Eugene Massey, Washington DC; Behnaz Fardshisheh, Potomac MD 82.00
2.01
7/9


Rochelle Cohen - Mark Cohen - Mark Lavine - Allen Ginsberg, Potomac MD 82.00
4.06
2

Monica Shumann, Arlington VA; Susan Slattery, Alexandria VA; Minako Komura, Bethesda MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA 77.00
2.66
3/4

David Mead - Kathleen O'Toole, Derwood MD; Lois Geer - Bryan Geer, Silver Spring MD 75.00
2.66
3/4

Albert Lauber - James Beller, Washington DC; Ned Griffith, Alexandria VA; Lawrence Heinen, Rockville MD 75.00
1.68
5/6

Gretchen Handwerger, Washington DC; Danijel Zenko, New York NY; David Loken, Mc Lean VA; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA 69.00
2.92
5/6
1
Adam Winsler, Centreville VA; Ronald Ozarka, Herndon VA; Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA; Linda Burton, Alexandria VA 69.00
2.19

2
Eric Poskanzer, Alexandria VA; Youssof Seraj, Fairfax VA; Joe Hertz, Sterling VA; Alexander Robertson, Centreville VA 68.00
1.64

3
Guillaume Dedecker, Chevy Chase MD; Michelle Zygielbaum, North Bethesda MD; Bernadette Merceron - Dale Sanders, Washington DC 66.00

Sunday Morning NLM Swiss
10 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.02
1

Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Taraneh Shahin - Bahman Shahin, Great Falls VA 65.00
1.52
2

Gary Hinson, Springfield VA; Bruce Kasold, Alexandria VA; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Marco Latini, Washington DC 62.00
1.33
3
1
Mavis Walters, Washington Dc DC; Ellen Kelley - M. Josette Johnson - Patricia Mitchell, Washington DC 43.00
0.75
4/5

Carol Elfant, Philadelphia PA; Daniel Finn, Clarksville MD; Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD 42.00
0.75
4/5

Sidney Graves - Jan Potter, Alexandria VA; Judith Heit - Betsy Summer, McLean VA 42.00

Sunday Aft Non-LM Swiss
7 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.72
1

Carol Elfant, Philadelphia PA; Daniel Finn, Clarksville MD; Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD 48.00
1.35
2
1
Isabelle Thabault, Washington DC; Kenn Pendleton, Germantown MD; Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD; Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD 46.00
0.97
3

Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD; Joan Fitzpatrick, Bethesda MD; Gail Morgenweck, Gaithersburg MD 45.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page