A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 4-6, 2008

Southern Pines NC, Sandhills Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 211.5
Total number of players attending - 255
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 222
Total number of masterpoints won - 790.14
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
26.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


Bruce Reeve - Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC 68.21%
5.75
2


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 63.86%
4.31
3


Morgie Duke - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC 62.07%
3.24
4


Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 61.57%
2.43
5


Edward Berndt Jr, Southern Pines NC; George Snow, Pinehurst NC 61.17%
1.82
6


Dale Swift, Sanford NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC 59.80%
3.75
1

Walter Lang, Pinehurst NC; Frank Kappler, Salem NH 59.12%
2.81
2

Marsha Contrucci - Sue Claster, Southern Pines NC 55.92%
2.11
3

Louis White - Dorothy White, Fayetteville NC 55.30%
1.58
4

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC 53.74%
1.27
5

Barbara Toomey - Ruth Dungan, Pinehurst NC 53.24%
1.27
6

Elayne Bernstein, Durham NC; Claire Michalowski, Southern Pines NC 52.41%
2.17

1
Ralph Parker - Vincent Puleo, Pinehurst NC 52.41%
1.63

2
Becky Overton, Grimesland NC; Faye Norris, Greenville NC 51.66%
1.22

3
Florence Keith, Whispering Pine NC; Jean Aschliman, Pinehurst NC 50.29%
0.92

4
Kathleen Durkin, Southern Pines NC; Betty Jane Dunn, Pinehurst NC 50.09%
0.69

5
Jim Bean - Sigrid Olin, Chapel Hill NC 50.05%
0.57

6
Glen Eyler, Southern Pines NC; Virginia Story, Blowing Rock NC 48.04%

FRI MORN 199ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.90
1


Karen Collier - Sue Taylor, Greenville NC 67.56%
1.45
2
1
1
W Johnson - Carolyn Johnson, Sylvan Lake MI 61.90%
1.07
3


Connie Johnson - Emily Clark, Raleigh NC 61.01%
0.80
4


Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC; Rita Clayton, Pinehurst NC 56.85%
1.09
5
2
2
Nancy Jacobs, Southern Pines NC; Trent McSwain, Sanford NC 55.95%
0.82
6
3
3
Susan Leary - Robert Beck, Whispering Pine NC 54.76%
0.61
4

James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 52.98%
0.40
5/6

Ruth Whitaker - Marian Morrison, Southern Pines NC 52.68%
0.48
5/6

Whaley Brenner - Jo Ann Duncan, Pinehurst NC 52.68%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Sandra Reeve - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC 66.44%
5.12
2


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 64.12%
3.84
3


David Rogers, Wilton Manors FL; Samuel Kass, West End NC 60.88%
2.88
4


Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 57.64%
2.16
5


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 57.41%
3.35
6
1
1
Jim Rankin, Durham NC; Charles Becker, Pittsboro NC 55.79%
2.51
2

Fay Chase - Homer Chase, Southern Pines NC 54.40%
1.88
3

Ellen Davis - F Talbott III, Danville VA 54.17%
1.41
4

Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC; Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC 53.94%
1.23
5

Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC; Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC 53.70%
0.80
6/7

John Kubicka, Southern Pines NC; Janet Cantley, Pinehurst NC 53.24%
0.88
6/7

Frank Kappler, Salem NH; Walter Lang, Pinehurst NC 53.24%
1.21

2/3
Sigrid Olin - Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC 52.08%
1.21

2/3
Ann Griffin - Sarah Barnes, Wilson NC 52.08%
0.78

4
Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC; Rita Clayton, Pinehurst NC 51.85%
0.70

5
Peg Hardy, Charlotte NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC 50.00%

FRI AFT 199ER PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.81
1
1

Sallie Cozart - Deas Linville, Wilson NC 69.35%
1.36
2
2

Whaley Brenner - Jo Ann Duncan, Pinehurst NC 60.42%
0.89
3/4
3/4

James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 55.36%
0.89
3/4
3/4

Ruth Whitaker - Marian Morrison, Southern Pines NC 55.36%
0.80
5
5
1
Mable Hesmer - Sue Blair, Wilson NC 54.46%
0.60

2
Pat Felton - Sally Felton, Whispering Pnes NC 51.79%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
32.0 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.33
1


David Rogers, Wilton Manors FL; Donald Snelgrove, Southern Pines NC 63.43%
7.00
2
1

Dorothy Olson - Nancy Shannon, Pinehurst NC 63.19%
5.25
3
2
1
Beverly Needler, Seven Lakes NC; Mary Hamblen, Pinehurst NC 62.50%
3.94
4


Malcolm Smith - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC 62.04%
2.58
5/6


Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 60.88%
2.58
5/6


Charles Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 60.88%
2.41
3

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC 59.95%
1.81
4

Patricia Lennon, Fairmont NC; Carolyn Hill, Fayetteville NC 59.03%
1.35
5

Homer Chase - Fay Chase, Southern Pines NC 58.10%
1.23
6

Andra Cozart, High Point NC; Betty Simpson, Pfafftown NC 57.87%
1.79

2
Betty Jane Dunn - Jo Ann Duncan, Pinehurst NC 56.48%
1.34

3
Grant Pealer - Dora Pealer, Pinehurst NC 53.01%
1.00

4
John Taylor - Jeff Taylor, Raleigh NC 52.78%
0.75

5
Sigrid Olin - Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC 52.31%
0.76

6
Charles Becker, Pittsboro NC; Jim Rankin, Durham NC 52.08%

SAT MORN 199ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.28
1
1

Susan Leary - Robert Beck, Whispering Pine NC 72.54%
1.71
2
2

Gary Neumann - Christa Neumann, Pinehurst NC 63.26%
1.28
3
3

Bea Mahood - Ian Mahood, Cary NC 62.31%
0.96
4
4
1
Fran Mellios - Betty Mulvaney, Pinehurst NC 60.98%
0.72
5


Anne Culwick, Pinehurst NC; Barbara Gruninger, Whispering Pnes NC 55.30%
0.54
6
5

Mary Ann Singer - Rhonda Patterson, Raleigh NC 53.79%
0.65

2
Katie Covington - Holmes Smoot, Wilson NC 53.03%
0.48

3
Nancy Jacobs, Southern Pines NC; Trent McSwain, Sanford NC 47.35%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 64.58%
5.25
2


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 62.73%
3.94
3


Alice Gasaway, Pinehurst NC; Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC 60.82%
2.95
4


Lynn Dillard, Vass NC; Dale Swift, Sanford NC 60.53%
2.21
5


Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 56.94%
1.75
6


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Irene Adams, Butner NC 56.25%
2.48
1/3

Walter Lang, Pinehurst NC; Frank Kappler, Salem NH 53.01%
2.48
1/3
1/2
Sarah Barnes - Ann Griffin, Wilson NC 53.01%
2.48
1/3
1/2
Mary Lou Lee, Winston Salem NC; Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC 53.01%
1.35
4

Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC; Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC 52.31%
0.96
5/6
3/4
Sigrid Olin - Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC 52.08%
1.14
5/6
3/4
Jeff Taylor - John Taylor, Raleigh NC 52.08%
0.62

5
Edward Davison - David Cook, Pinehurst NC 50.84%

SAT AFT 199ER PAIRS
9.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.90
1


Frank Hund, Durham NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC 62.54%
1.43
2


Karen Collier - Sue Taylor, Greenville NC 60.71%
1.36
3
1
1
Katie Covington - Holmes Smoot, Wilson NC 59.58%
1.02
4
2

Gary Neumann - Christa Neumann, Pinehurst NC 56.51%
0.77
5
3
2
Susan Leary - Robert Beck, Whispering Pine NC 56.42%
0.45
6


Brenda Cohen - Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC 54.82%
0.57
4

Dorothy Rainey - Howard Rainey, Southern Pines NC 54.76%

Sunday Top of page

STRAT SWISS TEAMS-AVERAGE
34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.00
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 120.00
8.25
2


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 105.00
6.19
3


John Markey II - Malcolm Smith - Charles Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 92.00
7.43
4
1

Carolyn Hill - Amelia Nelson - Alice Downing, Fayetteville NC; Patricia Lennon, Fairmont NC 89.00
3.67
5


Tom Menges - Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 86.00
3.14
6


Raymond Fiorillo - George Snow, Pinehurst NC; Samuel Kass, West End NC; Edward Berndt Jr, Southern Pines NC 85.00
2.60
7/8


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Sarah McMerty, Winnabow NC; Katherine Paramore, Chapel Hill NC 83.00
5.57
7/8
2
1
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Jeff Puckett, Durham NC 83.00
4.18
9
3

Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC; Michael Nabrynski - Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC 81.00
3.13
10
4

Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC; Ruth Dungan - Audrey Ramsey - John Ramsey, Pinehurst NC 80.00
2.48
5

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC; Aad Burghouwt - Jim Hunter, Pinehurst NC 79.00
2.12
6

Edward Davison - Betty Ann Beck, Pinehurst NC; Donna Hildebrand - Charles White, Southern Pines NC 78.00
1.76
7/8

Barbara Tomberlin - Jean Gibson, West End NC; Beverly Needler, Seven Lakes NC; Mary Hamblen, Pinehurst NC 77.00
1.76
7/8

David Rogers, Wilton Manors FL; Chuck Ellison, Oxford GA; Elayne Bernstein, Durham NC; Claire Michalowski, Southern Pines NC 77.00
2.67

2/3
Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC; David Carman - Steve Carman, Chapel Hill NC; Lynn Connolly, Southern Pines NC 72.00
2.67

2/3
Diane Rodger - Rhonda Patterson - Mary Ann Singer, Raleigh NC; Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC 72.00
1.53

4/5
Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC 59.00
1.53

4/5
Sallie Cozart - Holmes Smoot - Deas Linville - Sarah Barnes, Wilson NC 59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page