A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 11-14, 2011

Silver Spring MD Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 376.0
Total number of players attending - 654
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 446
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,309.19
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Thur AM Prs @ Rockville
26.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; John Miller, Vienna VA72.96%
4.63
2


Juline Glaz - Daniel Shankle Jr, Germantown MD64.39%
3.47
3


Jim Pestaner, Potomac MD; Marshall Kramer, Rockville MD63.09%
3.88
4
1

Leonid Fastovsky, Rockville MD; Steven Mendelsohn, Gaithersburg MD62.88%
2.91
5
2
1
Irwin Blocker - Myana Fishman, 60.42%
2.00
6


Eileen Theimer, Olney MD; Shou-Ling Wang, Bethesda MD59.09%
2.18
3

Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA; Livingston Johnson, Fairfax VA59.01%
1.64
4

Richard Ray, Rockville MD; Alexander Gottesman, North Bethesda MD57.58%
1.79
5
2
Forest Montgomery, Potomac MD; John Jackson, Damascus MD55.30%
1.34
6
3
John McCormick, Bethesda MD; Ken Casey, Falls Chruch VA55.05%
1.00

4
Mike Sutton, Bethesda MD; David Bubes, Chevy Chase MD53.41%
0.75

5
Linda Barton, Darnestown MD; Walter Laessig, Kensington MD51.89%
0.49

6/7
Joel Goldberg, North Bethesda MD; Helen Long, Rockville MD49.24%
0.49

6/7
Gloria Schmuckler - Lillian Wicker, 49.24%

Thurs Eve A/X Pairs
38.0 Tables / Based on 86 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
13.32
1
1
Kitty Gottfried - Eileen Houghton, Silver Spring MD61.77%
9.99
2

Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Ronald Zucker, Washington DC60.70%
7.49
3
2
Rose Berman - Melody Jenkins, Laurel MD60.18%
5.62
4
3
Matthew Lahut, Rockville MD; Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD58.66%
4.21
5

Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA58.57%
3.16
6
4
Murat Berk, Potomac MD; Saul Penn, Silver Spring MD58.13%
2.37
7
5
Mel Yudkin, Annandale VA; Christon Johnson, Falls Church VA57.64%
1.78
8
6
Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD; Kay Miller, Washington DC57.59%
1.72
9/10

Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA57.18%
1.72
9/10

Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; Monique Smith, Arlington VA57.18%

Thurs Eve B/C/D Pairs
28.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.09
1
1

Eva Klivington, Fairfax VA; Michael Chelst, Bethesda MD63.09%
3.82
2
2

Rochelle Cohen - Mark Cohen, Potomac MD61.53%
3.03
3
3
1
William Mendez Jr, Alexandria VA; Michael Goldman, Rockville MD60.23%
2.15
4
4

Albert Lauber, Washington DC; Daniel Koch, Chevy Chase MD59.47%
1.61
5


Leila Whiting - Robert Cohen, Silver Spring MD58.54%
1.38
6
5

Mark Eisenstadt, Silver Spring MD; Arthur Farbenbloom, Rockville MD58.31%
2.27
6
2
Arthur Olson, Takoma Park MD; Marilyn Courtot, Bethesda MD58.27%
1.70

3
Walt Pumo, Annandale VA; Michael Sofocleous, Fairfax VA57.20%
1.28

4
Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Robert Magruder, Reston VA56.44%
0.96

5
Namik Haveric, Chevy Chase MD; Mirsad Mujezinovic, Silver Spring MD54.99%
0.72

6
John McCormick, Bethesda MD; Eldon Compton, Laurel MD54.00%

Thurs Eve 199er Prs @ VA
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.43
1
1

Jeremy Billones - Ewing Walker, Alexandria VA56.50%
1.07
2
2
1
James Connor, Fairfax Station VA; Debbie Moore, Fairfax VA55.00%
0.80
3
3
2
Jon Guyton, Alexandria VA; Janelle Gmitter, Oakton VA54.00%
0.60
4
4

Cloe Ingram, Falls Church VA; Carol Goldstone, Burke VA51.50%

Thurs Eve NLM Prs @ WBL
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1


Donna Hankey-Woods - Douglas Woods, Silver Spring MD62.96%
1.59
2


Michael Watts, Lanham MD; Mary Ourand, Washington DC61.53%
1.19
3


Garry Grossman - Adrienne Kohn, Bethesda MD60.47%
1.45
4
1
1
Peter Isard - Margaret Cooke, Washington DC60.04%
1.09
5
2
2
Dottie Donnelly - Theodore Michos, Silver Spring MD59.71%
0.82
6
3
3
Lois Schwartz, Silver Spring MD; Barry Pedowitz, Rockville MD53.68%
0.61
4
4
Darlene Merrill, N Bethesda MD; Connie Corvette, Rockville MD52.90%
0.46
5

Jean Barquin - Edith Burzio, Bethesda MD52.57%

Thurs Eve 0-20 Prs @ WBL
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
0.86
1
1
1
William McLeese - Jenneke Fijn Van Draat, Falls Church VA62.21%
0.65
2
2
2
David Solomon - David Lynn, Silver Spring MD61.50%
0.48
3
3

Shirley Jacobs, Chevy Chase MD; Paul Burman, Bethesda MD57.02%

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri AM A/X Pairs
7.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.00
1
1
James Beller - Albert Lauber, Washington DC57.50%
4.50
2

Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA57.08%
2.60
3/5

Ann Ingram, Silver Spring MD; James Adams, Rockville MD56.25%
2.60
3/5

Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD; Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD56.25%
2.60
3/5
2
Alice Wegman - John Glynn, Bethesda MD56.25%
1.34
3
Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA53.75%

Fri AM B/C/D Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.28
1
1
1
Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD; Joyce Wiley, Arlington VA58.33%
1.71
2
2

Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Steven Fox, Kensington MD57.08%
1.28
3
3

Thomas Reckford, Washington DC; Behnaz Fardshisheh, Potomac MD56.67%
0.84
4/5
4

Alfred Caponiti - Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD54.17%
0.84
4/5


Jeffrey Zaller - Barbara Israel, Columbia MD54.17%
1.06

2
Jerry Nolte - Elizabeth Nolte, Oak Hill VA53.75%

Friday AM NonLM Prs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1
1
1
Susan Myers, Rockville MD; Susan Weiser, Potomac MD60.71%
1.67
2
2

Douglas Woods - Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD59.23%
1.25
3
3

Robert Kerr, Silver Spring MD; Jeffrey Caplan, Washington DC58.93%
0.84
4/5
4

Terry Coates, Wheaton MD; John Horner, Silver Spring MD58.33%
0.82
4/5


David King, Towson MD; Amedee Dean, Cockeysville MD58.33%
1.02
6
5
2
Jean Schoen, Silver Spring MD; Kathleen Zellmer, Bethesda MD57.14%
0.77
6
3
Jean Barquin, Bethesda MD; Kristina Hamilton, Washington DC56.25%
0.68

4
Carl Rappaport - Ilana Rappaport, Bethesda MD54.76%

Friday Aft A/X Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.83
1

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD65.77%
5.12
2

John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD61.01%
3.84
3
1
Robert Levey - Jimmy Ritzenberg, Bethesda MD60.12%
2.88
4

Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD57.74%
2.16
5
2
Craig Olson, Arlington VA; Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD55.95%
1.62
6

Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA55.36%
1.58
3
Christon Johnson, Falls Church VA; Mel Yudkin, Annandale VA51.19%
1.04
4/5
Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD46.13%
1.04
4/5
Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; Daniel Koch, Chevy Chase MD46.13%

Fri Aft B/C/D Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.68
1
1

Steven Fox, Kensington MD; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA61.35%
2.01
2


Barbara Israel - Jeffrey Zaller, Columbia MD60.04%
1.68
3
2
1
Jerry Nolte - Elizabeth Nolte, Oak Hill VA59.82%
1.26
4
3
2
Prem Garg, Potomac MD; Marc Weiner, Derwood MD59.18%
0.85
5


Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA52.44%
0.95
6
4

Charles Maplethorpe, Washington DC; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD52.42%
0.71
5

Leonid Fastovsky, Rockville MD; Nelu Schwartz, Gaithersburg MD51.15%
0.91

3
Paul Chassy - Reina Chassy, Kensington MD50.85%
0.70

4
Herb Schulken, Chevy Chase MD; Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD49.45%

Fri Aft NLM Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsEFGNamesScore
2.02
1
1

M Amey - David Amey, Falls Church VA60.12%
1.17
2/4
2/3

Virginia Ivin, Washington DC; John Metzler, McLean VA56.25%
1.17
2/4


Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD; Daniel Falk, Washington DC56.25%
1.17
2/4
2/3

Jean Schoen, Silver Spring MD; Kathleen Zellmer, Bethesda MD56.25%
0.64
5


Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD55.95%
0.51
6/7


Alan Skvirsky, Washington Dc DC; Jay Gibbons, Washington DC55.06%
0.68
6/7
4

Julie Thomas - Ollie Thomas, Chevy Chase MD55.06%
1.02
5
1
Sharona Sapoznikow, Potomac MD; Reina Lerner, Bethesda MD51.19%
0.77

2
Carl Rappaport - Ilana Rappaport, Bethesda MD50.60%

Fri Eve A/X Barometer Prs
12.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
5.17
1

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC64.20%
3.88
2

Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; James Geist, Olney MD62.31%
2.91
3

Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA; Hank Meyer, Greenbelt MD57.58%
2.67
4
1
Hakan Berk, Potomac MD; David Soukup, Arlington VA55.87%
1.64
5

Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA55.49%
1.41
6

Robert Bell, Washington DC; Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD54.73%
2.00
2
Can Savasman, Rockville MD; Murat Berk, Potomac MD48.86%
1.50
3
William Peters, Laurel MD; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD47.73%
1.13
4
Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA46.78%

Fri Eve B/C/D Barometer P
9.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.54
1
1
1
Philip Sticha, Columbia MD; Deborah Cobb, Ellicott City MD62.31%
1.91
2


Charles King - Ted Proxmire, Bethesda MD59.73%
1.43
3


Steven Fox, Kensington MD; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA57.78%
1.50
4
2

David Montague, Fort Washington MD; Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD54.06%
1.13
5
3

Alfred Caponiti - Frederic Caponiti, Silver Spring MD53.58%
1.13
4
2
Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD; Thomas Jennings, McLean VA52.28%
0.85
5
3
Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD; Daniel Falk, Washington DC51.33%
0.64

4
David Cissel, Laurel MD; Barbara Turner, Bethesda MD50.00%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat AM B/C/D Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.88
1
1

Pari Khoshkish, Washington DC; Behnaz Fardshisheh, Potomac MD63.39%
2.91
2


Alan Skvirsky, Washington Dc DC; Terry Jones, Falls Church VA61.31%
2.43
3
2

Charles Maplethorpe, Washington DC; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD59.70%
1.82
4
3

Fletcher Thompson, Annapolis MD; William Goldman, Bethesda MD57.54%
1.37
5
4

Arthur Olson, Takoma Park MD; Patrice Gordon, College Park MD57.44%
1.27
6
5

Phyllis Sonen - Hilda Getz, Bethesda MD57.14%
2.17
6
1
Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA56.85%
1.63

2
Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD; Herb Schulken, Chevy Chase MD55.95%
1.22

3
David Montague, Fort Washington MD; Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD55.77%
0.92

4
Carolyn Baird, Fairfax Station VA; John Gauss, Arlington VA53.57%
0.81

5
Linda Barton, Darnestown MD; Susan Morris, Bethesda MD52.98%
0.53

6
Joel Mandelman, Norfolk VA; Robert Rovner, Chevy Chase MD52.68%

Sat AM NonLM Prs
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1


Yasmina Patel - Parviz Steeds, Chevy Chase MD71.43%
2.05
2


Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD; Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD61.10%
1.54
3


Patrick Frye, Laurel MD; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD60.16%
1.15
4


Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA; Rachelle Sladoff, Washington DC60.12%
0.86
5


Helen Long, Rockville MD; Marilyn Larkin, 57.14%
1.62
6
1

Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Ron Sutter, McLean VA56.57%
1.22
2

Kathleen Zellmer - William Morris, Bethesda MD55.95%
1.20
3
1
Jo Turner - Betty Brawley, Silver Spring MD55.91%
0.79
4/5
2/3
John Metzler, McLean VA; Ken Casey, Falls Chruch VA53.27%
0.79
4/5
2/3
Etsuko Smith, Bethesda MD; Namiko Suzuki, North Potomac MD53.27%
0.51

4
Joan Axilbund, Vienna VA; Mary Lou McMorrow, Arlington VA52.93%

Wash Br Lge Trophy Prs
10.0 Tables / Based on 58 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
17.00
1
Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD; Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD73.22%
12.75
2
John Adams - William Cole, Silver Spring MD63.78%
9.56
3
Ronald Zucker - Steven Schatzow, Washington DC62.90%
7.17
4
Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD60.65%
5.67
5
Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD58.08%
4.86
6
Donald Berman, Laurel MD; Leon Letwin, Washington DC56.46%
4.25
7
Adair Gellman - Vincent Bartone, Ashburn VA56.08%
3.78
8
Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD55.14%
3.40
9
Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Michael Richey, Springfield VA54.92%
3.09
10
Audrey Marbach - Alice Miller, Silver Spring MD53.97%
2.83
11
Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD53.21%
2.62
12
Sven Pride, Dulles VA; David Genne, Silver Spring MD52.63%
2.43
13
Ed Lewis, Falls Church VA; Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA51.74%
2.27
14
Robert Boyd - Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA51.39%
2.13
15
Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Dan Emmons, Fairfax VA45.67%

WBL Trophy Consolation
9.0 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
2.06
1
1
Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC59.82%
1.36
2/3

Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Terry Feetham, Bethesda MD58.93%
1.36
2/3

Fred King, Falls Church VA; Hailong Ao, Herndon VA58.93%
1.38
4
2
Craig Olson, Arlington VA; Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD55.06%
1.04
5
3
Roger Stern - Sandra Stern, Chevy Chase MD53.27%
0.78
4
Eugene Fisher, Potomac MD; James Geist, Olney MD52.38%
0.58
5
Rose Berman, Laurel MD; Michelle Zygielbaum, North Bethesda MD51.49%

Sat Aft B/C/D Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.68
1
1
1
Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Amelia Montjoy, Bethesda MD60.12%
2.01
2


Betsy Eliot, Gainesville VA; Gail Zamboni, Ashburn VA59.82%
1.77
3
2
2
Marilyn Rubinstein, Bethesda MD; Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD59.52%
1.34
4
3

Beth Wisinski - Kay Miller, Washington DC58.33%
1.04
5
4
3
Paul Chassy - Reina Chassy, Kensington MD57.14%
0.75
6
5

Thomas Grahame, Washington DC; John Mattioli, Herndon VA54.17%
0.78

4
Herb Schulken, Chevy Chase MD; Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD51.79%
0.59

5
M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA; Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA50.89%

Intro Swiss Teams
4 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.19
1
Susan Myers, Rockville MD; Ina Smith-Tornberg - Mary Ann Goldenson - Susan Weiser, Potomac MD50.00

Sat Aft NLM Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1


Herbert Rubinstein, Bethesda MD; Jim Anschutz, Rockville MD70.83%
1.81
2
1

Patrick Frye, Laurel MD; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD60.71%
1.36
3
2

Eva Vorndran, Great Falls VA; Julie Connor, Washington DC58.12%
0.94
4


Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD56.25%
1.05
5
3
1
David Cissel, Laurel MD; Barbara Turner, Bethesda MD56.21%
0.67
6/7
4/5

Douglas Woods - Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD55.74%
0.86
6/7
4/5
2
Deborah Cobb, Ellicott City MD; Philip Sticha, Columbia MD55.74%
0.59

3
Glenn Terrell - Dottie Terrell, Great Falls VA54.89%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss    BAM Top of page

Flight A/X BAM Teams
13 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
14.85
1

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; William Cole, Silver Spring MD32.00
11.14
2
1
Jim Dick - Linda Dick - William Zane, Woodbridge VA; Julian Boyce, Silver Spring MD31.50
8.35
3

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC; David Abelow, Owings Mills MD28.50
6.44
4
2
Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Monique Smith, Arlington VA; Dan Emmons, Fairfax VA; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC25.00
4.95
5
3
Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA; James Geist, Olney MD; Hank Meyer, Greenbelt MD24.50

Flight B/C/D Swiss
24 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
7.43
1


Ronald Susi, Windsor Mills MD; John Glynn - Alice Wegman, Bethesda MD; Jeffrey Kosnett, Gaithersburg MD103.00
5.57
2
1

Albert Lauber - James Beller, Washington DC; Daniel Koch, Chevy Chase MD; Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD99.00
4.18
3


Mark Cohen - Patrick Stanton, Silver Spring MD; Melissa Price - Richard Price, Glenn Dale MD96.00
3.13
4


Pat Tyler, Silver Spring MD; Ken Marx, Tequesta FL; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA85.00
2.48
5


Nancy Lea Ross - Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; Jerry Miller, Silver Spring MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD81.00
3.43
6/7
2/3

Franz Delahan - Madeline Delahan, Washington DC; Reni Malloy, North Potomac MD; Maida Crocicchia, Bethesda MD79.00
3.43
6/7
2/3

Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Jennifer Nisenoff, Vienna VA; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA79.00
1.97
4/5

Beth Wisinski - Kay Miller, Washington DC; Amelia Montjoy, Bethesda MD; Teri Harrison, Columbia MD77.00
2.76
4/5
1
Daniel Falk, Washington DC; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD; John McCormick, Bethesda MD; Eldon Compton, Laurel MD77.00
2.07

2
Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Lorraine Tyler, Washington DC; Lorraine Shumaker, Fairfax Station VA74.00
1.55

3
Phillip Tseng - Joyce Wiley, Arlington VA; Hsiaosu Hsiung, Potomac MD; Thomas Jennings, McLean VA69.00

Sun AM NLM Teams
7 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


Bob Hartsell, Culpepper VA; Jill Duvall, Fredericksburg VA; Saroj Gulati, Haymarket VA; G Neil Spokes, Marshall VA69.00
1.43
2
1

William Morris - Susan Morris, Bethesda MD; Carol Webster - Duane Webster, Potomac MD50.00
0.97
3


William Rogers, Gaithersburg MD; Thomas Conley, Clarksburg MD; Bob Blodgett, Morningside MD; Barbara McEwan, 46.00
1.11
2
1
Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA; Katherine Culp, Annandale VA; Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Ron Sutter, McLean VA43.00

Sun Aft NLM Teams
3 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.31
1
Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA; Katherine Culp, Annandale VA; Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Ron Sutter, McLean VA45.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page