A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 3-6, 2013

Kensington MD Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 359.5
Total number of players attending - 664
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 457
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,261.32
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Thursday Top of page

Thu Eve A/X Pairs
31.5 Tables / Based on 79 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
13.06
1

Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD65.04%
9.80
2

Ellen Klosson, Darnestown MD; Lynne Schaefer, Ellicott City MD65.03%
7.35
3

Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD; Charity Sack, Takoma Park MD61.42%
5.51
4

Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA60.65%
5.90
5
1
Barbara Summers, Silver Spring MD; William Colligan, Rockville MD60.35%
3.10
6

Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Ann Lindley, Gaithersburg MD60.15%
4.43
7
2
Guillaume de Decker, Chevy Chase MD; Leon Masiewicki, Rockville MD58.80%
3.32
8
3
Sven Pride, Vienna VA; David Genne, Washington DC58.60%
2.49
4
Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA; Amber Emmons, VA56.95%
1.87
5
Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA; Dhirendra Ghosh, Mc Lean VA56.25%
1.40
6
Luther Hampton - Michael Hampton, Alexandria VA54.86%

Thu Eve BCD Pairs
30.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.62
1
1

Prem Garg, Potomac MD; Leonid Fastovsky, Rockville MD66.86%
4.22
2
2
1
Ramsey Bordcosh, Fairfax VA; Fadi Eidi, Bethesda MD64.96%
3.16
3
3
2
Barry Tash, Olney MD; James Wisman, Washington DC61.93%
2.37
4


Eileen Houghton, Silver Spring MD; Jacqueline Abrams, Potomac MD61.55%
1.78
5


Clifford Feldman, Arlington VA; Richard Mersch, Springfield VA59.09%
1.89
6
4

Michael Goldman, Rockville MD; William Mendez Jr, Alexandria VA58.90%
1.42
5

Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Eva Klivington, Fairfax VA58.71%
1.06
6

Catherine Bardsley - Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA57.39%
1.34

3
Michelle Zygielbaum, North Bethesda MD; Michael Kuehl, Bethesda MD56.06%
1.00

4
Gerald McGowan, Arlington VA; John Adams, Alexandria VA54.92%
0.75

5
John Holt - Joseph Drodge, McLean VA54.73%
1.49

6
Marilyn Rubinstein - Stanley Rosen, Bethesda MD52.27%

Thu Eve NLM Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.49
1


Charles Van Gorder, Washington DC; Patrick Frye, Eldersburg MD68.75%
1.87
2
1

Terry Klein, Brookeville MD; Myron Goldstein, Silver Spring MD64.77%
1.40
3


Hanna Wagner - Mark Feldman, Washington DC62.50%
1.25
4
2
1
Norman Kittrell, University Park MD; Joseph Lebaron, McLean VA61.17%
0.88
5


Ted Van Dyke - Franny Van Dyke, Washington DC59.85%
0.63
6


David Benson - Jill Benson, Bethesda MD54.36%
0.86
3

Karen Sandler - Anne Weismann, Bethesda MD51.33%
0.75
4/5
2/3
Marc Zlotnik - Joan Zlotnik, Bethesda MD49.62%
0.75
4/5
2/3
Julie Marquette, Olney MD; Yaeko Perera, Vienna VA49.62%
0.48

4
Dottie Donnelly - Ted Michos, Silver Spring MD49.43%

Thu Eve 0-20 Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
0.99
1


Adele Ewing, Wheaton MD; Lillian Glaser, Bethesda MD63.33%
0.78
2
1
1
Sandra El-Khodary, Washington DC; Sandra Dugoff, Potomac MD57.50%
0.56
3


Roslyn Eisner - William Eisner, Rockville MD54.17%
0.59
4
2

William Morrow, Silver Spring MD; Joseph Quinn, Washington DC53.33%
0.44
3
2
Judy Rovner - Sheila Blum, Chevy Chase MD50.00%
0.34
4/5

Stephen Baldwin - Kate Baldwin, Bethesda MD49.17%
0.29
4/5

Mary Ann McNamer, ; Bob Greeves, Bethesda MD49.17%

Thur Eve 0-200 Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.81
1


Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA; Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA67.86%
1.36
2
1
1
John Peterson, Fairfax VA; Richard Poznanski, Springfield VA66.07%
1.02
3


James Hewitt - Kenneth Linder, Arlington VA65.48%
0.76
4


Walt Pumo - Janice Pumo, Annandale VA55.36%
0.63
5


Jeremy Billones - Jack McCalman, Alexandria VA52.98%
1.02
2

Jeffrey Yutzler, Alexandria VA; Mary Frances Jetton, Falling Waters WV51.49%
0.79
3
2
Juliana Madan - Wendy Lippincott, Annandale VA51.19%
0.59
4
3
Duncan Wainwright, Springfield VA; Jovica Medic, Alexandria VA50.60%

Friday Top of page

Friday A/X Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.17
1

Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD63.33%
4.63
2

Robert Gookin, Annandale VA; Ann Lindley, Gaithersburg MD61.33%
3.47
3
1
Robert Kutz, Chester VA; Michael Stoller, Silver Spring MD58.42%
2.60
4

Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Alfred Duncker, Gaithersburg MD55.50%
1.95
5

Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD53.67%
2.14
2
James Garnher - Roma Chandra, Rockville MD51.25%

BCD Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.95
1
1
1
Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA; Ron Sutter, McLean VA63.14%
2.21
2
2

Annapurna Satpathy, Bethesda MD; Sam Pal, Silver Spring MD62.50%
1.66
3
3

Todd Zimnoch, Fallston MD; Henry Wilson, Bel Air MD58.76%
1.24
4


James Summers Jr - Barbara Summers, Silver Spring MD56.76%
1.22
5
4
2
Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Thomas Grahame, Washington DC54.46%
0.79
6
5

Loris Patterson, Rockville MD; Val Lubbers, Bethesda MD54.17%
0.78
6

Lotta Brafman, Chevy Chase MD; Jesse Stern, Orlando FL53.02%
0.91

3
Irwin Yanus, Ellicott City MD; J Lasek, Columbia MD51.70%
0.68

4
Pamela Schwikert - Don Schwikert, Lexington Park MD51.63%

NLM Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.84
1
1

Damian Kulash - Marjorie Kulash, Washington DC64.58%
1.38
2
2
1
Anne Menkens, Kensington MD; Susan Holbeck, Silver Spring MD59.58%
0.91
3/4
3/4

Sharon Bates, Washington DC; Ellen Pollack, Chevy Chase MD57.92%
0.91
3/4
3/4

Peter Isard - Margaret Cooke, Washington DC57.92%
0.83
5
5
2
Martha Riviere - Patricia Edwards, Annapolis MD55.00%

Fri Aft Flight BCD
10.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.81
1


Charlie Williams - Leslie Shafer, Gaithersburg MD64.88%
2.24
2
1
1
Alan Skvirsky - Stephen Black, Washington DC58.33%
1.68
3
2

Annapurna Satpathy, Bethesda MD; Sam Pal, Silver Spring MD56.85%
1.26
4
3
2
Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Thomas Grahame, Washington DC56.55%
0.95
5
4

Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA; Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA53.27%
0.74
6
5

Rhona Prensky, Chevy Chase MD; Nelu Schwartz, Gaithersburg MD52.98%
0.91

3
Irwin Yanus, Ellicott City MD; J Lasek, Columbia MD52.68%
0.68

4
Douglas Golden, Severna Park MD; Leo Potsiadlo, Columbia MD49.70%

Fri Aft AX Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.83
1

Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; William Cole, Silver Spring MD64.77%
5.12
2

Barry Falgout, Silver Spring MD; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD63.26%
3.84
3

Vincent Wilmot Jr, Gaithersburg MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA57.58%
2.95
4
1
David Loken, Mc Lean VA; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA55.87%
2.16
5

Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Alfred Duncker, Gaithersburg MD55.68%
1.62
6

Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA55.49%
2.21
2
Juline Glaz - Daniel Shankle Jr, Germantown MD53.41%
1.66
3
Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Robert Levey, Bethesda MD53.22%
1.24
4
Phillip Tseng, Arlington VA; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA52.65%
0.93
5
Thomas Jennings, McLean VA; Carl Noller, Reston VA51.70%

Fri Aft NLM/200/100 PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.95
1
1

Damian Kulash - Marjorie Kulash, Washington DC66.75%
1.46
2
2

Sharon Sutten, Chantilly VA; Donna Sinrud, Fairfax VA61.48%
1.10
3


Ollie Thomas - Julie Thomas, Chevy Chase MD60.85%
0.86
4
3

Thayer Baine - Shaye Hester, Washington DC56.76%
0.62
5


Glenn Terrell, Great Falls VA; Mark Terrell, New York NY56.55%
1.11
4
1
Jacques Delente - Gail Delente, Kensington MD55.87%
0.83

2
Sharona Sapoznikow, Potomac MD; Reina Lerner, Bethesda MD47.24%

Fri Eve A/X IMP Pairs
10.5 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
4.67
1
1
Daniela Tunsanu - Radu Tunsanu, Washington DC40.32
3.50
2

John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD28.83
2.63
3

Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Robert Levey, Bethesda MD22.42
1.97
4

Ellen Cherniavsky, Silver Spring MD; Steven Schatzow, Washington DC17.86
1.48
5

Diane Alexander - Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA15.66
1.11
6

William Pettis - William Cole, Silver Spring MD12.11
1.88
2
Alexander Prairie, Washington DC; Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA11.24
1.41
3
John Lowe III, Washington DC; Howard Grunin, Mc Lean VA7.93
1.06
4
Todd Zimnoch, Fallston MD; Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA5.69

Fri Eve B/C/D Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.39
1
1

James Summers Jr - Barbara Summers, Silver Spring MD60.42%
1.79
2


Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD; Barack Peled, Reisterstown MD57.50%
1.49
3
2

Lotta Brafman, Chevy Chase MD; Jesse Stern, Orlando FL55.42%
1.52
4
3
1
Sheila Kaplan - Mary Ourand, Washington DC54.17%
1.14
5
4
2
Donna Setzer - Paul Setzer, Herndon VA53.75%
0.86

3
Don Schwikert - Pamela Schwikert, Lexington Park MD51.67%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM AX Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.33
1

William Hacker, Sterling VA; Benjamin Brill, Rockville MD63.08%
7.75
2

Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Ruth Potter, Bethesda MD61.79%
5.81
3
1
Barack Peled, Reisterstown MD; Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD59.40%
4.36
4
2
Clyde Kruskal, Hyattsville MD; Melanie Manfield, Chevy Chase MD58.44%
3.27
5

John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA57.39%
2.45
6

Daniel Shankle Jr - Juline Glaz, Germantown MD57.32%
2.41
3
James Geist, Olney MD; Richard Ferrin, Washington DC55.38%
1.81
4
Alexander Prairie, Washington DC; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD54.13%
1.35
5
Michael Stoller, Silver Spring MD; Robert Kutz, Chester VA54.08%

Sat AM BCD Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
4.08
1
1

Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Amelia Montjoy, Bethesda MD60.12%
3.06
2
2

Satinder Gupta - Janet Coffin, Lanham MD59.82%
2.30
3
3
1
Duncan Thompson, Arlington VA; Terry Klein, Brookeville MD59.23%
1.72
4


Martin Reed, Silver Spring MD; Howard Tash, Gaithersburg MD58.93%
1.41
5/6


Amy Bloom, Silver Spring MD; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD58.63%
1.31
5/6
4

Norman Sweed - Ronnie Sweed, Potomac MD58.63%
1.46
5
2
Stanley Rosen, Bethesda MD; Melvin Schick, Rockville MD55.65%
0.78
6

Craig Olson, Arlington VA; Michael Lawrence, Bethesda MD55.06%
1.10

3
Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD; Sam Pal, Silver Spring MD53.27%
0.82

4
Michael Kuehl - David Marshall, Bethesda MD49.40%
0.62

5
Donna Setzer - Paul Setzer, Herndon VA49.11%

Sat AM IN Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.82
1
1

David Benson - Jill Benson, Bethesda MD66.10%
2.12
2
2
1
Barbara Gifford, Silver Spring MD; Patricia Haggerty, Glenelg MD64.58%
1.59
3


Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA; Rachelle Sladoff, Washington DC63.07%
1.28
4
3
2
John Goon, Rockville MD; Kenneth Jones, Silver Spring MD60.04%
0.96
5
4
3
Sharona Sapoznikow, Potomac MD; Reina Lerner, Bethesda MD58.90%
0.71
6/7


Ike Oren, Alexandria VA; Virginia Ivin, Washington DC58.33%
0.72
6/7
5

Marlene Ehrlich - Lois Kay, Rockville MD58.33%
0.74
6

Thayer Baine - Shaye Hester, Washington DC57.95%
0.68

4
Lorne Ginn - Linda Wish, Towson MD55.68%
0.51

5
Julie Marquette, Olney MD; Yaeko Perera, Vienna VA53.98%

Sat Aft AX Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
7.33
1

Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA64.70%
5.50
2
1
Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Alexander Prairie, Washington DC61.02%
4.12
3

Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD60.54%
3.09
4

William Cole - Ellen Cherniavsky, Silver Spring MD58.43%
2.32
5
2
Monique Smith, Arlington VA; James Geist, Olney MD57.25%
1.74
6
3
Jay Cherlow, Arlington VA; Albert Lauber, Washington DC56.62%
1.24
4
Michael Stoller, Silver Spring MD; Robert Kutz, Chester VA54.72%
0.93
5
Carole Banks, Silver Spring MD; David Fleischer, Alexandria VA52.38%

Sat Aft Flight BCD
10.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.81
1
1
1
Donna Setzer - Paul Setzer, Herndon VA62.20%
2.11
2


Leslie Shafer - Charlie Williams, Gaithersburg MD60.12%
1.77
3
2

Patrice Gordon, College Park MD; Arthur Olson, Takoma Park MD57.44%
1.33
4
3

Clifford Feldman, Arlington VA; Thomas Jennings, McLean VA56.55%
1.00
5
4

Aaron Navarro, Silver Spring MD; Judith Dausch, Bethesda MD55.65%
1.22
6
5
2
Joy Oliver, Damascus MD; Harold Mendelson, Pikesville MD54.46%
0.91

3
Maryann Bishop, Washington DC; Ruth Schrider, Silver Spring MD53.87%
0.68

4
Michael Kuehl - David Marshall, Bethesda MD51.19%

Sat Aft NLM/200/100
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.17
1


Sheila Kaplan, Washington DC; Michael Watts, Lanham MD61.87%
1.63
2


Susan Weiss - Bernice Felix, Silver Spring MD60.63%
1.22
3


Rochelle Hilton, Arlington VA; Rachelle Sladoff, Washington DC59.39%
1.62
4
1

Kathleen Zellmer - Lynne Battle, Bethesda MD58.02%
0.76
5


Margarett Whilden - Hanna Wagner, Washington DC57.77%
1.22
6
2
1
Deborah Cobb, Ellicott City MD; Ed Krest, Keedysville MD53.40%
0.91
3

Margie Mastran, Reston VA; Alice Ling, Great Falls VA51.80%
0.83
4
2
Lorne Ginn - Linda Wish, Towson MD51.15%
0.51
5

Sandy Haberlin - John Haberlin, Fairfax VA50.43%

83rd DC Championship
21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Ken Davis, Fairfax VA72.22%
3.88
2


Mark Lavine - Forest Montgomery, Potomac MD65.11%
2.91
3


Eileen Theimer, Olney MD; Hanna Schepps, Silver Spring MD63.45%
2.18
4


William Pettis - Charleen Brand, Silver Spring MD61.34%
1.64
5


Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD; John Glynn, Bethesda MD60.65%
1.23
6


Robin Taylor, Gaithersburg MD; Mary Tenenbaum, Rockville MD59.49%
3.21
1

Richard Levin - Neal Rosenthal, Potomac MD59.20%
2.41
2

Prabhakar Tamboli, Potomac MD; Rama Kapur, Bethesda MD55.06%
1.81
3

Rosemary Kuntz, Rockville MD; Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD54.63%
1.35
4

Terri Sanker, Potomac MD; Kiyomi Shiba, Vienna VA52.98%
1.84
5
1
Ellen Kelley, Washington DC; Mavis Walters, Washington Dc DC52.92%
1.07
6

Jeanne Ferraro - Alan Ferraro, Silver Spring MD51.39%
1.38

2
Margarett Whilden - Hanna Wagner, Washington DC49.07%
1.04

3
Judy Retchin - Gail Klein, 48.15%
0.78

4
Lorraine Tyler, Washington DC; David Fitzwilliam, Potomac MD46.06%
0.58

5
Sally Hollman, N Bethesda MD; Susan Ward, Derwood MD45.34%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Bracketed Swiss
12 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
12.75
1
Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD; Richard Baum, Baltimore MD105.00
9.56
2
Richard Ferrin - Ronald Zucker, Washington DC; Ellen Cherniavsky, Silver Spring MD; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA89.00
7.17
3
Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA; Barry Falgout, Silver Spring MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA85.00
5.38
4
Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD81.00

Sunday Bracketed Swiss-2
8 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
8.15
1
Irv Kipnis - Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD; Barack Peled, Reisterstown MD; Lowell Phillips, North Potomac MD101.00
6.11
2
Aaron Navarro - Jerry Miller, Silver Spring MD; Howard Bender, Reston VA; Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD82.00
4.58
3
Jeffrey Kosnett, Gaithersburg MD; Alice Wegman, Bethesda MD; William Kingery Jr, Chevy Chase MD; Janet Dence, Cabin John MD80.00

Sunday Bracketed Swiss-3
8 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
4.24
1
Larry Wallace - Melanie Manfield, Chevy Chase MD; Nancy Lea Ross - Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC102.00
3.18
2
Kim Sanders, Merrifield VA; Neal McKinney, Vienna VA; Rama Kapur, Bethesda MD; Kathryn Miller, Oakton VA91.00
2.39
3
John Mattioli - Eva Klivington, Fairfax VA; Suellen Garrison, Sterling VA; Michelle Cantave, Silver Spring MD82.00

Sunday Bracketed Swiss-4
16 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
4.59
1
Johnny Marsh - Jane Marsh, Laurel MD; Jennifer Elliott - Leslie Jessell, Kensington MD97.00
3.44
2
Paul Setzer, Herndon VA; Kellen Leister, Mc Lean VA; Catherine Bardsley - Wayne Bardsley, McLean VA90.00
2.58
3
Donna Hankey-Woods - Douglas Woods, Silver Spring MD; Jansie Rogers - Robert Kibler, Columbia MD89.00
1.94
4
Neal Cooper, Gainesville VA; Michael Canes - Ron Sutter, McLean VA; Yuen De Anda, Springfield VA88.00
1.53
5
Glenn Terrell - Dottie Terrell, Great Falls VA; Richard Padgett - Sharon Perryman, Reston VA84.00

Sunday Non-Lm Swiss
5 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.62
1
David Benson - Jill Benson - Kathleen Zellmer, Bethesda MD; Terry Klein, Brookeville MD54.00
1.22
2
Margarett Whilden, Washington DC; Phyllis Hendler, Ashburn VA; Reina Lerner, Bethesda MD; Sharona Sapoznikow, Potomac MD51.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page