A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 14-15, 2011

Silver Spring Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 90.5
Total number of players attending - 200
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 156
Total number of masterpoints won - 251.26
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.74
1


Jane Hunigan, Millersville MD; Penelope Daly, Annapolis MD65.18%
3.56
2
1
1
Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA; Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA63.69%
2.67
3


Barry Anderson, Bethesda MD; Dennis Serpico, Ellicott City MD62.12%
2.00
4


Alan Ferraro - Jeanne Ferraro, Silver Spring MD61.90%
2.00
5
2

Michael Kuehl, Bethesda MD; Edmund Gehan, Potomac MD61.65%
1.50
6
3

Damian Kulash - Marjorie Kulash, Washington DC61.61%
1.22
4
2
Thomas Pratt, The Plains VA; Nathalie Kaye, Middleburg VA58.93%
1.01
5
3
Glenn Terrell - Dorothy Terrell, Great Falls VA55.44%
0.71
6

Hanna Wagner - Mark Feldman, Washington DC54.76%
0.68

4
Spencer Berg - Phyllis Berg, Chevy Chase MD53.75%
0.51

5
Russell Hawkins, Newark NJ; J.R. (Jim) Campbell Jr, Silver Spring MD52.38%

Sat Morning 49er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.28
1
1
1
Kristina Hamilton - Elizabeth Shriver, Washington DC59.92%
0.96
2


Peter Pollak - Judy Ferraro, Elkridge MD53.83%
0.72
3


Elizabeth Majane, Bethesda MD; Oscar Lease Jr, La Plata MD53.33%
0.65
4
2
2
Debra Malet, Rockville MD; Gale Greenbaum, Potomac MD52.92%
0.41
5


Elizabeth Hester - Lindsay Eakin, Washington DC52.17%
0.48
3

Sandra True, Potomac MD; Victoria True, North Bethesda MD47.33%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs
28.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.94
1


Edgar Hopkins,Jr - Dennis Faber, Bel Air MD73.81%
2.96
2


Bernice Felix - Susan Weiss, Silver Spring MD68.07%
2.22
3


David Montague, Fort Washington MD; Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD61.48%
1.66
4


Loic Braune, Washington DC; Guillaume de Decker, Chevy Chase MD61.31%
2.57
5
1
1
Glenn Terrell - Dorothy Terrell, Great Falls VA61.29%
1.93
6
2

Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD; Thomas Jennings, McLean VA58.93%
1.45
3

Sheila Kaplan, Washington DC; Michael Watts, Lanham MD57.10%
1.08
4

Richard Jones, Glen Burnie MD; Jason Stewart, Arlington VA55.95%
0.81
5

John McCormick, Bethesda MD; Anil Hooda, Rockville MD53.99%
0.76
6

Sharon Astarte, Edgewater MD; Sandra McMinn, Baltimore MD53.96%
1.22

2
Jim Walsh, Brookfield CT; Marilyn Courtot, Bethesda MD53.27%
0.91

3
Albert Pike III - Prabhakar Tamboli, Potomac MD53.16%
0.68

4
Russell Hawkins, Newark NJ; J.R. (Jim) Campbell Jr, Silver Spring MD52.09%
0.51

5
Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Patrick Frye, Laurel MD51.79%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss
25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.30
1


Daniel Falk, Washington DC; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD; John McCormick, Bethesda MD; Anil Hooda, Rockville MD107.00
3.98
2
1
1
Elizabeth Hester - Lindsay Eakin - Cheri Hayes - Thayer Baine, Washington DC97.00
2.98
3
2

Paul Setzer, Herndon VA; William Glen, Vienna VA; Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA; Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA95.00
2.24
4


Terry Vann - Norman Mitchell - Prabhakar Tamboli, Potomac MD; Michael Platt, Bethesda MD94.00
1.77
5


Leslie Dorsey, Gambrills MD; Lannetta Schmidt - Sandra McMinn, Baltimore MD; Sharon Astarte, Edgewater MD85.00
1.85
6
3

Patricia Mitchell - Craig Perry, Washington DC; Spencer Berg - Phyllis Berg, Chevy Chase MD80.00
1.33
7


Alan Ferraro - Jeanne Ferraro - Carol Kahn - Temma Kanowith, Silver Spring MD79.00
1.38
4

Herb Schulken, Chevy Chase MD; Andrew Jacknain, Washington DC; Blake Schwartzbach, Rockville MD; J.R. (Jim) Campbell Jr, Silver Spring MD78.00
1.09
5

David Marshall, Bethesda MD; Samuel Kaplan, Annapolis MD; Jim Walsh, Brookfield CT; Michael Berens, Waldorf MD77.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page