A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 12-15, 2010

Silver Spring MD DC Championships Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 353.0
Total number of players attending - 573
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 423
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,361.53
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

WBL Thurs AM Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Barry Bragin - Eleanor Bragin, Silver Spring MD72.69%
3.50
2
1

Donna Hjerpe, Sanibel FL; David Bubes, Boca Raton FL62.04%
2.63
3


Audrey Warren, North Potomac MD; Marlys Moholt, Silver Spring MD60.42%
1.97
4


Mark Lavine, Potomac MD; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA59.72%
2.01
5
2

Maurice Greenman, Bethesda MD; Richard Ray, Rockville MD58.80%
1.51
6
3

Terri Sanker, Potomac MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA57.41%
1.73
4
1
Daniel Falk, Washington DC; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD56.94%
0.85
5

Thomas Din, Rockville MD; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA54.40%
1.30
6
2
Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD; Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD52.78%
0.97

3
Michael Platt, Bethesda MD; Terry Vann, Potomac MD51.39%
0.73

4
Walter Laessig, Kensington MD; Juanita Beeson, Rockville MD49.31%

Thursday Eve Flt A/X Prs
13.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.83
1
1
Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Dan Emmons, Pasadena CA64.33%
5.12
2

Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Jeff Roman, Alexandria VA61.67%
3.84
3

Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD; Stephen Swearingen, Arlington VA61.32%
2.88
4
2
Ross Bley - Martha Bley, Fort Washington MD57.43%
2.16
5

Ed Lewis, Falls Church VA; Vonnie Lavender, Burke VA56.21%
1.62
6

Ann Lindley, Alexandria VA; Robert Bumgardner, Connelly Spgs NC54.45%
1.54
3
Annie Schwartz, Fairfax VA; Elliot Itkin, Lovettsville VA54.17%
1.07
4
Paul Black, Springfield VA; Ronald Kral, Reston VA52.97%

Thurs Eve 199ers @NVBA
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.81
1


Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA; Alina Galaszewska, Alexandria VA62.20%
1.36
2


Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD; Ike Oren, Alexandria VA58.33%
1.36
3
1

Walt Pumo - Janice Pumo, Annandale VA57.14%
1.02
4
2

James Gerding, Bowie MD; James Mentzer, Springfield VA53.27%
0.68
5/6
3/4

Mary Hinkley - Barbara Bieger, Alexandria VA52.68%
0.98
5/6
3/4
1
Joan Axilbund, Vienna VA; Mary Lou McMorrow, Arlington VA52.68%
0.74

2
Jonathan Haley - Tim Rauen, Alexandria VA52.38%

Thursday Flt B/C/D Prs
8.0 Tables

MPsCDNamesScore
2.41
1

Terry Jones, Falls Church VA; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA68.75%
1.81
2
1
Michael Goldman, Rockville MD; William Mendez Jr, Alexandria VA68.45%
1.36
3
2
Jay Simon - Mark Jones, Alexandria VA57.14%
1.02
4
3
W Karl Van Newkirk, Arlington VA; Virginia Gibbons, Alexandria VA56.25%
0.84
5

James Beller - Albert Lauber, Washington DC54.76%
0.81
4
Gaye Itkin, Lovettsville VA; Mary Alice Vogt, Falls Church VA50.00%

Friday Top of page

Friday AM NonLM Pairs
6.5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.72
1

Brenda Thomas - Mary Monfre, Columbia MD61.20%
1.29
2
1
Joseph Abita, Boyds MD; Sandy Mitchell, Potomac MD60.30%
0.97
3

Charles Meister - David Rife, Martinsburg WV60.00%
0.89
4
2
Geane Schubert - Mary Iglehart, Bethesda MD58.58%
0.54
5

Paul Setzer, Herndon VA; William Glen, Vienna VA54.40%
0.67
3
Gabriel Cornett - Eldon Compton, Laurel MD51.00%

Friday AM Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


John Miller, Vienna VA; Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA68.51%
4.50
2


Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; James Beller, Washington DC61.77%
3.38
3
1
1
Alfred Caponiti, Silver Spring MD; Frederic Caponiti, Derwood MD61.24%
2.53
4


Donald Berman, Laurel MD; Leon Letwin, Washington DC60.33%
2.42
5
2
2
Guillaume de Decker, Chevy Chase MD; Michelle Zygielbaum, North Bethesda MD57.44%
1.42
6


Benjamin Brill, Rockville MD; Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD57.19%
1.82
3

Behnaz Fardshisheh, Potomac MD; Charles King, Bethesda MD57.08%
1.36
4

Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA56.47%
1.06
5
3
Jerry Pruzan, N Bethesda MD; Ron Starr, Bethesda MD56.35%
1.13
6

Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD55.59%
0.94

4
Larry Moran, Bowie MD; Douglas Fox, Oak Hill VA52.95%

Fri Aft 0-300 Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1

David Montague, Fort Washington MD; Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD63.10%
1.37
2


George Green, Mc Lean VA; Jeffrey Zaller, Columbia MD62.50%
0.90
3/4


Charles Meister - David Rife, Martinsburg WV56.55%
1.19
3/4
2
1
Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA; Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA56.55%
0.64
5


Brenda Thomas - Mary Monfre, Columbia MD54.76%
0.89
3
2
James Gerding, Bowie MD; James Mentzer, Springfield VA50.89%
0.64
4

Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD50.30%
0.67

3
Donna Setzer, Herndon VA; Ruth Glen, Vienna VA49.70%

Fri Aft BCD Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.95
1
1
1
Linda Barton, Darnestown MD; Suzanne Floyd, Bethesda MD63.58%
2.21
2


Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA62.31%
1.87
3
2

Albert Lauber, Washington DC; Steven Fox, Kensington MD59.62%
1.47
4
3
2
William Glen, Vienna VA; Paul Setzer, Herndon VA59.04%
1.05
5
4

Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD56.29%
1.03
6
5

Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA54.54%
0.86
6
3
Jane Reifler - Ronald Reifler, Baltimore MD53.71%

Fri Aft AX Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
7.50
1

Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; James Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA65.53%
5.63
2

Eleanor Bragin - Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD60.42%
3.69
3/4

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD58.71%
3.69
3/4

John Miller, Vienna VA; Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA58.71%
2.37
5

Ann Ingram, Silver Spring MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC58.14%
3.10
6
1
Kevin O'Brien - Amanda Carter, Arlington VA56.63%
2.33
2
Alice Wegman, Bethesda MD; Seema Bhagwat, N Bethesda MD54.55%
1.74
3
Anne Derbes - Robert Schwab, Bethesda MD53.60%
1.31
4
John Wang, Beltsville MD; John Lowe III, Washington DC51.52%
0.98
5
Guillaume de Decker, Chevy Chase MD; Michelle Zygielbaum, North Bethesda MD48.67%

Fri Eve Open IMP Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.33
1

Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD45.43
4.75
2

Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD41.14
3.56
3

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Barbara Shaw, Chambersburg PA34.29
2.67
4

Margot Hennings, Annandale VA; David Milton, Herndon VA21.57
2.00
5

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD15.29
1.50
6

Robert Bell, Washington DC; Eileen Houghton, Silver Spring MD13.43
2.81
1
Patrick Stanton - Mark Cohen, Silver Spring MD12.00
2.11
2
James Geist, Olney MD; Michael Richey, Springfield VA6.00
1.58
3
Merril Hirsh, Washington DC; Monique Smith, Arlington VA0.57

Fri Eve IMP 0-1500
9.5 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.68
1
1
1
Daniel Falk, Washington DC; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD70.06
2.01
2
2

Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD; Michael Berard, Glenn Dale MD43.34
1.51
3
3
2
Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD41.55
1.13
4
4

Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA38.38
0.94
5


Barbara Israel, Columbia MD; Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD19.65
0.71
6
5

Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Richard Wedgewood, Washington DC8.41
0.91

3
Donna Stoker - Edward Stoker, Fairfax VA1.38
0.68

4
Lorraine Tyler, Washington DC; David Fitzwilliam, Fairfax VA-0.12

Fri Eve 0-300 Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1


Charles Meister - David Rife, Martinsburg WV60.63%
1.37
2


Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA; Victor Van Rees, Reston VA58.83%
1.52
3
1

Charles Maplethorpe, Washington DC; Ike Oren, Alexandria VA56.22%
1.14
4
2

David Montague, Fort Washington MD; Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD54.63%
0.86
5
3

Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA; Alina Galaszewska, Alexandria VA53.86%
1.05
4
1
Charles Pritzlaff - Olivia Pritzlaff, Silver Spring MD53.82%
0.79

2
Joia Hertz, Greenbelt MD; Benjamin Yeung, Silver Spring MD53.64%
0.59

3
Jean Schoen, Silver Spring MD; Kathleen Zellmer, Bethesda MD51.82%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Flight A/X Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 59 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
11.50
1
1
Robert Schwab - Anne Derbes, Bethesda MD61.78%
8.63
2

Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD61.23%
6.47
3

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD60.51%
4.85
4

Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA58.97%
3.64
5

Herbert Fallin Jr - Carole Grob, Alexandria VA58.70%
2.73
6

Robert Bell, Washington DC; Fred King, Falls Church VA56.25%
1.80
7/8

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD54.44%
1.80
7/8

Stan Schenker, Reston VA; David Milton, Herndon VA54.44%
2.35
2/4
Rose Berman, Laurel MD; Michelle Zygielbaum, North Bethesda MD54.17%
2.35
2/4
Monique Smith, Arlington VA; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC54.17%
2.35
2/4
Michael Klein, Falls Church VA; M Webster Ewell Jr, Mc Lean VA54.17%
1.29
5
Ross Bley - Martha Bley, Fort Washington MD53.80%
0.97
6
Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD53.26%

Sat AM 0-300 Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.62
1


Richard Barth, Washington DC; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA63.31%
2.09
2
1

Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD62.76%
1.57
3
2

Mary Iglehart - Geane Schubert, Bethesda MD59.44%
1.20
4
3
1
Jo Turner - Betty Brawley, Silver Spring MD58.63%
0.91
5


Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA; Richard Leonardon, Vienna VA58.33%
0.55
6/7


Edward Anania - Joan Anania, Silver Spring MD55.65%
0.90
6/7
4
2
Tamara Vetter - Jayne Lynch, Fairfax VA55.65%
0.76
5
3
Ken Kimball, Clifton VA; Marsha Ann Brown, Manassas VA55.10%
0.71
6

Ellen Pollack, Chevy Chase MD; Diane Liebman, Bethesda MD55.06%
0.51

4
Sherry Griffin - Sheila Walker, Alexandria VA54.59%

Sat AM 0-1500 Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.88
1


Carl Gutschick - Anita Gutschick, Arnold MD63.10%
2.91
2


Ann Ruth Volin - Carol Fouts, Rockville MD59.82%
3.11
3
1

James Beller - Albert Lauber, Washington DC58.93%
1.64
4


Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; James Adams, Rockville MD58.63%
2.33
5
2
1
Richard Levin, Potomac MD; Marc Weiner, Derwood MD58.33%
1.53
6/7
3/4

Bryan Geer - Lois Geer, Silver Spring MD55.95%
1.53
6/7
3/4

Eric Poskanzer, Vienna VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA55.95%
1.55
5
2
Terry Carlton - Candace Carlton, Poolesville MD54.46%
1.16
6
3
Fred Gramlich, Alexandria VA; William Prosser, Mc Lean VA53.87%
0.87

4
Reina Chassy - Paul Chassy, Kensington MD53.27%
1.08

5/6
Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA52.68%
1.08

5/6
Saul Franklin, Needham MA; Alan Skvirsky, Washington Dc DC52.68%

Sat Aft AX Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.17
1

Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD; Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD62.50%
7.63
2

Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD61.04%
5.72
3

Robert Boyd, Alexandria VA; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC59.48%
4.29
4

Alfred Duncker - Ann Lindley, Alexandria VA58.41%
2.82
5/6

Stan Schenker, Reston VA; David Milton, Herndon VA58.33%
2.82
5/6

Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA58.33%
3.79
1
Sandra Stern - Roger Stern, Chevy Chase MD55.11%
2.84
2
Merril Hirsh, Washington DC; Monique Smith, Arlington VA52.60%
2.13
3
Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA51.98%
1.60
4
Alice Wegman - John Glynn, Bethesda MD51.70%
1.20
5
Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA51.04%
0.90
6
Rose Berman, Laurel MD; Michelle Zygielbaum, North Bethesda MD50.83%

Sat Aft 0-1500 Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.61
1
1

Franz Delahan - Madeline Delahan, Washington DC58.90%
2.71
2
2
1
Phillip Tseng, Arlington VA; Hsiaosu Hsiung, Potomac MD58.71%
1.81
3/4


Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA; Charles Maplethorpe, Washington DC57.77%
1.78
3/4
3

Suzanne Floyd, Bethesda MD; Elaine Conway, Silver Spring MD57.77%
1.26
5
4

Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Eric Poskanzer, Vienna VA56.82%
1.43
6
5

Kathleen O'Toole - David Mead, Derwood MD55.11%
1.00
6

Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Richard Wedgewood, Washington DC54.55%
1.38

2
Pat Lonergan, Vienna VA; J J Jayaraman, Washington DC51.70%
0.91

3/4
Roseann Romito, Lancaster PA; Robert Blatt, Silver Spring MD50.38%
0.91

3/4
Fred Gramlich, Alexandria VA; William Prosser, Mc Lean VA50.38%
0.64

5
Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA49.62%

Sat Aft Non-LM Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1


Susan Weiss - Bernice Felix, Silver Spring MD59.64%
1.81
2
1
1
Marilyn Courtot, Bethesda MD; Jeremy Billones, Alexandria VA57.80%
1.36
3
2

Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD; Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD55.84%
1.11
4
3

Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD; Stanley Katzman, Silver Spring MD55.82%
0.76
5
4

Deanna Shuman - Lawrence Shuman, Fairfax VA55.09%
0.85
6
5
2
Robert Rich - Rhonda Rich, Bethesda MD54.87%
0.64

3
Oliver Thomas - Julia Thomas, Chevy Chase MD53.70%
0.48

4
Kenneth Rossato - Joia Hertz, Greenbelt MD51.34%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Flight A/X Swiss
14 Tables / Based on 56 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
16.50
1

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; William Cole, Silver Spring MD99.00
12.38
2

Stan Schenker, Reston VA; David Milton, Herndon VA; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD98.00
9.28
3

Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; John Miller, Vienna VA86.00
6.96
4

Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD; Fred King, Falls Church VA; David Abelow, Owings Mills MD; Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD79.00
5.50
5

James Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Sarah Anne Cressy, Falls Church VA; Cecily Kohler, Washington DC72.00
7.91
1
Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Michael Richey, Springfield VA; Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD67.00
5.93
2
Jian-Jian Wang, Clarksville MD; Hailong Ao, Herndon VA; Sven Pride, Dulles VA; Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA64.00

Sunday Flight BCD Swiss
32 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
9.45
1


Mark Cohen - Patrick Stanton, Silver Spring MD; Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD108.00
7.09
2


Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA; Bruce Bucklinger, Burke VA; John Lowe III, Washington DC; Steven Rothman, Alexandria VA98.00
5.32
3


Jerry Miller, Silver Spring MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; Janet Dence, Cabin John MD; Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC94.00
3.57
4/5


Robert Stearns, Chevy Chase MD; William Goldman, Bethesda MD; Charles Young Jr, Clinton MD; Lynn Boardman, Gaithersburg MD93.00
3.57
4/5


Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD; Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Dan Emmons, Fairfax VA93.00
4.67
6/7
1

Marc Weiner, Derwood MD; Richard Levin - Ellen Rosenthal - Neal Rosenthal, Potomac MD88.00
2.53
6/7


Donald Goldman - Gail Singer, Potomac MD; Paul Leopold, Silver Spring MD; Seymour Baden, Gaithersburg MD88.00
2.10
8


Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA; Robert Padgett - Linda Padgett, Springfield VA87.00
1.89
9


Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Nelson Waks, Germantown MD; Gerard Mulvenna - Marshall Kramer, Rockville MD85.00
3.07
2/3

Neil Selvin, Great Falls VA; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA; Adrienne Kuehneman, Bethesda MD75.00
3.07
2/3
1
Merna Hart - Michael Hart - Michael Ford, Crofton MD; Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD75.00
1.97
4
2
Jeffrey Caplan - Julie Connor, Washington DC; Eva Vorndran - Nadira Vorndran, Great Falls VA68.00
1.56
5

Barbara Steingaszner - Laszlo Steingaszner - Herman Bluestone, Alexandria VA; Robert Kubal, Washington DC66.00

Sun Morning NLM Swiss
10 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1


Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD; Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD; Dev Chattopadhyay, Oak Hill VA64.00
1.52
2
1

Paul Setzer - Donna Setzer, Herndon VA; William Glen - Ruth Glen, Vienna VA50.00
1.14
3
2
1
Geane Schubert - Mary Iglehart - Barbara Levine, Bethesda MD; Maxine Penn, Potomac MD44.00
0.75
4/5


Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA; Andrea Stanley-Miller, Arlington VA39.00
0.75
4/5


Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA; Joan Kindle, Vienna VA; Bob Patel, Burke VA; Chieko Franck, Centreville VA39.00

Sun Afternoon NLM Swiss
6 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.61
1

Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA; Andrea Stanley-Miller, Arlington VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA61.00
1.24
2
1
Michael Watts, Lanham MD; Sheila Kaplan, Washington DC; Ronnie Loeser, Silver Spring MD; Elizabeth Tevelow, Bethesda MD50.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page