A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 13-16, 2010

Silver Spring MD, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 379.0
Total number of players attending - 474
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 688
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,301.22
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thur AM Prs @ Rockville
20.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Ann Ingram, Silver Spring MD; Eileen Theimer, Olney MD66.20%
3.88
2
1

Edward Brennan, Middlesex UB10 Great Britain; Joseph Carlomagno, Mc Lean VA63.89%
2.91
3


Irving Lessin - Bert Chansky, Potomac MD61.11%
2.18
4


Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD58.67%
2.51
5
2

Alfred Caponiti - Pat Tyler, Silver Spring MD58.65%
1.88
6
3

Terri Sanker, Potomac MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA58.56%
1.41
4

Joan Eisenfeld - Manny Eisenfeld, Derwood MD58.18%
2.17
5
1
Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD; Daniel Falk, Washington DC55.16%
0.88
6

Richard Ray, Rockville MD; Maurice Greenman, Boca Raton FL54.44%
1.63

2
Winnie Yonkers - Tsung Lee, Silver Spring MD53.24%
1.22

3
Linda Barton, Darnestown MD; Michael Blumer, Potomac MD52.45%
0.92

4
Arun Guha - Shyamalendu Pal, Silver Spring MD51.44%
0.69

5/6
Dev Chattopadhyay, Oak Hill VA; Asim Mandal, Springfield VA50.46%
0.69

5/6
Barbara Rolling - Stephen Salitrik, Gaithersburg MD50.46%

Thur Eve A/X Pairs
40.5 Tables / Based on 89 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
13.47
1

Ed Lewis, Falls Church VA; Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA62.02%
10.10
2
1
Thomas Crawley, Ellicott City MD; John Christensen, Baltimore MD61.32%
7.58
3

William Hacker, Germantown MD; Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD60.69%
5.68
4

Arnie Frankel - Ted Ying, Laurel MD60.51%
4.26
5

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC60.42%
3.20
6

John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Lou Reich, Wheaton MD60.33%
4.01
7
2
Ronald Kral, Reston VA; David Loken, Mc Lean VA60.26%
1.80
8

Eugene Kales, Arlington VA; Richard Ferrin, Washington DC60.18%
1.54
9

Hal Hindman, Annandale VA; Sumner Steinfeldt, Washington DC59.30%
3.00
3
Allen Lord, Laurel MD; Tibor Roberts, Bethesda MD58.10%
2.25
4
Robert Stearns, Chevy Chase MD; Lynn Boardman, Gaithersburg MD57.88%
1.95
5
Robert Levey - Ajit Thyagarajan, Bethesda MD56.43%
1.37
6
Warren Manison, Potomac MD; Jim Allen, Jr, Gaithersburg MD54.80%

Thur Eve B/C/D Prs
28.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.09
1
1
1
Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD; Betsy Cox, Upper Marlboro MD63.26%
3.82
2
2

Calvin Konner - Garry Grossman, Bethesda MD61.36%
2.86
3
3
2
Alexander Robertson, ; Joe Hertz, Sterling VA59.44%
2.15
4
4
3
Arun Guha - Shyamalendu Pal, Silver Spring MD59.28%
1.61
5


Leila Whiting - Robert Cohen, Silver Spring MD58.52%
1.38
6
5
4
Rochelle Cohen - Mark Cohen, Potomac MD58.33%
1.03
6
5
Mary Wilson, Springfield VA; Marcia Boynton, Alexandria VA55.80%
1.37

6
Roy Robson - Andrea Stanley-Miller, Arlington VA55.66%

Thur Eve NonLM Prs @ WBL
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1
1
Maxine Penn - David Penn, Potomac MD66.96%
1.52
2


Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD63.39%
1.28
3
2
2
Walter Beckerman, Crofton MD; Jeff Zehe, Severna Park MD62.80%
1.01
4


Jack Schiff, Rockville MD; Richard Hammerschlag, Highland MD59.52%
0.96
5
3

Damian Kulash - Marjorie Kulash, Washington DC59.23%
0.72
6
4

Douglas Woods - Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD58.33%
0.67
5
3
Carl Rappaport - Ilana Rappaport, Bethesda MD50.30%

Thur Eve 199er Prs @ NVBA
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.00
1


M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA; Maggie Burke, Tacoma WA68.02%
1.50
2
1
1
Alex Engelmeier - Louise Merdinian, Falls Church VA59.14%
1.13
3


Margaret Gurley, Arlington VA; Mary Alice Vogt, Falls Church VA58.83%
1.09
4
2
2
Mary Lou McMorrow, Arlington VA; Joan Axilbund, Vienna VA57.98%
0.70
5


Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA; Richard Leonardon, Vienna VA57.46%
0.50
6


Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA; Alina Galaszewska, Alexandria VA56.90%
0.82
3

James Gerding, Bowie MD; Ewing Walker, Alexandria VA52.36%
0.61
4
3
James Callender, Springfield VA; James Connor, Fairfax Station VA50.88%
0.48
5

Bill Teer - Pat Teer, Fairfax VA50.62%

Friday Top of page

Friday Morning A/X Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.17
1
1
Murat Berk, Potomac MD; Beta Nahapetian, Montgomry Vlg MD63.10%
4.63
2

David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD55.95%
3.47
3

Arnie Frankel - Donald Berman, Laurel MD55.06%
2.60
4

Eugene Kales, Arlington VA; Janet Duke, Washington DC53.87%
2.11
5
2
Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; James Beller, Washington DC53.57%

Friday Morning B/C/D Prs
10.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.68
1
1

Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA; Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA66.67%
2.01
2
2
1
Arun Guha - Shyamalendu Pal, Silver Spring MD60.12%
1.51
3
3

Elaine Conway - Richard Bryan, Silver Spring MD58.63%
1.13
4
4

Douglas Fox, Oak Hill VA; Larry Moran, Bowie MD55.95%
0.85
5
5

Amy Bloom - Temma Kanowith, Silver Spring MD54.17%
0.64
6


Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA52.68%
1.06

2
Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD50.60%

Friday Morning NLM Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1

Parviz Steeds - Yasmina Patel, Chevy Chase MD65.87%
1.37
2
2
1
Eugene Massey, Washington DC; Miles Carlisle, Chevy Chase MD62.15%
1.02
3
3

Nancy Wanicur, Potomac MD; Vivian Pollock, Chevy Chase MD60.76%
0.77
4


Adalheidur Moskios, Greenbackvile VA; Evelyn Lawrence, Greenbackville VA58.33%
0.64
5


Susan Weiss - Bernice Felix, Silver Spring MD55.56%
0.64
4

Nancy Thomas, Reston VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA52.78%
0.83

2
Thayer Baine - Cheri Hayes, Washington DC47.22%

Fri Aft A/X IMP Prs
15.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
8.17
1

Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD60.36
6.13
2

Ann Lindley, Alexandria VA; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC54.82
4.60
3

Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD51.73
3.45
4
1
Noble Shore, Darnestown MD; Michael Gill, Columbia MD37.27
2.59
5
2
Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA26.00
1.94
6
3
Robert Levey - William Goldman, Bethesda MD19.09
1.42
4
Richard Evans III, Frederick MD; Lowell Phillips, North Potomac MD15.09
1.07
5
Jeffrey Kosnett, Gaithersburg MD; Alice Wegman, Bethesda MD4.36

Fri Aft B/C/D IMP Prs
14.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.21
1


Robert Rovner, Chevy Chase MD; Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA39.73
2.74
2
1

Satinder Gupta - Janet Coffin, Lanham MD38.82
2.06
3
2
1
Arun Guha - Shyamalendu Pal, Silver Spring MD38.00
1.35
4


Leslie Shafer - Ralph Williams Jr, Gaithersburg MD30.73
1.54
5
3

William Pepelko - Barbara Pepelko, Great Falls VA25.82
1.16
6
4
2
Louis Coccodrilli - Stephen Weiner, Rockville MD21.55
0.92
5

Douglas Fox, Oak Hill VA; Larry Moran, Bowie MD20.18
0.65
6

James Doles, Montgomery Vge MD; Lewis Gold, Silver Spring MD16.36
0.86

3
Michelle Zygielbaum, North Bethesda MD; Guillaume de Decker, Chevy Chase MD1.73

Fri Aft NonLM Prs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1


Adalheidur Moskios, Greenbackvile VA; Evelyn Lawrence, Greenbackville VA59.74%
1.52
2


Richard Wessman, Potomac MD; Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD58.71%
1.64
3
1

Amedee Dean, Cockeysville MD; David King, Towson MD58.38%
0.85
4


Jack Schiff, Rockville MD; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA57.82%
1.23
5
2

Barbara Levine, Bethesda MD; Carolyn Markowsky, N Falmouth MA56.25%
0.92
6
3

Alexander Shafer, Burke VA; Virginia Ivin, Washington DC55.61%
0.98
4
1
Dev Chattopadhyay, Oak Hill VA; Asim Mandal, Springfield VA54.76%
0.74
5
2
Anne Shields, Chevy Chase MD; Bonnie Cohen, Washington DC51.49%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn NLM Pairs
14.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1
1
1
Roslyn Weinstein - Deena Kaplan, Bethesda MD60.30%
1.89
2
2
2
Eva Vorndran, Great Falls VA; Renata Lejeune, Potomac MD57.05%
1.42
3
3

Alan Munro, Vienna VA; Kathryn Miller, Oakton VA55.96%
1.06
4
4

Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD; Daniel Falk, Washington DC55.68%
0.80
5
5

Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD; Lois Stirling, Silver Spring MD55.43%
0.82
6
6
3
Jo Turner - Betty Brawley, Silver Spring MD53.91%
0.61

4
Diane Cohen - Marlene Gross, McLean VA52.99%
0.46

5
James Gerding, Bowie MD; James Mentzer, Springfield VA52.25%

Sat Morn Flt B/C/D Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.88
1
1
1
Frank Alden, Herndon VA; Pat Lonergan, Vienna VA60.42%
2.91
2
2

Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA59.82%
2.18
3
3

Lois Geer - Bryan Geer, Silver Spring MD58.93%
1.64
4


Jean Marx, Chevy Chase MD; Nancy Hoye, Alexandria VA58.04%
1.55
5
4
2
Phillip Tseng, Arlington VA; Hsiaosu Hsiung, Potomac MD57.74%
0.94
6/8
5/7

James Wisman, Washington DC; Martin Reed, Silver Spring MD55.36%
0.94
6/8
5/7

Walter Kerns - Ronald Allen, Gaithersburg MD55.36%
1.12
6/8
5/7

Lewis Gold - Alex Goldenberg, Silver Spring MD55.36%
1.16

3
Arun Guha - Shyamalendu Pal, Silver Spring MD55.06%
0.87

4
Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD; Betsy Cox, Upper Marlboro MD53.42%
0.76

5
Louis Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; Nathan Wolf, Bethesda MD51.79%

Sat Aft 300/200/100 Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1


Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD; Ed Krest, Keedysville MD62.27%
2.00
2
1
1
Gabriel Cornett - Eldon Compton, Laurel MD61.45%
1.50
3
2

Herb Schulken, Pawleys Island SC; Andrew Jacknain, Washington DC57.92%
1.13
4
3
2
Karen Horowitz - Suzanne Dawson, Washington DC57.69%
0.84
5
4

Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD; Lois Stirling, Silver Spring MD55.00%
0.61
6


Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD; Betsy Cox, Upper Marlboro MD54.63%
0.70
5

Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD54.47%
0.72
6
3
Diane Cohen - Marlene Gross, McLean VA52.69%
0.54

4
Jo Turner - Betty Brawley, Silver Spring MD52.67%

Open Consolation
11.0 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
2.28
1
1
Robert Stearns, Chevy Chase MD; William Goldman, Bethesda MD63.04%
1.71
2

Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC60.56%
1.28
3

Audrey Marbach - Hanna Schepps, Silver Spring MD57.77%
1.38
4
2
Jim Dick - William Zane, Woodbridge VA56.30%
0.80
5

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA56.25%
0.54
6

Avril Rodney - David Rodney, Fairfax VA56.07%
1.04
3
Elliot Grant, Silver Spring MD; James Davenport, Jr, North Potomac MD56.06%
0.78
4
Eugene Fisher, Potomac MD; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC51.89%
0.58
5
James Beller - Albert Lauber, Washington DC47.97%

Sat Aft Flight B/C/D
14.5 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.35
1
1

Walter Kerns - Ronald Allen, Gaithersburg MD64.67%
2.51
2
2

Amy Bloom - Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD60.84%
1.88
3
3

Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA; Jay Slesinger, Sharon MA59.42%
1.41
4


Barbara Israel - Frederick Mueller, Columbia MD59.26%
1.10
5
4

Linda Burton, Alexandria VA; Marvin Raines, Fort Washington MD55.87%
0.92
6
5

Elaine Conway, Silver Spring MD; Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN54.96%
1.73
6
1
Dale Sanders, US; William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD52.32%
1.30

2
Kay Miller, US; Amelia Montjoy, Bethesda MD52.15%
0.97

3
Tsung Lee - J.R. (Jim) Campbell Jr, Silver Spring MD51.99%
0.73

4
Cynthia Harrison - Hanna Wagner, Washington DC51.89%

Wash Br Lge Trophy Prs    1st Session
12.0 Tables / Based on 58 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
17.00
1
Adair Gellman - Vincent Bartone, Ashburn VA65.82%
12.75
2
Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD65.53%
9.56
3
Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA65.00%
7.17
4
Michael Richey, Springfield VA; Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD63.07%
5.67
5
Fred King, Falls Church VA; Robert Bell, Washington DC61.36%
4.86
6
Lowell Sawyer, Occoquan VA; Don Probst, Beltsville MD59.66%
4.25
7
Kenton Schoen, Burke VA; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD59.50%
3.78
8
Rajeswaran Rajkumar - Prahalad Rajkumar, Germantown MD59.26%
3.40
9
John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Lou Reich, Wheaton MD56.42%
3.09
10
Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD55.59%
2.83
11
Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA53.40%
2.62
12
Donna Rogall - Ellen Cherniavsky, Silver Spring MD52.88%
2.43
13
Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA52.54%
2.27
14
Ted Ying - Donald Berman, Laurel MD51.35%
2.13
15
Patrick Stanton - Mark Cohen, Silver Spring MD51.13%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Flt A/X B-A-M Teams    1st session
10 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
14.44
1/2

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; William Cole, Silver Spring MD31.00
14.44
1/2

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Michael Gill, Columbia MD; Noble Shore, Darnestown MD; David Milton, Herndon VA31.00
9.28
3

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC; Fred King, Falls Church VA; Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD29.50
6.96
4

Steven Schatzow - Merril Hirsh, Washington DC; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD28.00

B/C/D Swiss
29 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
8.78
1
1

Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA; Adrienne Kuehneman, Bethesda MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA110.00
6.59
2
2
1
Lewis Shapiro - Stuart Horwitz, Baltimore MD; Ronald Destefano, Cockeysville MD; Boris Parkhomovsky, Pikesville MD95.00
3.86
3/5


Janet Dence, Cabin John MD; William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC88.00
3.86
3/5
3
2
Marc Weiner, Derwood MD; Richard Levin, Potomac MD; Albert Lauber - James Beller, Washington DC88.00
3.86
3/5


Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA; Debnarayan Dhar, Oak Hill VA; John Montgomery, Arlington VA; Srinivas Kachibhatla, Reston VA88.00
2.51
6
4

Ted Proxmire - Charles King, Bethesda MD; Theodore Wilkinson - Eugene Massey, Washington DC87.00
2.08
7/8


Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; John Lowe III, Washington DC; William Mendez Jr, Alexandria VA; Michael Goldman, Rockville MD81.00
2.08
7/8


Carl Noller - Robert Finkelstein, Reston VA; Robert Padgett - Linda Padgett, Springfield VA81.00
1.62
5

Terry Vann, Potomac MD; Jose Porres, Rockville MD; Art Hartstein, Arlington VA; Steve Graves, Olney MD75.00
1.55

3
Arun Guha - Shyamalendu Pal, Silver Spring MD; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD; Daniel Falk, Washington DC72.00

Sun AM NonLM Swiss
11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Gabriel Cornett - Eldon Compton, Laurel MD; Yasmina Patel - Parviz Steeds, Chevy Chase MD71.00
1.59
2
2

Richard Leonardon, Vienna VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA; Jeannette Brophy - Margot Howar, Washington DC48.00
1.19
3


Reina Chassy - Paul Chassy, Kensington MD; Spencer Berg - Phyllis Berg, Chevy Chase MD47.00
0.89
4


Ed Krest, Keedysville MD; Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD; Veronica Flynn, Columbia MD; Jane Culver, Ellicott City MD45.00
0.94
3

Pamela Bacher - Lois Stirling, Silver Spring MD; Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD41.00
1.15

1
Ruth Glen - William Glen, Vienna VA; Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA; Paul Setzer, Herndon VA37.00

Sun Aft NonLM Swiss
7 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1

William Rogers, Gaithersburg MD; Janet Henrichsen, Arlington VA; Gabriel Cornett - Eldon Compton, Laurel MD57.00
1.29
2


Ed Krest, Keedysville MD; Veronica Flynn, Columbia MD; Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD; Jane Culver, Ellicott City MD53.00
1.15
3
2
1
Bob Hartsell, Culpepper VA; Jill Duvall, Amissville VA; Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA; William Leishear, Goldvein VA42.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page