A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 16-17, 2010

Silver Spring MD Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 145.0
Total number of players attending - 296
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 213
Total number of masterpoints won - 297.54/FONT>
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
38.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.84
1


Carol Davis - Ellen Kelley, Washington DC63.86%
3.63
2
1

James Mentzer, Springfield VA; James Gerding, Bowie MD62.30%
2.72
3
2

Terry Coates, Wheaton MD; John Horner, Silver Spring MD62.27%
2.04
4
3

Amedee Dean, Cockeysville MD; David King, Towson MD62.05%
1.53
5


Janet Duke - M. Josette Johnson, Washington DC61.82%
1.15
6


Daniel Falk, Washington DC; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD60.91%
1.16
4

Henry Thompson - Betty Thompson, Washington DC60.23%
1.45
5
1
Neil Crane - Barbara Levine, Bethesda MD57.95%
0.67
6

Leslie Dorsey, Gambrills MD; Lynne Boileau, Annapolis MD57.65%
1.09

2
David Penn - Maxine Penn, Potomac MD57.48%
0.82

3
Carl Rappaport - Ilana Rappaport, Bethesda MD54.23%
0.61

4
Peter Lo, Bethesda MD; John Kinsey, Arlington VA52.98%
0.51

5
Neil Bobroff, Ellicott City MD; Mildred Williams, Randallstown MD50.45%

Sat Morning 49er Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.80
1


Anne Weismann - Karen Sandler, Bethesda MD63.86%
1.35
2
1
1
Stephen Nagy - Kenneth Rossato, Greenbelt MD62.50%
1.01
3
2
2
Philip Malet - Debra Malet, Rockville MD61.59%
0.76
4


Jean Barquin - Sarah Watson, Bethesda MD59.55%
0.57
5


Susan Myers, Rockville MD; Mary Ann Goldenson, Potomac MD58.64%
0.45
6


Reina Lerner, Bethesda MD; Gay Pirozzi, Washington DC58.18%
0.69
3

Prabhakar Tamboli - Albert Pike III, Potomac MD56.14%
0.52
4
3
Peter Isard - Margaret Cooke, Washington DC52.27%
0.39
5

Ellen Parker, Bethesda MD; Nancy Veret, Chevy Chase MD52.05%
0.37

4
Todd Heidenreich, Montgomery Vlg MD; Juan Pablo Quizon, Derwood MD49.77%
0.28

5
Tamara Vetter - Jayne Lynch, Fairfax VA48.86%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs
32.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.34
1


Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD; Pamela Bacher, Silver Spring MD66.15%
3.26
2


Linda Barton, Darnestown MD; Charles Maplethorpe, Washington DC64.92%
3.14
3
1

Jay Weinstein - Roslyn Weinstein, Bethesda MD64.07%
1.83
4


Jim Anschutz, Rockville MD; Herbert Rubinstein, Bethesda MD61.90%
2.36
5
2

Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD; Thad Uehling, Lothian MD60.84%
1.03
6


Janet Duke - M. Josette Johnson, Washington DC60.55%
1.77
3

Henry Thompson - Betty Thompson, Washington DC60.04%
1.87
4
1
Anil Hooda - Eileen McKenna, Rockville MD59.73%
0.99
5

Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD; Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD58.21%
0.75
6

Gabriel Cornett - Eldon Compton, Laurel MD57.39%
1.40

2
Judith Dausch, Bethesda MD; Sastry Dhara, Rockville MD53.99%
1.05

3
Harry Potter - James Mosley, Herndon VA53.61%
0.79

4
M Amey - David Amey, Falls Church VA53.53%
0.68

5
William Morris - Susan Morris, Bethesda MD53.19%
0.51

6
Alonzo Coley - Demaris Coley, Walkersville MD52.17%

Sat Afternoon 49er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.43
1


Susan Myers, Rockville MD; Mary Ann Goldenson, Potomac MD66.03%
1.10
2
1
1
Kenneth Rossato - Stephen Nagy, Greenbelt MD64.21%
0.83
3
2

Glenn Terrell - Dorothy Terrell, Great Falls VA59.10%
0.60
4


Jean Barquin - Sarah Watson, Bethesda MD57.02%
0.50
5


Nancy McIntyre, Rockville MD; Kathleen Zellmer, Bethesda MD54.72%
0.62
3
2
Charles Pritzlaff - Olivia Pritzlaff, Silver Spring MD53.82%
0.46
4

Prabhakar Tamboli - Albert Pike III, Potomac MD53.76%
0.35
5

David Cissel, Laurel MD; Barbara Turner, Bethesda MD52.04%
0.41

3
Madeline Nevins, Rockville MD; Janet Page, MD49.16%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss
26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.45
1


Ronald Starr, Bethesda MD; Jerry Pruzan, N Bethesda MD; Terry Vann, Potomac MD; Art Hartstein, Arlington VA120.00
4.09
2


Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA; M. David Jackson - William Hohe, Alexandria VA87.00
3.14
3
1

David Dong, Rockville MD; Xing Du - Hong San, ; Richard Kwan, North Potomac MD84.00
2.30
4


Roseann Romito - Rebecca Weiss, Lancaster PA; Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA; Rachelle Sladoff, Washington DC82.00
1.82
5


Edna Riesel, Owings Mills MD; Patricia Murty, Baltimore MD; Joseph Whitehill, Timonium MD; Michael Platt, Bethesda MD81.00
2.36
6
2

Jay Gibbons - Ellen Kelley - Margarett Whilden - Gay Pirozzi, Washington DC80.00
1.36
7


Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA; Chieko Franck, Centreville VA; Alina Galaszewska, Alexandria VA; Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA77.00
1.21
8


Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; John Belka, Severna Park MD; Sharon Astarte, Edgewater MD; Sandra McMinn, Baltimore MD75.00
2.04
3
1
Robert Wood, Mitchellville MD; Odessa Morton, Davidsonville MD; Louis Halter, Upper Marlboro MD; James Sims, Bowie MD74.00
1.32
4

Arthur Milholland - Lucille Mostello - Douglas Woods - Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD73.00
1.53

2
Duane Webster - Carol Webster, Potomac MD; Susan Morris - William Morris, Bethesda MD67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page