A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 5-7, 2007

Southern Pines NC, Bridge in the Sandhills Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 247.5
Total number of players attending - 313
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 263
Total number of masterpoints won - 886.50
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
26.0 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.83
1
1

Homer Chase - Fay Chase, Southern Pines NC 62.31%
5.80
2/3


Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 61.93%
5.80
2/3
2

Donald Wood, Pinehurst NC; Gene Peterson, Aberdeen NC 61.93%
3.26
4/5


Dale Strawn, APO AE; F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA 61.55%
3.26
4/5


Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 61.55%
2.10
6


S Kimball - Joyce Patton, Fayetteville NC 60.61%
2.26
3
1
Clifton Paderick - Hilda Paderick, Clinton NC 59.09%
1.70
4
2
Sandra Everett - Ellen Pauling, Greenville NC 57.39%
1.27
5

Dorothy Olson - Betty Ann Beck, Pinehurst NC 56.25%
1.34
6

Kay Miller - Edith Makepeace, Sanford NC 55.68%
1.16

3
Carla McCauley - Suzanne Lilly, Fayetteville NC 55.49%
0.87

4
Graciela Myatt - Clifford Myatt, Guaynabo PR 53.79%
0.65

5
Beverly Needler, Seven Lakes NC; Mary Hamblen, Pinehurst NC 50.38%

FRI MORN 199ER PAIRS
16.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.57
1
1
1
Sheri Carter - Mary Barnhill, Greenville NC 61.83%
1.93
2
2

Harvey Ledbetter - Barbara Ledbetter, Southern Pines NC 59.31%
1.45
3


Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 58.55%
1.28
4


Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC 56.91%
0.90
5


Donna Sennett - Anne Mallgraf, Pinehurst NC 56.82%
1.01
6
3
2
Robbie Ter Kuile - Chris Terkuile, Tryon NC 56.06%
0.76
4
3
Anthea Tate, Vass NC; Sue Scherff, Pinehurst NC 56.01%
0.57
5

Lin Hutaff, Pinehurst NC; Joseph Michalowski, Southern Pines NC 54.39%
0.45
6
4
Ray Libbey, Carthage NC; Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC 53.87%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
24.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1
1

Donald Wood, Pinehurst NC; Gene Peterson, Aberdeen NC 63.89%
5.50
2


Lynn Dillard, Vass NC; Dale Swift, Sanford NC 62.25%
4.12
3


Morgie Duke - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 62.08%
3.09
4
2

John Kubicka, Southern Pines NC; Judy Crump, Pinehurst NC 61.81%
2.32
5


Rebecca Markham, Vass NC; J Timothy Laverty Jr, Sanford NC 60.42%
2.18
6
3

Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC; Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC 58.94%
1.64
4

Donald Snelgrove, Southern Pnes NC; David Cook, Pinehurst NC 58.56%
1.34
5

Janie Moser - Anne Brechtelsbauer, Pinehurst NC 58.28%
1.95
6
1
Ruth Roskoz, Chapel Hill NC; Brenda McLean, Raleigh NC 57.41%
1.46

2
Jim Hunter - Edward Davison, Pinehurst NC 51.39%
1.10

3
Helen Hartman, Burlington NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC 50.93%
0.82

4
Deborah Eaves - Sue Taylor, Greenville NC 48.44%
0.62

5
Suzan Elster - J. Robert Elster, Winston Salem NC 48.15%

FRI EVE 199ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.90
1
1

Gessler Arzani - Alice Arzani, Charlotte NC 63.39%
1.43
2
2
1
William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC 58.63%
1.07
3


Rita Clayton, Pinehurst NC; Glen Eyler, Southern Pines NC 57.14%
0.82
4
3
2
Bea Mahood - Ian Mahood, Cary NC 56.85%
0.60
5


Grada Arble - Vernon Bean, Chapel Hill NC 55.95%
0.48
6


Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 55.65%
0.61
4

Charlotte Castle, Southern Pines NC; Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC 55.06%
0.46
5

Joseph Monroe - Sallie Monroe, Greensboro NC 51.49%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
34.5 Tables / Based on 54 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.67
1


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 67.91%
8.00
2
1

Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; David Ashby, Apex NC 67.82%
6.00
3


John Markey II - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC 65.97%
4.50
4


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 64.12%
3.38
5


John Marriott Jr, Cary NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC 63.84%
2.53
6


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC 62.96%
3.52
2

John Kubicka, Southern Pines NC; Judy Crump, Pinehurst NC 61.81%
2.64
3

Donald Wood, Pinehurst NC; Gene Peterson, Aberdeen NC 59.95%
1.98
4

Burton Stuart Jr, Chapel Hill NC; Kenneth Dye, Morrisville NC 58.80%
1.48
5

Patricia Brooks, Southern Pines NC; Theodora Haenn, Pinehurst NC 57.18%
1.28
6

Richard Weinberg - Doris Weinberg, Pinehurst NC 55.44%
2.27

1
Ellen Pauling - Sandra Everett, Greenville NC 54.63%
1.70

2
Mary Lou Lee, Winston Salem NC; Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC 53.72%
1.28

3
Jim Hunter - Edward Davison, Pinehurst NC 52.33%
0.96

4
Treva Chappell, Sanford NC; Helen Ferency, Foxfire Village NC 52.31%
0.89

5
Betty Jane Dunn, Pinehurst NC; Ailene Wilson, Southern Pines NC 51.90%
0.64

6
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC 51.71%

SAT MORN 199ER PAIRS
19.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.42
1/2
1/2

Rhonda Patterson - Patricia Edwards, Raleigh NC 65.48%
2.42
1/2
1/2

William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC 65.48%
1.55
3


Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 64.29%
1.16
4
3

Joseph Monroe - Sallie Monroe, Greensboro NC 61.61%
0.87
5


Karen Collier - Dorothee Taylor, Greenville NC 57.44%
0.65
6


Donald McGlohon Sr - Janet McGlohon, Greenville NC 57.14%
0.83
4

Gessler Arzani - Alice Arzani, Charlotte NC 56.25%
0.76
5/6
1/2
John Marriott III, Cary NC; Brett Spadafora, Raleigh NC 54.46%
0.76
5/6
1/2
Ray Libbey, Carthage NC; Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC 54.46%
0.48

3
Robbie Ter Kuile - Chris Terkuile, Tryon NC 52.68%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
28.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.33
1


Lee Johnson - Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC 65.06%
6.25
2


John Markey II - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC 63.78%
4.69
3


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 63.14%
3.08
4/5


Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 61.22%
3.08
4/5


Malcolm Smith - Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC 61.22%
2.00
6


Lois Mendell - Edmund Mendell, Raleigh NC 60.90%
3.88
1

Richard Weinberg - Doris Weinberg, Pinehurst NC 58.01%
2.91
2

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Pinehurst NC 56.73%
2.18
3

Janie Moser - Anne Brechtelsbauer, Pinehurst NC 55.45%
1.64
4

Kenneth Dye, Morrisville NC; Burton Stuart Jr, Chapel Hill NC 54.49%
1.23
5

Marsha Contrucci - Sue Claster, Southern Pines NC 54.33%
0.94
6

Ruth Dungan, Pinehurst NC; Elayne Bernstein, Burlington VT 52.88%
2.17

1
Betty Jane Dunn, Pinehurst NC; Ailene Wilson, Southern Pines NC 52.72%
1.63

2
J. Robert Elster - Suzan Elster, Winston Salem NC 52.24%
1.22

3
John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin, Raleigh NC 51.92%
0.92

4
Billy Ferguson, Harrisburg NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC 51.76%
0.69

5
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC 51.28%
0.53

6
Jean Aschliman, Pinehurst NC; Peggy Crew, Southern Pines NC 50.00%

SAT AFT 199ER PAIRS
12.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.09
1


Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 64.29%
1.57
2


Grada Arble - Vernon Bean, Chapel Hill NC 63.69%
1.62
3
1

Gary Neumann - Christa Neumann, Pinehurst NC 60.42%
0.88
4


Kaye Langston - Jeanne Peacock, Goldsboro NC 59.23%
0.66
5


Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC; Donald Bryant, Southern Pines NC 57.44%
1.22
6
2

Sybil Davis Mack - Whaley Brenner, Pinehurst NC 56.25%
0.91
3
1
Susan Leary - Robert Beck, Whispering Pine NC 54.76%
0.68
4
2
Sheri Carter - Mary Barnhill, Greenville NC 53.87%
0.57
5

Linda Resuggan, Goldsboro NC; Peter Resuggar, Goldboro NC 52.68%
0.48

3
Sue Scherff, Pinehurst NC; Anthea Tate, Vass NC 51.79%

Sunday Top of page

STRAT SWISS TEAMS-AVERAGE
39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.72
1/2


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 103.00
10.72
1/2


Alan Senzel - Tom Menges - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 103.00
6.89
3


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 101.00
5.17
4


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II - Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC 96.00
3.88
5


S Kimball - Joyce Patton, Fayetteville NC; Lois Mendell - Edmund Mendell, Raleigh NC 90.00
8.03
6
1
1
Martha Ward - Betty Milliken - Ellen Pauling - Sandra Everett, Greenville NC 88.00
6.02
7
2

Dale Swift, Sanford NC; Claire Michalowski, Southern Pines NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC; Elizabeth Donaldson, Pinehurst NC 86.00
3.96
3/4

Martin Demko - Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin, Raleigh NC 82.00
3.96
3/4

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Pinehurst NC; Marsha Contrucci - Sue Claster, Southern Pines NC 82.00
2.54
5

Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC; Anne Brechtelsbauer - Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC; Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC 81.00
1.91
6

Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Jason Thacker, Durham NC; James Huff, Jr, Raleigh NC 79.00
3.41

2
Carla McCauley - Beth Keeney - Suzanne Lilly - Carolyn Hill, Fayetteville NC 75.00
2.56

3
Patrick Norris - Jane Cates Deppe, Goldsboro NC; David Cook - Ed Dungan, Pinehurst NC 70.00
1.92

4
Ann Griffin - Sarah Barnes - Deas Linville - Nancy Marlowe, Wilson NC 69.00
1.04

5/8
Margaret Webb - Jeff Taylor, Raleigh NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 67.00
0.99

5/8
Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC; Iris Holt, Burlington NC 67.00
0.99

5/8
Grant Pealer - Dora Pealer - Ruth Dungan, Pinehurst NC; Elayne Bernstein, Burlington VT 67.00
0.99

5/8
Conrad Johnson - Stephen Riley, Cary NC; Beverly Needler, Seven Lakes NC; Mary Hamblen, Pinehurst NC 67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page