A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 10-11, 2011

Silver Spring Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 85.0
Total number of players attending - 172
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 128
Total number of masterpoints won - 171.20
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morning Pairs
29.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.44
1
1

Carolyn Baird, Fairfax Station VA; John Gauss, Arlington VA69.64%
3.33
2
2
1
Jean Barquin, Bethesda MD; Kristina Hamilton, Washington DC65.77%
2.50
3


Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD; Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD65.38%
1.87
4
3

Julie Connor, Washington DC; Edmund Gehan, Potomac MD64.88%
1.40
5
4
2
Thomas Grahame - Gregory Christian, Washington DC59.57%
1.05
6
5
3
Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA; Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA58.57%
0.81
6
4
Carolyn Lundelius, N Bethesda MD; Claudia Rathbone, Rockville MD58.12%
1.01

5
Jeremy Billones - Kathleen LaMarre, Alexandria VA57.14%

Sat Morning 49er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.13
1


Margaret Cooke - Peter Isard, Washington DC62.63%
0.85
2


Mary Ourand, Washington DC; MICHEY KELLEY, CHEVY CHASE Mali60.38%
0.80
3
1

David Solomon, Silver Spring MD; Jane Dolkart, Washington DC59.38%
0.56
4


Sandra True, Potomac MD; Victoria True, North Bethesda MD54.38%
0.60
2

Frants Lasse Becker, Aldie VA; Barbara Pierce, Marshall VA50.13%

Sat Afternoon Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.13
1


W Taschek - Warren Beeton, Haymarket VA63.10%
2.47
2
1

James Summers Jr - Larry Carswell, Silver Spring MD61.99%
1.85
3
2
1
Sandra True, Potomac MD; Victoria True, North Bethesda MD60.12%
1.32
4


Joav Steinbach, Rockville MD; Edna Riesel, Owings Mills MD59.90%
1.39
5
3

David Marshall, Bethesda MD; Samuel Kaplan, Annapolis MD59.14%
1.15
6
4
2
Joan O'Connor, Springfield VA; Francine Fairfax, Fairfax VA58.33%
0.86
5
3
Jeremy Billones - Kathleen LaMarre, Alexandria VA56.51%
1.01
6
4
Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Ron Sutter, McLean VA55.87%
0.48

5
Reina Lerner, Bethesda MD; Sharona Sapoznikow, Potomac MD53.57%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss
15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.79
1


Alan Munro, Vienna VA; Gabriel Cornett - Eldon Compton, Laurel MD; John Hudson, Fairfax Station VA95.00
2.86
2
1

William Morris - Susan Morris, Bethesda MD; Duane Webster - Carol Webster, Potomac MD90.00
2.15
3
2

John Gauss, Arlington VA; Carolyn Baird, Fairfax Station VA; Marcia Cathey - Joan O'Connor, Springfield VA87.00
1.61
4
3

Fernando Lecaros, Chevy Chase MD; Yasmin Jiwa - Thomas Grahame - Loic Braune, Washington DC83.00
1.26
5
4

Paul Setzer - Donna Setzer, Herndon VA; William Glen - Ruth Glen, Vienna VA80.00
1.79

1
David Marshall, Bethesda MD; Michael Berens, Waldorf MD; Jim Walsh, Silver Spring MD; Samuel Kaplan, Annapolis MD71.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page