A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 28-May 1, 2011

Silver Spring MD Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 395.0
Total number of players attending - 676
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 483
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,500.74
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Evening Top of page

Thurs AM Prs @ Rockville
24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.96
1/2


Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Edna Doigan, Bethesda MD62.50%
4.96
1/2


John Miller, Vienna VA; Stephen Drodge, McLean VA62.50%
3.19
3


Warren Manison - Bert Chansky, Potomac MD62.04%
3.21
4
1
1
Jean Sobieski, Clarksville MD; Dennis Serpico, Ellicott City MD60.42%
1.83
5


Robert Boyd, Alexandria VA; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC60.13%
2.41
6
2

Suzanne Floyd, Bethesda MD; Marshall Kramer, Rockville MD59.66%
1.81
3

Maida Crocicchia, Bethesda MD; Reni Malloy, North Potomac MD56.71%
1.35
4

Donald Jacobs, Silver Spring MD; Janet Berman, Chevy Chase MD55.79%
1.46
5
2
Lester Slaback, Gaithersburg MD; John Jackson, Damascus MD55.56%
0.76
6

Alfred Liepold - Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD54.86%
1.10

3
Michael Platt, Bethesda MD; Terry Vann, Potomac MD53.01%
0.82

4
Lorraine Tyler, Washington DC; David Fitzwilliam, Fairfax VA50.69%
0.62

5
Carol Kahn - Temma Kanowith, Silver Spring MD50.46%

Thurs Eve A/X Prs
37.0 Tables / Based on 87 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
13.37
1

Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD59.24%
10.03
2

John Miller, Vienna VA; Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA58.97%
7.52
3

Ronald Spieker - Stephen Swearingen, Arlington VA58.49%
5.64
4
1
Daniel Koch, Chevy Chase MD; Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD58.42%
4.23
5

Debnarayan Dhar, Oak Hill VA; Mita Banerjee, Bethesda MD58.24%
3.17
6

David Fleischer, Alexandria VA; James Stormes, Chevy Chase MD57.53%
2.38
7

Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD57.52%
4.11
8
2
Monique Smith, Arlington VA; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC57.25%
3.08
9
3
James Adams, Rockville MD; Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD56.61%
2.31
4
Guillaume de Decker, Chevy Chase MD; Ajit Thyagarajan, Bethesda MD56.52%
1.73
5
Candace Kuschner, Reston VA; Frank Cardillo, Fairfax VA56.25%
1.30
6
Alan Dockterman, Arlington VA; Bob Silverstein, Springfield VA55.29%

Thurs Eve B/C/D Prs
28.5 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.22
1
1
1
Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Larry Taylor, Alexandria VA65.53%
3.92
2
2
2
Namik Haveric, Chevy Chase MD; Mirsad Mujezinovic, Silver Spring MD62.92%
2.94
3
3
3
William Dillon, Crofton MD; Leon Masiewicki, Rockville MD62.67%
2.20
4


Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD; Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD59.52%
1.84
5
4
4
Eric Poskanzer, Vienna VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA59.28%
1.24
6


Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD58.52%
1.38
5
5
Bruce Kasold, Alexandria VA; Gary Hinson, Springfield VA57.77%
1.03
6
6
Onorica Luculescu, Arlington VA; Alina Galaszewska, Alexandria VA57.58%

Thur Eve NonLM Prs @ WBL
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1

Michael Watts, Lanham MD; Mary Ourand, Washington DC61.37%
1.44
2
2

John McCormick, Bethesda MD; Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD57.86%
1.08
3


Leslie Jessell - Jennifer Elliott, Kensington MD57.32%
0.81
4


Neil Crane, Bethesda MD; Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD56.85%
1.11
5
3
1
Prasad Karkhanis, Laurel MD; Steven Cockerill, MD56.43%
0.83
4
2
Franny Van Dyke - Ted Van Dyke, Washington DC54.88%
0.45
5/6

Hanna Wagner - Mark Feldman, Washington DC51.07%
0.45
5/6

Ruth Glen, Vienna VA; Margaret Mastran, Reston VA51.07%

Thur Eve 0-20 Prs @ WBL
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
0.93
1
1
Dottie Donnelly - Theodore Michos, Silver Spring MD58.13%
0.70
2

Carol Krafka, Chevy Chase MD; Carmen Fitchett, Bethesda MD54.38%
0.52
3

Shala Panbechi - Mahmoud Katirai, Bethesda MD53.75%
0.41
4
2
Frances Monblatt, Gaithersburg MD; Sue Ellen Hersh, Rockville MD51.25%

Thur Eve 199er Prs @ NVBA
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.62
1
1
1
Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Ron Sutter, McLean VA60.42%
1.22
2
2
2
Marcia Cathey, Springfield VA; John Gauss, Arlington VA57.50%
0.91
3
3

David Street - Eileen Street, Reston VA55.83%
0.68
4


William Hughes - Sandra Ferretti, Alexandria VA52.50%
0.50
5/6
4/5

Joan Axilbund, Vienna VA; Mary Lou McMorrow, Arlington VA49.58%
0.50
5/6
4/5

Pat Teer - Bill Teer, Fairfax VA49.58%

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Friday AM A/X Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.67
1
1
Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA; Melanie Manfield, Chevy Chase MD67.36%
5.00
2

Barry Bragin - Ann Ingram, Silver Spring MD62.04%
3.75
3

Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD; Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD58.80%
2.81
4

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC58.33%
2.11
5

Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Richard Veach, Laurel MD57.41%
2.00
6
2
Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; John Miller, Vienna VA55.79%
1.50
3
Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; James Stormes, Chevy Chase MD55.32%
1.13
4
Mark Cohen, Silver Spring MD; Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC50.69%

Friday AM B/C/D Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.54
1
1

Alfred Caponiti - Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD61.76%
1.91
2
2
1
Barry Anderson, Bethesda MD; Dennis Serpico, Ellicott City MD61.43%
1.43
3
3
2
Alan Ferraro - Jeanne Ferraro, Silver Spring MD60.30%
1.07
4


John Hamilton - Elaine Sellman, Annandale VA59.53%
0.89
5
4

Albert Lauber - James Beller, Washington DC58.64%
0.91
5
3
Robert Sturm, Dayton MD; Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD55.53%
0.68

4
Guillaume de Decker, Chevy Chase MD; Michelle Zygielbaum, North Bethesda MD54.57%

Friday AM NonLM Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1

Sandra McMinn, Baltimore MD; Sharon Astarte, Edgewater MD60.12%
1.33
2/3
2/3

Bruce Steinwald - P Gould, Washington DC59.52%
1.33
2/3
2/3
1
Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Ron Sutter, McLean VA59.52%
0.89
4
4
2
Gale Greenbaum, Potomac MD; Debra Malet, Rockville MD58.33%
0.64
5


Jay Gibbons, Washington DC; Lotta Brafman, Chevy Chase MD56.55%
0.54
6
5

Robert Kerr, Silver Spring MD; Jeffrey Caplan, Washington DC56.25%
0.67

3
Glenn Terrell - Dorothy Terrell, Great Falls VA51.49%

Friday Aft A/X IMP Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
7.67
1

Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; William Cole, Silver Spring MD56.00
5.75
2

Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD42.00
4.31
3
1
Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA; Debnarayan Dhar, Oak Hill VA41.00
2.84
4/5

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD38.00
2.84
4/5
2
John Miller, Vienna VA; Stephen Drodge, McLean VA38.00
1.82
6

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD33.00
1.58
3
Mark Cohen - Patrick Stanton, Silver Spring MD24.00
1.19
4
James Stormes, Chevy Chase MD; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA16.00
0.89
5
Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA; Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA14.00

Friday Aft B/C/D IMP Prs
9.5 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.68
1
1

Albert Lauber - James Beller, Washington DC88.70
2.01
2


Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; James Short, Montgomry Vlg MD37.00
1.77
3
2

Rhona Prensky, Chevy Chase MD; Nelu Schwartz, Gaithersburg MD30.00
1.62
4
3
1
Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD; Ike Oren, Alexandria VA24.00
1.00
5
4

Michael Berard, Glenn Dale MD; Marie Berard, Beltsville MD16.00
1.22
6
5
2
William Dillon, Crofton MD; Penelope Daly, Annapolis MD9.00
0.91

3
Richard Leonardon, Vienna VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA1.00
0.68

4
Michael Osborn, Arlington VA; Joe Hertz, Sterling VA-4.57

Friday Aft NonLM Prs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1
1
1
Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Ron Sutter, McLean VA66.71%
1.59
2


Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Robert Sturm, Dayton MD64.20%
1.19
3


Daniel Falk, Washington DC; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD61.01%
0.89
4


Jennifer Elliott, Kensington MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD60.04%
0.74
5


Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD; Neil Crane, Bethesda MD59.78%
1.28
6
2

Maxine Penn, Potomac MD; Barbara Levine, Bethesda MD57.02%
0.96
3
2
Mae Beuchert - Marietta Falzgraf, Bethesda MD49.69%
0.63
4/5

Carol Kahn - Temma Kanowith, Silver Spring MD49.40%
0.63
4/5

Donna Hankey-Woods - Douglas Woods, Silver Spring MD49.40%
0.72

3
Bonnie Cohen, Washington DC; Anne Shields, Chevy Chase MD49.36%
0.54

4
Asim Mandal, Springfield VA; Carol Goldstone, Burke VA45.92%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    KO's Top of page

Saturday AM Open Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Virginia Gibbons, Alexandria VA; Timothy Smith, Kearneysville WV62.25%
7.13
2


Audrey Marbach - Alice Miller, Silver Spring MD59.45%
5.34
3


Donald Berman, Laurel MD; Leon Letwin, Washington DC58.60%
4.01
4
1
1
Elliot Grant, Silver Spring MD; James Davenport, Jr, Bethesda MD58.14%
3.01
5


David Rodney - Avril Rodney, Fairfax VA57.70%
2.25
6


Lowell Sawyer, Occoquan VA; Don Probst, Beltsville MD57.01%
2.74
2

Phyllis Sonen - Hilda Getz, Bethesda MD55.63%
2.05
3

Ronald Zucker - Richard Ferrin, Washington DC55.08%
1.54
4
2
Linda Barton, Darnestown MD; John Reynolds, Gaithersburg MD52.40%
1.15
5

Ann Ruth Volin, Rockville MD; Sandra Jacobs, Silver Spring MD51.98%
0.87
6

Paul Black, Springfield VA; Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC51.79%
0.97

3
Robert Wilbur, Washington DC; Charles Skillern, Oakton VA50.19%
0.73

4
Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA; Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA49.64%

Saturday AM NonLM Prs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1


Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD63.93%
1.81
2
1

Henry Thompson - Betty Thompson, Washington DC61.84%
1.36
3
2
1
Marcia Cathey, Springfield VA; John Gauss, Arlington VA57.30%
0.98
4


Joan Anania - Edward Anania, Silver Spring MD57.11%
1.02
5
3

John McCormick, Bethesda MD; Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD56.91%
0.76
6
4

Carol Kahn - Temma Kanowith, Silver Spring MD55.77%
0.57
5

Paul Setzer, Herndon VA; William Glen, Vienna VA54.51%
0.83

2
Margarett Whilden - Maree Webster, Washington DC49.14%

Saturday AM 49er Prs
4.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.05
1

Susan Myers, Rockville MD; Mary Ann Goldenson, Potomac MD57.64%
0.79
2

Ron Sutter, McLean VA; Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA56.25%
0.59
3

Jo Turner - Betty Brawley, Silver Spring MD55.56%

Saturday Aft A/X Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
7.29
1/2

Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD58.52%
7.29
1/2
1
Leila Whiting - Paul Leopold, Silver Spring MD58.52%
4.69
3

Donald Berman, Laurel MD; Leon Letwin, Washington DC58.14%
3.51
4

Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA55.87%
2.31
5/6

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD55.30%
2.33
5/6
2
Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD55.30%
1.74
3
James Geist, Olney MD; Michael Richey, Springfield VA53.41%
1.31
4
Richard Allison, Fulton MD; John Lowe III, Washington DC53.22%

Saturday Aft B/C/D Prs
12.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.95
1


Leslie Shafer - Charlie Williams, Gaithersburg MD65.08%
2.61
2
1

Lois Geer - Bryan Geer, Silver Spring MD63.38%
1.96
3
2

Thomas Reckford, Washington DC; Behnaz Fardshisheh, Potomac MD59.77%
1.47
4
3

Satinder Gupta - Janet Coffin, Lanham MD59.21%
1.10
5
4

Alfred Liepold - Elaine Conway, Silver Spring MD58.13%
1.73
6
5
1
Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA; Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA54.98%
0.62
6

Dilip Gidwani, ; Steven Fox, Kensington MD54.79%
1.30

2
David Bort, Keedysville MD; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA52.48%
0.97

3
Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD; Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD52.38%
0.73

4
Jeanne Ferraro - Alan Ferraro, Silver Spring MD51.46%

Saturday Aft NonLM Prs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1
1
1
John Gauss, Arlington VA; Marcia Cathey, Springfield VA59.85%
1.74
2


Paul Setzer, Herndon VA; Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA57.95%
1.31
3


Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD56.82%
1.19
4/5
2

David Marshall, Bethesda MD; Jim Walsh, Brookfield CT55.87%
0.99
4/5


Donna Hankey-Woods - Douglas Woods, Silver Spring MD55.87%
0.55
6


Daniel Falk, Washington DC; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD55.68%
0.89
3

Elinor Stolar, Washington DC; Diane Liebman, Bethesda MD54.92%
0.79
4
2
Glenn Terrell - Dorothy Terrell, Great Falls VA53.79%
0.53
5

John McCormick, Bethesda MD; Charles Yu, Rockville MD53.60%
0.59

3
Julia Thomas - Oliver Thomas, Chevy Chase MD52.65%

Sat Compact KO Bkt 1
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.08
1
Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; David Abelow, Owings Mills MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD
7.76
2
Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC; Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD; Fred King, Falls Church VA
4.99
3
Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; John Adams - William Cole, Silver Spring MD
3.88
4
Katherine Rabenstein - Nancy Lea Ross, Washington DC; Mark Cohen, Silver Spring MD; James La Force, Altamonte Sprgs FL

Sat Compact KO Bkt 2
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.86
1
Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Richard Wedgewood, Washington DC; Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD
2.00
2
Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD; Herbert Rubinstein - Marilyn Rubinstein, Bethesda MD

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss
20 Tables / Based on 59 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
15.10
1/2

Alan Schwartz, Fairfax VA; Michael Gill, Columbia MD; Noble Shore, Darnestown MD; Ai-Tai Lo, Reston VA102.00
15.10
1/2

John Adams - Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD; Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC102.00
9.70
3
1
Donald Berman, Laurel MD; Leon Letwin, Washington DC; Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Michael Richey, Springfield VA85.00
7.28
4
2
Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; Kenton Schoen, Burke VA; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Shuba Dey, Fairfax VA84.00
5.75
5

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; William Cole, Silver Spring MD81.00
4.62
6/7

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; William Hacker, Germantown MD; Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD; Benjamin Brill - Alan Tenenbaum, Rockville MD80.00
4.62
6/7

Stan Schenker, Reston VA; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA; David Milton, Herndon VA80.00
4.05
3
Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD; James Geist, Olney MD; Hank Meyer, Greenbelt MD; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA75.00

Sunday B/C/D Swiss
31 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
8.96
1
1
1
Fred Gramlich - James Raber, Alexandria VA; William Prosser, Mc Lean VA; Walton Francis, Fairfax VA106.00
6.72
2


Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA100.00
5.04
3
2

Murat Berk, Potomac MD; John Mattioli, Herndon VA; Richard Wissing, Columbia MD; Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD97.00
3.39
4/5
3

Phillip Tseng - Joyce Wiley, Arlington VA; Raman Srivastav, Reston VA; David Loken, Mc Lean VA89.00
3.39
4/5


Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA; Albert Lauber - Abigail Nichols, Washington DC; Ned Griffith, Alexandria VA89.00
2.56
6


Ronald Susi, Windsor Mills MD; John Glynn - Alice Wegman, Bethesda MD; Jeffrey Kosnett, Gaithersburg MD86.00
2.24
7


Jim Dick - Linda Dick, Woodbridge VA; Ross Bley - Martha Bley, Fort Washington MD83.00
1.99
8


Richard Allison, Fulton MD; John Lowe III - Cecilia Valdivieso, Washington DC; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA81.00
2.28
9
4

William Mendez Jr, Alexandria VA; Anne Derbes - Robert Schwab, Bethesda MD; Michael Goldman, Rockville MD80.00
1.80
5

Gil Krawitz, Potomac Falls VA; Eva Klivington, Fairfax VA; Willis Paley Hume, Reston VA; Paul Stygar, McLean VA78.00
1.55
6

Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Richard Wedgewood, Washington DC; Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD70.00
2.68

2
Barbara Sadick - Hanita Schreiber, Potomac MD; Daniel Falk, Washington DC; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD69.00
2.01

3
Thomas Pratt, The Plains VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA; William Leishear, Goldvein VA; Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA68.00
1.35

4/5
Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD; Jean Sobieski, Clarksville MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA65.00
1.35

4/5
Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Kimberly Ferguson, Arlington VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA; Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD65.00

Sunday NLM Swiss
8 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1


Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD; Alan Munro, Vienna VA; Charles Yu, Rockville MD; John McCormick, Bethesda MD62.00
1.37
2


Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD; Sandra Thompson, Rockville MD; Ronnie Hirschberg, Potomac MD; Thad Uehling, Lothian MD54.00
1.52
3
1
1
Ron Sutter, McLean VA; Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Sharon Perryman - Richard Padgett, Reston VA43.00
1.14
2

Stephen Black - Maree Webster - Gay Pirozzi - Margarett Whilden, Washington DC42.00

Sun Aft NonLM Swiss
3 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.31
1
Ronnie Loeser, Silver Spring MD; Millie Reizenstein - Ruth Freedman, Bethesda MD; Della Morris, Boyds MD34.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page