A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 7-8, 2013

Kensington MD Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 75.0
Total number of players attending - 140
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 107
Total number of masterpoints won - 152.00
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.22
1
1
1
Jeffrey Yutzler, Alexandria VA; Norman Kittrell, University Park MD63.35%
3.17
2
2

Michael Watts, Lanham MD; Mary Ourand, Washington DC59.90%
2.37
3
3
2
Myron Goldstein, Silver Spring MD; Terry Klein, Brookeville MD58.63%
1.56
4/5
4

Alan Skvirsky - Bette Kramer, Washington DC58.04%
1.56
4/5


Margarett Whilden, Washington DC; Phyllis Hendler, Ashburn VA58.04%
0.91
6/7
5/6
3
Alexander Gretsinger - Jane Dolkart, Washington DC57.14%
0.88
6/7
5/6

John Merold, Oak Hill VA; Donna Sinrud, Fairfax VA57.14%
0.68

4
Andrea Fritz, Arlington VA; Lorraine Shumaker, Fairfax Station VA55.06%
0.83

5
Lorne Ginn - Linda Wish, Towson MD53.87%

Saturday Morning 49ers
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
0.99
1/2


Thomas McGlynn - Janet McGlynn, Catonsville MD59.00%
0.99
1/2
1
1
Jacqueline Tyler - Martha Riviere, Annapolis MD59.00%
0.71
3
2

Peter Martin - Bette Slovin, Fredericksburg VA57.50%
0.48
4


Robert Gagne, Boyds MD; Mathew Karnes, Upper Marlboro MD55.50%
0.60
3
2
Julie Slavik - Carolin Crabbe, Washington DC54.00%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.47
1
1
1
Andrea Fritz, Arlington VA; Lorraine Shumaker, Fairfax Station VA66.07%
2.60
2
2

Alan Skvirsky - Bette Kramer, Washington DC64.88%
1.71
3/4
3

Joseph Abita, Boyds MD; Kathleen Zellmer, Bethesda MD62.80%
1.71
3/4


David Abraham, Rockville MD; Ken Marx, Tequesta FL62.80%
1.14
5/6
4/5

Barbara Turner, Bethesda MD; Prabhakar Tamboli, Potomac MD61.61%
1.28
5/6
4/5
2
Terry Klein, Brookeville MD; Myron Goldstein, Silver Spring MD61.61%
0.57
6/7

Armanda Henderson - John Henderson, Ashburn VA57.44%
0.80
6/7

Michael Watts, Lanham MD; Mary Ourand, Washington DC57.44%
0.96

3
Jean Barquin - Edith Burzio, Bethesda MD56.25%
0.80

4
Ila Shah - Vinod Shah, Mechanicsville MD55.95%
0.57

5
Lorne Ginn - Linda Wish, Towson MD55.36%
0.40

6
Jeffrey Yutzler, Alexandria VA; Norman Kittrell, University Park MD54.46%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss
12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.57
1


John Merold, Oak Hill VA; Dorothy Black, Annandale VA; Donna Sinrud, Fairfax VA; Margarett Whilden, Washington DC89.00
2.85
2
1

David Marshall, Bethesda MD; Charles Dearolf - Jim Walsh, Silver Spring MD; Samuel Kaplan, Annapolis MD76.00
2.14
3
2

Andrea Fritz, Arlington VA; Lorraine Shumaker, Fairfax Station VA; Eva Vorndran, Great Falls VA; Sandra Reavey, McLean VA69.00
1.40
4/5
3/4

Sarah Jenkins - Ruthjoy Leventhal, Rockville MD; Margie Mastran, Reston VA; Alice Ling, Great Falls VA64.00
1.40
4/5
3/4

David Benson - Jill Benson, Bethesda MD; Bette Kramer - Alan Skvirsky, Washington DC64.00
1.66

1
Barbara Gifford - David Solomon, Silver Spring MD; Geri Elias, Bethesda MD; Julie Marquette, Olney MD; Yaeko Perera, Vienna VA; Kathryn Miller, Oakton VA59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page