A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 18-21, 2013

Kensington MD Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 342.5
Total number of players attending - 602
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 416
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,207.58
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

WBL Sectional
25.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1
1
1
P Gould - Bruce Steinwald, Washington DC66.92%
4.37
2


Sylvia Shi, Laurel MD; John Miller, Vienna VA66.06%
3.28
3


Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD63.75%
2.46
4


Ann Ingram, Silver Spring MD; Alice Wegman, Bethesda MD62.73%
1.84
5


Donald Berman, Laurel MD; Hank Meyer, Greenbelt MD62.17%
1.92
6


Richard Wegman, Bethesda MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD61.65%
2.61
2

Terri Sanker, Potomac MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA58.47%
1.96
3

Mary Lafferty - Phyllis Kristianson, Silver Spring MD57.71%
1.47
4

Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD; Alexander Gottesman, North Bethesda MD55.55%
1.10
5

Behnaz Fardshisheh, Potomac MD; Tom Herzog, Bethesda MD54.04%
0.83
6

Lucy Arkin, ; Ann Parrott, Rockville MD53.15%
1.46

2
Lester Slaback, ; John Jackson, Derwood MD51.51%
1.14

3
Lorraine Shumaker - Andrea Fritz, VA51.30%
0.82

4
Dev Chattopadhyay, ; Shyamalendu Pal, Silver Spring MD47.74%
0.62

5
Isabelle Thabault - Joanne Howes, Washington DC47.69%

Thu Eve A/X
32.5 Tables / Based on 78 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
12.90
1

Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD61.65%
9.68
2
1
Larry Kahn, Vienna VA; H John Edmonds, Gaithersburg MD61.55%
7.26
3
2
James Berry, Chevy Chase MD; Benjamin Brill, Rockville MD60.98%
5.44
4

Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD; Andrew Gofreed, La Plata MD60.64%
4.08
5

Fred King, Falls Church VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA59.72%
3.06
6

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC59.66%
2.30
7

Hanna Schepps, Silver Spring MD; Mita Banerjee, Bethesda MD59.40%
1.58
8/9

Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA58.33%
1.58
8/9

William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA58.33%
2.91
3
Mark Lavine, Gaithersburg MD; Barbara Doran, Silver Spring MD56.41%
2.18
4
John Glynn - Ellen Glynn, Annandale VA56.25%
1.64
5
Bob Silverstein, Springfield VA; Alan Dockterman, Arlington VA54.86%
1.23
6
Hank Meyer, Greenbelt MD; Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA53.69%

Thu Eve B/C/D Pairs
24.5 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
4.92
1
1

Fred Gramlich, Alexandria VA; Thomas Jennings, McLean VA65.15%
3.69
2
2

Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA64.96%
2.77
3
3
1
Wayne Bardsley - Catherine Bardsley, McLean VA61.55%
2.08
4
4

Robert Poriss, Manassas VA; Parween Yunus, Alexandria VA60.61%
1.56
5


Alfred Caponiti - Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD60.05%
1.26
6
5

Bernice Hacke, Fairfax VA; James Dresser, Alexandria VA58.90%
1.95
6
2
Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA; Paul Setzer, Herndon VA58.33%
1.46

3
James Wisman, Washington DC; Barry Tash, Olney MD57.70%
1.10

4
Mark Jones - Jay Simon, Alexandria VA56.82%
0.83

5
Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD; Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD56.42%
1.18

6
David Epstein, Potomac MD; Azmat Ali, Bethesda MD56.37%

Thu Eve NLM Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.27
1


Charles Dearolf, Silver Spring MD; Kathleen Zellmer, Bethesda MD62.33%
1.70
2


Michael Watts, Lanham MD; Mary Ourand, Washington DC61.10%
1.28
3


Leo Potsiadlo - Vladi Basch, Columbia MD59.65%
1.53
4
1

Susan Holbeck, Silver Spring MD; Anne Menkens, Kensington MD58.46%
1.15
5
2
1
Joseph Lebaron, McLean VA; Norman Kittrell, College Park MD58.08%
0.54
6


Maree Webster - Mark Feldman, Washington DC54.64%
0.86
3

Richard Barth - Carl Barth, Washington DC54.29%
0.79
4
2
David Matusow - Phillip Shapiro, Silver Spring MD52.22%
0.48
5

Terry Klein, Brookeville MD; Myron Goldstein, Silver Spring MD51.55%
0.59

3
Yaeko Perera, Vienna VA; Julie Marquette, Olney MD48.51%

Thu Eve 199er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.90
1
1
1
Marilynn Schuyler, Vienna VA; Kurt Fernstrom, Washington DC66.37%
1.43
2


James Hewitt - Kenneth Linder, Arlington VA61.90%
1.09
3
2

Joseph Drodge - John Holt, McLean VA60.12%
0.82
4
3

Gerald Cherry Ea, Alexandria VA; Elliot Simon, Pasadena CA59.23%
0.60
5


Sharon Sutten, Chantilly VA; Donna Sinrud, Fairfax VA57.74%
0.79
6
4
2
Jeffrey Yutzler, Alexandria VA; Joan Rineberg, Arlington VA55.95%
0.59
5
3
Duncan Wainwright, Springfield VA; Jovica Medic, Alexandria VA54.17%

Thu Eve 0-20 Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
0.99
1
1
1
Carole Smith, Washington DC; Eleanor Young, Rockville MD77.50%
0.74
2
2
2
Eileen Lee, N Potomac MD; John Goon, Rockville MD72.50%
0.56
3
3

Kenneth Jones - Robbie Lloyd, Silver Spring MD62.50%
0.42
4
4
3
William Morrow, Silver Spring MD; Abby Marshall, 57.50%

Friday Top of page

Fri AM Flight AX Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
7.00
1
1
Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; John Miller, Vienna VA63.39%
5.25
2

Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Mohsin Chandna, Washington DC57.44%
3.45
3/4

Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA56.25%
3.45
3/4
2
John Lowe III, Washington DC; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA56.25%
2.21
5

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Benjamin Brill, Rockville MD55.95%
1.99
3
Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA; Barry Goulding, Bethesda MD52.38%
1.49
4
Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD; Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA51.19%

Fri AM Flight BCD Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.37
1
1
1
Robert Sturm, Dayton MD; Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD67.10%
2.53
2
2
2
David Bort, Keedysville MD; John Blodgett, Jefferson MD57.91%
1.90
3
3
3
Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Ron Sutter, McLean VA56.39%
1.42
4
4
4
Larry Carswell, Silver Spring MD; Stephen Weiner, Rockville MD56.05%
1.18
5
5

Thomas Reckford, Washington DC; Behnaz Fardshisheh, Potomac MD55.61%
0.85
6
6
5
Henry Wilson, Bel Air MD; Phyllis Hendler, Ashburn VA55.59%
0.59

6
Terry Coates, Wheaton MD; John Horner, Silver Spring MD54.66%

Fri AM IN Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1

Prabhakar Tamboli - Albert Pike III, Potomac MD66.67%
1.52
2
2
1
Reina Lerner - Diane Liebman, Bethesda MD61.31%
1.14
3
3

Leo Potsiadlo - Vladi Basch, Columbia MD59.82%
0.85
4
4

James Mentzer - Virginia Ivin, Washington DC56.25%
1.02
5
5
2
Eleanor Linde, McLean VA; Arlene Lanter, Delray Beach FL55.06%
0.51
6
6

Jill Benson - Kathleen Zellmer, Bethesda MD54.76%
0.77

3
Heide Blaker, Chevy Chase MD; Lynne Battle, Bethesda MD52.98%
0.57

4
Mary Ourand, Washington DC; Michael Cooperman, Chevy Chase MD51.49%

Fri AFT Flight AX Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
7.50
1
1
Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA; Albert Lauber, Washington DC62.80%
5.63
2

Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD61.31%
4.22
3

Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD60.12%
3.16
4

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD57.44%
2.99
5
2
Jimmy Ritzenberg - Robert Levey, Bethesda MD56.85%
2.24
6
3
Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; James Beller, Washington DC56.25%
1.68
4
Ronald Kral, Reston VA; William Young, Herndon VA53.27%

Fri Aft Flight BCD Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.80
1
1
1
Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA; Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA65.19%
2.85
2
2
2
Robert Sturm, Dayton MD; Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD61.31%
2.14
3


Aaron Navarro, Silver Spring MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD60.33%
1.75
4
3

Robert Kutz, Chester VA; Michael Stoller, Silver Spring MD59.88%
1.37
5
4

Kay Miller - Beth Wisinski, Washington DC57.47%
1.22
6
5
3
Fred Gramlich, Alexandria VA; Catherine Bardsley, McLean VA57.22%
0.92
6
4
Hal Jones Jr, Lorton VA; Stan Weinstein, Osprey FL55.00%
1.08

5
Barbara Sadick, Potomac MD; Erik Kitagawa, Silver Spring MD54.75%
0.76

6
Margie Mastran - Sheryl McEwan, Reston VA54.41%

Fri Aft IN Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1
1
Mary Ourand, Washington DC; Michael Cooperman, Chevy Chase MD68.33%
1.29
2
2
2
Patricia Edwards - Martha Riviere, Annapolis MD59.17%
0.85
3/4
3/4

Sandy Haberlin - John Haberlin, Fairfax VA55.42%
0.85
3/4
3/4

James Mentzer - Virginia Ivin, Washington DC55.42%
0.54
5
5

Ellen Pollack, Chevy Chase MD; Gay Pirozzi, Washington DC54.17%
0.67

3
Stephen Baldwin - Kate Baldwin, Bethesda MD50.00%

Fri Eve A/X IMP Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
4.00
1
1
Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA; Alexander Prairie, Washington DC45.00
3.00
2

Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD39.14
2.25
3

Eileen Houghton, Silver Spring MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC28.71
1.69
4

John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD21.29
1.27
5

Michael Gill, Columbia MD; Noble Shore, Germantown MD15.29
1.67
2
Melanie Manfield - Seth Manfield, Chevy Chase MD2.71
1.25
3
Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD; Ronald Zucker, Washington DC2.00

Fri Eve BCD Pairs
4.5 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.11
1
1

David Marshall, Bethesda MD; Charles Dearolf, Silver Spring MD61.90%
1.58
2


Steven Fox, Kensington MD; Henry Wilson, Bel Air MD57.93%
1.19
3
2

Ken Kimball, Clifton VA; Tamara Vetter, Fairfax VA56.35%
0.89
4


Hal Jones Jr, Lorton VA; Stan Weinstein, Osprey FL51.39%
0.75
3

Gregory Christian - Thomas Grahame, Washington DC49.21%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday AM BCD Pairs
17.5 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.94
1
1

Col Anthony Russo - Judith Russo, Washington Grv MD65.63%
2.96
2
2

Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA62.17%
2.22
3
3
1
Jennifer Elliott - Leslie Jessell, Kensington MD58.40%
1.66
4
4

Patrice Gordon, College Park MD; Arthur Olson, Takoma Park MD58.12%
1.55
5
5
2
Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD; Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD57.06%
1.16
6
6
3
Charles Van Gorder, Washington DC; John Hudson, Fairfax Station VA56.33%
0.87

4
Eldon Compton, Laurel MD; Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD55.13%
0.65

5
Fred Gramlich, Alexandria VA; Catherine Bardsley, McLean VA54.38%

Sat AM IN Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1
1

David Benson - Jill Benson, Bethesda MD63.26%
1.89
2
2
1
Reina Lerner, Bethesda MD; Maree Webster, Washington DC60.04%
1.42
3
3
2
Alexander Gretsinger - Jane Dolkart, Washington DC58.71%
1.26
4
4
3
Rebecca Cardozo - Wendy Coonin, Washington DC56.63%
0.70
5/6
5/6

Prabhakar Tamboli - Albert Pike III, Potomac MD56.06%
0.88
5/6
5/6
4
Lorne Ginn - Linda Wish, Towson MD56.06%
0.63

5
Julie Marquette, Olney MD; Yaeko Perera, Vienna VA54.55%

10th Annual Trophy Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
15.50
1
Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD62.88%
11.63
2
Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD; Murat Berk, Potomac MD60.32%
8.72
3
Alexander Prairie, Washington DC; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD59.02%
6.54
4
Hailong Ao, Ashburn VA; Jian-Jian Wang, Clarksville MD57.52%
5.17
5
Ronald Conlon - Renate Conlon, Severn MD55.71%
4.43
6
Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Ruth Potter, Bethesda MD55.65%
3.88
7
Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Richard Ferrin, Washington DC54.96%
3.44
8
Michael Stoller, Silver Spring MD; Robert Kutz, Chester VA54.81%
3.10
9
Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Fred King, Falls Church VA54.51%
2.82
10
John Adams - John Miller, Silver Spring MD53.98%
2.58
11
Benjamin Brill, Rockville MD; William Hacker, Germantown MD53.21%
2.38
12
Adair Gellman - Vincent Bartone, Ashburn VA47.00%
2.21
13
Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; William Pettis, Silver Spring MD45.80%

Sat Aft AX Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
3.67
1
1
Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD61.61%
2.75
2

Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD61.01%
1.81
3/4

Donna Rogall - Ellen Cherniavsky, Silver Spring MD60.12%
1.81
3/4

David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD60.12%
1.69
5
2
Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD; Bernard Sachs, Pikesville MD59.52%
1.01
6

Robert Bell, Washington DC; Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD57.91%
1.27
3
Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA; Albert Lauber, Washington DC51.49%
1.05
4
Jeffrey Schwartz - Annie Schwartz, Fairfax VA48.33%

Sat Aft BCD Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.95
1


Todd Zimnoch, Fallston MD; Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA64.88%
2.18
2/3
1/2

Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA62.80%
2.18
2/3
1/2

Robert Krueger, Laurel MD; Jeffrey Halle, Middletown NJ62.80%
1.40
4
3

Sidney Graves, Alexandria VA; James Gerding, Bowie MD59.38%
1.62
5
4
1
David Marshall, Bethesda MD; Henry Wilson, Bel Air MD57.44%
1.04
6/7
5

George Parkins, Vienna VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA55.65%
0.62
6/7


Mildred Lieder, Wheaton MD; Lorraine Hegel, Rockville MD55.65%
1.22
6
2
Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Larry Wallace, Chevy Chase MD55.06%
0.91

3
Terry Klein, Brookeville MD; Duncan Thompson, Arlington VA50.89%
0.68

4
Mark Brenner, Owings Mills MD; Anita Christman, Columbia MD50.60%

Sat Aft Newcomer Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.51
1

Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA; Rachelle Sladoff, Washington DC60.00%
1.13
2

Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA; Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA55.00%
1.11
3
1
Shala Panbechi - Mahmoud Katirai, Bethesda MD52.50%
0.64
4

Glenn Terrell - Dottie Terrell, Great Falls VA52.00%
0.83
2
Heide Blaker, Chevy Chase MD; Lynne Battle, Bethesda MD48.50%

Sunday Top of page

Sun BCD Swiss
19 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
6.34
1


Aaron Navarro - Jerry Miller, Silver Spring MD; Howard Bender, Reston VA; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD94.00
4.17
2/3


Robert Henry, Bethesda MD; Judy Weisman - Carl Weisman, Herndon VA; Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC93.00
4.17
2/3
1

Rex Settle, Gaithersburg MD; Jay Weinstein, Bethesda MD; Anne Derbes - Robert Schwab, San Francisco CA93.00
2.67
4


Allan Sitterson, Leesburg VA; Helene Cooper - Betsy Eliot, Gainesville VA; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA85.00
2.11
5


Ronald Susi, Windsor Mills MD; John Glynn, Bethesda MD; Jeffrey Halle, Middletown NJ; Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD77.00
1.81
6


Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA; Albert Lauber, Washington DC; Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA75.00
2.58
2/3
1/2
Wayne Bardsley - Catherine Bardsley, McLean VA; Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA; Fred Gramlich, Alexandria VA73.00
2.58
2/3
1/2
Michael Osborn, Arlington VA; Joe Hertz, Sterling VA; Gil Krawitz, Potomac Falls VA; Willis Paley Hume, Reston VA73.00
1.65
4

Thad Uehling, Lothian MD; Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD; Douglas Woods - Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD69.00

NLM Morning Swiss
6 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.52
1/2


David Benson - Jill Benson, Bethesda MD; Margaret Cooke - Peter Isard, Washington DC44.00
1.52
1/2


Sarah Jenkins - Ruthjoy Leventhal, Rockville MD; Hal Jones Jr, Lorton VA; David Solomon, Silver Spring MD44.00
1.04
1/2

Andrea Fritz, Arlington VA; Lorraine Shumaker, Fairfax Station VA; Patricia Haggerty, Glenelg MD; Jane Dolkart, Washington DC40.00
1.04
1/2

Richard Galleher, Severna Park MD; Leo Potsiadlo, Columbia MD; Odessa Morton, Davidsonville MD; Bill Tallant, Crofton MD40.00

Sun Flt A/X BAM Teams
11 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
12.10
1
1
John Adams - Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD; Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD32.50
9.08
2

Earl Glickstein, Gaithersburg MD; Joan Lewis - Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD31.00
6.81
3

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; William Cole, Silver Spring MD28.50
5.10
4

Fred King, Falls Church VA; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD27.50
5.11
2
Donald Berman, Laurel MD; Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD; Leon Letwin, Washington DC23.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page