A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 2-5, 2012

Silver Spring MD Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 387.0
Total number of players attending - 691
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 465
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,404.87
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

WBL Sectional Thurs AM
28.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Bert Chansky - Warren Manison, Potomac MD66.99%
4.88
2


Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD65.74%
3.66
3


Robert Levey, Bethesda MD; Erik Kitagawa, Silver Spring MD64.96%
2.74
4


Jeffrey Schwartz - Alan Schwartz, Fairfax VA62.25%
4.02
5
1

Phyllis Kristianson - Mary Lafferty, Silver Spring MD61.57%
1.54
6


Linda Barton, Darnestown MD; William Pettis, Silver Spring MD60.19%
3.02
2

Terri Sanker, Potomac MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA59.03%
2.38
3
1
Bruce Steinwald - P Gould, Washington DC57.64%
1.70
4

Richard Ray - Jon Ranhand, Rockville MD57.41%
1.27
5

Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD56.71%
1.07
6

Joan Eisenfeld - Manny Eisenfeld, Derwood MD56.67%
1.79

2
Peter Schiff, Potomac MD; Jack Schiff, Rockville MD54.08%
1.34

3
Michael Platt, Bethesda MD; Terry Vann, Potomac MD53.24%
1.00

4
Lynn Bennett - Sarah Fox, Rockville MD52.31%
0.75

5
Lester Slaback, Gaithersburg MD; John Jackson, Damascus MD51.16%
0.56

6
Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD; Forest Montgomery, Potomac MD49.54%

Thursday Eve B/C/D Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.06
1
1
1
John Gauss, Arlington VA; Carolyn Baird, Fairfax Station VA66.37%
3.80
2


Aaron Navarro, Silver Spring MD; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD64.39%
3.08
3
2
2
Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD63.83%
1.87
4/5


Neal Rosenthal - Ellen Rosenthal, Potomac MD61.36%
2.31
4/5
3

Ted Proxmire - Charles King, Bethesda MD61.36%
1.73
6
4
3
W Karl Van Newkirk, Arlington VA; James Gerding, Bowie MD57.44%
1.30
5
4
Thomas Grahame - Gregory Christian, Washington DC56.55%
1.23
6
5
Eldon Compton - Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD56.06%
1.04

6
Robert Poriss, South Ogden UT; Parween Yunus, Alexandria VA55.66%

Thu Eve A/X Pairs
34.5 Tables / Based on 85 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
13.27
1
1
Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD; James Geist, Olney MD63.45%
9.95
2

Vincent Wilmot Jr, Gaithersburg MD; Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD61.55%
7.46
3

Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD61.16%
5.60
4

Nancy Lea Ross, Washington DC; Paul Robb, Lorton VA60.65%
4.20
5

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; John Adams, Silver Spring MD60.43%
3.15
6

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC59.94%
2.36
7

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD59.00%
1.93
8

Joan Lewis - Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA58.33%
3.98
9
2
Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD; Charles Young Jr, Clinton MD58.24%
2.99
3
H John Edmonds, Gaithersburg MD; Larry Kahn, Vienna VA58.14%
2.24
4
Behnaz Fardshisheh, Potomac MD; Danijel Zenko, Bethesda MD57.01%
1.68
5
Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA; Hal Hindman, Annandale VA56.02%
1.26
6
Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Ronald Zucker, Washington DC55.78%

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri AM A/B/C Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD; Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD65.34%
4.88
2
1

Michael Stoller, Silver Spring MD; Robert Kutz, Chester VA61.93%
3.66
3


Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC61.57%
2.74
4


Hanna Schepps - Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD61.55%
2.06
5


Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA60.54%
1.54
6


Jeffrey Schwartz - Annie Schwartz, Fairfax VA59.47%
2.21
2

Michael Gottesman, Falls Church VA; Silas Wasserstrom, Washington DC54.17%
1.66
3

Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Steven Fox, Kensington MD54.13%
1.24
4

Albert Lauber, Washington DC; Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA52.89%
1.73
5
1
Barry Lieberman, Damascus MD; Mary Baxter, Silver Spring MD52.84%
0.71
6

Alfred Caponiti - Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD52.08%
1.30

2
John Gauss, Arlington VA; Carolyn Baird, Fairfax Station VA47.54%
0.97

3
Margie Mastran, Reston VA; Ruth Glen, Vienna VA45.66%
0.73

4
Betty Ladd - Mike Ladd, Vienna VA44.42%

Fri AM 299er Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1
1

Barbara Levine - Neil Crane, Bethesda MD63.43%
1.67
2
2

Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA; Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA59.39%
1.25
3
3

Carol Kahn - Temma Kanowith, Silver Spring MD59.36%
1.28
4
4
1
Susan Myers, Boynton Beach FL; Ina Smith-Tornberg, Potomac MD58.63%
0.96
5
5
2
Jill Benson, Bethesda MD; Gale Greenbaum, Potomac MD58.58%
0.56
6
6

William Morris - Kathleen Zellmer, Bethesda MD56.23%
0.72

3
Cheri Hayes, Washington DC; Tina Brinsfield, Bethesda MD51.26%
0.54

4
Edith Burzio - Jean Barquin, Bethesda MD44.76%

Friday Aft A/X Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.67
1

Donald Berman, Laurel MD; Leon Letwin, Washington DC65.77%
5.00
2

Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD64.88%
3.75
3

Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA62.50%
2.81
4

Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD58.63%
2.11
5

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; John Adams, Silver Spring MD56.25%
1.58
6

Peter Boyd - Ellen Klosson, Darnestown MD54.46%
2.44
1
Richard Price, Glenn Dale MD; Mark Cohen, Silver Spring MD50.60%
1.83
2
Robert Stearns, Chevy Chase MD; William Goldman, Bethesda MD47.62%
1.37
3
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA46.43%

Friday Aft B/C/D PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.81
1
1

Mary Peters - Thomas Peters, Dayton MD66.67%
2.11
2


Alfred Caponiti - Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD63.04%
1.77
3
2
1
David Montague, Fort Washington MD; Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD58.55%
1.33
4
3
2
Donna Hankey-Woods - Douglas Woods, Silver Spring MD58.33%
0.89
5


Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD56.33%
1.00
6
4
3
John Gauss, Arlington VA; Carolyn Baird, Fairfax Station VA55.36%
0.75
5

Steven Fox, Kensington MD; Marc Stone, 54.13%
0.68

4
Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD; Forest Montgomery, Potomac MD47.54%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1

Ollie Thomas - Julie Thomas, Chevy Chase MD61.01%
1.44
2
2
1
Heide Blaker, Chevy Chase MD; Lynne Battle, Bethesda MD58.33%
1.08
3


James Summers Jr - Larry Carswell, Silver Spring MD55.95%
0.96
4
3

Ron Sutter, McLean VA; Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA55.36%
0.72
5
4

Alan Skvirsky, Washington Dc DC; Yasmin Jiwa, Washington DC54.46%
0.54
5

Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA; Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA51.79%
0.89

2
Sandy Haberlin - John Haberlin, Fairfax VA50.60%
0.67

3
Sharona Sapoznikow, Potomac MD; Reina Lerner, Bethesda MD50.30%

Friday Eve A/X IMP Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
5.17
1
1
James Geist, Olney MD; Mark Kotlarsky, Laurel MD32.64
3.88
2

Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA31.91
2.91
3

Donald Berman, Laurel MD; Leon Letwin, Washington DC30.27
2.18
4

Eugene Schuyler - Diane Alexander, Alexandria VA28.18
1.64
5

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; John Adams, Silver Spring MD20.73
1.23
6

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC18.73
1.80
2
Walter Smith Jr - Richard Ferrin, Washington DC15.91
1.35
3
Behnaz Fardshisheh, Potomac MD; Danijel Zenko, Bethesda MD7.18
1.05
4
Monique Smith, Arlington VA; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC2.18

Friday Eve B/C/D Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.25
1


Andrew Lipps, Mc Lean VA; Eric Branfman, Washington DC62.92%
1.69
2


Steven Fox, Kensington MD; Kitty Gottfried, Silver Spring MD60.00%
1.74
3
1
1
David Montague, Fort Washington MD; Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD54.17%
0.95
4


David Traub - Carol Traub, Baltimore MD51.67%
1.31
2
2
Jim Walsh, Silver Spring MD; Robert Maman, Ellicott City MD50.83%
0.98
3

Aaron Navarro, Silver Spring MD; Judith Dausch, Bethesda MD50.42%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.31
1


Ollie Thomas - Julie Thomas, Chevy Chase MD56.00%
0.98
2


Catherine Bardsley, Mc Lean VA; Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA54.00%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Saturday AM B/C/D Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
4.22
1
1

Aaron Navarro, Silver Spring MD; Howard Bender, Reston VA66.81%
3.17
2


Bryan Geer, Silver Spring MD; David Mead, Derwood MD63.61%
2.37
3


Terry Jones, Falls Church VA; Alan Skvirsky, Washington Dc DC57.29%
2.04
4/6
2/3

Sarah Weinberg - Gary Weinberg, Columbia MD57.08%
1.37
4/6


Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; Donald Goldman, Potomac MD57.08%
2.17
4/6
2/3
1
Terry Coates, Wheaton MD; John Horner, Silver Spring MD57.08%
1.63
4
2
Terry Klein, Brookeville MD; Duncan Thompson, Arlington VA55.69%
0.98
5

Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA53.89%
1.22
6
3
Sidney Graves, Alexandria VA; James Gerding, Bowie MD52.78%
0.71

4/6
Joan Anania - Edward Anania, Silver Spring MD52.22%
0.71

4/6
Donna Hankey-Woods - Douglas Woods, Silver Spring MD52.22%
0.71

4/6
Daniela Tunsanu - Radu Tunsanu, Washington DC52.22%

Saturday AM 299er Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1
1

Roslyn Weinstein - Deena Kaplan, Bethesda MD64.58%
2.27
2


Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA; Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA63.39%
1.49
3/4
2/3

Ellen Pollack, Chevy Chase MD; Gay Pirozzi, Washington DC60.42%
1.49
3/4
2/3
1
David Benson - Jill Benson, Bethesda MD60.42%
1.01
5
4

Stanley Katzman, Silver Spring MD; Jean Agenbroad, Garrett Park MD59.82%
1.10
6
5
2
Mariko Oka - Etsuko Smith, Bethesda MD58.93%
0.54
6

Ann Jennings - Craig Jennings, Arlington VA55.06%
0.82

3
Heide Blaker, Chevy Chase MD; Lynne Battle, Bethesda MD54.46%
0.62

4
Yaeko Perera, Vienna VA; Kay Linker, Rockville MD52.08%
0.46

5
Tina Brinsfield, Bethesda MD; Cheri Hayes, Washington DC49.11%

Saturday Aft B/C/D Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.23
1
1
1
David Montague, Fort Washington MD; Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD64.02%
2.42
2
2
2
Duncan Thompson, Arlington VA; Terry Klein, Brookeville MD60.61%
1.82
3


Terry Jones, Falls Church VA; Alan Skvirsky, Washington Dc DC59.09%
1.40
4
3

Sarah Weinberg - Gary Weinberg, Columbia MD57.20%
1.02
5


Eiji Ishida, McLean VA; Kitty Gottfried, Silver Spring MD57.01%
1.04
6/7
4/5
3
George Parkins, Vienna VA; Hank Lavender, Burke VA56.82%
0.92
6/7
4/5

Beth Wisinski - Gary Wisinski, Washington DC56.82%
0.78
6
4
Cynthia Harrison - Agnes Gavin, Washington DC55.68%
0.58

5
Carol Elfant, Philadelphia PA; Louis Coccodrilli, Rockville MD54.55%

Saturday Trophy Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
15.00
1
Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA; Shuba Dey, Fairfax VA63.35%
11.25
2
Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Michael Richey, Springfield VA60.94%
8.44
3
Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD59.54%
6.33
4
Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Ruth Potter, Bethesda MD59.17%
5.00
5
Alexander Prairie, Washington DC; Noble Shore, Darnestown MD57.85%
4.29
6
Robert Bell, Washington DC; Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD56.57%
3.75
7
Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD; Albert Lauber, Washington DC54.35%
3.33
8
Richard Ferrin, Washington DC; Rose Berman, Laurel MD53.50%
3.00
9
Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD50.20%
2.73
10
Stan Schenker, Reston VA; David Milton, Herndon VA49.42%
2.50
11
William Hacker, Germantown MD; Benjamin Brill, Rockville MD47.24%
2.31
12
Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD47.13%

Saturday Aft A/X Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
3.17
1

Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD62.51%
2.38
2

Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA61.14%
1.78
3

Frances Mucci - Richard Mucci, Jessup MD59.05%
2.10
4
1
Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA56.21%
1.00
5

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Vonnie Lavender, Burke VA53.01%
1.58
2
Roma Chandra - Leonid Fastovsky, Rockville MD45.21%
1.18
3
Irwin Blocker, Delray Beach FL; Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA44.59%

Saturday Evening 299er
6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1

Ollie Thomas - Julie Thomas, Chevy Chase MD61.20%
1.29
2
2

Glenn Terrell - Dottie Terrell, Great Falls VA59.80%
0.97
3
3

Ann Jennings - Craig Jennings, Arlington VA59.20%
0.73
4
4

Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA; Catherine Bardsley, Mc Lean VA58.91%
0.60
5
5

David Cissel, Laurel MD; Barbara Turner, Bethesda MD57.00%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss    BAM 1st    BAM final Top of page

Sunday A/X BAM Teams
13 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
17.05
1

William Pettis, Silver Spring MD; Fred King, Falls Church VA; Ai-Tai Lo, Reston VA; Robert Bell, Washington DC30.84
12.79
2

Alan Tenenbaum, Rockville MD; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD; Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD29.34
9.59
3

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD27.00
7.19
4
1
Eric Landau - Barbara Doran, Silver Spring MD; Monique Smith, Arlington VA; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC26.00
5.68
5

Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; John Adams - Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD; Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD25.75

Sunday B/C/D Swiss Teams
34 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
9.40
1


Mark Lavine, Gaithersburg MD; Forest Montgomery, Potomac MD; Linda Dick - Jim Dick, Woodbridge VA113.00
7.05
2


Albert Lauber, Washington DC; Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA; Ned Griffith, Alexandria VA; Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD106.00
5.60
3
1
1
Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Edward Taborek, Springfield VA; Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA91.00
4.20
4
2

Carole Banks, Silver Spring MD; Silas Wasserstrom, Washington DC; Eiji Ishida, McLean VA; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA88.00
3.13
5


Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD; Patrick Stanton - Mark Cohen, Silver Spring MD87.00
2.69
6


Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD; Jerry Miller, Silver Spring MD; Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; Janet Dence, Cabin John MD82.00
3.15
7
3
2
Patricia Mitchell - Carol Davis - Edna Small, Washington DC; Louela Bonner, Bethesda MD79.00
2.12
8/9
4/5

Aaron Navarro, Silver Spring MD; Howard Bender, Reston VA; Susan Klaber - Tobi Bear, Oakton VA77.00
2.12
8/9
4/5

Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD; Odessa Morton, Davidsonville MD; Sandra Torano, Annapolis MD; Rick Gallaher, 77.00
1.92
6/7
3/4
John McCormick, Bethesda MD; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD; Eldon Compton - Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD75.00
1.92
6/7
3/4
James Gerding, Bowie MD; Jay Simon - Elliot Simon - Sidney Graves, Alexandria VA75.00
1.30

5
Margie Mastran - Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA; M. David Jackson - William Hohe, Alexandria VA74.00

Sunday Morn 0-300 Swiss
6 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1

Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA; Catherine Bardsley - Kellen Leister - Maryellen Leister, Mc Lean VA62.00
1.21
2
2
1
Sybil Cantor - Shelby Herman, Potomac MD; Barbara Ranhand - Carol Hopkins, Rockville MD57.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page