A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 13-16, 2011

Kensington (Silver Spring) MD Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 343,5
Total number of players attending - 601
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 419
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,203.34
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Thursday Morn Open Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD62.44%
4.00
2
1
1
Bruce Steinwald - P Gould, Washington DC61.23%
3.00
3


Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD61.17%
1.97
4/5


Daniel Shankle Jr - Juline Glaz, Germantown MD59.55%
1.97
4/5


Dalia Kende, Rockville MD; Mita Banerjee, Bethesda MD59.55%
2.51
6
2

Jesse Stern, Lutz FL; Lotta Brafman, Chevy Chase MD59.46%
1.88
3
2
Helen Paver, N Bethesda MD; Lois Stirling, Silver Spring MD58.59%
1.41
4
3
Arun Guha - Shyamalendu Pal, Silver Spring MD56.71%
1.06
5

Margaret Hurley, Bethesda MD; Walter Laessig, Kensington MD56.64%
1.06
6/7

Maurice Greenman, Boca Raton FL; Alexander Gottesman, North Bethesda MD55.96%
1.06
6/7
4
Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD; Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD55.96%
0.61

5
John McCormick, Bethesda MD; Ken Casey, Falls Chruch VA53.91%

Thur Eve Flt A/X Pairs
33.0 Tables / Based on 72 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
12.55
1

Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; John Miller, Vienna VA71.20%
9.41
2

Fred King, Falls Church VA; Bryan Coleman, Lanham MD66.29%
7.06
3

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD66.01%
5.29
4

Ronald Zucker, Washington DC; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA65.53%
3.97
5

Noble Shore, Darnestown MD; Michael Gill, Columbia MD63.16%
2.98
6

David Banh, Annandale VA; Ed Lewis, Falls Church VA62.71%
4.78
7
1
Lynn Boardman, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Stearns, Chevy Chase MD61.65%
1.68
8

John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC60.42%
3.59
2
Eric Branfman, Washington DC; Andrew Lipps, Mc Lean VA56.72%
2.69
3
Sven Pride, Dulles VA; James Geist, Olney MD56.53%
2.02
4
Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Michael Richey, Springfield VA55.58%
1.51
5
Richard Bingham, Fairfax VA; Scott Merritt, Dulles VA55.31%
1.13
6
Bob Silverstein, Springfield VA; Alan Dockterman, Arlington VA54.62%

Thur Eve Flt B/C/D Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
4.55
1
1

Steven Fox, Kensington MD; Jon Farber, Alexandria VA67.70%
3.41
2
2
1
Paul Setzer, Herndon VA; Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA66.33%
2.56
3


Joe Hertz, Sterling VA; Joyce Currie, Mc Lean VA61.61%
2.17
4
3

Silas Wasserstrom, Washington DC; Michael Gottesman, Falls Church VA60.93%
1.95
5
4
2
Virginia Gibbons, Alexandria VA; W Karl Van Newkirk, Arlington VA57.86%
1.47
6
5
3
Jennifer Elliott - Leslie Jessell, Kensington MD57.74%
1.10
6
4
Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD; David Montague, Fort Washington MD55.99%
0.82

5
Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Larry Taylor, Alexandria VA55.36%
1.31

6
Fred Gramlich - James Raber, Alexandria VA55.14%

Thur Eve NLM Pairs @ WBL
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1

Jean Schoen, Silver Spring MD; Kathleen Zellmer, Bethesda MD60.95%
1.37
2
2
1
Judith Dausch, Bethesda MD; Charles Dearolf, Silver Spring MD60.77%
1.02
3
3
2
Margaret Cooke - Peter Isard, Washington DC56.48%
0.77
4
4

Mary Ourand, Washington DC; Michael Watts, Lanham MD56.16%
0.64
5


David Penn - Maxine Penn, Potomac MD55.70%

Thur Eve Newcomers @ WBL
3.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
0.80
1
1

Sharon Zeigler, Kensington MD; Patricia Kiesewetter, Bethesda MD59.38%
0.60
2
2

Adele Ewing, Wheaton MD; Lillian Glaser, Bethesda MD58.34%

Thur Eve 199er Prs @ NVBA
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.24
1
Pamela Schwikert - Don Schwikert, Lexington Park MD58.70%
0.93
2
Ewing Walker - Barry White, Alexandria VA57.61%

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Morn NLM Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1
1

Dennis Serpico, Ellicott City MD; Jean Sobieski, Clarksville MD64.58%
1.53
2/3
2

Sally Schlein - Mary Iglehart, Bethesda MD61.55%
1.53
2/3


Jeffrey Caplan, Washington DC; Robert Kerr, Silver Spring MD61.55%
0.98
4
3
1
Elizabeth Blondel, Bethesda MD; Yasmin Jiwa, Washington DC59.28%
0.73
5


Donna Hankey-Woods - Douglas Woods, Silver Spring MD57.20%
0.69
6
4

Sheila Kaplan, Washington DC; Marie Saeger, Silver Spring MD56.63%
0.52
5

M Amey - David Amey, Falls Church VA55.30%
0.74

2
Margaret Cooke - Peter Isard, Washington DC47.73%

Friday Morn Flt B/C/D Prs
9.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.54
1


Jeffrey Zaller - Barbara Israel, Columbia MD66.37%
2.12
2
1

Can Savasman - Joav Steinbach, Rockville MD59.82%
1.59
3
2
1
David Montague, Fort Washington MD; Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD57.44%
1.19
4
3

Mary Anne D'Alton, Atlantis FL; Eileen Covert, Harwood MD53.87%
1.06
5
4
2
Robert Kibler - Glenda Kline, Columbia MD53.57%
0.67
5

Larry Moran, Bowie MD; Douglas Fox, Oak Hill VA52.98%

Friday Morn Flt A/X Pairs
6.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.50
1

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Benjamin Brill, Rockville MD58.09%
4.88
2

Dalia Kende, Rockville MD; Mirta Halperin, Potomac MD56.67%
3.66
3

Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA56.25%
2.74
4
1
Eugene Fisher, Potomac MD; Carl Noller, Reston VA54.17%
2.06
5
2
Guillaume de Decker, Chevy Chase MD; Leon Masiewicki, Rockville MD53.81%

Friday Aft NLM Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1

Dottie Terrell - Glenn Terrell, Great Falls VA76.61%
1.52
2
2

Julie Thomas - Ollie Thomas, Chevy Chase MD59.95%
1.14
3
3

Tina Brinsfield, Bethesda MD; Thayer Baine, Washington DC55.91%
1.01
4
4

Reina Lerner, Bethesda MD; Gay Pirozzi, Washington DC55.65%
0.98
5
5
1
Barbara Turner, Bethesda MD; Marilyn Giles, Olney MD55.53%
0.51
6


M Amey - David Amey, Falls Church VA53.23%
0.74

2
Lynn Frankenfield - Debby Bailine, Great Falls VA47.62%

Friday Aft Flt B/C/D Prs
11.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.81
1
1

Alfred Caponiti - Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD60.42%
2.11
2
2

Rhona Prensky, Chevy Chase MD; Nelu Schwartz, Gaithersburg MD58.04%
1.39
3/4


Robert Claypool, Potomac MD; Jon Ranhand, Rockville MD55.95%
1.39
3/4


Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA; David Loken, Mc Lean VA55.95%
1.73
5
3
1
Jenny Shaefer, Manassas VA; Dev Chattopadhyay, Oak Hill VA55.06%
1.30
6/7
4
2
Arun Guha - Shyamalendu Pal, Silver Spring MD54.76%
0.60
6/7


Barbara Israel - Jeffrey Zaller, Columbia MD54.76%
0.66
5/6

Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Alan Skvirsky, Washington Dc DC54.46%
0.97
5/6
3
Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD; Daniel Falk, Washington DC54.46%
0.73

4
Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD; Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD51.79%

Friday Aft Flt A/X Pairs
10.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
7.00
1

Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD65.52%
5.25
2
1
Barack Peled, Reisterstown MD; Adi Pelled, 64347 Griesheim Germany60.97%
3.94
3

Robert Bell, Washington DC; Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD59.88%
2.95
4

John Adams - William Cole, Silver Spring MD58.95%
2.21
5

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Benjamin Brill, Rockville MD56.64%
1.83
6
2
Martha Lackey, Mc Lean VA; Phillip Tseng, Arlington VA55.89%
1.37
3
Janet Dence, Cabin John MD; Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC55.19%

Friday Eve Flt A/X IMP Pr
15.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
5.50
1

Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD54.79
4.13
2
1
James Geist, Olney MD; Christopher Stewart, Silver Spring MD39.13
3.09
3

Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA36.91
2.32
4

Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Michael Richey, Springfield VA36.79
1.74
5

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Barbara Shaw, Chambersburg PA30.40
1.31
6

Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD28.45
1.91
2
Barack Peled, Reisterstown MD; Adi Pelled, 64347 Griesheim Germany25.71
1.43
3
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA4.45
1.08
4
Beta Nahapetian, Montgomry Vlg MD; Murat Berk, Potomac MD3.88
0.81
5
Eric Branfman, Washington DC; Andrew Lipps, Mc Lean VA1.75

Friday Eve Flt B/C/D Prs
7.5 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.41
1


Michael Osborn, Arlington VA; Can Savasman, Rockville MD69.28%
1.81
2
1

Daniel Falk, Washington DC; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD66.50%
1.36
3
2

Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA61.83%
1.11
4/5
3/4
1
Alexander Gretsinger - Jane Dolkart, Washington DC56.82%
0.89
4/5
3/4

Jim Walsh, Silver Spring MD; David Marshall, Bethesda MD56.82%
0.83

2
Ilana Rappaport - Carl Rappaport, Bethesda MD53.91%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Saturday Morn Flt A/X Prs
21.5 Tables / Based on 56 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
11.00
1

Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD64.58%
8.25
2

John Adams - William Cole, Silver Spring MD62.84%
6.19
3

Leon Letwin, Washington DC; Donald Berman, Laurel MD61.35%
4.64
4

Lowell Sawyer, Occoquan VA; Don Probst, Beltsville MD59.27%
3.48
5

Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA58.98%
3.65
6
1
Murat Berk, Potomac MD; Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD58.65%
2.74
2
Merril Hirsh, Washington DC; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD57.29%
2.05
3
Thierry Poirey - James Beller, Washington DC56.56%
1.54
4
Alfred Caponiti, Silver Spring MD; John Lowe III, Washington DC54.58%
1.15
5
John Glynn - Alice Wegman, Bethesda MD53.54%
0.87
6
Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD; Craig Olson, Arlington VA52.08%

Saturday Morn Flt B/C/D
16.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.48
1
1
1
Sidney Graves, Alexandria VA; James Gerding, Bowie MD63.39%
2.61
2
2
2
Robert Sturm, Dayton MD; Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD61.61%
1.96
3


Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD; Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD59.52%
1.54
4
3
3
Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Georgette Weiss, Fort Washington MD58.63%
1.16
5
4
4
Mike Ladd, Vienna VA; Paul Setzer, Herndon VA57.44%
1.20
6
5

Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Richard Wedgewood, Washington DC56.85%
0.65
6

Arthur Olson, Takoma Park MD; Patrice Gordon, College Park MD55.06%
0.70

5
John Gauss, Arlington VA; Carolyn Baird, Fairfax Station VA53.57%

Saturday Morn NLM Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.93
1
1

Sheila Kaplan, Washington DC; Michael Watts, Lanham MD65.21%
2.20
2
2

Julie Connor, Washington DC; Edmund Gehan, Potomac MD60.42%
1.65
3
3
1
Yasmin Jiwa, Washington DC; Elizabeth Blondel, Bethesda MD59.91%
1.24
4
4
2
Susan Bellis - Douglas Bellis, Leonardtown MD59.72%
0.93
5


Herbert Rubinstein, Bethesda MD; Jim Anschutz, Rockville MD58.46%
0.71
6
5

Henry Thompson - Betty Thompson, Washington DC58.37%
0.77
6
3
Maree Webster - Gay Pirozzi, Washington DC56.55%
0.58

4
Dottie Terrell - Glenn Terrell, Great Falls VA53.27%
0.43

5
Karen Sandler - Anne Weismann, Bethesda MD52.07%

Saturday Aft Flt A/X Prs
18.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
7.50
1

Robert Bell, Washington DC; Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD60.42%
5.63
2

Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA59.56%
4.22
3
1
Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Monique Smith, Arlington VA57.97%
3.16
4

Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA56.99%
2.37
5

Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD56.62%
1.78
6

William Zane, Woodbridge VA; Paul Robb, Lorton VA55.88%
2.00
2
Rose Berman, Laurel MD; Beta Nahapetian, Montgomry Vlg MD54.17%
1.50
3
Jess Chute, Loretto ON; Robert Krueger, Laurel MD52.08%
1.28
4
Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD; Murat Berk, Potomac MD50.12%
0.84
5
Raymond Gallucci - Sym Gallucci, Frederick MD49.63%

Saturday Aft Flt B/C/D
10.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.68
1


Barbara Israel - Jean Buchsbaum, Columbia MD58.33%
2.36
2
1
1
Donna Stoker - Edward Stoker, Fairfax VA57.44%
1.77
3
2
2
Steve Graves, Olney MD; Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA57.14%
1.34
4
3
3
Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD55.95%
1.00
5
4
4
Leslie Jessell - Jennifer Elliott, Kensington MD55.65%
0.67
6


Martin Reed, Silver Spring MD; Howard Tash, Gaithersburg MD53.87%
0.75
5

Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD52.98%

Saturday Aft NLM Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1
1
Susan Bellis - Douglas Bellis, Leonardtown MD58.33%
1.29
2


Donna Hankey-Woods - Douglas Woods, Silver Spring MD55.42%
0.90
3/5
2/3

Bob Hartsell, Culpeper VA; Jill Duvall, Fredericksburg VA55.00%
0.90
3/5
2/3
2
Yaeko Perera, Vienna VA; Julie Marquette, Olney MD55.00%
0.75
3/5


Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA; Rachelle Sladoff, Washington DC55.00%
0.57
4

Jill Benson - David Benson, Bethesda MD52.92%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Flt A/X Swiss
13 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
12.75
1

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Stan Schenker, Reston VA; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; David Milton, Herndon VA101.00
9.56
2
1
Hank Meyer, Greenbelt MD; Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD; James Geist, Olney MD; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA89.00
7.17
3

John Adams - Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD81.00
5.38
4

Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA; Kenton Schoen, Burke VA; Ronald Zucker, Washington DC; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA75.00
4.25
5

Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA; Margot Hennings - Donald Hennings, Annandale VA74.00
5.41
2
Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; Shuba Dey, Fairfax VA; Monique Smith, Arlington VA; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC72.00

Sunday Flt B/C/D Swiss
24 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
7.65
1


James Beller - Walter Smith Jr, Washington DC; Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD; Daniel Koch, Chevy Chase MD108.00
5.02
2/3


David Soukup, Arlington VA; Hakan Berk, Potomac MD; Rod Dallaire - Dale Dallaire, Aldie VA95.00
5.02
2/3


Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD; Ruth Sherman, Lutherville MD; Jim Maldeis, Baltimore MD; Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD95.00
3.23
4


Jerry Miller, Silver Spring MD; William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; Janet Dence, Cabin John MD89.00
3.92
5
1

Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Phillip Tseng, Arlington VA; Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Thomas Jennings, McLean VA85.00
2.94
6
2

Jerry Nolte - Elizabeth Nolte, Oak Hill VA; Paul Stygar, McLean VA; Willis Paley Hume, Reston VA83.00
2.60
7/8
3
1
Arun Guha - Shyamalendu Pal, Silver Spring MD; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD; Daniel Falk, Washington DC78.00
1.81
7/8


Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA78.00
1.65
4

William Mendez Jr, Alexandria VA; Michael Goldman, Rockville MD; Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD; Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD69.00
1.95

2
David Marshall, Bethesda MD; Jim Walsh, Silver Spring MD; Samuel Kaplan, Annapolis MD; Michael Berens, Waldorf MD61.00

Sunday Morn NLM Swiss
5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.51
1

Glenn Terrell - Dottie Terrell - Mark Terrell, Great Falls VA; Mike Ladd, Vienna VA48.00
1.13
2

Bruce Steinwald - Alexander Gretsinger - Jane Dolkart, Washington DC; Peter Gould, Chevy Chase MD47.00
1.24
1
Margarett Whilden - Hanna Wagner - Maree Webster - Stephen Black, Washington DC44.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page