A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 1-4, 2009

Silver Spring MD, 79th Annual Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 388.5
Total number of players attending - 697
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 472
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,366.42
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday  Details and Hand Records Top of page

Thursday Morning Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Barry Falgout - Diane Walker, 65.65%
3.38
2


Ann Ingram - Charlene Brand, Silver Spring MD 63.50%
2.81
3
1

Terri Sanker, Potomac MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Bethesda MD 57.73%
1.90
4


Ruth Potter, Bethesda MD; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA 57.11%
2.11
5
2

Angie Riani - Rosemarie Suitor, Rockville MD 57.07%
1.58
6
3

Margaret Hurley, Bethesda MD; Narda Ehrlich, 56.76%
1.19
4

Jim Doles, ; Lewis Gold, Silver Spring MD 55.71%
0.89
5

Mike Platt, Wheaton MD; Donna Hjerpe, Chevy Chase MD 54.09%
1.73
6
1
Walt Laessig - Linda Barton, 53.21%
1.30

2
James Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD 52.32%
0.97

3
Nancy Wanicur, Potomac MD; Roslyn Weinstein, Arnold MD 50.95%
0.73

4
Dan Falk - Larry Wallace, 48.69%

WBL Thur Eve 0-300 Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs E F G Names Score
2.12
1


Michael Hart, Crofton MD; Richard Hart, Potomac MD 69.35%
1.59
2


Robert Sturm, Dayton MD; Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD 63.69%
1.19
3


Alfred Caponiti - John Ryan, Silver Spring MD 62.20%
1.81
4
1

Steven Nesseler, Silver Spring MD; Steve Graves, Olney MD 59.82%
1.36
5
2
1
Daniel Falk, Washington DC; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD 57.14%
0.53
6


Alan Ferraro - Jeanne Ferraro, Silver Spring MD 53.57%
1.02
3
2
Jean Noonan, Kensington MD; Isabelle Thabault, Washington DC 53.27%
0.77
4
3
Martha Stout, Silver Spring MD; Jocelyn White, Washington DC 52.68%
0.64
5
4
Eugene Massey - Julie Connor, Washington DC 52.08%

Thursday A/X Pairs
42.5 Tables / Based on 89 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
13.47
1
1
James Geist, Olney MD; Ted Ying, Laurel MD 63.88%
10.10
2

William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Prahalad Rajkumar, Germantown MD 63.87%
6.63
3/4
2
Ellen Glynn - John Glynn, Annandale VA 62.66%
6.63
3/4

Shuba Dey, Fairfax VA; Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA 62.66%
4.26
5
3
Robert Levey - William Goldman, Bethesda MD 59.78%
3.20
6

Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA 58.90%
2.40
7

Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD 58.67%
2.11
8

Peter Hughes, Alexandria VA; Ed Lewis, Falls Church VA 58.65%
2.20
9/10
4/5
Stanley Hurwitz, Chevy Chase MD; Ruth Potter, Bethesda MD 58.52%
1.88
9/10
4/5
Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD; Ronald Zucker, Washington DC 58.52%
1.21
6
Irwin Blocker, Cedarhurst NY; Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA 58.33%

Thursday B/C/D Pairs
25.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
4.69
1
1
1
Eric Poskanzer, Vienna VA; Anthony Hawks, Alexandria VA 62.50%
3.52
2
2
2
Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD; Jose Porres, Rockville MD 60.04%
2.64
3


T S L Perlman - Jane Friend, Washington DC 59.66%
1.98
4


Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; Daniel Koch, Chevy Chase MD 58.14%
2.17
5
3
3
Adam Winsler, Centreville VA; Parween Yunus, Alexandria VA 56.55%
1.11
6


Leo Cardillo, Fairfax VA; Alfred Mirring, Springfield VA 56.25%
1.63
4

Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA 55.66%
1.22
5

James Augustine, Alexandria VA; Anthony Cincotta, Falls Church VA 55.06%
1.09
6

Howard Tash, Gaithersburg MD; Martin Reed, Silver Spring MD 54.55%
1.00

4
Rochelle Cohen - Mark Cohen, Potomac MD 53.79%
1.00

5
Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD 53.41%
0.72

6
Richard Wissing, Columbia MD; Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD 52.46%

Thursday 0-200 Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.00
1
1

Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD; Ike Oren, Alexandria VA 64.78%
1.50
2
2
1
Kenneth Linder - James Hewitt, Arlington VA 59.96%
1.13
3


Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA; Jenny Shaefer, Manassas VA 58.89%
0.84
4


Robert Dorosin, Fairfax VA; Kenneth Cohn, Arlington VA 58.07%
0.85
5
3
2
John Holt - Joseph Drodge, McLean VA 57.15%
0.68
6
4

Darleen Cors, Naples FL; Carol Goldstone, Burke VA 55.54%
0.48
5

Deanna Shuman - Lawrence Shuman, Fairfax VA 51.99%
0.64

3
Walt Pumo - Janice Pumo, Annandale VA 50.55%
0.48

4
Diane Godding, Falls Church VA; James Shoenhard, Arlington VA 49.33%

Friday  Details and Hand Records Top of page

Friday AM Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC 65.81%
5.00
2
1
1
Lawrence Heinen, Rockville MD; James Beller, Washington DC 60.68%
3.75
3
2

Terry Mitchell, Reston VA; Mehmet Goncer, Jacksonville FL 59.55%
2.81
4
3

Gerald Marcovsky, Annapolis MD; Linda Smith, Gambrills MD 59.50%
2.11
5


Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Jose Cortina, Oakhill VA 59.41%
1.58
6
4
2
Eiji Ishida, McLean VA; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA 58.93%
0.98
5
3
Edward Anania - Joan Anania, Silver Spring MD 56.12%
1.04
6

Mark Rosen - Eugene Fisher, Potomac MD 54.92%

Friday AM 0-300 Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1


Fred Calhoun, Towson MD; Cliff Hendrickson, Glen Arm MD 62.57%
1.74
2
1

Amedee Dean, Cockeysville MD; David King, Towson MD 60.40%
1.31
3


Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA 59.92%
1.09
4
2
1
Barbara Levine, Bethesda MD; Daniel Falk, Washington DC 57.90%
0.82
5
3

Sybil Cantor - Shelby Herman, Potomac MD 57.45%
0.58
6


Susan Weiss - Bernice Felix, Silver Spring MD 55.99%
0.61
4

Temma Kanowith - Carol Kahn, Silver Spring MD 55.70%
0.46
5

Douglas Woods - Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD 55.58%
0.74

2
Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA; Debby Bailine, Great Falls VA 52.00%

Friday Aft 0-300 Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1


Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA; Isabelle Thabault, Washington DC 60.45%
1.67
2


Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA 59.50%
1.81
3
1
1
Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA; Debby Bailine, Great Falls VA 58.84%
1.36
4
2

Frank Hatten, Potomac MD; Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD 56.89%
1.02
5
3
2
Douglas Woods - Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD 56.67%
0.76
6
4

Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA 55.55%
0.67
5
3
Amedee Dean, Cockeysville MD; David King, Towson MD 54.86%

Friday Aft B/C/D Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
2.81
1


Leslie Shafer - Ralph Williams Jr, Gaithersburg MD 63.15%
2.36
2
1

Helen Solomon - Rae Newman, Silver Spring MD 61.40%
1.58
3


Steven Rothman, Alexandria VA; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA 60.88%
1.77
4
2
1
Thad Uehling, Lothian MD; Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD 58.88%
1.33
5
3
2
Juan Pardo - Tsung Lee, Silver Spring MD 55.53%
1.00
6
4
3
Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD; Mel Walger, Towson MD 54.23%
0.75
5
4
Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Richard Wedgewood, Washington DC 51.56%

Friday Aft A/X Pairs
10.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
7.17
1
1
Irwin Blocker, Cedarhurst NY; Ronald Kral, Reston VA 61.82%
5.38
2

David Milton, Herndon VA; Leo LaSota, Laurel MD 60.88%
4.03
3

Betty Bursey, Herndon VA; M Cassandra Smith, Washington DC 56.36%
3.02
4

Eugene Kales, Arlington VA; Cynthia Helms, Washington DC 55.44%
2.27
5
2
Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD 54.90%
1.70
6
3
Jimmy Ritzenberg, Bethesda MD; Jim Gaarder, Columbia MD 54.89%

Friday Eve A/X Pairs
7.5 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
5.00
1
1
David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Arthur McCann, Finksburg MD 69.05%
3.75
2
2
Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA 60.07%
2.46
3/4

John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 58.33%
2.46
3/4
3
Elliot Grant, Silver Spring MD; James Davenport, Jr, North Potomac MD 58.33%
1.58
5

David Milton, Herndon VA; Leo LaSota, Laurel MD 57.29%

Friday Eve B/C/D Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
2.28
1
1
1
Terry Vann, Potomac MD; Art Hartstein, Arlington VA 62.08%
1.71
2
2

Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA 55.83%
1.28
3


Kitty Gottfried, Silver Spring MD; Eiji Ishida, McLean VA 55.00%
0.96
4


Barbara Summers - James Summers Jr, Silver Spring MD 52.92%
1.14
5
3
2
Pat Lonergan, Vienna VA; J J Jayaraman, Washington DC 52.50%
0.84
4

Gail Ginsburgh, Bethesda MD; Jane Miller, Arlington VA 51.25%
0.86

3
Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD; Jose Porres, Rockville MD 50.42%

Friday Eve 0-300 Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.51
1

Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA; Jenny Shaefer, Manassas VA 56.25%
1.13
2

Pamela Bacher - Mark Eisenstadt, Silver Spring MD 55.75%
1.27
3
1
Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA 52.88%
0.64
4

Isabelle Thabault, Washington DC; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA 51.04%
0.95
2
Steve Graves, Olney MD; Steven Nesseler, Silver Spring MD 50.88%
0.71
3
Marjorie Kulash - Damian Kulash, Washington DC 49.13%

Saturday  Details and Hand Records Top of page

Sat AM A/X Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 59 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
11.50
1
1
Eugene Fisher, Potomac MD; James Geist, Olney MD 64.42%
8.63
2
2
Karen Fireman, W Potomac MD; Roy Tibery, Gaithersburg MD 64.20%
6.47
3
3
Joan Benesch - Bill Benesch, Washington DC 61.75%
4.85
4
4
Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Charity Sack, Silver Spring MD 60.64%
3.64
5

Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 60.21%
2.73
6

Lowell Sawyer, Occoquan VA; Don Probst, Beltsville MD 59.54%
2.05
7

Kenton Schoen, Falls Church VA; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD 57.42%
1.29
5
Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC 55.38%
1.21
6
Suzanne Abrams - Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC 53.64%

Sat AM B/C/D Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.88
1
1
1
Clifford Feldman, Vienna VA; Robert Silverblatt, Kingston PA 65.77%
2.91
2
2
2
Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA 61.90%
2.18
3
3

Anne Derbes - Robert Schwab, Bethesda MD 61.31%
1.64
4
4

Margaret Hurley - Narda Ehrlich, Bethesda MD 59.23%
1.23
5
5

Aaron Navarro, Silver Spring MD; John Mattioli, Montgomry Vlg MD 58.63%
0.92
6
6

Satinder Gupta - Janet Coffin, Lanham MD 57.74%
0.97

3
Jeffrey Zaller, Columbia MD; Irwin Yanus, Ellicott City MD 54.76%
0.73

4
Roger Laumark, Silver Spring MD; Virginia Ivin, Washington DC 52.68%

Sat AM 0-300 Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1
1

Bob Blodgett, Morningside MD; William Hohe, Alexandria VA 63.99%
1.97
2
2

Diane Cohen, McLean VA; Jo Ann Hutchison, Annandale VA 59.58%
1.47
3


Henry Erno, Beltsville MD; William Rogers, Gaithersburg MD 57.78%
1.11
4


Donna Stoker - Edward Stoker, Fairfax VA 56.44%
0.83
5


Edmund Gehan, Potomac MD; Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD 56.23%
1.36
6
3
1
Douglas Woods - Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD 56.20%
0.80
4

Phyllis Isler - Morton Isler, Alexandria VA 55.80%
0.60
5

Fred Calhoun, Towson MD; Cliff Hendrickson, Glen Arm MD 51.12%
0.48
6

Henry Thompson - Robert Wilbur, Washington DC 50.65%
1.02

2
Mary Iglehart - Geane Schubert, Bethesda MD 49.97%
0.77

3
Barbara Levine, Bethesda MD; Maxine Penn, Potomac MD 49.26%
0.57

4
Julie Connor, Washington DC; Jeffrey Caplan, Bethesda MD 49.18%

Saturday Aft A/X Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
9.17
1

John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Lou Reich, Wheaton MD 66.37%
6.88
2

William Hacker, Germantown MD; Leo LaSota, Laurel MD 61.31%
5.16
3

Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA 61.13%
3.87
4
1
Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC; William Zane, Woodbridge VA 58.80%
2.90
5

Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA 56.95%
2.18
6

Fred King, Falls Church VA; Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD 56.69%
2.36
2
Jian-Jian Wang, Clarksville MD; Hailong Ao, Herndon VA 56.33%
1.77
3
John Montgomery, Arlington VA; Srinivas Kachibhatla, Reston VA 55.08%
1.33
4
James Geist, Olney MD; Eugene Fisher, Potomac MD 52.74%
1.28
5
Lynn Boardman, Gaithersburg MD; David Vendittis, Rockville MD 52.70%
0.90
6
Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD 52.45%

Saturday Aft B/C/D Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
2.81
1
1

Anne Derbes - Robert Schwab, Bethesda MD 69.94%
2.11
2
2

Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Thomas Din, Rockville MD 59.82%
1.58
3
3
1
David Soukup, Arlington VA; Hakan Berk, Potomac MD 57.74%
1.19
4
4

Satinder Gupta - Janet Coffin, Lanham MD 56.85%
0.85
5/6
5/6

William Gurley, Arlington VA; Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA 56.25%
0.85
5/6
5/6

Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Steve Reed, Arlington VA 56.25%
1.06

2
Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA 55.95%

Saturday Aft 0-300 Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1
1

Steven Nesseler, Silver Spring MD; Steve Graves, Olney MD 61.30%
1.74
2


Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA 59.23%
1.43
3
2
1
William Morris - Susan Morris, Bethesda MD 59.02%
1.07
4
3

Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD; Thad Uehling, Lothian MD 58.64%
0.81
5
4

Richard Majewski - Henry Erno, Beltsville MD 58.08%
0.55
6


Ellinor Legg, Washington DC; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA 57.84%
0.60
5

Virginia Ivin, Washington DC; Paul Siefring, Wheaton MD 56.80%
0.45
6

Cynthia Harrison, Washington DC; Suzanne Kilczewski, Potomac MD 56.51%
0.96

2
Sheila Kaplan, Washington DC; Michael Watts, Lanham MD 54.66%
0.72

3
Ruby Brooks, Chevy Chase MD; Sally Hart, 52.81%
0.54

4
Douglas Woods - Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD 51.21%

Sunday  Details Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss Teams
19 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
13.57
1/2

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Noble Shore, Darnestown MD; Michael Gill, Columbia MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC 93.00
13.57
1/2

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; William Cole, Silver Spring MD 93.00
7.63
3/4

Kenneth Davis - Ann Lindley - Alfred Duncker, Alexandria VA; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC 91.00
7.63
3/4

David Milton, Herndon VA; Stan Schenker, Reston VA; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 91.00
5.17
5

Prahalad Rajkumar, Germantown MD; Raghavendra Rajkumar, Charlottesville VA; John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Lou Reich, Wheaton MD 89.00
6.43
6
1
Ellen Glynn - John Glynn, Annandale VA; Judy Weisman - Carl Weisman, Herndon VA 83.00
3.88
7

Joan Lewis - Robert Hopkins Jr - Thomas Lavender, Arlington VA; John Klayman, Haymarket VA 82.00
4.82
2
David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Brian Hartwig - Michael McQuistan, Laurel MD; Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC 67.00
3.62
3
Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA; Debnarayan Dhar - Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; Shuba Dey, Fairfax VA 66.00

Sunday B/C/D Swiss Teams
23 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
8.53
1
1

Carl Noller - Robert Finkelstein, Reston VA; Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA 103.00
6.40
2


Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; John Lowe III, Washington DC; Michael Goldman, Rockville MD; William Mendez Jr, Alexandria VA 97.00
4.80
3
2
1
Albert Lauber - James Beller - Malcolm Stewart - Jonathan Siegel, Washington DC 91.00
3.60
4
3

Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Elizabeth Anderson, Arlington VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA; Susan Slattery, Alexandria VA 89.00
2.64
5/6
4
2
Ron Starr - Millie Reizenstein, Bethesda MD; Marc Weiner, Derwood MD; Sally Garfinkel, Chevy Chase MD 86.00
2.64
5/6


Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Murat Berk, Potomac MD; David Soukup, Arlington VA; William Zane, Woodbridge VA 86.00
2.13
7


Roma Chandra - Donald Jacobs - Sandra Jacobs, Silver Spring MD; Nelson Waks, Germantown MD 84.00
1.90
8


Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Timothy Smith, Kearneysville WV; Virginia Gibbons, Alexandria VA 82.00
1.55
5
3
Maribel Newby, Ashburn VA; Nancy Cartwright, Falls Church VA; Juan Pardo - Tsung Lee, Silver Spring MD 70.00

Sunday 0-300 Swiss Teams
10 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1

Stanley Gerendasy - Janet Gerendasy - Alice Masters, Bethesda MD; Ronnie Loeser, Silver Spring MD 65.00
1.52
2


Lynne Beresford - Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD 62.00
1.14
3


Ed Krest, Keedysville MD; Veronica Flynn, Columbia MD; Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD; Jane Culver, Ellicott City MD 49.00
0.85
4


Julie Conner, ; Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA 40.00
1.00
2/3
1/2
William Morris - Susan Morris, Bethesda MD; Carol Webster - Duane Webster, Potomac MD 38.00
1.00
2/3
1/2
Sheila Kaplan, Washington DC; Michael Watts, Lanham MD; Richard Weiser - Susan Weiser, Potomac MD 38.00

Sunday 299er Swiss
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.51
1
Ed Krest, Keedysville MD; Veronica Flynn, Columbia MD; Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD; Jane Culver, Ellicott City MD 64.00
1.13
2
Robert Moss, Silver Springs MD; Bettye Whitney, Silver Spring MD; Daniel Falk, Washington DC; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD 54.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page