A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 22-23, 2012

Kensington MD Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 61.5
Total number of players attending - 138
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 115
Total number of masterpoints won - 115.00
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.36
1
1
1
Cathy McGarrigan, Fort Washington MD; Sherry Griffin, Alexandria VA71.68%
2.52
2
2

Gregory Christian - Thomas Grahame, Washington DC61.54%
1.66
3/4
3/4
2
Della Morris, Ft Pierce FL; Ettie Gordon, Rockville MD58.49%
1.66
3/4
3/4

John Horner, Silver Spring MD; Terry Coates, Wheaton MD58.49%
1.06
5
5
3
Margaret Cooke - Peter Isard, Washington DC56.69%
0.80
6
6

Adrienne Kohn - Garry Grossman, Bethesda MD56.53%
0.61

4
Linda Weiner, Bethesda MD; Susan Myers, Rockville MD51.93%
0.46

5
David Solomon, Silver Spring MD; Peter Lo, Bethesda MD51.76%

Saturday Morning 49ers
3.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.05
1


Kurt Fernstrom, Washington DC; Marilynn Schuyler, Vienna VA60.00%
0.79
2


Cecily Wolfe, Bethesda MD; Maryann Bishop, Washington DC55.00%
0.59
3


Anne Shields, Chevy Chase MD; Bonnie Cohen, Washington DC52.50%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.71
1
1

Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA; Catherine Bardsley, Mc Lean VA62.12%
2.03
2
2
1
Alice Ling, Great Falls VA; Eleanor Linde, McLean VA58.71%
1.52
3
3
2
David Cissel, Laurel MD; Barbara Turner, Bethesda MD57.58%
1.14
4
4

John Weiler, McLean VA; Eva Vorndran, Great Falls VA55.87%
0.86
5
5

Ruth Fu, Silver Springs MD; Val Lubbers, Bethesda MD55.68%
0.68
6
6

Barbara Sadick, Potomac MD; Elsa Angrist, Arlington VA53.79%
0.72

3/4
Asim Mandal, Springfield VA; Maryann Bishop, Washington DC53.22%
0.72

3/4
Mahmoud Katirai - Shala Panbechi, Bethesda MD53.22%
0.46

5
Peter Isard - Margaret Cooke, Washington DC52.65%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss
13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.74
1
1
1
Odessa Morton, Davidsonville MD; Bill Tallant - Dolly Smith, ; Richard Galleher, Severna Park MD85.00
2.46
2/3
2/3

Bob Hartsell, Culpeper VA; Frants Lasse Becker, Aldie VA; Saroj Gulati - Gloria Weiss, Haymarket VA72.00
2.46
2/3
2/3

Garry Grossman - Adrienne Kohn, Bethesda MD; Franny Van Dyke - Ted Van Dyke, Washington DC72.00
1.58
4
4

Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA; William Leishear, Goldvein VA; Nathalie Kaye, Middleburg VA; Thomas Pratt, The Plains VA71.00
1.25
5


Ollie Thomas - Julie Thomas, Chevy Chase MD; Barbara Turner, Bethesda MD; David Cissel, Laurel MD68.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page